| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| ABBOTT, JACOB Pyrrhus New York, Harper & Brothers, 1902. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 16mo. Maroon boards with black lettering on spine and sword and wreath emblem on front board. In VG condition; corners are lightly bumped, and edges are rubbed, particularly along spine. Pages browning slightly, due to age; and boards are scuffed. 304 pp. . USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 10931 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FIEGO, GIUSEPPE CONSOLI Cumae and the Phlegraean Fields (Signed) Naples, Mary E. Raiola, 1927. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket, as issued. 16mo. SIGNED and inscribed by the publisher on front endpaper, and dated 1941. Dark blue boards with title plate on front cover depicting a Greek ruin. Book is in Good+ condition; an ex-library copy with usual markings, including library pocket on rear pastedown. Endpapers are browning, corners are bumped, and boards are worn at edges. There is some writing in margins. Illustrated throughout, with a fold-out map of the city of Cumae, and another of the archaeological plan of the Phlegraean Fields. 407 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16707 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| FLACELIERE, ROBERT Greek Oracles London, Paul Elek, 1976. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second edition. Book is in near fine condition; there are a few faint stains on top page-edge. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1/2" tear to top edge, and edges are rubbed. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 92 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 12818 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| GAVRILIS, ANDREAS Sounion: The Ruins and Their History Published in Greece, 1964. Softcover. Near fine condition. Slight edge roll. Photos of and text about the ancient Greek city of Sounion, at the southeastern tip of Attica. 58 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2177 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HENDERSON, JOHN S. The World of the Ancient Maya Cornell Univ Pr, 1997. Second edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Square 8vo. First printing of 2nd edition. Small chip on front free end page, else Fine condition. This edition illustrated with new photos. 329 pp. Near Fine/fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 70028 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| HILL, HENRY DAVID Essays on the Institutions, Government, and Manners of the States of Ancient Greece. London, Baldwin, Cradock and Joy, 1823. Full-leather. 12mo. Book is in VG condition; leather is worn with age, corners are bumped and edges are rubbed. ex-library with usual markings; stamp from the Peabody Institute on title page. Last page is loosening from binding. Spine has been covered with binding tape. 376 pp. . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10856 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| PERRING, STEFANIA AND DOMINIC PERRING Then & Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reconstructions New York, Macmillan Publishing Company, 1991. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 8vo. Spiral bound. Book is in fine condition; a lovely volume that includes numerous color illustrations of such ancient sites as the Roman Coliseum, the Acropolis, Machu Picchu, Pompeii, Teotihuacán, Nimrud, Masada, and others. 144 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12449 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| WOOLLEY, C. LEONARD The Sumerians Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1929. Hardcover. Second printing. Near fine condition in brown cloth boards. No dust jacket. Lovely handbook on Sumerian art, culture, and society. Black and white photos. 198 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1773 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| XENOPHONTIS Opera Omnia (Volume 3--Expeditio Cyri) Oxonii e Typographeo Cleaendoniano, 1962. Hardcover. Near fine condition in blue cloth boards. No dust jacket. Former owner's name on front free endpage. Greek text, with Latin preface. Part of the "Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis." Edited by E.C. Marchant. Running notes at bottom of each page; index. Clean, unmarked pages. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2245 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005