| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (IRISH TALES) WEIRD TIT-BITS New York: White & Allen, n.d. Charmingly little nineteenth century volume (5 1/2 x 4 1/8) of strange Irish tales - with haunted houses, banshees and dreams realized. Bound in marblelized paper covered boards with a hubbed dark red leather spine, leather corners. Marbelized endpapers, and top edge gilt. Wear to the edges of the boards, and the sides of the spine, but overall in very good condition. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7562 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAUMGARTNER, ANNE S. A COMPREHENSIVE DICTIONARY OF THE GODS. New York: Wings Books, (1995.) Reprint. Originally published under the title 'Ye Gods' in 1984, this covers gods from Abaasy (of the Yakut tribe) to Zvoruna (Lithuanian goddess of the hunt) with Echo, Griffin, Maui and Typhon in between. Fascinating, and fun, 201 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-123584 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 34827 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BILLINGS, HAMMATT [1818-1874], ILLUSTRATOR; ROBERT BROWNING, JOHN RUSKIN AND OTHERS CONTRIBUTORS. CURIOUS STORIES ABOUT FAIRIES AND OTHER FUNNY PEOPLE. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1865. First printing. A very varied collection, which includes 'The king of the golden river, or The black brothers' by John Ruskin; 'The heroic life and exploits of Siegfried the dragon-slayer (an old German story'; 'The good-natured bear' by R.H. Horne; 'The story without an end' by F.W. Carove (translated from the German, by Sarah Austin; 'The glow-worm'; 'Sir Calidore'; and 'The Pied piper of Hamelin' by Robert Browning.. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece and preliminary title page and 5 inserted plates by Hammatt Billings. 303 pp. Rebound in dark red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, foxing and age-toning to the paper throughout, a bit of blue added to the frontispiece. Quite uncommon and overall in good condition. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 45072 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CADNUM, MICHAEL. CAN'T CATCH ME and Other Twice-Told Tales. San Francisco: Tachyon Publications, (2006.) First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. SIGNED on the title page. Fairy tales for the tough-minded by this award-winning author - twice-told, the familiar stories are newly revealed, from the unrepentent Gingerbread Man of the title story and his tirades against overprotective parents, meddlesome neighbors, and untrustworthy foxes, to the giant's wife who simply wants Jack out of the picture so that she and her mate may continue collaborating on poetry, these ironic tales introduce complex, emotional topics within a familiar context. Includes five original, previously unpublished works. 181 pp. Fine (a new copy.) ISBN: 1892391333 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 36285 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CALASSO, ROBERTO THE MARRIAGE OF CADMUS AND HARMONY. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First US printing. Fascinating study of the interaction between the gods and men as revealed in Greek mythology - and at the end, what was left was Cadmus' parting gift to men: the alphabet. Illustrated with engravings, translated from the Italian by Tim Parks. Sources. 403 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-394-581547 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34058 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAVENDISH, RICHARD, EDITOR MYTHOLOGY: An Illustrated Encyclopedia New York: Rizzoli, 1980. First American edition. A large format, profusely illustrated, and very comprehensive book - included are sections on Asia, the Middle East, the West, Africa, the Americas and the Pacific with contributions by many different writers. 303 pgs including a glossary, bibliography and index. F/F. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8393 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| COUSINEAU, PHIL. ONCE AND FUTURE MYTHS: The Power of Ancient Stories in Modern Times. Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 2001. First printing. A discussion of the myths, current and present, of time, travel, creative struggle, the city, sports and more. Foreword by Stephen Larsen. Illustrated. Includes a list of recommended readings and index. 342 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 1-57324-1466 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 19512 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| COUSINEAU, PHIL. ONCE AND FUTURE MYTHS: The Power of Ancient Stories in Modern Times. Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 2001. First printing. A discussion of the myths, current and present, of time, travel, creative struggle, the city, sports and more. Foreword by Stephen Larsen. Illustrated. Includes a list of recommended readings and index. SIGNED on the title page. 342 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 1-57324-1466 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36440 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAVIDSON,GLADYS. WONDER TALES FROM THE GREEK & ROMAN MYTHS. London: Blackie & Son, n.d. (ca 1910). Hardcover. A retelling of the classic stories, including Pandora's Box, Proserpina, Philemon and Baucis, Europa and Cadmus, Orpheus and his lyre, Jason and the Golden Fleece, Perseus, Theseus and Ariadne, Bellerophon and Pegasus, Helen of Troy, Ulysses, Aeneas, Echo and Narcissus, Atalanta's Race, the labors of Hercules, Alcestis, Cupid and Psyche, Pyramus and Thise, Midas and his gold, The Flute and the Pandean Pipes, Damon and Pythias and The Sword of Damocles. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 15 glossy plates depicting paintings and classical sculpture (all plates are present, but 2 are inserted at a different page than shown on the list.) 248 pp. Near fine in an attractive binding of blue cloth with blue titles on a grey spine, with silver titles and a sailing vessel on front cover. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 35751 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAVIS, HUBERT J., COMPILER THE SILVER BULLET AND OTHER AMERICAN WITCH STORIES. Middle Village, NY: Jonathan David Publishers, (1975.) First printing. From the front flap: 'Among the more interesting jobs created by the W.P.A. (Works Progress Administration) during the depression years of the 1930s, was the Virginia Writers Project. The idea was to have a group of authors, editors, and reporters fan out among the coves and hollows of the Appalachian Mountains and record the beliefs, superstitions and traditions of the mountain folk. These stories were then transcribed and sent to Richmond with the intention of publishing a book on Virginia folklore. The ultimate goal was never accomplished, and the hundreds of stories that were collected were eventually placed in the archives of the University of Virginia, in Charlottesville. [this book] draws heavily on the Virginia Project, but goes much beyond it. .. [ in addition to Scottish, Irish and German stories of the Appalachians] tales about Cajuns, Indians and people of Spanish backgrounds are incorporated, enlarging the scope of the book to national proportions. Through the more than 75 stories selected for inclusion, there emerges a comprehensive overview of the beliefs and practices of a segment of the population to whom witches and witchcraft were a basic way of living and thinking.' Divided into 4 sections, based on themes - section one is about people who wanted to be witches,the last section contains stories on how to break spells. 231 pp. Very near fine in a good only dustjacket, with significant rubbing and wear, now protected by an archival cover. ISBN: 0-8246-01998 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 38213 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FISHER, SALLY (ADAPTED BY), KEENE, DONALD (TRANSLATOR) THE TALE OF THE SHINING PRINCESS. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Viking, 1980. 2nd printing. This story of the moon princess who is sent to earth as punishment, and temporarily becomes the daughter of a poor bamboo cutter and his wife was written in Japan in the 9th or 10th century. This adaptation is beautifully illustrated with full-color, full-page reproductions from a late 18th copy of 'Taketori' in the collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Includes notes on the story by Keene and on the illustrations by Andrew Pekarik. 70 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-670-639710 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 33224 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GERSHATOR, PHILLIS (RETOLD BY); ILLUSTRATED BY HOLLY C. KIM. THE IROKO-MAN: A Yoruba Folktale. New York: Orchard Books, (1994.) First printing. A retelling of the story 'Oluronbi' in Yoruba Legends by M. I. Ogumefu, published in 1929 - a story which echoes that of Rumpelstiltskin. Colorfully illustrated with acrylic and collage paintings by Holly C. Kim (her first children's book.) Large format, unpaginated. Reinforced binding. Fine in glossy illustrated boards in a fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-531086607 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 41875 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GRAVES, ROBERT (ILLUSTRATED BY DIMITRIS DAVIS.) GREEK GODS AND HEROES. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1960. Later printing. A well-written account of the classic Greek myths, illustrated throughout with lively duotone drawings by Davis. Attractively produced - good quality paper, illustrated endpapers, bright and appealing dustjacket. School stamps, but otherwise tight and clean and near fine in a very good dj. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22942 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HEYER, MARILEE (ADAPTED AND ILLUSTRATED BY) THE GIRL THE FISH & THE CROWN: a Spanish Folktale. New York: Viking, 1995. First printing. Classic fairy tale of a selfish young girl who is changed into a fish, and much undertake a dangerous quest which requires her to take the form of different wild animals in order to acquire compassion and generosity. Beautifully illustrated in complex full-color paintings, including some two page spreads, and decorated margins. Concealed in the final illustration are each of the animals depicted in the story: parrot, fish, deer, eagle, toad, ant, & monkey. Fine in glossy illustrated boards in a good only dust jacket with several edgetears. ISBN: 0-670-854093 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 24652 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HEYER, MARILEE (ADAPTED AND ILLUSTRATED BY) THE GIRL THE FISH & THE CROWN: a Spanish Folktale. New York: Viking, 1995. First printing. Classic fairy tale of a selfish young girl who is changed into a fish, and much undertake a dangerous quest which requires her to take the form of different wild animals in order to acquire compassion and generosity. Beautifully illustrated in complex full-color paintings, including some two page spreads, and decorated margins. Concealed in the final illustration are each of the animals depicted in the story: parrot, fish, deer, eagle, toad, ant, & monkey. Fine in glossy illustrated boards in a good only dust jacket with several edgetears. ISBN: 0-670-854093 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 37122 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HIEATT, CONSTANCE THE CASTLE OF LADIES New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1973. First printing. The story of Sir Gawain's quest retold and illustrated by Norman Lalilberte. Ex-library but with minimal markings, tight and clean in a near fine dj. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6448 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HO, MINFONG & ROS, SAPHAN ( ILLUSTRATED BY JEAN & MOU-SIEN TSENG). THE TWO BROTHERS. New York: Lothrup, Lee & Shepherd, 1995. First printing. Story based on a traditional Cambodian folktale of two orphaned brothers, growing up together in a Buddhist monastery. Illustrated in full color. Fine in glossy illustrated boards, lacking the dj. ISBN: 0-688-125506 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 21729 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HOLMAN, PAUL DAVID. FABLES. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 1990. First printing, a trade paperback. Updated fables, drawn from the animal life of Virginia and Arizona, and inspired by traditional fables from Aesop to LaFontaine to Joel Chandler Harris, illustrated with woodcuts by the author. Near fine. ISBN: 0-87358-502x USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19197 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HOLT, J. C. ROBIN HOOD. New York: Thames & Hudson, 1982. First printing. An attempt to unravel the truth behind the Robin Hood legend - a fascinating look at medieval history and legends. 51 illustrations and 4 maps. Notes, sources, index. 208 pages. Near fine in a very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0500250812 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16039 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| JOHNSTON, NORMA. STRANGERS DARK AND GOLD. NY: Atheneum, 1975. First printing. A retelling of the story of Jason and the Argonauts, the search for the Golden Fleece and the tragedy that arose from the unequal love of Jason and Medea. While written for young adults, this is an intelligent and relevant retelling of a story that deals with essential human strengths and weaknesses and one that adults will find worthwhile. Fine in near fine dust jacket (hint of fading to spine of dj, price clipped - a lovely tight copy of a book not often found in fine condition.) ISBN: 0-689-30451X USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 27807 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LEWIS, JANET. THE SWANS. An Opera Libretto in Three Acts. Santa Barbara: John Daniel, 1986. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. The libretto for an opera by Alva Henderson, based on the Brothers Grimm fairy tale of six princes turned into swans by an evil stepmother, but saved by a faithful sister. Very good+ in printed blue wrappers. ISBN: 0-936784-07-5 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 16469 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LYLE, E.B., EDITOR. BALLAD STUDIES. Ispwich, UK and Totawa, NJ: D. S. Brewer & Rowman and Littlefield for the Folklore Society, 1976. First printing. Eight pieces on the history of folk ballads, including one on ballads about grey selkies, two essays on the Scottish and Irish origins of American ballads and more. A title in the Mistletoe series. Notes. 212 pp Ex-library with a missing front endpaper, but overall tight and clean in a very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0874718988 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 41711 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MANTON, JO AND GITTING, ROBERT. THE FLYING HORSES: Tales from China. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. First US printing. A retelling of Chinese folktales which span 4000 years of China's history, illustrated in black and white by Derek Collard. Very good+ in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, light edgewear.) ISBN: 0-03-0227011 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 20631 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MINARD, ROSEMARY, ED. WOMENFOLK AND FAIRY TALES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 2nd printing. Fairy tales for parents who want to raise independent daughters and sons who respect women. Carefully chosen tales eschew all passive sleeping princesses for women who shape their own lives. Illustrations by Suzanna Klein. Near fine in very good dust jacket, browning and fading on the dj spine. ISBN: 0-395-2022760 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 23790 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MITCHELL, STEPHEN. THE FROG PRINCE: A Fairy Tale for Consenting Adults. New York: Harmony, (1999.) First printing. A new take on the classic tale by this noted poet and translator: The story of a meditative frog's love for a rebellious princess, how she came to love him in spite of herself, and how her refusal to compromise helped him become who he truly was. This is a magical book that moves (amphibiously) from story to meditation and back, from the outrageous to the hilarious to the silly to the sublime. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page.Small format. 188 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-609605453 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 40538 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005