| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| BELLWOOD, PETER Man's Conquest of the Pacific: The Prehistory of Southeast Asia and Oceania New York, Oxford University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear to edges. Includes numerous photographs, many in color. Not price-clipped. 462 pp. including index. . USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5516] Book number: 12846 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| BRAIN, ROBERT The Decorated Body New York, Harper & Row, 1980. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Review slip laid in. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with a faint stress crease on top edge of front cover. Not price-clipped. 192 pp. including index. . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11409 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| JACOBS, BRIAN AND PATRICK KAIN (EDITORS) Essays on Kant's Anthropology Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2003. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Book is in fine condition. Contains essays by Werner Stark, Allen W. Wood, Reinhard Brandt, Paul Guyer, Susan Meld Shell and others. 265 pp. . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 12942 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| DEGERANDO, JOSEPH-MARIE The Observation of Savage Peoples Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is some rubbing along spine, a 1/2" tear along bottom edges, and light scuffing to covers. Price-clipped. Edited and translated from the French by FACT. Moore, with a preface by I.E. Evans-Pritchard. 123 pp. including index. . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 11374 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| TE RANGI HIROA The Coming of the Maori Wellington, Maori Purposes Fund Board/Whitcoulls Limited, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second edition. Book is in near fine condition, with some spine weakening. Two corners are bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition; there are a few tiny tears along bottom edge of spine. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 551 pp. including index, plus black and white plates. . USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: 11279 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, FRANCIS EDGAR The Vailala Madness and Other Essays Honolulu, University Press of Hawaii, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition; a bright, clean copy. Jacket is in VG condition; there is scuffing to covers, and edges are rubbed. Edited with an introduction by Erik Schwimmer. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 432 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12336 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005