| next page |
| Walter-Saxena Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| RUSSEL ASH AND BERNARD HIGTON Monet's Gardens London, Pavillion. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85793 285 4) Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Monet. This book examines Monet's preoccupation with the fusion of art and nature and the motives he explored in his gardens, including Giverny. The book is illustrated with a fine selection of colour plates of his finest works. No previous owner name or other marking. A fine copy. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 001845 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| DAVID AUSTIN David Austin's English Roses London, Conran. 1994. (ISBN: 1 85029 518 2) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Clau Perry. This book is almost as good as wondering through a rose garden! Full of superb photographs and an essential book for all rose lovers. Practical advice is also given by this rose master. No previous owner name or other marking. A fine copy. Fine/Fine. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 001849 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| AMANDA BEALES Old-Fashioned Roses - Their Care and Cultivation London, Cassel. 1990. (ISBN: 0-304-34118-5) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, A comprehensive guide to the care and cultivation of old-fashioned roses, with practical advice and illustrations. SIGNED by the author. Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001871 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| W. J. BEAN Wall Shrubs and Hardy Climbers London, Putnam. 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A detailed book on wall gardening, including pergolas, pruning, and variouis types of climbers and wall shrubs. With illustrations.Light wear and tear to dustjacket. No previous owner name. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 001477 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| F. J. BEDSON Successful Begonia Culture London, W. H. & L. Collingridge. 1954, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A helpful guide to begonia culture, written by one of the founders of the National Begonia Society. With illustrations. Some wear and tear to dustjacket but no markings or previous owner name. Very Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 001722 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ADRIAN BLOOM Winter Garden Glory London, Harper Collins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-412892-3) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An invaluable guide to adding colour, form and foliage to the winter garden. Beautifully illustrated. No previous owner name. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 002323 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| BRIDGET BOLAND Gardener's Magic and Other Old Wives Lore London, The Bodley Head. 1979. (ISBN: 0 370 30053 X) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. How to make a love potion? how to make your own pot-pourri? this book will reveal all of these secrets and many more. With inscription on paste-down endpaper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000680 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ELIZABETH CAMERON A Floral ABC Selecta Books. 1993. (ISBN: 1 85648 123 9) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A delightful book written by a grandmother for her children and grandchildren. Each page has a lovely picture of a flower and a text to accompany it. Will delight children and adults alike. An unsual ABC. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001134 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| FRED J. CHAPPLE The Heather Garden London, W. H. And L. Collingridge. 1964. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The revised edition of a detailed book about heathers with numerous black/white photgraphs and line drawings. Some foxing on the pages. Gilt lettering. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 000671 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| SUSAN CHIVERS AND SUZANNE WOLOSZYNSKA Gardens of the Heart London, Chatto & Windus. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7011-3208-6) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Peter Woloszynski. Twenty four gardens are presented by well-known people who garden to relax. They lead busy lives and spend their weekends in their garden; most do not open to the public and this is your only chance take a walk in these gardens. Includes the gardens of Barbara Cartland, Sir John Gielgud, David Hicks, Lord Denning and many more. With an introduction by Penelope Hobhouse. No previous owner name or other marking. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 001875 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| J. COUTTS Everyday Gardening London, Ward, Lock and Co. 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author was curator of the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew. This is a classic book. The tone is straightforward and the approach practical. Just one small example: " Borage - this is a good plant for bee-keepers, whilst its flowers are used in claret-cup and its young leaves in salads. [and then on to where to sow and when]". With many illustrations. 1945 edition. No previous owner name or other marking. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 001481 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| A. EDWARDS Rock Gardens - How to Plan and Plant Them London, Ward, Lock and Co. 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author is an authority on rock gardens and had been in charge of the Rock Garden at Kew. This book became a classic (this is a 1942 reprint). With a selection on the wall, paved, marsh and water gardens. With 8 colour plates and 50 photographs and diagrams. Light wear to dustjacket. No previous owner name. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 001472 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| S. W. FITZHERBERT The Book of the Wild Garden London, John Lane the Bodley Head. 1903, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From bulbs to dwarf-growing plants, climbers and a number of chapters on water plants.With lovely black/white pictures. Decorative cloth; some foxing . Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 000640 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| FLAWN The Cool Greehouse All The Year Around London, The garden Book Club. 1966, First Edition. Orange Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Everything you ever wanted to know about a greenhouse and about the plants that grow particularly well in them. With numerous b/w photographs and line drawings. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 000673 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| LAURENCE FLEMING AND ALAN GORE The English Garden London, Michael Joseph. 1980. (ISBN: 0 7181 1816 2) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, From the great landscape parks (such as Petworth and Blenheim) to the carefully tended English cottage gardens. This book looks at all of them with a particular emphasis on the gardens created between 1680 and 1820, with good chapters on their creators (such a Capability Brown). With 350 illustrations. With inscription on title page. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 000675 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| LAURENCE FLEMING The One Hour Garden London, Ward Lock. 1993. (ISBN: 1-85079-224-0) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book tells you how to lay out your garden in such a way that you can maintain it in about one hour a week. This is a tested system. With plans and other illustrations. Very helpful guide (and more time for sitting and enjoying your garden with a glass of wine in hand rather than a spade) No previous owner name or other marking. Fine/Fine. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 001495 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| H. L. V. FLETCHER Gardenign in Window Boxes and Other Containers London, The garden Book Club. 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Practical advice, particularly for those living in flats or with very small gardens. Various types of containers are discussed and where possible, how to make them. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 000644 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| H. L. V. FLETCHER Purest Pleasure - a Book of Garden Gossip London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1949. Blue Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Martin Kaye. A pleasant read by the fireplace, after a hard day's work in the garden. With superb illustrations by Martin Kaye. With previous owner's name on paste-down end paper and light fading to cloth. Sec. impression. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 000674 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ROY GENDERS The Flower Garden London, Treasure Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0 907407 98 6) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. How to have flowers in your garden 365 days a year, described in an easy-to-read manner, and illustrated. Small inscription on free endpaper. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 002329 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| W. F. GERICKE The Complete Guide to Soilless Gardening London, Putnam. 1949. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A detailed guide to soilless gardening (hydroponic). With 60 illustrations. With a useful glossary. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 000647 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| B. E. NICHLOLSON S. ARY M. GREGORY The Oxford Book of Wild Flowers Oxford University Press. 1960, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A guide to identify the common and less common wild flowers of the British countryside (organised by colour). Light foxing on free endpaper. Dustjacket has some wear and tear. No previous owner name. Well illustrated. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 001486 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| J. N. HART (ED.) Rose Growing London, Ward, Lock and Co. 1929, First Edition. Greem Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Detailed book on roses with chapters on manure, china, provence, noisettes, bourbons, hybrid, polyantha, briars and many more types of roses; and on pruning, growing under glass, etc. With some black and white illustrations. With advertising for rose growers and others. No previous owner name. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 001475 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| THOMAS HAY Plants for the Connoisseur London, Putnam. 1945. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In alphabetical order and with black/white pictures; some unusual plants are covered. reprint. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 000651 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| JOAN HENSON AND DAVID CARR (ED.) All About Perennials W. Foulsham and Co. 1981. (ISBN: 0-572-01286-1) Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A complete guide to raising perennials in beds, borders and conatiner. information on disease and pest. Detailed encyclopedia of favourite perennials. Inscription on free endpaper. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 002328 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| F. NIGEL HEPPER (ED.) Kew - Gardens for Science and Pleasure London, Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1992, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The historical setting of Kew and Wakehurst Gardens, as well as their collections and the research conducted. Beautifully illustrated and with informative contributions. No previous owner name or other marking. Fine/Fine. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 001848 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Walter-Saxena Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Walter-Saxena Rare Books 2005