Walter-Saxena Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Highview House, Lucastes Lane, RH16 1LD Haywards Heath, West Sussex, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0) 1444 473 164
info@walter-saxenararebooks.com

Theatre

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
  Five Elizabethan Comedies
London, Oxford University Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0 19 250422 3) , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback, Clean hardback copy of five Elizabethan comedies: Campaspe by John Lyly, The Old Wives' Tale by George Peele, Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay by Robert Greene, the Shoemaker's Holiday by Thomas Dekker andThe Merry Devil of Edmonton (anonymous). Neat previous owner name on free endpaper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003011
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

DENNIS ARUNDELL  the Story of Sadler's Wells - 1683-1964
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1965, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saddler's Wells is the second oldest existing theatre in London. This is its history, based on anecdotes, documents, illustrations, memories, written in an entertaining manner by the author. With illustrations. Previous owner name. Some light foxing essentially on foreedge of pages not on the pages. A wonderful look back into the history of this institution. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001633
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

JOHN MASON BROWN  Seeing Things
London, Hamish Hamilton. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown's witting and highly readable ideas on the world of theatre which he knew so well. Small closed tear to dustjacket. No previous owner name. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002023
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

IAN CARMICHAEL  Will the Real Ian Carmichael ...
London, Macmillan. 1979. (ISBN: 0333254767) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, The autobiography of this wonderful actor who will always be associated with Bertie Wooster. Full of anecdotes. Clean hardback. Inscription on free endpaper. Dustjacket has some closed tears (now protected in mylar). Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003372
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

NOEL COWARD  Present Indicative
London, William Heinemann. 1937, First Edition. Purple Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Coward's delightful autobiography; illustrated. Shelf wear to top of spine; light sunning to cover. previous owner name. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002243
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

WILLETT CUNNINGTON  the Art of English Costume
London, Collins. 1949. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, An original critical study of the art of English Costume from the 15th century to the mid 20th century. Clean hardback. Light foxing to page edges (not on text) and shelf wear to dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003729
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

EDWARD J. DENT  A Theatre for Everybody - the Story of the Old Vic and Sadler's Wells
London, T. V. Boardmand and Company. 1945, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kay Ambrose. A detailed, entertaining and well illustrated history of the Royal Victoria hall and Sadler's Wells. Previous owner name on free endpaper. Light spots on cover. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 002646
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

CYRIL FLETCHER  Nice One Cyril
Barrie & Jenkins. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0214205819) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, The autobiography of a well-loved comedian, full of anecdotes. With illustrations. Signed by author on half title page. Not price clipped. Clean hardback. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003301
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

BRYAN FORBES  Ned's Girl - the Authorised Biography of Dame Edith Evans
London, Elm Tree. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 241896002) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, The remarkable biography of one of the 20th century greatest actress. Illustrated. Clean hardback. Inscription on free endpaper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003378
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

JOHN GIELGUD  stage Directions
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1963. (ISBN: 0340429267) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Sir John's memories of his own performances and productions. Illustrated. Clean paperback. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 003454
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

HAROLD HOBSON  Indirect Journey
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 029777543X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, The fascinating autobiography of the Drama Critic of the Sunday Times. Full of anecdotes about Gielgud, Olivier and many more. Illustrated. Clean hardback. Dustjacket is in poor shape though but rest of book is in very good condition. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003388
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

RICHARD HUGHES  Plays
London, Chatto and Windus. 1928. Blue Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback, Clean hardback of The Sisters' Tragedy, A Comedy of Good and Evil, The Man Born to be Hanged and Danger. Neat inscription on free endpaper. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003017
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

HENRIK IBSEN  An Enemy of the People
London, Heineman Educational. 1969. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. English adaptation by Max Faber, with an introduction by Martin Esslin. No previous owner name or other marking. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002403
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

ERIC LINKLATER  Crisis in Heaven - an Elysian Comedy
London, Macmillan. 1944, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A play which was directed in 1944 by Sir John Gielgud, with settings and costumes designed by Cecil Beaton. The book includes the cast when it was first produced at the King's Theatre in Edinburgh, on February 28th, 1944. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 000439
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

COLE LESLEY GRAHAM PAYN AND SHERIDAN MORLEY  Noel Coward and His Friends
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 029777557X) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover, A fascinating look at Noel Coward's rich life through his photographs and material from plays etc. All well presented and explained. With much unpublished material. Clean hardback. Ex libris on free endpaper. Light sheld wear to dustjacket. Fine/Fine.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 003328
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

PIERS PAUL READ  Alec Guinness - the Authorised Biography
London, Simon & Shuster. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743207297) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, The entertaining and thorough biography of one of the greatest actors of the 20th century. Illustrated. No previous owner name or marking. Price not clipped. Light shelft wear to dustjacket. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003293
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

BRIAN RIX  my Farce from My Elbow
London, Secker & Warburg. 1975. (ISBN: 436415003) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, The lively biography of the comedian (who was also a first-rate cricketer). Illustrated. Clean hardback except few pen marks to free endpaper and title page (just at bottom; a pen seems to have slipped; does not affect the text at all). Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003381
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

BERNARD SHAW  The Complete Plays and Prefaces - Two Volumes
London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1938, First Thus. Brown Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shaw issues a warning at the beginning of the first volume. This was the first time he had ever attached any condition to the perusal of his books. He does not want the reader to read this edition of his plays with a sophisticated mind. The reader must simply enjoy them. The prefaces of all of his plays are in the second volume. They are useful tools in understanding his plays and form essays on political and social problems of the time. Shaw adds: "You must make it your practice to read all my works at least twice over every year for ten years or so. That is why this edition is so substantially bound for you". With this invitation, suffice to say that these volumes are in very good condition, with embossed medallion of the author and gilt edges. Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 000417
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

RICHARD BRINSLEY SHERIDAN  The Plays of Richard Brinsley Sheridan
London, Walter Scott. Red Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback, Hardback of the plays of Sheridan, edited and with an introduction by Rudolf Dircks. Neat previous owner name on free endpaper. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003004
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

ANTON TCHEHOV  Three sisters and Other Plays
London, Chatto & Windus. 1927. Blue Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback, A clean hardback of several plays by Tchehov including Three Sisters, Ivanov, A Swan-Song, An Unwilling Martyr, The Anniversary, On the High Road and The Wedding. Rubbing to front cover; spine with gilt lettering and bright. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003010
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

JULIA TOMPKINS  more Stage Costumes and How to Make Them
London, Pitman. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, How to achieve the maximum effect with minimum material and work. Well illustrated. Clean hardback. Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003730
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

NINETTE DE VALOIS  Invitation to the Ballet
London, John Lane the Bodley Head. 1942. Beige Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ninette de Valois' reflections on ballet, with 40 illustrations from photographs by "Anthony", Merlyn severn and others. Previous owner name. 1942 edition. Light wear to top and bottom of spine. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001759
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

VARIOUS  Celebration - Twenty Five Years of British Theatre
London, W. H. Allen. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 491 02770 2) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 25 years of British theatre, with a foreword by Richard Burton, and contributions by Wintour, Edwards, Billington, Owen and many more. Illustrated. Essential reading for anyone interested in theatre.No previous owner name or other marking. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002022
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Walter-Saxena Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Walter-Saxena Rare Books 2005