next page  
   Walter-Saxena Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Highview House, Lucastes Lane, RH16 1LD Haywards Heath, West Sussex, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0) 1444 473 164
info@walter-saxenararebooks.com

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 160 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  London - the Lives of the City - Granta Magazine (no. 65)
London, Penguin. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 140141 58 8) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Granta 65, Spring 1999. A look at London, with contributions by, among others, Will Self, Hanif Kureishi. An excellent read. No previous owner name. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 002457
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

  Luxembourg
France, Guide Gallimard. 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, A guide of Luxembourg (in French) in the very good Gallimard series. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 002456
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

  Snowdonia Forest Park Guide
Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, The official guide to Snowdonia. Well illustrated. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 003852
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

  Snowdonia Forest Park Guide
Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, The official guide to Snowdonia. Well illustrated. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 003852
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

BENGT AHLSTROM AND JOHN POHLMAN  travellers' Weather - Europe and North Africa
London, Robert Hale. 1985, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0-7090-2167-4) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A usual guide of the weather you should expect in each European country and in North African countries. No previous owner name. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001903
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

CAROLINE ALEXANDER  One Dry Season - in the Foosteps of Mary Kingsley
London, Bloomsbury. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 07475 0078 9) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the author's first book. She has since become a well respected travel writer. Alexander was determined to follow the footsteps of Mary Henrietta Kingsley who travelled around West Africa and wrote on her return "Travel in West Africa", which became a great classic of travel literature. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 001214
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

ALWI BIN SHEIKH ALHADY  Malay Customs and Traditions
Singapore, Donald Moore. 1962, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, An English version of this well-known work by the author. Both Royal customs (from the Royal Court of Rhio) and general customs are covered. With previous owner name and hotel stamp on free endpaper. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001781
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

MICHAEL ANDREWS  The Flight of the Condor
London, Collins and the BBC. 1982. (ISBN: 0-563-17991-0) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is the outcomeof the most comprehensive and wide-ranging filmic exploration of the Andes hitherto. The flora, landscape, fauna are described in detail. Superb photographs. No previous owner name or price clipping. Fine/Fine.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 001520
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

ANONYMOUS  The Ginza Book
Tokyo, 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback, A booklet prepared by the proprietors of selected shops in the ginza in the 1960's. Illustrated. No previous owner name. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 001780
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

ANONYMOUS  Guide to Switzerland
London, Ward, Lock and Co.. Red Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The is the sixth edition of this guide, re-written and re-illustrated, with maps of switzerland, plans of major cities and seventeen district maps. About 60 illustrations. This guide has clearly been used and at the back there is a neatly handwritten set of notes on various walks and climbs. Some of the maps have been pulled out but they all appear to be present. With decorative gilt cloth. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 000731
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

ANONYMOUS  Japan in Pictures
N.Y. Sterling Publishing. 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Part of the Visual Geography Series. Covers in 64 pages the history, geography, the people, art and literature, the economy and government of Japan. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 001449
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

ANONYMOUS  The Kyoto I Love
Japan, Suiko Shoin Co. 1958, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Kyoto is the living museum of Japan's history. This book was put together in the 1950's and is well illustrated by maps of Kyoto and black and white photographs (including of some famous Japanese gardens). No previous owner name or other marking. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 001712
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

ANONYMOUS  Wonders of Italy - Florence
Florence, The Medici Art Series. 1937, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The churches, the palaces, the treasures of art - a handbook for students and travellers with 745 illustrations (this beautiful series targetted the students on their European tour between the two WW). Well illustrated. Folding map of the city. No previous owner name. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 002292
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

SIR GEOFFREY ARCHER  Personal and Historical Memoirs of an East African Administrator
London, Oliver & Boyd. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, A rare book. These memoirs were published by Oliver & Boyd for the author. Sir Geoffrey Archer was the Governor of British Somaliland (1914-1922), Governor of Uganda (1923-1924) and Governor General of the Anglo Egyptian Sudan (1925-1926). He was also a naturalist and a big-game hunter. He is best known for being the author of the phenomenal work "The Birds of Somaliland and the Gulf of Aden. Their Life Histories, Breeding Habits, and Eggs". His remarkable personal memoirs of these times and places are illustrated with his personal black and white photographs. This book would complement the aforementioned work and be a valuable addition to any collection on Africa.Some wear to dustjacket and rubbing to the edges of the dustjacket (which has a typographical error in the title), light foxing at the edges of the pages, price unclipped, no markings inside. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 001302
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

RAOUL AUDIBERT  Cote D'azur
Paris, Hachette. 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Loic Jahan. A tribute to the Cote D'Azur. In the series of "Les Albums des Guides Bleus". Inscription. Dustjacket has some wear and tear along the edges and there is light foxing along the edges of some pages (does not affect illustrations or text). Text in French. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 002320
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

LORD AVEBURY  The Scenery of Switzerland and the Causes to Which it is Due
London, Macmillan. 1906. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lord Avebury went first to Switzerland in 1861 and fell in love with the country where he spent many years thereafter. He used to climb in Switzerland with John Tyndall. With chapters on the geology and the origins of its mountains, the ice and snow, the glaciers and the various cantons. With 154 illustrations and two maps. Fourth edition. With gilt decoration and lettering, fading a little bit on the cover. Very Good.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000689
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

GLENDA BENDURE AND NED FRIARY  Bermuda - Lonely Planet
Lonely Planet. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-86442-417-5) , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, A useful guide of Bermuda. No previous owner name. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 002458
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

IAN BEVAN  The Sunburnt Coutnry - Profile of Australia
London, Collins. 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 17 Australian writers describe their country in the 1950's.The book was written as a tribute to the Queen in connection with one of her visit to Australia. Sec. impression. With numerous black/white photographs. Some foxing to the edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 000767
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

GEORGE BORROW  Lavengro (new Edition with Previously Suppressed Episodes included)
London, John Murray. 1907. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the revised edition "containing the unaltered text of the original issue; some suppressed episodes now printed for the first time; Ms. Variorum, vocabulary and notes by the author of The Life of George Borrow". A classic work of travel."Lavengro" was a name applied to George Borrow as a youth and means, in gypsy language, 'philologist'. This work is partially autobiographical and of a confessional nature, covering his travels through England, Scotland and Ireland experiencing strange and diverse places and befriending such people as gypsies and tinkers. Frontispiece. Unusual ex-libris on paste-down. Includes the preface tot he first edition and the advertisement which had to be included with the first edition. Publisher's advertising at the back. Closed tear on page 340. Top gilt edge. Decorative cover. 11 illustrations (mostly about Norwich). (Work particularly interesting about Norwich, gypsies and Stonehenge). Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002399
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

RUSSEL BOYMAN  Around the World with 1000 Birds
London, Travellerseye. 2002. (ISBN: 1-903-07016-3) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, The author, a keen ornithologist, decided to leave the life of high stress and the commuter train and travel all over the world to observe 1000 birds in their natural habitat. From the Amazon jungle to the glaciers of New Zealand, we follow him in his adventures. If you read it on the commuter train, you'll miss your stop! No previous owner name. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002310
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

CHARLES D. BROWER  Fifty Years Below Zero - a Lifetime of Adventure in the Far North
London, Robert Hale. First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brower is America's most northerly pioneer. He was born on Manhattan Island, but spent his life exploring other worlds such as Africa and of course the Pole. With an introduction by his friend, Vilhjalmur Stefansson, and with numerous illustrations. Brower lived for 57 years north of the Arctic Circle, mostly at Point Barrow, eleven hundred miles from the Pole. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000375
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

NORAH BURKE  Eleven Leopard - a Journey Through the Jungles of Ceylon
London, The Adventurers Club. 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The account of a woman's journey through the jungles of Sri Lanka and her encounter with leopards. The author grew up at the foot of the Himalayas where her father administered the forest. She then moved to England and started a family. She also became a writer. Eventually she was given an opportunity to return to the jungle; this is her account of her return trip. Highly readable book, with a vivid style. With illustrations. Some small wear and tear to dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000757
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

HERB CAEN  Baghdad By the Bay
N.Y. Doubleday. 1949, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Howard Brodie. A colourful, entertaining profile of life, people and places in modern San Francisco. The author is an authority on San Francisco and clearly knows and loves his city well. A book very well written, with interesting ancedotes about Joe Di-Maggio, Harry Bridges, Pierre Monteux, Kathleen Norris, William Saroyan and many others. Beautifully illustrated by Howard Brodie. Fine/Fine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 001315
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

FFYONA CAMPBELL  On Foot Through Africa
London, Orion. 1994. (ISBN: 1 85797 946 X) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author walked for 31 miles a day for 2 years across Africa. A remarkable feat and account, with all of its ups and downs. Illustrated. No previous owner name. price unclipped. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 002836
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

SALLY CARRIGHAR  Moonlight at Midday
London, Michael Joseph. 1959, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A remarkable insight into life in the Arctic. The author has lived there in the 1950's, among the Inuit (then usually referred to as Eskimos), and this book is a perceptive account of the Arctic, its fauna and its people. The author has been involved in the daily life of the Arctic and has gone whaling and trapping. With numerous black/white photographs. With discreet ex libris on paste-down endpaper and light foxing at the edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000760
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

160 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Walter-Saxena Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Walter-Saxena Rare Books 2005