| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BALLIETT, WHITNEY SUCH SWEET THUNDER: 49 Pieces on Jazz Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1966. First printing. NF/VG+ (gift inscription, pc, rubbing to dj - but overall a very tight, almost unread, copy.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8132 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BENSON, BERNARD. THE MINSTREL. New York: Putnam, 1977. First trade edition. Benson dedicated this fable of a young troubadour who, in reincarnations centuries apart, brings music and joy to the people to the living memory of Elvis Presley, the greatest minstrel of all times. Charmingly illustrated with small color drawings by the author. Unpaginated, large format. Fine in very good dust jacket (short closed tears to dj.) ISBN: 0-399122508 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32208 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BERENDT, JOACHIM. THE JAZZ BOOK: From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz. Westport, CT: Lawrence Hill and Co, (1975.) Trade paperback. An indispensable handbook for jazz today - a comprehensive look at jazz history with chapters on jazz instruments, vocalists, combos, European jazz and more. Translated by Dan Morgenstern and Helmut and Barbara Bredigkeit Discography, index. xvi, 459 pp. Near fine in stiff wrappers. ISBN: 0-882080288 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 42229 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BERGMAN, BILLY. GOODTIME KINGS: Emerging African Pop. New York: Quill, (1985.) First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. The first book to describe the explosion in new African music, the variety of instruments and influences, and the extent of its influence in sub-Saharan Africa. Chapters on warba, griots, juju, soukous, and more. Illustrated with many black and white photographs, map, bibliography, index. 144pp Very good+ in illustrated wrappers (crease to lower corner of back cover.) ISBN: 0-688021921 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 33162 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BERRY, CHUCK. CHUCK BERRY: The Autobiography. New York: Harmony, 1987. First edition. The story of the man who created rock'n'roll. Includes black-and-white photographs, index, and discography. Very good in very good+ dust jacket. (book- slight edge wear, spine slant, dj- slight edge wear) USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 13879 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [MENDOZA, LYDIA] BROYLES-GONZALEZ, YOLANDA. LYDIA MENDOZA'S LIFE IN MUSIC / LA HISTORIA DE LYDIA MENDOZA: Norteno Tejano Legacies. Oxford & New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. First printing. From the dust jacket : Lydia Mendoza began her legendary musical career as a child in the 1920s, singing for pennies and nickels on the streets of downtown San Antonio. She lived most of her adult life in Houston, Texas, where she was born. The life story of this Chicana icon encompasses a 60-year singing career that began with the dawn of the recording industry in the 1920s and continued well into the 1980s, ceasing only after she suffered a devastating stroke . . . This bilingual edition presents Lydia Mendoza's historia in an interview between the artist and Yolanda Broyles-Gonzalez: first is the English translation, then the Spanish original, as told by Mendoza herself. Broyles-Gonzalez concludes the volume with an extended essay on the significance of Mendoza's career and her place in Tejana music and Chicana studies. . . She sang the songs of the people across generations in the old tradition; all are indigenous to the Americas, and many of them to Texas. It is the music that emerged from the experiences of native peoples (on both sides of the U.S.-Mexico border) within the colonial context of the nineteenth century. Photographs, chronology, notes, index. 235 pp. CD included. En espanol y ingles. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-195127064 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37534 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [GOODMAN, BENNY] COLLIER, JAMES LINCOLN. BENNY GOODMAN AND THE SWING ERA . New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. First printing. A detailed biography of the clarinet player and band leader who became known as the 'King of Swing,' one which documents his career against the Depression era and the changing social milieu and popular music of the time. Goodman was the first to hire black musicians for a white band (Teddy Wilson and Lionel Hampton) and many other musicians, including Gene Krupa, Harry James and Peggy Lee, got their start in his band. . Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs; extensive notes, index. 404 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) ISBN: 0-195052781 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 32590 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [ELLINGTON, EDWARD KENNEDY 'DUKE', 1899-1974] DANCE, STANLEY. THE WORLD OF DUKE ELLINGTON. New York: Da Capo Press, (2002.) Trade paperback. The life of jazz great Ellington in his own words and those of the musicians who played with him. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Discography, chronology, index. 310 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated covers (remainder line) ISBN: 0-306-810158 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 41977 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAVIS, ANGELA Y. BLUES LEGACIES AND BLACK FEMINISM: Gertude Ma Rainey, Bessie Smith And Billie Holiday New York: Pantheon, (1998.) First printing. A reinterpretation and celebration of the tradition of black blues singers, the importance of blues not only as the roots of jazz but as a 'life-sustaining' vehicle for black women - focusing on Gertude Ma Rainey, 1886-1939; Bessie Smith, 1898?- 1937; and Billie Holiday, 1915-1959. Includes a transcription of all the extant lyrics recorded by Rainey and Smith. Illustrated with photographs. Notes, works consulted, index. xx, 427 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy but with a remainder dot.) ISBN: 0-67945005X USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 40011 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DODGE, ROGER PRYOR. HOT JAZZ AND JAZZ DANCE, Collected Writings 1929-1964. New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. First printing. Selected and edited by Pryor Dodge, with an introduction by Dan Morgenstern. Includes, among others, essays on topics such as Negro jazz as folk material for modern dance, and on figures like Duke Ellington, Louis Armstrong, Bubber Miley and Nijinsky. Photographs, index. 368 pages. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-19-5071859 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 17398 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FEATHER, LEONARD. THE PLEASURES OF JAZZ: Leading Performers on Their Lives, Their Music, Their Contemporaries. New York: Horizon Press, (1976.) First printing. Includes an overview of 20 years of jazz music and interviews or articles on 45 jazz musicians ranging from big bandsmen to combo leaders to vocalists, from the old masters to innovators. Included are Chick Corea, Dizzy Gillespie, Freddie Hubbard, Cleo Laine, John Lewis, Gerry Mulligan, Oliver Nelson, Sarah Vaughan, Eubie Blake, Earl Hines, Donald Byrd, Barney Bigard, Herbie Hancock, Charles Lloyd, Yusef Lateef, Marian McPartland, Lena Horne, Quincy Jones and more. Introduction by Benny Carter, illustrated with 27 photographs. 200 pp. Near fine in a good dust jacket (chip to top edge of dj, creasing to front flap, edges) ISBN: 0-818012145 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 32850 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FLAHERTY, ED THE BLUES ALIVE: The Timeless Tradition Prescott, AZ: Hohm Press, 1999. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. A very personal account of the history and significance of the blues music by the guitarist of the (almost) all women blues group, SHRI. 200 pgs, photographs, notes. SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Fine in glossy blue illustrated wrappers. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9186 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FLEGLER, JOEL, EDITOR. FANFARE: The Magazine for Serious Record Collectors November / December 1980, Volume 4, Number 2. Tenafly, NJ: Fanfare, Inc, 1980. First printing in wrappers. This issue is comprised primarily of reviews of classical recordings, collections, jazz, pop music and more. Illustrated. 256 pp. Very good in stiff wrappers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44866 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FLOTOW, FREIDRICH VON [1812-1883] THE OPERA OF MARTHA, or the Fair at Richmond (With Italian, German and English Words). Boston: Oliver Ditson & Company, 1860. An early edition. The work for which this German nobleman is best known; this opera was first preformed in Vienna in 1847. Although not as popular as it once was, it continues to be perfomed. This edition includes a synopsis of the story, the music of the entire opera and the words in three languages. Large soft-covered book, bound in a limp leatherette, 10 1/8 by 8 1/2 inches, 230 pages. Good but somewhat fragile condition. Some water damage to the lower corner and the margins of the covers and the first few and last couple of pages. Uncommon. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 21867 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FRANKLIN, ARETHA AND DAVID RITZ. ARETHA: From These Roots. New York: Villard, (1999.) First printing. Autobiography of this gospel, jazz and r&b singer, whose song Respect became an icon of its time. Illustrated with photographs. Selected discography. 254 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-375-50033-2 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 43714 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FREEDLAND, MICHAEL. AL JOLSON. London: W. H. Allen, 1972. First printing. The rather uncommon first edition of this study of the life and work of Jolson, and an interesting association copy warmly INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page To Bing Crosby, one of the world's greatest entertainers, as a tiny token of appreciation for your kindness today and for the hours of pleasure you have given me and dated Sept 26, 1972. Bing Crosby's bookplate ('From the library of ...') is on the front endpaper. Striking black, orange and red dustjacket with a figure of a singer in blackface. Photographs, index. 318 pages. Near fine in very good dust jacket (2 closed edge tears on front cover.) . ISBN: 0-491-006330 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 14121] Book number: 18858 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GANT, ROLAND. WORLD IN A JUG. New York: Vanguard, 1961. First US printing. 'Novel of a jazzman' - set in New Orleans, Europe and elsewhere in the 1920's to 1950's. Dustjacket blurb by Louis Armstrong. Very good in a good dust jacket (some general edgewear to dustjacket.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28798 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GARON, PAUL. BLUES AND THE POETIC SPIRIT. London: Eddison Press, 1975. First printing. The true first printing of this classic work on the blues which was revised and reissued as a trade paperback in 1996. Illustrated with many photographs, index, bibliography. 178 pgs. Near fine in a price-clipped, but otherwise fine dustjacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11958 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GILLESPIE, DIZZY] MCRAE, BARRY. DIZZY GILLESPIE. London: Omnibus Press, 1988. First printing in wrappers. Part of the Jazz Life and Times series. Photographs, index, slightly oversized in glossy illustrated wrappers. Near fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4189 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GILLESPIE, DIZZY] MCRAE, BARRY. DIZZY GILLESPIE. London: Omnibus Press, 1988. First printing in wrappers. Part of the Jazz Life and Times series. Photographs, index, slightly oversized in glossy illustrated wrappers. Near fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 11292 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HAMPTON, LIONEL, WITH JAMES HASKINS. HAMP. An Autobiography. New York: Warner, 1989. First edition. Hampton's life: eight decades of a great jazz musician, who fought segregation during his rise to fame. Includes glimpses of other celebrities such as Dinah Washington. With extensive discography. F/F. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 5428 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HAWEIS, H.R. (HUGH REGINALD), 1838-1901. MY MUSICAL MEMORIES. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1886. Early printing. Includes long chapters on the author's personal reminiscences of Wagner , Liszt and Pagnini, a visit to Tennyson in 1854, comments on the construction of violins, and much more. Haweis was an Anglican clergyman, but was noted in his lifetime for his lectures on violins and music. Index. 283 pp. Good overall condition in light brown three-quarter cloth binding over marbled paper-covered boards (front hinge cracked, fraying to cloth at ends of spine, a few pencil marginal pencil marks.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37750 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| JOHNSON, J. ROSAMOND, EDITOR AND ARRANGER. ROLLING ALONG IN SONG: A CHRONOLOGICAL SURVEY OF AMERICAN NEGRO MUSIC. New York: The Viking Press, 1937. First printing. Edited, arranged and with an introduction by Johnson. Includes eighty-seven Negro songs, including ring shouts, spirituals, work songs, plantation ballads, chain-gang, jail-house, and minstrel songs, street cries and blues included (J. Rosamond Johnson was the brother of James Weldon Johnson.) 224pp. Near fine in black cloth boards with gilt title on spine and a red, black and white illustration pasted on front cover. Usual toning to the pages. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 41952 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [ARMSTRONG, LOUIS] JONES, MAX AND CHILTON, JOHN. LOUIS: The Louis Armstrong Story, 1900-1971. Boston: Little Brown, 1971. First US printing. An account of the musician who towered over the world of jazz for 50 years. Illustrated with many photographs. Chronology, film list, index. Slightly oversized. 256 pages. Very good in very good+ dust jacket (previous owner's name mostly hidden by dj flap.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21638 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [ARMSTRONG, LOUIS] JONES, MAX AND CHILTON, JOHN. LOUIS: The Louis Armstrong Story, 1900-1971. Boston: Little Brown, 1971. First US printing. An account of the musician who towered over the world of jazz for 50 years. Illustrated with many photographs. Chronology, film list, index. Slightly oversized. 256 pages. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21701 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005