| next page |
| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIKIN, J., M.D. Letters from a Father to His Son on Various Topics Relative to Literature and the Conduct of Life, Vol. II Written in the Years 1798 and 1799 London, J. Johnson, 1800. Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. First edition. Just about Fine condition. Vol. 2 only. Rebound in plain brown buckram. with abbreviated title in gilt on spine. Pages are fresh and clean, with very occasional foxing to the rag paper. Covers a range weighty subjects. Aikin was a prolific author of the day. 341 pp. Very Good . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 71567 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Travels in South-Western Asia London, C.J.G. & F. Rivington, 1831. Hardcover. Hardcover in original marbled boards with green calf spine. 5 1/2" x 3 1/2 ". Light rubbing to spine and corners. Interior pages are fine, noticeably free from foxing. Frontispiece engraving, camel vignette on title page, and three other plates. The book was originally prepared and published by the "Society for Promoting the Education of the Poor in Ireland, held in Kildare Place, Dublin," here reprinted and newly illustrated by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 166 pp. plus an ad page. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 71561 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Travels in South-Eastern Asia Compiled from the Most Authentic and Recent Sources London, C.J.G. & F. Rivington, 1831. Hardcover. Hardcover in original marbled boards with green calf spine. 5 1/2" x 3 1/2 ". Light rubbing to spine and corners. Interior pages are fine, noticeably free from foxing. Frontispiece engraving, ship vignette on title page, and two other plates. The book was originally prepared and published by the "Society for Promoting the Education of the Poor in Ireland, held in Kildare Place, Dublin," here reprinted and newly illustrated by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 176 pp. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 71562 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Travels in Northern Asia Compiled from Authentic Sources London, C.J.G. & F. Rivington, 1831. Hardcover. Hardcover in original marbled boards with green calf spine. 5 1/2" x 3 1/2 ". Light rubbing to spine and corners. Interior pages are fine, noticeably free from foxing. A piece of the front flyleaf is missing. Frontispiece engraving, porcupine vignette on title page, and two other plates. The book was originally prepared and published by the "Society for Promoting the Education of the Poor in Ireland, held in Kildare Place, Dublin," here reprinted and newly illustrated by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 165 pp. and one page of ad. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 71563 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAAL ANTIQUARIAAT Rare and Valuable Books 15th-20th Century, Including Some "Peaks" of Science and Literature in First Editions and a 13th Century Manuscript Amsterdam, Internationaal Antiquariaat, No date given. 4to. Catalogue is in Good condition; covers are worn and there is creasing along spine. Two corners are bumped and rear cover has several long creases. Covers are faintly soiled. Pages 54-57 are lightly foxed. With reproductions of engravings and woodblocks from several of the books being sold, as well as a few pages of black and white plates. 57 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 14258 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BEARD, GEOFFREY Modern Glass (Signed) New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. 1968. Softcover. Softcover. 16mo. SIGNED by the author on laid-in card. Book is in VG condition; there are several reader's creases along spine. Edges are rubbed. Inside front cover is peeling slightly at binding. A crisp, tight copy. Profusely illustrated. 160 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 16373 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BEITZEL, RICH, CAROLYN COOK, MICHILINDA KINSEY, AND SCOTT WOOD I Had That Doll! New York, Park Lane Press, 1996. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; previous owner's name is written in pen on front endpaper. Ink has bled through and left a faint shadow on half-title page. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is a wrinkle along spine on front cover, and a small tear to top edge of spine. Edges of covers are lightly rubbed. With color illustrations throughout. Not price-clipped. 152 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13324 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BENJAMIN, SUSAN English Enamel Boxes New York, Viking Press/A Studio Book, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Slight small residue spot from liquid flux is only jacket flaw. Decorated endpapers. An illustrated study of English enamel boxes from the 18th to the 20th century. 128 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 589 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BISMARCK, OTTO VON Bismarck: The Man & the Statesman (Volumes One and Two) Being the Reflections and Reminiscences of Otto, Prince Von Bismarck Written and Dictated by Himself after His Retirement from Office New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1899. First edition. Hardcover. Translated from the German under the Supervision of A.J. Butler, Late Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge, with Two Portraits and a Facsimile Handwriting. Two-volume custom rebound edition in Fine condition, with very mild wear at corners. 8vo. Half-leather with marbled boards and marbled endpapers. Five raised bands with gilt lettering and decorations. Solid binding, probably English. Frontispiece engravings, tissue guards in both volumes. Top edges gilt. Interior pages are spotless. Two bookplates from former owners in each. Volume one 415 pp. Volume two 362 pp. including index. Fine . USD 1100.00 [Appr.: EURO 729.5 | £UK 663.75 | JP¥ 94594] Book number: 70174 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CAVALLO, ADOLPH S. Tapestries of Europe and of Colonial Peru in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (Two Volumes) Boston, The Museum of Fine Arts, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers, no dustjackets as issued. In slipcase. 4to. First edition. Books are as new, in fine, unblemished condition; slipcase is in VG condition; spine is warped and edges are frayed; cloth is bubbling slightly in one area, and there is sticky residue from price tag on front. Books contain numerous color plates. Volume one has 249 pp. including index; volume two is unpaginated. Fine . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 12311 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| CHAMPAGNEUX, L.A., AND JEANNE-MARIE PHLIPON ROLAND The Works (Never Before Published) of Jeanne-Marie Phlipon Roland, Wife of the Ex-Minister of the Interior; Containing Her Philosophical and Literary Essays, Written Previous to Her Marriage; Her Correspondence, and Her Travels, to Which Are Annexed the J London, J. Johnson, 1800. Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. Rebound in maroon buckram boards. Pages are clean and free from foxing. Boards are fine. Frontispiece engraving of J.M. Rolland, who was condemned to death in 1793 during the French Revolution. Her friend Luc-Antoine Donin de Champagneux prepared her essays for publication. 339 pp. Very Good . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 71568 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| SCOTT STAMP & COIN COMPANY International Postage Stamp Album (Nineteenth Century) New York, Scott Stamp & Coin Company, 1919. Hardcover. Hardcover in original brown tooled boards. 4to. Gold lettering. Book is in Good+ condition; corners are bumped and there is rubbing and fraying to edges. Top and bottom edges of spine are chipped and there is a 1" closed tear to cloth at spine. Binding, though tight and secure, is visible between title page and first page. Most of the front endpaper has been torn off and is missing, and there is writing in red pen on what remains. There is residue where stamps have been removed. (No stamps remain.) A lovely, Art Deco period book. Stamps from the 19th-century beginning in 1845 and going through 1900. A heavy volume; may require additional freight for other than media post. Unpaginated. . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 14649 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DANIEL, JOHN A. Baranger: Window Displays in Motion Dramatizing the Jewel Santa Fe, New Mexico, Zon International Publishing Company, 2001. Hardcover. 127 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. SIGNED by the author (and his wife) on title page. Book is in Fine, As New condition, as is dust jacket. The book tells the story of the Baranger window display service, established in South Pasadena, California, in the early 1930s (and surviving until 1957). The book is filled with lush color photos of the advertising automata the company created for jewelry stores, watchmakers, and others--167 mechanical displays in all, each given its due here. A unique record of these whimsical and inventive items. 127 pp. Fine/Fine. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 70895 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, MARSHALL B., E. MILBY BURTON, AND HELEN COMSTOCK Southern Furniture 1640-1820 Antiques Magazine, 1952. Hardcover. Hardcover in dark green paper boards. Folio. First printing. Catalogue published to accompany a loan exhibit held at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts in winter 1952. Ex-library with library plate on front free endpage and "withdrawn stamp" on first two pages. Wear to edges of boards. Interior is free from markings. All plates in black and white. 64 pp. Good + . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 71498 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DAWES, NICHOLAS M. Lalique Glass New York, Crown, 1986. Hardcover in dust jacket. Hardcover. Small 4to. Third printing. Book and jacket are in Fine condition in protective Mylar. 152 pp. including index and 250 illustrations. Fine/fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 4113 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| THEIR MAJESTIES' FUND HANDICRAFT DEPARTMENT Greek Carpets Athens, Their Majesties' Fund Handicraft Department, 1962. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. In VG condition, with one crease along spine, one tiny tear to paper along spine, one creased corner, and lightly rubbed edges. In Greek and English. 47 color plates of various Greek carpets; examples of different carpet-weaving techniques. Unpaginated. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 10218 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, ALISTAIR Art Nouveau and Art Deco Lighting New York, Simon and Schuster, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book and jacket are as new; still sealed in publisher's original shrinkwrap. With a small remainder mark on bottom page-edge. . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 13197 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| RON FOX Stein Auction #30, #31, and #34 N. Babylon, NY, Ron Fox, 1988. Paperback. Softcovers. 4to. Stapled bindings. Three catalogues, all in VG or VG- condition. There is wear to edges. Address sticker from a previous owner is affixed to rear cover of all three, and each catalogue has a small piece of tape on fore-edge of both front and rear cover. Black and white photos throughout. Auctions were held in Elizabeth, New Jersey and in Dearborn, Michigan. Unpaginated. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 16216 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DON TREADWAY GALLERY American Art Pottery Auction/Zanesville Pottery Lovers Auction Cincinnati, OH, Don Treadway Gallery, 1991. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. Catalogue is in VG- condition; there is a long diagonal crease to front cover, and spine has several stress creases. Edges are rubbed, and covers are lightly soiled. Contains the lot listings for two auctions; the American Art Pottery Auction, held in Cincinnati, Ohio on June 15, 1991, and the Zanesville Pottery Lovers Auction, held in Zanesville, Ohio on July 17, 1991. 37 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 16219 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| [GREGORY, JOHN, M.D.] A Comparative View of the State and Facilities of Man with Those of the Animal World London, J. Dodsley, 1767. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in original calf binding. 6 1/4" x 4". Very good condition, with light rubbing at edges and almost no foxing. Decorative spine, with a beginning split at front board. Nameplate of a previous owner, along with her signature, Margaret Alexander. The author, a noted doctor in Edinburg, came from a long line of doctors and writers. His works were collected into four volumes in 1788 after his death. 236 pp. followed by 4 pp. of a narrative about the contents. Very Good . USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 71565 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HODERN HOUSE Rare Books, Manuscripts, Paintings & Prints Sydney, Hodern House Rare Books Pty. Ltd, 1997. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. In fine condition. 1997 flyer from Hodern house laid in. Numerous black and white and color plates of the various items for sale. A tight, clean copy. Unpaginated. 1-875-56720-8. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10325 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DR. JOHNSON A Collection of Epitaphs and Monumental Inscriptions, Historical, Biographical, Literary, and Miscellaneous (Two Volumes) To Which Is Prefixed, an Essay on Epitaphs by Dr. Johnson London, Lackington, Allen, & Co. 1806. First edition. Hardcover. Two-volume set, bound in original calf, gilt decorations around edges. 16mo. Both books are in Very Good to Near Fine condition, with sound binding, no foxing, and clean leather. Spines are somewhat faded and there is light wear to head and foot. Text block is marbled. A very handsome set. 272 pp. Vol. 1. 287 pp. Vol. 2, plus one ad page. Very Good . USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 70167 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| KING, CONSTANCE EILEEN The Collector's History of Dolls' Houses: Doll's House Dolls and Miniatures New York, St. Martin's Press, 1983. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to. First U.S. edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with light rubbing and wear to edges. Contains numerous photographs of doll houses from throughout history. A heavy volume. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 598 pp. including index. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 13011 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MERA, H.P. Indian Silverwork of the Southwest (Illustrated): Bridles General Series, Bulletin No. Seventeen Santa Fe, NM, Laboratory of Anthropology, 1944. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. Pamphlet with 12 b&w plates of bridles, photographed by Stanley A. Stubbs. Fine condition in brown wraps. Unpaginated. Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 70597 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MORRIS, LAURA (EDITOR) Faberge: Treasures from the Kremlin Las Vegas, PaperBall, 2002. Hardcover. Hardcover. 16mo. First edition. One tiny spot of soiling to beige velour board. Published without dust jacket. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Faberge Easter eggs, jewelry, cigarette cases, desk accessories, silver and glass, fantasy objects, religious objects and clothing held at the Bellagio Hotel's Gallery of Fine Art in Las Vegas in 2002-2003. All plates in color, and mostly one object per page. 208 pp. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 71348 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| next page | |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005