next page  
   Walter-Saxena Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Highview House, Lucastes Lane, RH16 1LD Haywards Heath, West Sussex, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0) 1444 473 164
info@walter-saxenararebooks.com

Mountaineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Mountain Craft - Summer 1958
London, Mountaineering Association. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, Mountain Craft was a publication of the Mountaineering Association. The contributions were written by leading mountaineers of the time. Each publication is well illustrated and contains interesting advertising of the time. This issue includes articles on Scottish Mountaineering, Kilimanjaro, Caucasus. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 002421
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

  Mountain Craft - Autumn 1956
London, Mountaineering Association. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, Mountain Craft was a publication of the Mountaineering Association. The contributions were written by leading mountaineers of the time. Each publication is well illustrated and contains interesting advertising of the time. This issue includes articles on climbers who climb for a living, Mweelrea, Snowdonia and Black Cuiliin. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 002422
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

  The Mountain World 1953
London, George Allen. 1953, First Edition. Brown Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the first volume of an annual publication which has brought together explorers and mountaineers of various countries. Every year or so, a new volume describes the world's major expeditions of the past year. Both the text and the illustrations are of very high quality. Expeditions from all over the world are covered, whether in Everest, Greenland, the Alps, the Andes, etc. An excellent source of material. Previous owner name on free endpaper. No dustjacket. Light fading to spine. Fine.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 002971
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

  The Mountain World 1954
London, George Allen. 1954, First Edition. Brown Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the 1954 volume of an annual publication which has brought together explorers and mountaineers of various countries. Every year or so, a new volume describes the world's major expeditions of the past year. Both the text and the illustrations are of very high quality. Expeditions from all over the world are covered, whether in Everest, Greenland, the Alps, the Andes, etc. An excellent source of material. Previous owner name on free endpaper. No dustjacket. Light fading to spine. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002972
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

  The Mountain World 1956/57
London, George Allen. 1957, First Edition. Brown Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the 1956/57 volume of an annual publication which has brought together explorers and mountaineers of various countries. Every year or so, a new volume describes the world's major expeditions of the past year. Both the text and the illustrations are of very high quality. Expeditions from all over the world are covered, whether in Everest, Greenland, the Alps, the Andes, etc. An excellent source of material. Previous owner name on free endpaper. No dustjacket. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002974
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

  National Geographic Vol. 192, No.2 August 1997
National Geographic Society. 1997. Magazine, Malaysi'a Secret Realm; Barrier Islands; New Light on Coral; Thalay Sagar Climb; Roman Legacy; Oregon Outback; Malaysia. In very good condition. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 002393
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

MICHAEL BANE  Over the Edge - a Regular Guy's Odyssey in Extreme Sports
London, Victor Gollancz. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 575 06450 1) . The author discovers the joys (and pains) of extreme sports. More than a great account of his adventures, he also tells you how to do it and where. If you are into moutaineering, climbing, diving, mountain biking, running, cave diving, etc. you will enjoy this book. No previous owner name. Not price clipped. Fine/Fine.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 002942
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

PAUL BAUER  Himalayan Quest
London, Nicholson and Watson. 1938, First UK Edition. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The German Expeditions of 1936 to Siniolchum and 1937 to Nanga Parbat. Illustrated by 96 plates and foiur maps (Sikkim, North-West Sikkim, Kashmir and nanga Parbat). Decorative front red cover. No dustjacket. Neat previous owner name on free endpaper. Light foxing to edges (all copies of this book we have seen do). Book tight and bright but back cover lightly unglued at fold. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 002937
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

BRIAN BLESSED  Brian Blessed on Everest - the Turquoise Mountain
London, Bloomsbury. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7475 1046 6) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The actor realises his dream of following Mallory's footsteps at the age of 53. A tribute to Everest, its climbers and the fullfillment of dreams. Illustrated. No previous owner name. Price not clipped. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 002750
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

CHRIS BONINGTON  The Everest Years - a Climber's Life
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-340-36690-7) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this autobiographical volume, Bonington chronicles his four expeditions to the world's highest peak. With numerous anecdotes about his climbing partners. Illustrated. Inscription on free endpaper. Price clipped. Fine/Fine.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 002735
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

CHRIS BONINGTON  The Next Horizon
London, Victor Gollancz. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 575 01639 6) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sir Chris Bonington's autobiography (part II) which covers some of his most exciting exploits from Chile (up the Central Tower of Paine) to Eiger North Face. The book ends with the summer of 1972. Price clipped; no previous owner name. Illustrated. Light shelf wear to dustjacket. Bright gilt lettering on spine. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 002753
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

GREG CHILD  Climbing - the Complete Reference
Facts on File. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8160-2692-0) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A detailed guide compiled by Greg Child, an expert in the field. Over 1000 alphabetical entries exploring every aspects of rock climbing and mountaineering. Illustrated with over 60 illustrations and photographs. No previous owner name or other marking. A useful and attractive guide. Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 002606
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

MARIA COFFEY  Where the Mountain Casts Its Shadow
London, Hutchinson. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 179501 X) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a ground-breaking book. Coffey, the companion of Joe Tasker who tragically died on Everest in 1982, paints a real picture of the world of mountaineering. She has interviewed not only famous mountaineers but also their relatives left behind. Illustrated. No previous owner name. Not price clipped. Fine/Fine.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 002883
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

W. M. CONWAY  The Alps from End to End
Archibald Constable. 1895, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A classic in Alpine literature. With 100 full page illustrations by A. D. McCormick. Original cloth spotted and water stained; except for some occasional small stain at bottom of some pages, content is clean and tight. Previous owner name on paste down. Gilt top edge. Faded gilt on cover and on spine. Corners bumped. The famous traverse of the Alps in 1894, from Monte Viso to the Gross Glockner, and suggested future routes, all superbly illustrated. The cornerstone of any Alpine collection. Very Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 002596
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

JIM CURRAN  High Achiever - the Life and Climbs of Chris Bonington
London, Constable. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 00 94 79280 1) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The excellent biography of one of the best known mountaineer. Despite Sir Chris Bonington's high profile, he remains essentially a shy, complex man. This is a detailed and interesting biography, well illustrated. The author is a climber, writer and film-maker who has accompanied Bonington on a number of Himalayan expeditions. Not price clipped; no previous owner name. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 002892
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

EARL DENMAN  Alone to Everest
London, Collins. 1954, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Denman's account of his forbidden journey in 1947 through Tibet to Everst with Tenzing. Illustrated. Neat inscription on free endpaper. No dustjacket. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 002962
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

G. O. DYHRENFURTH  to the Third Pole - the History of the High Himalaya
London, Werner Laurie. 1955, First UK Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The account of the attemps on the 8000-metre peaks. Illustrated by numerous plates. Neat previous owner name on free endpaper. No dustjacket. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 002936
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

A. GLORY  Au Pays Du Grand Silence Noir
Paris, Alsatia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. French guide to caving in France. Undated but probably 1940's. Particularly attractive with its early photographs of caves. The French speleology association was created in the 1930's and caving was still considered at its infancy in the 40's. 48 illustrations. No previous owner name. 8th edition. In French. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002907
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

BEAR GRYLLS  Facing Up - a Remarkable Journey to the Summit of Mount Everest
London, Macmillan. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 333 78070 1) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author is the youngest person to ascend Everest. A convincing account of his fear, doubts and success. An ex-SAS, he recovered from a broken back before finding the courage to reach the top. A thrilling story. Illustrated. Two small closed tear to one page (does not affect text). No previous owner name. Not price clipped. Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 002881
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

R. L. G. IRVING  The Alps
London, B. T. Batsford. 1941. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A classic of the Alps, illustrated by photographs, maps and diagrams. Second, revised edition. Inscription on free endpaper. No dustjacket. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 002961
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

GUY MARESTER  Quelques Hommes et L'Himalaya
Paris, Editions Du Seuil. 1950, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A history of climbing in the Himalayas up to 1950 by the author, a well-respected French mountaineer. In particular a tribute to Mallory and his expeditions, but also Smythe and Tilman. This was the first French book to fully and properly describe the Himalayas to the French public. Illustrated with photographs. No previous owner name. Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 002908
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

HUGH MERRICK  Savoy Episode
London, Robert Hale Limited. 1946, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H.A. Meyer, writer under the pseudomym of Hugh Merrick wrote a number of moutain books and translated many more. This book is a pre-war holiday ranbles in the Graian Alps, illustrated with 32 plates. With gift inscription on free endpaper. No dustjacket; fading to cover. One closed tear to page 173 (does not affect text). Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 002912
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

REINHOLD MESSNER  All 14 Eight-Thousanders
Crowood. 1988, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 1 85223 1068) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. On 16 October 1986, Reinhold Messner became the first man to stand on all 14 eigth-thousand metre summits in the world. In this book, he tells us of his preparation for each summit and determination. Lavishly illustrated. Not price clipped. One closed tear to back of dustjacket. No previous owner name. Fine/Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 002918
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

MARCO PALLIS  Peaks and Lamas
London, Readers' Union - Cassel & Co. 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The account of two Himalayan expeditions in 1933 and 1936. Illustrated. Previous owner name on free endpaper. Second edition. No dustjacket. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 002953
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

BERNARD PIERRE  A Mountain Called Nun Kun
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1955, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The conquest of the summit of Nun Kun, by the leader of the French team. Bernard Pierre was to become a great friend of John Hunt. This conquest was a tour de force since the was hardly any Himalaya experience on the team. Illustrated by photographs and maps. Neat previous owner name on free endpaper. No dustjacket. Light fading to spine. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002944
    Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Walter-Saxena Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Walter-Saxena Rare Books 2005