| Walter-Saxena Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| VERA I. ARLETT Poems London, Elkin Mathews. 1927, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED by the AUTHOR, poems for which the author received a medal at the Festival of Arts and Letters in 1926. Very occasional light spotting; Wrapping a bit frayed at spine, but book is tight. A rare signed volume of poems by Arlett. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002161 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| MATTHEW ARNOLD Alaric at Rome and Other Poems London, Ward Lock. 1898. Maroon Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Often compared to Wordsworth and Dryden, this is a selection of Arnold's poems. Frontispiece. Top edge gilt; gilt decoration on faded cover; gilt lettering and decoration on faded spine; side and bottom pages untrimmed. Previous owners name on free endpaper. Part of the XIX Century Classics. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001586 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ROBERT BRIDGES The Testament of Beauty Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A poem in four books by the Poet Laureate. Small inscription on paste down (behing flap). Some wear and tear to dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002157 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| RUPERT BROOKE The Poetical Works of Rupert Brooke London, Faber and Faber. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by Geoffrey Keynes, from Brooke's school days poems at Rugby to the last poems written shortly before his death. Discreet previous owner name on paste down. Light fading to cover. Third impression. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002171 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ROY CAMPBELL Adamstor London, Faber and Faber. 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New Edition, number 10 in the Faber Library. Campbell was described as a poetic tornado. Very light foxing. Price not clipped. Fine dustjacket. No previous owner name or other marking. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001579 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| CHARLES CAUSLEY Dawn and Dusk Brockhampton Press. 1962, First Edition. Beige Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Gerald Wilkinson. A wonderful set of poems by numerous authors, introduced by Charles Causley, with designs by Gerald Wilkinson. Discreet ex libris pasted on free endpaper. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002027 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| T.S. ELIOT Murder in the Cathedral London, Faber and Faber. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Faber and Faber London 1945. Fourth edition, but of significance, as according to Eliot's note: "In this fourth edition certain further rearrangements and deletions have been made, which have been found advisable by experiment in the course of production." Spine cracked and free endpapers dirty. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000045 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| H. W. GARROD Keats Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1926. Black Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback, Bibliography and essay on Keats by an expert. Clean hardback copy. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003020 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| JOHN HARBOTTLE Angling songs, Newcassel Sangs, and Other Verse Leeds, Chorley and Pickersgill. 1904, First Edition. Purple Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A delightful collection of songs and verses about fishing. With line drawings by the author. Light fading to part of cover. Previous owner's discreet stamp on paste down. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 001921 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| KEATS Poetry and Prose Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1922. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback, Clean hardback of Keats' poetry and prose, with essays by Charles Lam and others. With an introduction and notes by Henry Ellershaw. No previous owner name or markings. Some light wear to wrappers. Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003012 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| RUDYARD KIPLING Barrack-room Ballads and Other Verses London, Methuen. 1897. Maroon Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Famous ballads and poems by Kipling. Include several of Kipling's most famous poems, including "Fuzzy-Wuzzy" and "Gunga Din", "Manderlay" . Pages uncut. Some fading to cover and corners bumped. Penciled previous owner name on free endpaper. A very good copy of an earlier edition. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001694 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| WALTER LEAF Little Poems from the Greek London, Grant Richards. 1922. Green Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translations of a selection of greek poems, with an introduction. From the early times to the Second Century B.C. Sec. impression of first edition. Some fading to cover; edges untrimmed. Previous owner name on free endpaper. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 001585 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| GORDON LEE Neath the Sun Guildford, Wodeland Publications. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: J. Selwyn Dunn. Hard Cover, A scarce title of poetry and other writings, mainly about Surrey. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Dunn (a Surrey artist particularly known for his drawings and oils - 1895-1978). Dustjacket is frail at the spine (but complete on the cover with illustration) and is now protected by mylar. Previous owner name on first page. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003554 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| SAMUEL LEVENSON a Biography of Yeats' Beloved Maud Gonne London, Cassel. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304299057) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Fascinating biography of the object of Yeats' passion. Gonne's life was fascinating (she saw herself as an Irish patriot) and combined with Yeats' life it makes for remarkable reading. Clean hardback. Neat previous owner name on free endpaper. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003303 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ALICE MEYNELL The Flower of the Mind - a Choice Among the Best Poems London, Grant Richards. 1904. Red Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is a partial collection of English poems, from Sir Walter Raleigh to Coleridge. The Notes at the end of the volume are particularly good; they set the poem in context in a brief and entertaining manner. This is a book to be read and enjoyed, over and over again. Second edition. Gilt decoration to cover and faded gilt lettering on spine. No previous owner name. Top edge gilt, other page edges untrimmed. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001583 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| JAMES MONTGOMERY Poetical Works (with life) London, T. Nelson. 1863. Decorative Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Beautifully illustrated poems of Montgomery. With a biography as introduction. Decorative cover and spine, both embossed and gilt decoration and lettering. Gilt edges all around. Top of spine a bit cracked at edge (one inch); prize inscription on free endpaper and light foxing (mostly on free endpapers and title pages as is usual). Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 002169 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| GWENDOLEN MURPHY The Modern Poet London, Sidgwick. 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An anthology of poets who marked the post-war period. Based mainly on American and British poetry written at the time of publication, from Asquith to Yeats, via T.S. Eliot, e.e.cummings, D. H. Lawrence, Spender, Dylan Thomas and many more. With particularly interesting short commentaries. Previous owner name; small tear to wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002203 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| OGDEN NASH The Face is Familiar Boston, Little, Brown. 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ogden Nash has selected from his published and unpublished verse the poems which make this treasure. He has selected them, edited them and even sometimes revised them. This book was very popular when published and was reprinted several times in the year of publication; this is the second reprint. No markings; no previous owner name but the dustjacket has some wear and tear. Very Good/Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 001434 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ADELAIDE ANNE PROCTER Legends and Lyrics London, George Bell & Sons. 1903. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, First series of poems by Procter. With the ex libris of Beatrice Eleanor Countess of Pembroke. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003695 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| JOHN SCOBELL Victorian Verses London, Christopher Johnson. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Carl Montgomery (dj). Hard Cover, An amusing volume of verse from a Cornish poet. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author and including as well a HANDWRITTEN LETTER from the author to the friend to whom he gave this copy. Light wear and tear. Not price clipped. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed By the Author. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 001698 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ALFRED TENNYSON The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson London, Macmillan. 1886. Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, The complete works of the poet laureate. Beautiful edition in leather, with gilt edges. Covers are bright but spine is sun faded. Clean, collectable copy. Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 003705 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| FRANCIS THOMPSON The Hound of Heaven London, Burns Oates and Washbourne Ltd.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A set of poems which inspired Edward Burne-Jones. 240th thousand. No previouis owner name. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002156 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| JAMES THOMSON The Poetical Works of James Thomson Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo. Decorative Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Beautifullly illustrated with fine steel engraved plates. Decorative cover and spine in bright gilt, with gilt edges all around. Occasional foxing. Beautiful copy of the works of the poet of the Seasons. No previous owner name. Undated. Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 002170 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| BINGHAM THOBURN WILSON Ye Mountaineer F. Tennyson Neely Co. 1901, First Edition. Decorative Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: J. Arthur Day. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author (twice, on free endpaper and on frontispiece). This is an unusual and extraordinary book linking poetry and painting to the scenes along Lake George and Lake Champlain during the historical period immediately preceding the war of the American Revolution. Illustrated in colour-reproductions of oil paintings by J. Arthur Day. Decorative cloth with bright gilt on cover and spine (horn, canoe and pipe are amoung the decorations). The illustrations are of mountains, lakes and Indians. Fine. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 002893 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ANDREW YOUNG Out of the World and Back - Into Hades and a Travelller in Time London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two long poems by Andrew Young. The second is the sequel of the first. No previous owner name. Sec. impression (to include the sequel). not price clipped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002159 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. |
| Walter-Saxena Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Walter-Saxena Rare Books 2005