next page  
   Walter-Saxena Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Highview House, Lucastes Lane, RH16 1LD Haywards Heath, West Sussex, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0) 1444 473 164
info@walter-saxenararebooks.com

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
JOY ADAMSON  Forever Free - Elsa's Pride
London, Collins and Harvill Press. 1962, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Born Free" told the story of Elsa; "Living Free" told the story of Elsa nd her cubs; this book tells the story of the last month of Elsa's life, of her death and what happened to her cubs. This is a very moving book, a book full of courage. With numerous illustrations. Pictorial boards of an African landscape. Inscription at top of title page. A very good, clean tight copy. Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 001527
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

ROBERT ARDREY  African Genesis - a Personal Investigation Into the Animal Origins and Nature of Man
London, Collins. 1965. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Berdine Ardrey. Very popular book when it came out. Based on scientific research of the time and personal views, written for the general public. With charts and wonderful line drawings by Berdine Ardrey. No dustjacket. Inscription on paste down and a note of the date of publication (1961) on page 10. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 001518
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

PAUL BUDKER  Whales and Whaling
London, George Harrap. 1958, First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author is an expert in whaling. he founded and directed a Whaling Research Centre. He has published over 70 works on whales, sharks and tropical fishing. This is the first UK edition of this work. One of the first detailed work on whales. With illustrations. No previous owner name. Some small closed tears on dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001929
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

ROBERT BURTON AND BRUCE COLEMAN  The wondrous World of Birds
London, Colour Library International. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 904681 12 2) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some of the most beautiful birds in the world are presented in this book. A knowledgeable text and exceptional photography by Coleman. Inscription on free endpaper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002271
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

JULIET CLUTTON- BROCK  The British Museum Book of Cats - Ancient and Modern
London, British Museum. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7141-1664-5) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A beautiful book on the develpment of the cat through time and various arts, and its relationship with people. Drawn mainly from the collection of the British Museum and the Natural History Museum. Wonderful illustrations. No previous owner name or other marking. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001531
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

C. D. DARLINGTON  The evolution of Man and Society
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 04 575011 4) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, Professor Darwin begins where DArwin left us, with man, the diverse and changing product of natural and sexual selection. From the rare apes in Africa to the teeming population spread all over earth. A detailed, well written account. Clean hardback. Light shelf wear to dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 003124
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

PHIL DRABBLE  Design for a Wilderness
London, Pelham Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7207 0706 4) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author left the rat race to set up a wildlife sanctuary in his own woodland. He tells the story of his experiment. The particularly interesting aspect of this book is that both conservationists and sportsmen will get ideas from it. There is no "baddies" in this book. This man has a creative approach to his new life and it works. With inscription on free endpaper. With numerous photographs by S. C. Porter. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001651
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

ERNEST DUDLEY  rufus the Story of a Fox
London, Frederick Muller. 1971, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of a fox in captivity. A factual and warm story. With illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000803
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

CHARLES ELTON  The Ecology of Animals
London, Methuen. 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Part of Methuen's monographs on biological subjects. This is the revised edition. With foxing along the edges and on cover; some wear and small tear to dustjacket. Previouis owner name on free endpaper and dustjacket (at top). Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001775
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

W. FURNEAUX  Butterfilies and Moths (British)
London, Longman, Green and Co. 1894. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A classic work on British butterflies and moths. With 12 coloured plates and numerous illustrations in the text. First edition. Name of previous owner on free endpaper. Light foxing. Tight, except for last free endpaper which is a bit loose. Gilt top edge. Gilt decoration on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Some fading and rubbing to cover, and shelf wear to spine. A very good copy of this standard work. The colour plates are particularly attractive. Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 001514
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

NORMAN E. HICKIN  Forest Refreshed - the Autobiographical Notes of a Biologist
London, Hutchinson. 1965, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From a well respected naturalist a superb book about forests, in particular the Wyre Forest. No previous owner name; no price clipped. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001654
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

STEVE JONES  Almost Like a Whale - the Origin of Species Updated
London, Doubleday. 1999. (ISBN: 0385409850) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Filled with the latest research, humour and wit, well-written, a new look at the Origin of Species. Clean hardback. no markings. Price not clipped. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003422
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

MAUREEN LAMBOURNE  John Gould - Bird Man
Osberton Productions. 1987, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An illustrated biography of John Gould by Maureen Lambourne with additional material by Dr. Gordon Sauer and Allan McEvey. Preface by Sir David Attenborough. Designed by Paul Castell. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003557
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

VINCENT AND LODGE  A Season of Birds - a Norfolk Diary - 1911
London, Book Club. 1980. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, This classic, with over 90 illustrations in colour, is introduced by Vincent's son. Clean hardback. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003556
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

W. KEBLE MARTIN  Over the Hills....
London, Michael Joseph. 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Keble Martin is the author of "Concise British Flora in Colour". This is his autobiography, illustrated by a number of wild flower drawings and personal photographs. Fourth imp. With inscription on free endpaper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001665
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

CHRIS MCBRIDE  The White Lions of Timbavati
London, Paddington Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 448 22677 4) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of the discovery of white lions (not albinos; true white) in Timbavati. The author discovered the lions and has taken care of them and studied them. Amazing photographs. No previous owner name or other marking. A remarkable story of amazing animals. Fine/Fine.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 001523
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

PERRINE MONCRIEFF  New Zealand Birds and How to Identify Them
New Zeland, Whitcombe & Tombs Limited. 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback, A classic on New Zealand birds. Fifth edition. Illustrated. Clean hardback. No previous owner name. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003204
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

SHEILA NATUSH  A Bunch of Wild Orchids
New Zealand, Pegasus. 1968, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, A delightful book about New Zealand's orchids. Illustrated. Clean paperback. Fine.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 003217
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

MALCOLM OGILVIE  The Wildfowl of Britain and Europe
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-19-217723-0) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: N. W. Cusa and Peter Scott. Beautifully illustrated book on wildfowl (Sir Peter Scott, the son of Scott of the Antarctic, is a word-famous painter of wild-fowl), with a helpful text along the illustrations. Inscription on free endpaper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002296
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

GEORGE ORDISH  The Living Garden
London, The Bodley Head. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 370 308328) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Alison Claire Darke. This is the story of a typical garden in Kent, from 1555 to today. A fascinating gardening book and one of natural history too. With superb illustrations by Alison Claire Darke. With a small date in ink on the front free endpaper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 000643
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

ROBIN PAGE  The fox and the Orchid
London, Quiller Press. 1987, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A superb book on country sports and the countryside, how they live side by side and their roles. With superb illustrations. A wealth of information about hunting, shooting, stalking and fishing. Ex lib. copy, with the usual stamps. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001492
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

DONALD CULROSS PEATTIE  The Road of a Naturalist
London, Robert Hale. 1946, First UK Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Paul Landacre. The author was an American naturalist who spent large periods in the American desert, Death Valley, Wyoming etc.The wrote in a series of publications including The Atlantic Monthly, Esquire, Frontiers and The New York Times. This is a collection of his essays, illustrated with crisp line drawings by Landacre. Previous owner name. Some fading to spine. Decorative free endpapers. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002306
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

MALCOLM PENNY  Rhinos - Endangered Species
London, Christopher Helm. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7470-2606-8) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A superb book on rhinos, a specie close to extinction. With beautiful photographs of the various species. No price clipping. No previous owner name. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001519
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

ROGER TORY PETERSON  Audubon Birds
N. Y. Abbeville Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0-89659-091-7) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, From the Abbeville Library of Art, a high quality reproduction and expert text on Audubon's birds. No previous owner name. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 001783
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

OLIVER G. PIKE  Through Birdland Byways with Pen and Camera
London, Jarrolds & Sons. First Edition. Decorative Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, Hardback first edition of a guide covering Britain with particular chapters on buzzard, the fulmar petrel, the raven, the phalarope and others. Illustrated with the author's pen and photographs and includes 58 photographs taken by the author (with only the sedge-warbler missing). Book tight. Decorative free endpapers. Index. Table of illustrations. Previous owner name on free endpaper. Foxing. Some shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 003038
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Walter-Saxena Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Walter-Saxena Rare Books 2005