| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 3055 title(s) on 123 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| R O L L I N S , J A M E S . THE DOOMSDAY KEY. New York: Morrow, (2009.) Later printing. SIGNED b y t h e a u t h o r on the title page w i t h a d r a w i n g o f a s k u l l - a s u s p e n s e[ful] a n d h i s t o r i c a l m y s t e r y , c o m b i n e s c u t t i n g - e d g e b i o t e c h n o l o g y w i t h a c e n t u r i e s - o l d s e c r e t i n a n a p o c a l y p t i c s t o r y t h a t r e v e a l s w h e r e h u m a n k i n d i s t r u l y h e a d e d . Author's note on truth or fiction 431 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0 - 0 6 - 1 2 3 1 4 0- 1 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 45339 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| B L O C K , L A W R E N C E . HIT PARADE. New York: Morrow, (2006.) First printing. J o h n K e l l e r i s e v e r y o n e ' s f a v o r i t e h i t m a n : a n e w k i n d o f h e r o f o r a n e w u n c e r t a i n a g e . A r e a l p r o : t h e h i t m a n ' s h i t m a n . . . B u t w h i l e K e l l e r m i g h t b e a p r a g m a t i c a n d c r a c k a s s a s s i n , h e ' s a l s o p r o n e t o d o u b t s a n d l o n e l i n e s s j u s t l i k e e v e r y b o d y e l s e . , , Just maybe it is time to pack it in and find a nice little house in the desert. O n l y problem is, retirement t a k e s m o n e y . And to get money, h e 's got t o go t o w o r k . 2 9 5 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0 - 0 6 - 0 8 4 0 8 8 9 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 45247 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABBOTT, JOHN (PSEUDONYM FOR ED MCBAIN - EVAN HUNTER) SCIMITAR. New York: Crown, (1992.) First printing. The first and only novel - an 'assassination thriller' - published under this pseudonym by the author better known as Ed McBain. (dustjacket simply refers to him as a 'world-famous author' and the photograph on the back cover shows him only in silhouette. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-51758705X USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31441 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABBOTT, JOHN (PSEUDONYM FOR ED MCBAIN - EVAN HUNTER) SCIMITAR. New York: Crown, (1992.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The first and only novel - an 'assassination thriller' - published under this pseudonym by the author better known as Ed McBain. Very near fine in glossy illustrated covers. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31919 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABLOW, KEITH DENIAL New York: Pantheon, 1997. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Author's first novel, a psychological thriller about the pathology of murder. With an indicated first printing of 60,000 copies, this is obviously much less common than the hardcover edition. Ablow is himself a forensic psychiatrist. Cover praise from Jonathan Kellerman, among others. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6408 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABLOW, KEITH DENIAL New York: Pantheon, 1997. First printing. Author's first novel, a psychological thriller about the pathology of murder. Ablow is himself a forensic psychiatrist. Cover praise from Jonathan Kellerman, among others. 263 pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-679-442111 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 35856 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABRAHAMS, PETER. END OF STORY. New York: Morrow, (2006.) First printing. Psychological thriller a writer who has been praised both for the twists and turns of his plots and for his elegant prose (LA Times). Stephen King stated that Abrahams was his 'favorite American suspense novelist.' Fine in fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34617 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABRAHAMS, PETER. REVOLUTION #9. New York: Mysterious Press, 1992. First printing. A post-Vietnam novel about people fragmented by their violence during the war. But not Vietnam vets- rather, anti-war radical terrorists. It is a thriller, a mystery, and a compelling novel of love and hate, good and evil, idealism and corruption, all deliberately chosen. Very near fine in like dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89296-4812 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 14001 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABRAHAMS, PETER. REVOLUTION #9. New York: Mysterious Press, 1992. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) A post-Vietnam novel about people fragmented by their violence during the war. But not Vietnam vets- rather, anti-war radical terrorists. It is a thriller, a mystery, and a compelling novel of love and hate, good and evil, idealism and corruption, all deliberately chosen. 325 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40864 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABRAHAMS, PETER. TONGUES OF FIRE. New York: M. Evans and Company, (1982.) First printing. Author's second thriller, a story of the Israeli-Arab conflict and one man's determination to get revenge for the death of his wife and daughter and the destruction of his village. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87131-374x USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30391 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABSHIRE, RICHARD. THE DALLAS DECEPTION. New York: Morrow, 1992. First printing. The third Jack Kyle mystery. F/F (as new.) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4292 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABSHIRE, RICHARD. DALLAS DROP. New York: Morrow, 1989. First printing. First solo novel by Abshire, former cop and private investigator - a mystery introducing Texas PI Jack Kyle. F/F (as new.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4293 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADAMS, DEBORAH ALL THE CRAZY WINTERS New York: Ballantine, 1993. Paperback original - first printing. Second mystery - a soft-hearted librarian is murdered. Crease on front cover near spine, otherwise fine in wrappers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5602 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADAMSON, LYDIA. A CAT ON STAGE LEFT. New York: Dutton, 1998. First printing. An Alice Nestleton mystery. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-525-941192 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15805 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADAMSON, LYDIA. A CAT ON JINGLE BELL ROCK. New York: Dutton, 1997. First printing. An Alice Nestleton mystery. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15806 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AELLEN, RICHARD. REDEYE. New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1988. First printing. Author's first novel, a suspense story involving twin brothers. Very good+ in a near fine dustjacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13269 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AKENSON, DON. THE EDGERSON AUDIT, a Bahamian Adventure. New York: Walker, 1987. First printing. An unusual mystery based on off-shore banking in the Caribbean by this Canadian historian. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8027-09915 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3968 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG BLOODROOT. New York: Berkley, (2001.) 2nd printing. A China Bayles mystery, in which China returns to her family plantation in Mississippi on the Bloodroot River. Resources, references, recipes. 305 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-425-181901 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 36514 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG CHILE DEATH. New York: Berkley, 1998. First printing. A China Bayles mystery, set in the small Texas town of Pecan Springs. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-425-165396 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33141 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALBERT, NEIL. THE FEBRUARY TROUBLE. New York: Walker, 1992. First printing. Author's second highly praised Dave Garrett mystery. Walker is known for its small printings, and this title is fairly elusive. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4449 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG. INDIGO DYING. Boston: Berkley, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The newest China Bayles mystery, this one set in a small town in Texas which is undergoing a revival as artists flock there. Fine in illustrated wrappers (a new copy) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22718 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG. INDIGO DYING. Boston: Berkley, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The newest China Bayles mystery, this one set in a small town in Texas which is undergoing a revival as artists flock there. Very good in illustrated wrappers (an unread copy, but some creasing to back cover) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31947 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALBERT, NEIL THE JANUARY CORPSE New York: Walker, 1991. First printing. Author's first mystery - introduces disbarred Philadephia attorney and private investigator Dave Garrett - suspenseful, and with a surprising ending. 195 pp. Ex-library with the usual flaws, including some spine slant, but a good reading copy of a really good mystery, and in a near fine dustjacket (value is in dj.) ISBN: 0-8027-32062 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 6981 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALBERT, NEIL THE JANUARY CORPSE New York: Walker, (1991.) 3rd printing. Author's first mystery - introduces disbarred Philadephia attorney and private investigator Dave Garrett - suspenseful, and with a surprising ending. 195 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8027-32062 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 42727 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALBERTI, BARBARA. DELIRIUM. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1980. First American edition. Translated from the Italian. Author's second novel. NF/NF. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 10530 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005