| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 200 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. THE BUSINESS OF FANCYDANCING: Stories and Poems. New York: Hanging Loose Press, 1992. Later printing, a trade paperback. Alexie's important first book, SIGNED on the title page and uncommon thus. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-914610-007 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 25642 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. INDIAN KILLER. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. First printing. A murderer is stalking and scalping white men in Seattle, and in retaliation hate crimes are being perpetrated against the Native American community. A disturbing portrait of the Indian man without a tribe. SIGNED by author. Near fine in a near fine dj. ISBN: 0-87113-652x USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 22071 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. INDIAN KILLER. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. First printing. A murderer is stalking and scalping white men in Seattle, and in retaliation hate crimes are being perpetrated against the Native American community. A disturbing portrait of the Indian man without a tribe. SIGNED by author. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-87113-652x USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 22072 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. THE LONE RANGER AND TONTO FISTFIGHT IN HEAVEN. New York: Atlantic, 1993. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Collection of short stories by this young Spokane/Couer d'Alene Indian. Selected as one of the Granta 20 & New Yorker 20 best young American writers. His first work of fiction, basis of the movie Smoke Signals. SIGNED by author. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10669 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. THE LONE RANGER AND TONTO FISTFIGHT IN HEAVEN. New York: Atlantic, 1993. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Collection of short stories by this young Spokane/Couer d'Alene Indian. Selected as one of the Granta 20 & New Yorker 20 best young American writers. His first work of fiction, basis of the movie Smoke Signals. SIGNED by author. Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers (one corner bumped.) USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 14864 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. THE LONE RANGER AND TONTO FISTFIGHT IN HEAVEN. New York: Atlantic, 1993. First printing. Collection of short stories by this young Spokane/Couer d'Alene Indian. Selected as one of the Granta 20 & New Yorker 20 best young American writers. His first work of fiction, basis of the movie Smoke Signals. SIGNED by author. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. (spine of dj sunned.) USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 14865 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. RESERVATION BLUES. London: Minerva, 1996. First UK printing. Published as a trade paperback original in Great Britain. This copy is SIGNED by Alexie on the title page. An uncommon edition of this novel about blues great Robert Johnson arriving at the Spokane Reservation looking for relief from the deal he made with the devil. Near fine in wrappers (a cluster of small abraded spots on the front cover, possibly from a sticker being removed, light crease to tip of lower corner of front cover,otherwise a tight copy with no spine creasing.) ISBN: 0-7493-95133 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11441 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. RESERVATION BLUES. London: Minerva, 1996. First UK printing. Published as a trade paperback original in Great Britain. This copy is SIGNED by Alexie on the title page. An uncommon edition of this novel about blues great Robert Johnson arriving at the Spokane Reservation looking for relief from the deal he made with the devil. Near fine in wrappers (a cluster of small abraded spots on the front cover, possibly from a sticker being removed, light crease to tip of lower corner of front cover,otherwise a tight copy with no spine creasing.) ISBN: 0-7493-95133 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 26521 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. SMOKE SIGNALS. New York: Hyperion, (1998.) First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. SIGNED on the title page. The companion screenplay for the film which won both the Audience Award and the Filmaker's Trophy at the 1998 Sundance Film Festival. A story of two young Coeur d'Alene boys on a journey, based on the stories in his book 'The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven.' Includes an introduction and notes by Alexie, the complete film credits. Illustrated with photographs from the movie. 179 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-7868-83928 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33562 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. SMOKE SIGNALS. New York: Hyperion, (1998.) First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. SIGNED on the title page. The companion screenplay for the film which won both the Audience Award and the Filmaker's Trophy at the 1998 Sundance Film Festival. A story of two young Coeur d'Alene boys on a journey, based on the stories in his book 'The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven.' Includes an introduction and notes by Alexie, the complete film credits. Illustrated with photographs from the movie. 179 pp. Very good+ in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-7868-83928 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37590 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. THE SUMMER OF BLACK WIDOWS. Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 1996. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Collection of poetry SIGNED on the title page by the author. Fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 1-882413-342 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 20417 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. TEN LITTLE INDIANS. New York: Grove Press, (2004.) 1st trade paperback printing. A collection of nine short stories, funny, wise and memorable. SIGNED on the title page. 243 pp plus a reading group guide. Fine in blue and yellow wrappers. ISBN: 0-8021-4117x USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 34656 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. THE TOUGHEST INDIAN IN THE WORLD. New York: Grove Press, (2000.) 1st trade paperback printing. SIGNED on title page. A collection of nine short stories, 'introducing us to the kind of American Indians we rarely see in literature.' One review described these stories as 'lyrical, rebellious, sometimes funny, sometimes heartbreaking.' 238 pp. Very good in illustrated wrappers (corners slightly curled). ISBN: 0-8021-38004 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34809 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. THE TOUGHEST INDIAN IN THE WORLD. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (2000.) First printing. A collection of nine short stories, 'introducing us to the kind of American Indians we rarely see in literature.' One review described these stories as 'lyrical, rebellious, sometimes funny, sometimes heartbreaking.' 238 pp. Sticker on front cover of dust jacket announcing that Alexie had been selected by The New Yorker as one of the best fiction writers under 40. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87113-8018 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 41372 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALEXIE, SHERMAN. WAR DANCES. New York: Grove Press, (2009.) First printing. Collection of short stories and poems, both humorous and passionate, by this National Book Award winning author. INSCRIBED on the title page. 209 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 9780802119193 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 45331 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALLEN, PAULA GUNN. SKINS AND BONES: Poems 1979-87. Albuquerque, NM: West End Press, 1988. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Collection of poetry by this Native American author and educator - divided into 3 sections: Songs of tradition, songs of colonization, songs of generation. INSCRIBED on the half title page for... best regards and dated in 1989. 69 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Uncommon signed. ISBN: 0-931122503 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 35716 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BIERHORST, JOHN. A CRY FROM THE EARTH: Music of North American Indians. New York: Four Winds Press, 1979. First printing. Although written for older children (Four Winds Press is a division of Scholastic Books) this is a fascinating and interesting book for everyone, as the differences between Indian music and Western music is carefully explained - as well as the differences among different groups of Indians.. Includes many songs from different Native American groups as well as sources, suggestions for futher listening and reading, and an index. Illustrated with many photographs. Oblong format, 113 pages. Fine in a very good+ dustjacket (some tiny chips to the edges of the dj.) USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13013 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BIRD, GLORIA FULL MOON ON THE RESERVATION Greenfield Center, VT: Greenfield Review Press, 1993. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Winner of the North American Native Authors First Book Award and the Decorah Award for Poetry. Just about fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10018 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BLACKMAN, MARGARET B. DURING MY TIME: Florence Edenshaw Davidson, A Haida Women Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1982. First printing. The first life story of a Northwest Coast Indian woman. Based on more than 50 hours of tape recordings as Davidson recounts her life (born in 1896 she was one of the last women to undergo traditional puberty rites and an arranged marriage). Illustrated with photographs. 172 pp including index. VG/VG (gift inscription.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7721 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BRAVE BIRD, MARY (ALSO KNOWN AS MARY CROW DOG) WITH RICHARD ERDOES. OHITIKA WOMAN. New York: Grove Press, (1993.) First printing. Second book in the autobiography of this woman who was born on the Rosebud Reservation in South Dakota, grew up fatherless, was drinking at 12, raped at 15, but who joined the New American Indian movement and became a leader in the movement for Indian rights in the 70's and later. Her first book - Lakota Woman - written about those years and under the name of Mary Crow Dog - won the American Book Award. This continues her story after the ending of her marriage to Leonard Crow Dog, raising children as a single mother, her fight against alcoholism and struggling to survive - while still finding humor and hope in life. Illustrated with photographs. 274 pp Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8021-14369 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 32210 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BRAVE BIRD, MARY (ALSO KNOWN AS MARY CROW DOG) WITH RICHARD ERDOES. OHITIKA WOMAN. New York: Grove Press, (1993.) First printing. Second book in the autobiography of this woman who was born on the Rosebud Reservation in South Dakota, grew up fatherless, was drinking at 12, raped at 15, but who joined the New American Indian movement and became a leader in the movement for Indian rights in the 70's and later. Her first book - Lakota Woman - written about those years and under the name of Mary Crow Dog - won the American Book Award. This continues her story after the ending of her marriage to Leonard Crow Dog, raising children as a single mother, her fight against alcoholism and struggling to survive - while still finding humor and hope in life. Illustrated with photographs. 274 pp Near fine in near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name) ISBN: 0-8021-14369 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 43946 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BRUCHAC, JOSEPH DAWN LAND Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing, 1993. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Novel fashioned from the oral traditions of his people, the Abenaki. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 11698 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BRUCHAC, JOSEPH DAWN LAND Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing, 1993. 2nd printing. Novel fashioned from the oral traditions of his people, the Abenaki. F/F. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9678 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BURLAND, C. A. MONTEZUMA: Lord of the Aztecs. New York: Putnam, 1975. First US printing. A study of the Aztec empire, its downfall and of its last great leader, Montezuma, from the perspective of the Aztec Indians, based on contemporary accounts. Profusely illustrated with many color and black and white photographs and reproductions of contemporary drawings. Slightly oversized format, measuring approx 10 by 7 3/4 inches. 269 pgs including bibliography and index. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 12800 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CARLILE, CLANCY. THE CHILDREN OF THE DUST. New York: Random House, 1995. First printing. A sweeping epic novel set in Oklahama in the 1880's during the land rush. Historically accurate it tells the stories of the dispossessed Indians and the newly freed blacks, by an author who was himself the son of a half-Cherokee father and born on the Choctaw reservation in Oklahoma. Near fine in fine dust jacket (rem dot, black line bottom edge.) ISBN: 0-679-441328 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18249 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005