| Warwick Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| HARRISON, HARRY AND MALCOLM EDWARDS Spacecraft in Fact and Fiction New York, Exeter Books, 1979. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First U.S. edition. Book and jacket are as new; a lovely copy, crisp and clean. Appears unread. With color photographs and illustrations throughout; a fascinating volume. Not price-clipped. 128 pp. including index. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13688 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| MUNSON, KENNETH Fighters: Attack and Training Aircraft New York, Macmillan Company, 1966. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 16mo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; corners of boards are bumped and previous owner's name is stamped on front pastedown. There is a small stain on one page. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are three small tears along edges, and two corners are creased. Covers are faded slightly with age. Illustrated by John W. Wood; with 80 color plates. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 147 pp. . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13849 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| NICKS, ORAN W. Far Travelers: The Exploring Machines Washington, DC, NASA, 1985. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. Blue boards with gold lettering. NASA SP-480. Book is in fine condition; a bright, crisp copy. Appears unread. 255 pp. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14410 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| STRATTON, F.J.M. Astronomical Physics London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1925. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Light brown boards with black lettering on spine. Book is in VG condition; spine is heavily faded, and there is wear to top and bottom edge. Corners are very lightly bumped. Interior is browning slightly; still a crisp, clean copy. With 32 plates in black and white. 213 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13405 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. | ||
| TURNILL, REGINALD The Observer's Book of Manned Spaceflight and the Observer's Book of Unmanned Spaceflight (Two Volumes) London, Frederick Warne, 1974 and 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 16mo. Two volumes; 'Unmanned Spaceflight' is a first edition in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; lightly browning, with rubbed edges and a publisher's sticker on rear cover. 'Manned Spaceflight' is a third edition; book is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges. Jacket is in VG condition; covers are browning, and edges are worn. Both volumes have a small remainder mark on top page-edge, and both are price-clipped. With numerous illustrations. 191 pp. including index. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13385 Click here to order or inquire at Warwick Books. |
| Warwick Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Warwick Books 2005