next page  
   Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

Animals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBUS, ANITA  Von Seltenen Vogeln: Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen & Zwei Falttafeln
Frankfurt, S. Fischer Verlag, 2005. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. Forest green boards with a beautiful illustration on front; gold lettering. In transparent archival plastic. Book is in fine condition; contains numerous color plates, many of which are fold-outs. In German language only. 297 pp. including index. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 11351
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

NOVICK, ALVIN AND NINA LEEN  The World of Bats
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there are a few tiny stain on rear endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition; there a several thin horizontal cuts in front cover, spine and rear cover are sunned, edges are rubbed, and there are a few piece chipped from top edge of spine. Rear jacket flap corner is creased. In protective mylar. Numerous photos in both black and white and color. 171 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10680
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GREEN-ARMYTAGE, STEPHEN  Extraordinary Pheasants
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 2002. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is a tiny tear to top edge. Not a remainder. Not price-clipped. 111 pp. .
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 14561
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BECKENDORF, CHARLES  Texas Wildlife
Fredericksburg, TX, Charles Beckendorf, Inc, 1992. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Folio. Book is in Fine condition. It is inscribed by a previous owner on the half title page. Many color illustrations of Texas animals throughout. 126 pp. .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 16760
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BEDELL, L. FRANK  The Shetland Pony (Signed)
Ames, Iowa, The Iowa State University Press, 1959. Hardcover. No edition stated. Hardcover. SIGNED by author. Inscribed at later date from book's owner to his wife. Invitation to publication party from the Iowa State University Press laid in. Near fine with no dust jacket. Mottled brown cover. Slight spine slant. Illustrated. 334 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 893
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BLEGVAD, HARALD  Paa Fiskeri I Den Persiske Golf (Fishes of the Persian Gulf (Signed)
Copenhagen, Det Danske Forlag, 1945. Half-leather with marbled boards, in dustjacket. 12mo. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on front endpaper. Book is in near fine condition; there is light shelf wear to edges. Jacket is in Fair condition, with two long closed tears and several smaller tears. Tears on top edge at spine have been repaired by a previous owner with a strip of now antiquated tape. Covers are scuffed and spine is sunned. Fascinating photographs throughout. Text is in Danish. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 144 pp. .
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 15189
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BOOTH, ERNEST S.  Birds of the West
Walla Walla, WA, Ernest Booth, 1948. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. Book is in near fine condition; there is light shelf wear to edges and pages are browning with age. Binding is tight. Jacket is in Fair condition; front cover is detached from the rest of the jacket, and only two inches of the jacket spine are remaining. Edges have several large tears, and there is light soiling and browning to surfaces. Jacket is preserved in mylar, and despite its flaws, is still attractive. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Harry Baerg and Carl Petterson. Not price-clipped. 397 pp. including index. .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 15003
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

BURBRIDGE, MRS. O.H.  California Poultry Culture
Los Angeles, Self-published, 1906. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. First printing. Original green cloth boards. Small pastedown on front says "Care of Chickens" in handwritten script. Book is in Very Good condition, with minor wear at corners and edges. Shelving instructions on front free endpage. Binding is tight. Nicely illustrated with pictures of chickens. First line of book read, "California is the poultryman's Paradise." 177 pp. Near Fine .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 70312
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MANGELSEN, THOMAS D. AND CARA SHEA BLESSLEY  Spirit of the Rockies: The Mountain Lions of Jackson Hole (Signed)
Omaha, NE, Images of Nature, 1999. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by both author and photographer on title page. Book is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Jacket is in near fine condition. A bright, tight copy full of color photographs. A beautiful book. Not price-clipped. 64 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 13982
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DICKEY, FLORENCE VAN VECHTEN  Familiar Birds of the Pacific Southwest
Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press, 1948. Hardcover. Flexicover. 12mo. Fourth printing. Decorative turquoise cloth with beautiful maroon, dark blue, and cream bird-themed pattern. In near fine condition; a lovely copy. With 102 full color reproductions from photographs by Donald R. Dickey. Hand-colored photos. Includes a size and color key. 241 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 14545
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DOLENC, MILAN  Lipizzaner: The Story of the Horses of Lipica, Commemorating the 400th Anniversary of the Lipizzaner
St. Paul, MN, Control Data Publications, 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book and jacket are as new; unopened in publisher's original shrinkwrap. A perfect copy. With color and black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 13241
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

DONALDSON, GERALD  Frogs: Their Wonderful Wisdom, Follies and Foibles, Mysterious Powers, Strange Encounters, Private Lives, Symbolism and Meaning
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1980. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with two lightly bumped corners. A clean, crisp copy; a collection of poems, anecdotes, fables and sayings on the subject of frogs. With over 125 illustrations in both color and black and white. Not price-clipped. 128 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 13311
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE PHILIP, DUKE OF EDINBURGH AND JAMES FISHER  Wildlife Crisis
New York, Cowles Book Company, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. 256 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10936
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LANDSDOWNE, J.F. AND JOHN A. LIVINGSTONE  Birds of the Eastern Forest: 1
Toronto and Montreal, McClelland and Stewart Ltd, 1968. Hardcover. Volume One only. Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are a few small closed tears to top edge at spine, and corners are bumped. Edges are browning faintly. A companion volume to 'Birds of the Northern Forest', richly illustrated with Landsdowne's paintings. A heavy volume; may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 231 pp. including index. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 16262
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FRITH, H.J.  Waterfowl in Australia
Honolulu, East-West Center Press, 1967. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Two corners are also rubbed. With numerous color plates, maps and photographs. Not price-clipped. 328 pp. including index. .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 13456
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GLASGOW, VAUGHN L.  A Social History of the American Alligator: The Earth Trembles with His Thunder
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991. Hardcover in dustjacket. Oblong 8vo. First edition. Book is in Fine condition in blue and teal quarter cloth boards. Jacket is in Fine condition. Published in association with an exhibition of the same name shown at The Louisiana Museum Foundation in Illustrations throughout. Heavy: may require additional freight for other than media post. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 259 pp. 0-312-06287-7.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16873
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GODDEN, RUMER  The Butterfly Lions: The Pekingese in History, Legend and Art
New York, The Viking Press, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is as new; jacket is in near fine condition, with one 1/4" closed tear, and lightly rubbed edges. With numerous color and black and white illustrations. Not price-clipped. 192 pp. including index. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 12527
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GRASSE, P.P.  Larousse Animal Portraits
New York, Larousse and Co. Inc, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Press letter laid in. Book is in VG+ condition; rear pastedown is crumpled at top edge, and there is a faint stain on front board. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is sunning to edges and spine, and a few scuff marks. 175 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10872
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GRZIMEK, BERNHARD  Among Animals of Africa
New York, Stein and Day, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Review letter laid in. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in VG+ condition; jacket flaps are browning, and edges are rubbed. Contains numerous color plates. 368 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10877
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

GRZIMEK, DR. DR. H.C. BERNHARD (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)  Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia: Volume 13, Mammals IV
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1972. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First English edition. Large, heavy volume. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; edges are rubbed, and there are two tiny tears along edges. Not price-clipped. Contains numerous illustrations and photographs, many in color. A tight crisp volume. 566 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 11152
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

JULIAN, MARILYN, JAMES HARRELL AND ELISE FRIEDLEY  Our Poodle Volume 2, No. 7
San Fernando, CA, Julian Publications, 1979. Softcover. 4to. In VG condition, with a few faint reader's creases to spine, slightly soiled covers, rubbed edges and bumped corners. Magazine devoted to poodles. 258 pp. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10205
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HERRIOT, JAMES  All Things Wise and Wonderful
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1977. Softcover. 8vo. Uncorrected proof. Review slip laid in. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed and there are two faint creases on rear cover. 441 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 10827
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

HOLLOWAY, J.D.  The Lepidoptera of Norfolk Island: Their Biogeography and Ecology
The Hague, Dr. W. Junk B.V, 1977. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in in near fine condition; there is a tiny tear to top edge, and edges are lightly rubbed. Volume 13 of the Series Entomologica. Not price-clipped. 292 pp. including index. .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 12559
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

VAN LAWICK-GOODALL, HUGO AND JANE  Innocent Killers
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are rubbed and worn, and there are two small scuff marks on front cover. Top edge of spine has a few tiny tears. 222 pp. including index. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 10882
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

IVORY, LESLEY ANNE  Glorious Cats
New York, Crown Publishers, 1989. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Heavy paper, lovely reproductions of Ivory's cat paintings. Unpaginated. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 652
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005