| next page |
| Walter-Saxena Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 202 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Teaching of History Cambridge University Press. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, A manual issued in 1952 by the Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondary Schools. Fascinating look at education. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003710 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| LESLIE ALCOCK 'By South Cadbury, is That Camelot..... London, Thames and Hudson. 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, The author was director of Excavations at Cadbury Castle between 1966-1970. This castle has always had a lot of attraction since it is so closely associated iwth Camelot and King Arthur. This book has all the details of the excavations, with 15 colour plates, 95 monochrome plates and 36 line drawings. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000525 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Ancient Sculpture from India Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum of Art. 1965, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Catalogue of the Exhibition held in the USA in 1965. Includes map of India showing ancient sites, suggested reading, chronology and 117 illustrations of ancient Indian sculptures. With inscriptions on free endpaper. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001711 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum London, British Museum. 1930. Red Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A detailed guide to the Egyptian Collections in 1930. This is the new edition, revised and enlarged. Includes a chapter on hieroglyphics (with an interesting recognition of Champollion's work), Egyptian literature, manners, architecture and much more. With 233 illustrations. An excellent reference book. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000939 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Iniquite De La Dime Seigneuriale, et De La Dime Ecclesiastique Paris, Garnery & Volland. 1789. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A pamphlet of 16 pages, pages attached together but not bound. The pamphlet attacks the payment of the "dime" a tax payed by the people to the landowners, and the similar tax paid to the Church. The pamphlet starts (in the old French of the 1780's) as "Quel droit a donc un co-sujet sur le produit de mon champ? sommes-nous donc encore dans les siecles de la plus epaisse barbarie?.." The pamphlet was probably written by a Member of the Assemblee Nationale, in favour of equality. It is simply signed by the following initials: R..G.D.R. A fascinating document produced around the time of the French Revolution. There is no date on the pamphlet but its content indicates the timing of publication. The document is in very good condition, with no tear or foxing, and the print is very clear. An interesting historical source. Few pamphlets will have survived in such good condition. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 000951 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The Pictorial Tour of the World London, James Sangster and Company. First Thus. Decorative Cover. Undated but circa 1880. First edition thus. The rest of the title page goes on to state: " Comprises pen and pencil sketches of travel, incident, adventure and scenery, in all parts of the globe. Embellished with upwards of one hundred first-class wood engravings, by eminent English and foreign artists; and a series of beautiful coloured plates, representing some fo the most striking scenes in foreign lands." All the continents are covered; of particular interest are "An Eskimo Wedding", "A Perilous Alpine Ascent " (the Mattehorn), a lovely illustration in colour "At the foot of the Mont Blanc", "A whale hunt in Faroe", "Betelnut trading in Sumatra", "A Ramble in Tokio, Japan",, "Visit to Zanzibar Slave Market", a number of articles on South Africa, "Arctic Exploration", and much more. The cover has an elaborate decoration in red, black and gilt; likewise for the spine. All three edges are gilt. The cover is a bit loose at the spine, but the whole book is very tight. Some pencil marks have been erased on the free endpaper; there is no other marking on this very good copy of this book. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 001172 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Remarque Sur un Articles De La Gazette De Leipsick Du 5 Octobre 1815 Relatif Au Prince Royal De Suede Leipsick, 1815. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. These are the remarks made pursuant to an article published in Leipsick on October 5, 1815 (and apparently also published in The Times of November 1, 1815) in respect of the Royal Prince of Sweden. Following the publication of that article, Sweden and the Allies won a decisive battle in Leipsick around the 16th of October 1815, and the author of the present remarks responds now in the free press of Leipsick to the article attacking the Prince of Sweden (written by Napoleon ? the article was not signed but the author of the remarks believes that Napoleon at the very least would have dictated the article). A fascinating insight into the politics of the day. Bound between marbled boards; 27 pages; very light foxing. The pamphlet is loose between the boards, but all the pages are tight together. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 000953 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| GLADYS ARCHER Wimpy's Return London, Warnes Publishing. 1996, First Edition. Ill.: Anthony Archer. Paperback, The author wrote this book about her brother (a pilot during the Second World War), after having had contacts with him, and his crew, through a clairvoyant. Unusual and moving. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000436 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ERNA BARSCHAK My American Adventure N. Y. Ives Washburn, Inc. 1946. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Life in America during the war years. Plenty of humour. Clean hardback. No dustjacket. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003711 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| PETER BATTY AND PETER PARISH The Divided Union - the Story of the American Civil War 1861-65 London, Guild Publishing. 1987, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated with over 200 illustrations and 5 maps, this is a comprehensive review of the American Civil War. A lively and penetrating account of the war. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000926 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| BAYARD ET GABRIEL Le Conscrit De L'an VIII Paris, 1841. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A small play first presented in Paris the 6th of May 1841. A short comedy evocative of the time. 29 pages; some foxing. Few little plays of that time remain. An interesting historical document. Some foxing; bound between marbled boards. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 000956 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| TUFTON BEAMISH Battle Royal London, Frederic Muller Limited. 1965, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent book about the Battle at Lewes in 1264. Includes also a new translation of The Song of Lewes. Illustrated. No previous owner name. Price not clipped. Light shelf wear to edges of dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 002792 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| LORD MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU The Gilt and the Gingerbread - or How to Live in a Stately Home and Make Money London, Michael Joseph. 1967, First Edition. Maroon Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An entertaining guide to how English stately houses make money for their owners. With illustrations. Front and back pastedown have a mark lengthwise. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001087 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ROBERT BEDDARD A Kingdom Without a King - the Journal of the Provisional Government in the Revolution in 1688 Oxford, Phaidon. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7148-2500-X) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book tells the story of the first stages of the Glorious Revolution through the publication of the official minute book recording the peers' daily deliberations, decisions and directives. This was a remarkable document discovered only in the 1980's. The text is reproduced, discussed and put into context. This was an important new source for historians. With 50 illustrations. Fine/Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000512 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| F. NORTON BOOTHE Great Generals of the American Civil War and Their Battles London, Bison Books. 1986, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book surveys the careers of the ten most notable commanders of the Civil War, five from each side. A highly readable and authoritative book, complement by over 200 illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 000932 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| JANET AND COLIN BORD Earth Rites London, Book Club. 1982. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, Fertility practices in pre-industrial Britain. Clean hardback. Fine/Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003733 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ANDREW BOYLE The Climate of Treason - Five Who Spied for Russia London, Hutchinson. 1979. (ISBN: 0 09 139340 X) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author covers the life of each spy but also the political and social background of this whole amazing episode in British history. With illustrations. Inscription on free endpaper. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 002994 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| YSEULT BRIDGES How Charles Bravo Died - the Chronicle of a Cause Clelebre London, The Reprint Society. 1957. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, A fascinating look in detail of this cause celebre of 1876. Clean hardback. No dustjacket. Some light shelf wear. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003713 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ASA BRIGG Victorian People Pelican. 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Probably the best book on Victorian people and their time. Clean paperback. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 003121 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ASA BRIGGS (ED.) The Nineteenth Century London, Guild Publishing. 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A superb book on the Age of Progress, the Age of Revolution. With 326 illustrations, 88 in colour. A splendid source of information. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001237 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| J. BRONOWSKI AND BRUCE MAZLISH The Western Intellectual Tradition USA, Dorset Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0-88029-069-2) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A detailed study of the development of ideas from the Renaissance to the opening of the nineteenth century. The book is particularly good at stressing the interplay of ideas from different fields. With previous owner's name on back free endpaper. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001228 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| STEPHEN BROOK Class - Knowing Your Place in Modern Britain London, Victor Gollancz. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 575 06195 2) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This topic engages our snobberies, our insecurities, our envy; it fascinates and excites the British press. Britain remains today obsessed by class. This is a well researched book written in a very entertaining fashion. Fine/Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000536 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| F. YEATS-BROWN Bengal Lancer London, Victor Gollancz. 1930, First Edition. Black Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs by a British army officer. Some of the stories were previously published in The Spectator and in The Field. Much about life in the army in India, Indian mysticism, polo. The end of the Edwardian era in India. No dustjacket. Light foxing. Ex-libris on paste-down endpaper. Very Good. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 001250 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| GEORGE BROWN In My Way - Memoirs London, Victor Gollancz. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 575 00696 x) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The political memoirs of Lord George-Brown, who was for many years at the centre of the Labour Movement. With numerous illustrations. Fine/Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 001064 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| HANBURY BROWN Man and the Stars Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 19 851001 2) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, Hardback. The history of astrology and its use and contributions to history. Illustrated. No previous owner name or other marking. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003096 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Walter-Saxena Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Walter-Saxena Rare Books 2005