Warwick Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
101 Warwick Place, South Pasadena, California 91030, USA. Tel.: +1 +1 323-683-3294 | Fax +1 323-255-6446
warwickbooks@socal.rr.com

American history

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
LANE ASSOCIATES & THE COMMITTEE TO WRITE THE COOKBOOK  Will the Real--Richard M. Nixon--Please-Stand Up? & the Watergate Cookbook (or, Who's in the Soup)
Lane Associates & New Lone Star Press, 1972 & 1973. Softcover. Stand Up is fine except for cover creases. Watergate Cookbook is fine. Two thin paperbacks that together evoke that awful era. .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2284
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FORD, HENRY JONES  Washington and His Colleagues: A Chronicle of the Rise and Fall of Federalism
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1918. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Price stamp on front free endpage, and a former owner stamp on the second free endpage. A beautiful example of bookmaking. Maroon cloth covers (slight spine head fray) decorated with gilt lettering and a central decorative panel; spine repeats the motifs. Watermarked paper inside. Each full-page photo is protected by a tissue sheet. Rough-cut edges to pages. Nice black letter-press type. A look at the Founding Fathers 235 pp. including index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2268
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

FREEMAN, ROLAND L.  A Communion of the Spirits: African American Quilters, Preservers, and Their Stories
Nashville, Rutledge Hill Press, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is in fine unread condition in red cloth boards with quarter black leatherette spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in fine condition. Beautifully illustrated history of black quiltmakers in the South. 396 pp. including index. Fine/fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 3697
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

LEWIS, OSCAR  George Davidson: Pioneer West Coast Scientist
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in very good unclipped dust jacket. Color frontispiece tipped in. Photos throughout. A monography about the man who mapped the waters of the Pacific shoreline and was influential in devising navigational devices for Gold Rush ships. 146 pp. including chronology, listing of Davidson's published writings, and index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2922
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

MASTAI, BOLESLAW, AND MARIE-LOUISE D'OTRANGE  The Stars and the Stripes: The American Flag As Art and As History from the Birth of the Republic to the Present
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First edition (stated). Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is in fine condition in blue cloth boards blindstamped with a star pattern, with silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket is in just about fine condition. No price on flap. Terrific pictures of the flag in its multitudinous adaptations. 238 pp. plus index. Addenda and errata slip laid in. Heavy. .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 3655
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ISSERMAN, MAURICE AND MICHAEL KAZIN  America Divided: The CIVIL War of the 1960s
New York, Oxford University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition, jacket is in near fine due to lightly rubbed edges. 358 pp. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10405
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

THE OFFICE OF THE HISTORIAN JOINT TASK FORCE ONE  Operation Crossroads: The Official Pictorial Record
New York, Wm. H. Wise, 1946. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Imprinted black boards; no dust jacket. Some wear to gilt lettering. Mushroom cloud imprinted on cover and gilded. Front free endpage has a small slice missing from it. Thin paper; lots of black and white photographs of atomic testing on Bikini Island. 224 pp. including index. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 1837
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

QUAIFE, M.M.  This Is Detroit, 1701-1951: Two Hundred and Fifty Years in Pictures
Detroit, Wayne University Press, 1951. Softcover. 4to. In VG- condition, with a few large ink stains on rear cover, surface scuffing to covers, wear along spine, one long reader's crease on spine, bumped and creased corners, and a few small tears to cover near spine. Interior is clean and bright. Numerous archival photographs of Detroit history. Edited by William White. 198 pp. .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10144
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

RAPER, ARTHUR F.  Preface to Peasantry: A Tale of Two Black Belt Counties
Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press, 1936. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in red cloth boards, with black bands on spine for author and title. Introduction had two penciled lines in margins, now erased. A study of interracial relations in two Georgia counties, Greene and Macon. Careful documentation of everyday life. 423 pp. including photos, charts, and index. .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2930
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE  The Indian Wars, 1784-1787, Part IV (Franklin, Kentucky, Ohio, and Tennessee)
New York, The Current Literature Publishing Company, 1906. Hardcover. Very good condition. Reprint of book originally published in 1894. Beige coarse cloth with leather-like spine. Title in brown (as if hand-painted) on front. Interior is just about fine. Vellum covers title page. This volume covers the seven years immediately succeeding the close of the Revolution, during which time the Constitution was adopted and went into effect. A small, lovable volume. 263 pp. .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2265
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

WHARTON, DON (EDITOR)  The Roosevelt Omnibus
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. First edition. In VG condition, with rubbing to edges of boards, lightly bumped corners, and one crease along spine. Pages 48-49 have a few stains. Pages 6-7 have underlining in pencil. Contains numerous photographs, articles, and caricatures of Roosevelt from his early days in the New York senate to the presidency. 174 pages of writing and photos; cartoons, caricatures and misc. are unpaginated. .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10188
    Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Warwick Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005