| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 952 title(s) on 39 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| E M A N U E L , L Y N N . THE DIG and HOTEL FIESTA: T w o V o l u m e s o f P o e t r y. U r b a n a a n d C h i c a g o: University of Illinois Press, (1995.) Trade paperback. Includes the complete text of p r e v i o u s l y p u b l i s h e d w o r k s , p l u s a p r o s e p o e m a d d e d a s a p r o l o g u e . ' E v e r y l i n e i s r i c h , y e t s p a r e . E v e r y w o r d i s c o g e n t . ' [Harriet Zinnes.] 119 pp. Very good+ in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0 - 2 5 2 - 0 6 4 2 0 - 8 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 45302 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (ONDAATJE, MICHAEL.) THE FIDDLEHEAD, Number 85, May-June-July 1970. New Brunswick: 1970. First appearance in print of these works. Contains 4 poems by Ondaatje which later appeared, with some slight changes, in 'Rat Jelly. SIGNED by Ondaatje at 'Billboards.' Also includes fiction by Helen Koerte and Elizabeth Brewster, poetry by Rienzi Crusz, Raymond Fraser, C. H. Gervais, Ron Gaskill and more. Uncommon. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (some fading to the yellow lettering on the spine.) USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 14106 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (DOOLITTLE, HILDA) H. D. HERMETIC DEFINITION. London: Carcanet Press, 1972. First UK printing. Includes the title poem, which is a cycle of three long sequences, and 'Sagesse' and 'Winter Love' (a coda to 'Helen in Egypt.') These are among H.D.'s final poetic works, which she worked on from 1957 (after she had broken her hip) until her death in 1961. First published in 1971 in a pirated edition (Frontier Press) by Harvery Brown, this is the first UK printing of the authorrized edition with a foreword by Norman Holmes Pearson. 117 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket (short closed tear.) Rather uncommon in hardcover. ISBN: 0-85635-0362 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 27718 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (DOOLITTLE, HILDA) H. D. HERMETIC DEFINITION. London: Carcanet Press, 1972. First UK printing. Includes the title poem, which is a cycle of three long sequences, and 'Sagesse' and 'Winter Love' (a coda to 'Helen in Egypt.') These are among H.D.'s final poetic works, which she worked on from 1957 (after she had broken her hip) until her death in 1961. First published in 1971 in a pirated edition (Frontier Press) by Harvery Brown, this is the first UK printing of the authorrized edition with a foreword by Norman Holmes Pearson. 117 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket (price clipped, tape repaired tear.) Rather uncommon in hardcover. ISBN: 0-85635-0362 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27719 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (DOOLITTLE, HILDA) H. D. HERMETIC DEFINITIONS. [Buffalo, NY]: [Frontier Press], 1971. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. A privately printed, pirated edition (1600 copies) of these poems published a year later by New Directions in New York and Carcanet the UK in hardcover in somewhat different form. An attractive book, bound in stiff gray outer wrappers with a paper label on the spine, a red and green decoration of roses and thorns on the title page. Unpaginated. Near fine (previous owner's name - that of poet Elizabeth Harrod, and date of 1973.) USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 44945 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (COLEMAN, WANDA, SIGNED; HOLLY PRADO, PETER LEVITT, DENNIS HOLT, ET ALS) MOMENTUM 4, Spring 1975 (vol 2, no.1) Los Angeles: Momentum Press, 1975. First printing. Includes contributions by poets Leland Hickman, Holly Prado, Harry Northup and others. SIGNED by Coleman at her poem Growing Up Black. 58 pp. Very good in printed yellow wrappers (some sunning to the spine, binding slightly cracked at the signed page.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5705 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (HOLLY PRADO, PETER LEVITT, DENNIS ELLMAN, ET ALS) MOMENTUM 7-8, A Double Issue, Spring 1977 Los Angeles: Momentum Press, 1977. In addition to works by the poets shown above (including 2 sections from Prado's Feasts, this issue includes contributions by poets James Krusoe, James Grabill, Carol Lem, Aleida Rodriguez and others. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (some soiling to white rear cover.) USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6641 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (DI PRIMA, DIANE; BRAVERMAN, KATE; COLEMAN, WANDA ET ALS) MOMENTUM 9-10, A Double Issue, Fall 1977 Los Angeles: Momentum Press, 1977. The last regular issue of Momentum magazine- in addition to the writers shown above, this issue includes contributions by Alice Ostriker, Patricia Hampl, Martha Lifson and others. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (some soiling to white rear cover.) USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 8576 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (STEVENS, WALLACE; MACNEICE, LOUIS; CIARI, JOHN; MOSS, HOWARD ET ALS) POETRY, Vol LXI (61) , No 1, October 1942. 1942. First appearance in print of these works. The thirtieth anniversary issue. In addition to the poets listed above this includes contributions by Jeremy Ingalls, Babette Deutsch and more. Very near fine in wrappers. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 10999 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (SOTO, GARY; SIGNED; DISCH, TOM; MACPHERSON, SANDRA; BELL, MARVIN AND OTHERS) POETRY, Volume CLXV, Number 4, January 1995. Chicago: 1995. First appearance in print of these works. SIGNED by Gary Soto at his poem The History of Silence. Also includes works by Marvin Solomon, Greg Williamson, Pamela Gross, James Kimbrell, J. Laughlin, Laurie O'Brien, Cory Wade and Billy Collins. Very good in wrappers (mailing label, notations on front cover.) USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 14940 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (LEVINE, PHILIP; CHARLES SIMIC, JAMES TATE, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.) POETRY MAGAZINE, January through December 2003 (12 issues, full year.) Chicago: Modern Poetry Association, 2003. First appearance in print of these works. In addition to the poets listed above, these include contributions from Charles Wright, Charlie Smith, Marvin Bell, Stephen Dunn, Robert Bly, Rita Dove, Yousef Komunyakaa, Gary Soto, Turner Cassity, Maxine Kumin, Tom Disch, John Updike, Kim Addonizio, Linda Pastan, Mary Oliver, Chana Bloch, John Hollander, W. S. Merwin, Sandra Gilbert, and many others. Each issue includes notes on the contributors, book reviews, commentary and advertisements,. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overwise tight and clean - appear almost unread and uncirculated. Spines reinforced with red cloth tape. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33536 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (SIEDMAN, HUGH; PAUL, JAMES; MCNAIR, WESLEY) POETRY, AUGUST 1980, Volume CXXXVI (13), Number 5. Chicago: Poetry Magazine. 1980. First appearance in print of these works. In addition to the poets listed above, this includes contributions by Judith Moffett, Alice Ostriker, Daniel Halpern, Carol Oles, Robert Beverley Ray and others. Reviews, notes on contributors. pp 249 - 309. Near fine in stiff printed wrappers. (light soiling to the covers.) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9800 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER, DOBYNS, STEPHEN; WAGONER, DAVID; MIRANDA, GARY ET ALS) POETRY, JANUARY 1980, Vol 135, No 4 Chicago: 1980. In addition to the poets listed above, this includes a previously unpublished poem by Yeats, contributions by Sandra Gilbert, William Stafford, Elizabeth Macklin and others. Fine in stiff printed wrappers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9802 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (DISCH, THOMAS M.; DENNIS, CARL; JONES, ALICE AND OTHERS) POETRY, Volume CLXIII (163), Number 5, February 1994. Chicago: 1994. First appearance in print of these works. Many poets in this issue are making their first appearance in this magazine: Willy Clay, Philip Memmer, Lynne Knight, Paul Lake, etc. Very good in wrappers (mailing label.) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14938 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (DISCH, TOM; MCCLANAHAN, REBECCA; GREENWAY, WILLIAM AND OTHERS) POETRY, Volume CLXIII, Number 3, December 1993. Chicago: 1993 First appearance in print of these works. Other poets include Debora Gregor, Laurence Perrine, Albert Goldbarth, Timothy Russell, Peter Cooley, Joanna Carlsen and more. Very good in wrappers (mailing label.) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14942 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (WRIGHT, CHARLES; KUMIN, MAXINE; MERWIN, W. S.; DUNN, STEPHEN AND OTHERS) POETRY, Volume CLXVI, Number 1, April 1995. Chicago: 1995. First appearance in print of these works. Other poets include Debora Gregor, Martha Greenwald, Neal Bowers and more. Very good in wrappers (mailing label.) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14943 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (DOVE, RITA; PRICE, REYNOLDS; CASSITY, TURNER AND OTHERS) POETRY, Volume CLXVI, Number 2, May 1995. Chicago: 1995. First appearance in print of these works. Other poets include Peter Cooley, Albert Goldbarth, Fred Dings and more. Very good in wrappers (mailing label.) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14944 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD (EDITED BY DAVID PETERSON, ILLUSTRATED BY MICHAEL MCCURDY) EARTH APPLES: the Poetry of Edward Abbey New York: St Martin's, 1994. First printing. The first publication of 71 poems, culled from his journals, originally written between 1952 and 1989. A lovely small book, illustrated with woodcuts by Michael McCurdy.112 pp. Fine in a fine dustjacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-312-112653 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 5601 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ACKERMAN, DIANE. I PRAISE MY DESTROYER: Poems. New York: Random House, (1998.) First printing. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-679448780 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35602 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADNAN, ETEL. (RUSSELL CHATHAM ILLUSTRATOR.) THE INDIAN NEVER HAD A HORSE & Other Poems. Sausalito, CA: Post-Apollo Press, 1985. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A collection of poems with etchings by Russell Chatham. Near fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15295 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADOFF, ARNOLD. SLOW DANCE HEART BREAK BLUES. New York: Lothrup, Lee & Shepherd, (1995.) First printing. A collection of poems written for, and from the minds of, young adults. Illustrated with artwork -striking collages - by William Cotton. SIGNED by the author on the dedication page. Fine in fine dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32420 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AGUILAR, MILA D. (INTRODUCTION BY AUDRE LORDE) A COMRADE IS AS PRECIOUS AS A RICE SEEDLING New York: Kitchen Table: Women of Color Press, 1984. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. A collection of poems by this radical Filippina revolutionary, who was imprisoned in the Philippines at the time of the publication of this book for her opposition to the Marcos regime. Introduction by Audre Lorde, cover design and drawings by Katherine Ekau Amoy Hall. Very good+ in illustrated wrappers. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10310 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AI FATE Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First printing. Her fourth collection of dramatic monologues - Margaret Atwood called her work daring, disturbing, ambitious poems that go for the heart of America. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-395-556368 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 41567 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AI GREED New York: Norton, 1993. First printing. Ai has been called the hardest-hitting poet of her generation. Fine in a fine dustjacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13303 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AI KILLING FLOOR Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First printing. Author's second book of poetry, and the Lamont Poetry Selection for 1978. Very near fine in a very good- dj (price-clipped, some soiling.) ISBN: 0-395-275938 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18443 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005