| next page |
| Walter-Saxena Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 105 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bobby Bear's Annual London, Dean & Son. 1943, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First story is " Day's sport". Rubbing to edges of boards. Complete; no page loose; spine complete. Occasional colouring inside (well done); gift inscription on paste down. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 002687 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| Bobby Bear's Annual London, Dean & Son. 1947, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback, Clean, tight copy of this annual. First story is "The Flower Show". Two-tone and colour illustrations. No markings but some of the games have been answered in pencil. Neat inscription on free endpaper. Undated but inscription is dated 1947. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 003060 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| Brer Rabbit's Party with Realistic Pop-Up Pictures London, Birn Brothers Litd. First Edition. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback, Clean pop-up book with four pop-ups in very good condition. Neat inscription inside. Markings on first pop-up page. Sello tape on lower spine. Unusual pop-up book. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 003065 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| Chatterbox Annual London, Dean & Son. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First story is "The Gay Company". Colour and black and white illustrations. No previous owner name or markings. Undated but Chatterbox was a long running children's annual. The magazine was founded in 1866 and stopped publication in 1948, and the annuals in 1956. Complete, with spine intact and no loose page. Shelf wear to edges of covers. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002690 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| Comes to life Stories - No. 4 London (printed in the netherlands), Sandle Brothers Ltd. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Oblong picture book with two very good condition pop-ups of Hansel & Gretel. Spine a bit worn out. No markings; no previous owner name. Clean, bright illustrations. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 002675 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| Rare Book Review - April/May 2007 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New Magazine, Includes articles on Dr. Seuss' books, miniature manuscripts, the plates of Thomas Ross, the slave trade, collecting Jane Austen, Kingsley Amis, Paul and John Nash - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand). New. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 003873 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| Roy Rogers Cowboy Annual World Distributors (Manchester) Limited. 1955, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback, Clean, tight bright copy of this cowboy annual. First story is "The Red Whirlwind". neat inscription on free endpaper. No markings. No spine but book tight. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 003058 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| Roy Rogers Cowboy Annual World Distributors (Manchester) Limited. First Edition. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, Clean copy of this annual which has as a first story "Apache Blood". Undated. No inscription, previous owner name or marking. Top of spine damaged. Spine has been reinforced with sello tape. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 003061 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| Scorcher Annual 1974 London, IPC Magazines. 1974, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This annual includes the Bobby Charlton story, the history of the world Cup and numerous football stories (152 pages). Illustrated. Some pages have corners missing or some tear. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001857 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| Ten Little Brown Boys ABC and Counting Book London, Collins Wonder Colour Books. First Edition. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: William Showell. Hardback, A rare book in the Collins Wonder Colour Books edition. Previous owner name. No other markings or colouring (except for the note "11A" discretely marked on two pages). Book tight, clean and bright illustrations inside. Some rubbing to cover. A rare item. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 003042 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ALLAN ALDOUS Olympic Kayak England, Brockhampton Press. 1968, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Barry Sutton. In the real life adventure series: the story of a young man who builds his own canoe (and calls it a "skanoe") and attemps to reach the top of the canoeing world. Illustrated. Light foxing on free endpapers but very good inside. No previous owner name. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 001860 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| MABEL ESTHER ALLAN A Formidable Enemy New York, Thomas Nelson. 1975, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-8407-64443-X) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fast pace mystery in Scotland. No price clipped; no previous owner name. Light rubbing to edges of dustjacket. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 001641 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| HANS ANDERSEN Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales London, Collins. Green Cloth. No publication date but probably in 1940's.With four coloured illustrations and six full page line drawings, all very bright. Previous owner's name in front end paper. Very light foxing on endpapers.The tales include Little Ida's Flowers, The Wild Swans, The Red Shoes, The Swineherd, The Snow Queen, The Emperor's New Clothes, The Top and the Ball, The Leaping Match, The Constant Tin soldier, The Flying Trunk, The Shepherdess and the Chimney-Sweeper, and The Real Princess. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 000347 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS National Rhymes of the Nursery London, Wells Gardner. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gordon Browne. A well used childrens book with the great rhymes (many of them forgotten today) and delightful illustrations by Gordon Browne throughout the book. The decorative cover is faded although the decoration can be seen clearly. The cover is loose inside but the book is still held together by the back. The book is undated but is probably ca. 1890. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 000925 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| STELLA AUSTIN Rags and Tatters. A Story for Boys and Girls London, Wells Garnder. Decorative Cloth. Decorative cloth of a child on a horse. Four b/w illustrations. The antics of a brother and sister. Some foxing. No date on edition but probably first. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 000355 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| R. M. BALLANTYNE The Eagle Cliff - a Tale of the Western Isles London, Partgidge and Co.. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial red board with title in gilt and picture of a crowded boat. Illustrated by W. H. C. Groome throughout. A maritime adventure by this prolific writer. Corners bumped and top and bottom of spine worn. Light foxing to endpapers. Name of previous owner in pencil at top of paste-down free endpaper. Catalogue of new work by publisher at end of book. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 000811 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| JOHN BELLAMY (ED.) Daily Mail Boys Annual London, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This annual includes"Biggles Lays a Ghost" by Captain W.E. Johns and many more stories; the story of Jules Verne, "Cricketers on tour" by Alex Bannister and so much more. This copy has no marking or no previous owner name. Undated. In very good condition. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 001855 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ENID BLYTON The Fifth Holiday Book London, Sampson Low, Marston. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A book of stories written by E. Blyton and illustrated by many illustrators, including R. Sheppard, L. Chivers and others. A book in very good condition with no dustwrapper. Green cloth spine, red boards. Gilt titles. Colour illustrations. No inscription or name in the book. Corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Undate but ca. 1960. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 000781 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ENID BLYTON Five go off to Camp London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1948, First Edition. Blue Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback, First edition of the 7th adventure of the Famous Five. Pale blue book covers. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. Black and white and two-colour illustrations. Corners lightly worn. No dustjacket. Previous owner inscription on half title page but no other markings. Clean copy of the first edition of an early title, now becoming difficult to find in first edition. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003079 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ENID BLYTON Five go Adventuring Again London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1953. Red Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Eileen Soper. Hardback, The second book in the Famous Five series. In red covers with picturial illustrations to the free endpapers. No dustjacket. Previous owner name. Eighth impression. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 003081 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ENID BLYTON Five on a Treasure Island London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1954. Red Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Eileen Soper. Hardback, The first book in the Famous Five series. Red covers, with illustrated free endpapers. No dustjacket. Previous owner name on free endpaper. Clean, tight copy. Eleventh impression. One small spot to front of cover, otherwise bright and clean. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003083 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ENID BLYTON Five Go Off in a Caravan London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1950. Red Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Eileen Soper. Hardback, The fifth adventure of the Famous Five. Red covers, illustrated free endpapers. No dustjacket. Previous owner name on free endpaper but book otherwise clean inside. Fourth impression of this early title. Light fading to cover. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 003084 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ENID BLYTON Happy Hour Story Book London, Dean & Son. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, A set of 25 stories written by Enid Blyton including A Ship and A Pair os Shoes, Benji Loses His Temper and many more (please contact us for the full list). Illustrated in line drawings. Clean copy with pencil mark on free endpaper. Page 7 has a small bottom part missing (does not affect text) and the dustjacket has some wear and tear (not mylar protected). Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003575 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ENID BLYTON The Mystery of the Missing Necklace London, Methuen. 1949. Beige Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: J. Abbey. Hardback, The fifth book of the series about the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Second impression. Couple of ink spots on cover and paste down. Previous owner name. Inside clean with no markings. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 003080 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. | ||
| ENID BLYTON Snowball the Pony London, Lutterworth Press. 195. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Iris Gillespie. The story of Snowball the pony and his friends Willie, Sheila and Timmy, from the much-loved children's author. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000367 Click here to order or inquire at Walter-Saxena Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Walter-Saxena Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Walter-Saxena Rare Books 2005