| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| ATHERTON, GERTRUDE Black Oxen New York, Boni and Liveright, 1923. First edition (no edition stated). Hardcover. Very good condition in black cloth boards with title imprinted in orange on front and spine. Handsome marbled page edges. Dust jacket is in very good condition, with small chipping at corners and larger chipping at top and bottom of spine. Price is printed on spine. Back bottom of jacket is lightly creased. Stylized drawing on cover is dramatic deco-esque. Former owner's name in ink on front free endpage. A novel of "sophisticates" in Manhattan by a prolific writer of the era. 346 pp. . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 3290 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BAAR, JINDRICH S. Skrivanek Czechoslovakia, Novina V Praze, 1940. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Silk patterned covers on boards. Silk on front and spine faded, and edges are lightly rubbed. Book is in VG condition; a tight copy. In Czech language only. 191 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11290 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BIERBAUM, OTTO JULIUS Goethe-Kalender Auf Das Jahr 1909 Leipzig, Theodor Weicher, 1908. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Decorated paper boards. Illustrated with drawings by Karl Bauer. In German. Penciled name on front free endpage. 136 pp. followed by several pages of advertisements. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 1531 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BURKE, MARIE LOUISE; ILLUSTRATED BY MALLETTE DEAN Kamehameha: King of the Hawaiian Islands: The Story of His Life and of Captain Cook's Visits to These Islands in the Years 1778-1779 San Francisco, Colt Press, 1939. Hardcover. Hardcover. 4to. Limited edition printing. One of 486 copies. Several pages still uncut. Black and white woodcut illustrations (not hand-colored). Lacking the slipcase. Russet-colored boards, with very light sunning at spine. Interior pages are clean and bright, with light foxing to front and rear endpages only. Untrimmed pages. Presswork by Lawton R. Kennedy. Typography by Jane Grabhorn. 86 pp. Very Good + . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 70719 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| COOK, A. J. Manual of the Apiary Chicago, Thomas G. Newman & Son, 1879. Hardcover. Fourth edition, "Revised, enlarged, mostly re-written and beautifully illustrated." The author was professor of entomology in the Michigan State Agricultural College. The book is in very good condition. Rust colored boards with a picture of a bee in gold and decoration in black. The lettering on the spine is faded, and the cloth covering is a little bumpy. The manual is beautifully illustrated and thorough in its discussion of bee care. 302 pp. plus index. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2155 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DOYLE, JAMES E. A Chronicle of England, B.C. 55-A.D. 1485 London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1864. First edition. Hardcover. Fine condition in heavy black album-like leather boards with raised bands along spine and a gilt design. All edges patterned and gilt. Inside rim of leather is elaborately gilt tooled. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate. Gift inscription inked via steel pen on free endpage. Light wear along leather edges, rubbed at corners. Last page only has light foxing. Gilt is intact. Spine is solid. Binding is solid. Interior of book is fine, with fine color plates engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. 462 pp. including index. Scan available. . USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 2926 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN Nursery Rhymes a B C Chicago, M.A. Donohue & Company, No date given. Hardcover. Poor condition. Several pages are cut along inner spine and are now laid in. Paper is browned and brittle. Spine is shot. Corners are worn through. Cover art is Victorian. Inscription on illustrated pastedown page is dated 1941. Interior artwork shows animals standing for each letter of the alphabet (d for dog, e for elephant) in indeterminate (but charming) style (all in black and white). Rear pages have an addition table, a multiplication table, a list of primer words, and two short stories. Unpaginated. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3126 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| NEWTON, A. EDWARD Doctor Johnson: A Play Boston, The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition in patterned paper over boards. Green cloth boards. Title on paste-down plate on spine. One of 585 copies printed on handmade paper and signed by the author (this is #551). Former owner's name in lovely script in ink on front paste-down page. Numerous illustrations, each protected with bound-in tissue. A handsome example of bookmaking. 120 pp. . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 3061 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| STRATTON-PORTER, GENE Michael O'Halloran Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page & Co. 1915. First edition. Hardcover. Very good minus condition in decorated green cloth boards. Deco flower design in green and white on front. No dust jacket. Spine is somewhat darkened. Decorated endpages and pastedowns. Four vivid color illustrations. Former owner's name on front free endpage. Light wear along edges and very slight spine slant. Rear hinge is separating. Interior pages are in fine condition. A novel by the author of Freckles. 560 pp. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3352 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE The Adventures of Philip on His Way Through the World& a Shabby Genteel Story Boston, James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. Hardcover. Household edition. Florentine papered cloth boards. Tooled leather spine, leather corners, gilt title and decorations. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Double column type. Light wear to leather. A handsome copy overall. 442 pp. One of five matching volumes. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2397 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE Henry Esmond and Lovel the Widower (Household Edition) Boston, James R. Osgood and Company, 1871. Hardcover. Household edition. Florentine papered cloth boards. Tooled leather spine, leather corners, gilt title and decorations. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Double column type. Minor wear to leather. Non-structural crack down spine exterior. A handsome copy overall. 367 pp. One of five matching volumes. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2384 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE The History of Pendennis Boston, James R. Osgood and Company, 1871. Hardcover. Household edition. Florentine papered cloth boards. Tooled leather spine, leather corners, gilt title and decorations. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Double column type. Light wear to leather. A handsome copy overall. 524 pp. One of five matching volumes. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2396 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE Vanity Fair Boston, James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. Hardcover. Household edition. Florentine papered cloth boards. Tooled leather spine, leather corners, gilt title and decorations. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Double column type. Light wear to leather. Top of spine is torn. A handsome copy overall. 464 pp. One of five matching volumes. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2398 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE The Virginians Boston, James R. Osgood and Company, 1871. Hardcover. Household edition. Florentine papered cloth boards. Tooled leather spine, leather corners, gilt title and decorations. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Double column type. Light wear to leather. Front cover has two patches of paper lift to marbled paper. 542 pp. One of five matching volumes. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2399 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| WIGGIN, KATE DOUGLAS The Old Peabody Pew Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1907. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in decorated, illustrated boards, with slightly frayed corners and mottling to illustration inset onto front board. Booklet containing the dramatization of the novel laid in. That publication, from Samuel French (1917), has darkened paper with water stains along the bottom, and it has left a darkened stain on the book's pages where it has rested. Wiggin, who wrote "Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm," here presents a Christmas romance of a country church. Beautiful decorated layout with several illustrations inset into drawn frames. Illustrations by Alice Barber Stephens. 143 pp. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1664 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005