| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, CHAS C. [CHARLES]. AN ECOLOGICAL SURVEY OF ISLE ROYALE, LAKE SUPERIOR: A Report from the University of Michigan Museum, published by the State Biological Survey, as a part of the Report of the Board of the Geological Survey for 1908. Lansing, Michigan: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1909. First printing. A comprehensive study, prepared under the direction of Charles C. Adams, and based on field surveys in 1904 and 1905. Includes information on the geological history of the area, on the effect of storms, on birds found there and on avian succession, on grasses and flowers, on beetles and mammals and much more. Illustrated with many charts and with plates containing 63 photographs and figures. Tipped in is a large fold-out geological map. Index, xiv, 468 pp (plus errata page and plates.) Binding error in inserting the list of illustrations so it appears in the middle of the table of contents rather than at the end. Very good in dark brown embossed cloth: lettering on spine rubbed and barely legible. Binding is tight; pages are supple and clean, with light toning to the margins. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper and uncommon thus. Bookplate and stamp of previous owner, who was a well-known scholar in the field of behavioral ecology. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 26498 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AUSTIN, MAUDE ANSON. ANNALS OF THE DESERT. Boston: Stratford Co., 1930. First edition. A scarce privately printed publication in an unusual format - the text is printed only on one side of the leaves (all the leaves are unopened) and each is followed by a blank leaf. Opposing the text is a full page plate of photographs by Gandara of desert scenes in the Southwest or Mexico. An unusual and appealing book. Overall very near fine condition - a few small spots to the watered silk covers. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 2765 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BARBOUR, ANITA AND SPIDER. WILD FLORA OF THE NORTHEAST. New York: The Overlook Press, 1991. Oversized - 10x10. First printing. A large format book, beautifully illustrated with full-page color photographs. As new, but dustwrapper has minor wear at edges. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 1585 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BASS, RICK. THE LOST GRIZZLIES: A Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. First printing. An account of his experiences, along with veteran grizzly expert Doug Peacock and biologist Dennis Sizemore, searching for signs that grizzly bears might still exist in Colorado's San Juan Mountains, a region in which they are presumably extinct. SIGNED by Bass on the title page. Illustrated with drawings by Russell Chatham. 239 pp plus an epilogue and final drawing. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-395-717590 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 37465 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BATTEN, H. MORTIMER. ILLUSTRATED BY MORGAN STINEMETS. MANY TRAILS. New York: Henry Holt, 1921. First printing. Stories of many animals, most wild but a few domestic pets- dedicated to 'The Canadian Forest Rangers.' Illustrated with a glossy frontispiece, 4 plates and several small vignettes by Morgan Stinemets. 357 pp. Very near fine in illustrated blue cloth in a very good dustjacket (pages supple and white, binding firm, uncommon especially in this condition.) USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 42143 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BEETHAM, BENTLEY. THE HOMELIFE OF THE SPOONBILL, THE STORK & SOME HERONS. London: Witherby and Co., 1910. First printing. Includes 32 mounted plates with black and white photographs by Beetham. 47pp plus plates. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean , and still very appealing. A small quarto, bound in olive green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 32404 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BOLEN, ERIC G. AND FLORES, DAN. THE MISSISSIPPI KITE: Portrait of a Southern Hawk. Austin: University of Texas Press, 1993. First printing. A close-up look at this graceful bird - which was first spotted by a member of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Illustrated with both color and black and white photographs. An attractive book, printed on glossy stock throughout. 115 pages/ Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-292-751486 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21664 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BORLAND, HAL WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY LES LINE. A COUNTRYMAN'S WOODS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First printing. A beautiful book, the last of Borland's collaborations with Les Line, editor of 'Audubon' and an award-winning nature photographer, as well as a friend and neighbor. Contains nearly eighty delightful, informal essays on the trees--and some commonly found shrubs and vines--of the North American woodlands. Most of the trees are indigenous to New England but he also includes trees like the pinyon pine of the Southwest, the bristle-cone pine of California (thought to be the oldest living thing on earth), and the pecan of Texas. Each essay is a vivid and knowledgeable portrait of a particular species, filled with the Borland enchantment--a disarming mix of country wit, folklore and instruction. Each essay is accompanied by a gorgeous full-color photograph by Line (who contributed a few essays of his own.) Index of both common names and scientific names. Slightly oversized format, printed on heavy glossy stock. 184 pp. Very near fine in a good dustjacket (remainder mark, creases to dj flaps, short closed tear.). ISBN: 0-394527240 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35397 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BROWN, BRUCE. MOUNTAIN IN THE CLOUDS : A Search for the Wild Salmon. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1982.) First printing. Journalist and naturalist Bruce Brown recounts his journeys along the rivers and coast of the Pacific Northwest in search of the fast disappearing salmon and in doing so he tells of the history of this area, the roles of logging that clogged and diverted streams, and other factors, including unbridled commericial fishing, industrial pollution, environmental mismanagement, and ignorance that led to their plight. A classic book, sadly even more appropriate now than at the time it was written. 239 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket (sunning to spine of dj.) ISBN: 0-671-435833 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 43238 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BUYUKMIHCI, HOPE SAWYER, WITH FANTEL, HANS UNEXPECTED TREASURE. New York: M. Evans & Co, (1968.) Family Bookshelf edition. The story of a woman who, with her husband and children, established a wildlife sanctuary on their own 250 acres of swampland in southern New Jersey. Illustrated with line drawings by John Pimlott. Even though this copy states 'first printing' it is actually a selection of the Family Bookshelf. 190 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (line on bottom edge.) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33577 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAIRNS, JOHN JR ; DICKSON, K. L.; AND WESTLAKE, G. F. EDITORS.; AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS. BIOLOGICAL MONITORING OF WATER AND EFFLUENT CONTROL: A Symposium Sponsored by ASTM Committee D-19 on Water, Blacksburg, Va., 2-4 Nov. 1975. Philadelphia: American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM), (1976.) First printing. ASTM Special Technical Publication Number 607. Includes abstracts of each paper, photographs, graphs and charts. Index. 246 pp. Very good in blue cloth with silver lettering (stamp on front endpaper, binding slightly off-center following title page, but overall sturdy and clean.) ISBN: 04-607000-16 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 29448 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAIRNS, JOHN JR ; DICKSON, K. L.; AND R; J. LIVINGSTON, EDITORS.; AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS. BIOLOGICAL DATA IN WATER POLLUTION ASSESSMENT: QUANTITATIVE AND STATISTICAL ANALYSES: A Symposium Sponsored by ASTM Committee D-19 on Water, Minneapolis, Minn., 20-21 June 1977. Philadelphia: American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM), (1978.) First printing. ASTM Special Technical Publication Number 652. Includes abstracts of each paper, graphs and charts. Index. 184 pp. Near fine in turquoise cloth with silver lettering (stamps on front endpaper and title page) ISBN: 04-652000-16 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 29449 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAMPBELL, SAM. BELOVED RASCALS: Nature's Knaves Are Nearer Than You Think. Boise, Idaho and Ontario, Canada: Pacific Press Publishing Association, nd (c 1957.) Trade paperback. A book in the 'living forest series' by a man who, with his wife Giny, found a wilderness home on Sanctuary Lake in Wisconsin, where the North woods stretch from there into Canada, a land of no roads, towns or man-made intrusions, a land where peace lives on. Cover illustrated by Lars Justinen, interior drawings by Will Forrest. 237 pp. Very good+ in glossy illustrated wrappers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40415 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAMPBELL, SAM. CALAMITY JANE: The Wise Old Raccoon. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1962.) First printing. One of the later (and harder to find) books in the 'living forest series' written by a man who, with his wife Giny, found a wilderness home on 'Sanctuary Lake' in Wisconsin, where the North woods stretch from there into Canada, a land of no roads, towns or man-made intrusions, a land where peace lives on.This is a realistic story of a mother raccoon and her four baby coonlets. Illustrated with photographs by Charles Philip Fox. 127 pp. Very good in a good dust jacket (prev owner's name, some edgewear and small chips to the dj.) Uncommon. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 28834 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAMPBELL, SAM. EENY, MEENY, MINEY, MO - AND STILL-MO: Lessons in Living from Five Frisky Red Squirrels. Boise, Idaho and Ontario, Canada: Pacific Press Publishing Association, nd (c 1972, 1945.) Trade paperback. One of the harder to find books in the 'living forest series' by a man who, with his wife Giny, found a wilderness home on Sanctuary Lake in Wisconsin, where the North woods stretch from there into Canada, a land of no roads, towns or man-made intrusions, a land where peace lives on. Cover illustrated by Lars Justinen, interior drawings by Will Forrest. 237 pp. Very good+ in glossy illustrated wrappers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40414 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAMPBELL, SAM. HOW'S INKY? A Porcupine and His Pal Offer Some Highlights on Happiness. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1943.) Hardcover. One of the books in the 'living forest series' by a man who, with his wife Giny, found a wilderness home on Sanctuary Lake in Wisconsin, where the North woods stretch from there into Canada, a land of no roads, towns or man-made intrusions, a land where peace lives on. Illustrated by Bob Kuhn. 135 pp. Very good in green cloth with gilt lettering, lacking the dustjacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32845 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAMPBELL, SAM. LOONY COON: Antics of a Rollicking Racoon. Boise, Idaho and Ontario, Canada: Pacific Press Publishing Association, nd (c 1954.) Trade paperback. One of the later and harder to find books in the 'living forest series' by a man who, with his wife Giny, found a wilderness home on Sanctuary Lake in Wisconsin, where the North woods stretch from there into Canada, a land of no roads, towns or man-made intrusions, a land where peace lives on. Cover illustrated by Lars Justinen, interior drawings by Alexander Key. 236 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 27345 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAMPBELL, SAM. LOONY COON: Antics of a Rollicking Racoon. Boise, Idaho and Ontario, Canada: Pacific Press Publishing Association, nd (c 1954.) Trade paperback. One of the later and harder to find books in the 'living forest series' by a man who, with his wife Giny, found a wilderness home on Sanctuary Lake in Wisconsin, where the North woods stretch from there into Canada, a land of no roads, towns or man-made intrusions, a land where peace lives on. Cover illustrated by Lars Justinen, interior drawings by Alexander Key. 236 pp. Good only in glossy illustrated wrappers (creasing to front cover. ) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40413 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAMPBELL, SAM. MOOSE COUNTRY: A Boy Naturalist in an Ancient Forest. Boise, Idaho and Ontario, Canada: Pacific Press Publishing Association, nd (c 1978, 1950.) Trade paperback. One of the books in the 'living forest series' by a man who, with his wife Giny, found a wilderness home on Sanctuary Lake in Wisconsin, where the North woods stretch from there into Canada, a land of no roads, towns or man-made intrusions, a land where peace lives on. A young boy and his family join the Campbells for a winter visit to Sanctuary Lake - skiing, snowshoeing, tobagganing, and animals in the deep snow. Cover illustrated by Lars Justinen, interior drawings by Bob Meyers. 235 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27342 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAMPBELL, SAM. MOOSE COUNTRY: A Boy Naturalist in an Ancient Forest. Boise, Idaho and Ontario, Canada: Pacific Press Publishing Association, nd (c 1978, 1950.) Trade paperback. One of the books in the 'living forest series' by a man who, with his wife Giny, found a wilderness home on Sanctuary Lake in Wisconsin, where the North woods stretch from there into Canada, a land of no roads, towns or man-made intrusions, a land where peace lives on. A young boy and his family join the Campbells for a winter visit to Sanctuary Lake - skiing, snowshoeing, tobagganing, and animals in the deep snow. Cover illustrated by Lars Justinen, interior drawings by Bob Meyers. 235 pp. Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40412 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAMPBELL, SAM. A TIPPY CANOE AND CANADA TOO: An Adventure in Animal Antics and Wilderness Wisdom. Boise, Idaho and Ontario, Canada: Pacific Press Publishing Association, nd (c 1974, 1946.) Trade paperback. One of the books in the 'living forest series' by a man who, with his wife Giny, found a wilderness home on 'Sanctuary Lake' in Wisconsin, where the North woods stretch from there into Canada, a land of no roads, towns or man-made intrusions, a land where peace lives on. It was his trusty, but aging, birchbark canoe that took them to their island sanctuary. Illustrated by Lars Justinen. 250 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40411 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAMPBELL, SAM. TOO MUCH SALT AND PEPPER: Two Porcupines with Prickly Spines Who Make You Laugh and Think. Boise, Idaho and Ontario, Canada: Pacific Press Publishing Association, nd (c 1972, 1944.) Trade paperback. A book in the 'living forest series' by a man who, with his wife Giny, found a wilderness home on Sanctuary Lake in Wisconsin, where the North woods stretch from there into Canada, a land of no roads, towns or man-made intrusions, a land where peace lives on. Cover illustrated by Lars Justinen, interior drawings by Will Forrest. 258 pp. Very good+ in glossy illustrated wrappers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40416 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CARAS, ROGER A. DEATH AS A WAY OF LIFE. Boston: Little Brown, (1970.) First printing. An examination of man as hunter and killer - from the early days when hunting was an economic necessity to now when it is defined as a sport - by this noted naturalist. 173 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (erasure on one of the blank prelims). USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 39403 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CARRIGHAR, SALLY ICEBOUND SUMMER New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First printing. Naturalist's study of the brilliant and intense summer on the northwest coast of Alaska, and her life among the Eskimos for 3 years. Illustrated by Henry B. Kane. Very near fine in very good dust jacket (light edgewear to dj.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22938 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CARRIGHAR, SALLY. WILD HERITAGE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. First printing. A look at the natural behavior of animals and how it relates to us. Illustrated with drawings by Rachel S. Horne. Includes a list of definitions related to the science of ethology, references, index. 276 pp. Very near fine in very good dust jacket (small stain on front cover, a little wear to the dj at the top of the spine.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17286 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005