bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Mountaineering and climbing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
ARTHUR, ELIZABETH  BEYOND THE MOUNTAIN.
New York: Harper & Row, 1983. First printing. Her first novel (2nd book); this was called 'the best written and most compelling novel relating to mountain climbing I have ever read' by Arlene Blum. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-06-0151897
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 24865
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ARTHUR, ELIZABETH  BEYOND THE MOUNTAIN.
New York: Harper & Row, 1983. First printing. Her first novel (2nd book); this was called 'the best written and most compelling novel relating to mountain climbing I have ever read' by Arlene Blum. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name mostly hidden by dj flap.) ISBN: 0-06-0151897
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 31454
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BIRKETT, BILL  MODERN ROCK AND ICE CLIMBING
London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1988. First printing. Large trade paperback, illustrated with many detailed photographs, showing equipment, rope techniques, climbing techniques, safety practices and more. Index. 192 pgs. Near fine.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 10625
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BIRKETT, BILL & PEASCOD, BILL .  WOMEN CLIMBING: 200 Years of Achievement.
London & Seattle: A. & C. Black / The Mountaineers, 1989. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. History of the achievement of women climbing high & dangerous mountains, including Miriam O'Brien from America, Loulou Boulaz from Switzerland, Catherine Destivelle from France, Junko Tabei's climb of Mount Everest and more. llustrated with photographs. Index. 192 pages. Near fine. ISBN: 0-89886-240x
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 21722
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BLUM, ARLENE.  ANNAPURNA: A Woman's Place.
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, (1980.) Trade paperback. The dramatic story of the first all-women's ascent of one of the most challenging peaks in the Himalayas, by the leader of the expedition: In 1978 Arlene Blum led an all-womenÕs expedition to the North Face of 26,545 foot Annapurna in Nepal. On October 15, Irene Beardsley Miller and Vera Komarkova, along with two Sherpas, Mingma Tsering and Chewang Rinjee, reached the top. Miller and Komarkova were the first women and the first Americans to stand on AnnapurnaÕs summit. Along with American and Nepalese flags, they unfurled a banner with the expedition slogan, ÒA WomanÕs Place Is on Top.Ó Foreword by Maurice Herzog. INSCRIBED on the half title page by Blum To . . . Success on Top! A somewhat oversized trade paperback illustrated with many photographs. Bibliography, index. 258 pp. Near fine. ISBN: 0-87156-8063
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 43705
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BONNINGTON, CHRISTIAN.  I CHOSE TO CLIMB.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., (1973.) Later printing. The early experiences of one of Britain's best known climbers - his earliest climbing in Kent, Wales and Scotland, climbs in the Alps and Nepal, including an ascent of Annapurna II. Foreword by Eric Shipton. Illustrated with 43 black and white photographs. 208 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. (prev owner's name.) ISBN: 0-575003472
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33808
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HOMMER, ED WITH DANIEL PAISNER.  THE HILL: A True Story of Tragedy, Recovery, and Redemption on North America's Highest Peak.
Emmaus, PA: Rodale, 2001. First printing. The extraordinary story of the survivor of a small plane which crashed on Mount McKinley in 1981. Left without his lower legs, he spiraled into despair, until he decided to turn his life around, and using state-of-the-art prosthetics, on his second attempt, in 1999, he conquered the mountain that almost killed him and reached the summit of McKinley. 296 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 1579544495
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27734
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JACKSON, JOHN A.  MORE THAN MOUNTAINS.
London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1955. First edition. 'A record of mountaineering and wild life in the Himalaya'. Jackson's Himalayan reminiscences concluding with the Kangchenjunga Reconnaissance. 32 photographic plates, colored frontispiece, maps and line drawings, appendix of insects collected. 213 pp. Very good in green cloth, lacking the dj (the front flap of the dj and the rear cover with the author information have been taped onto the front endpapers.)
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23977
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JENKINS, MCKAY.  THE WHITE DEATH: Tragedy and Heroism in an Avalanche Zone.
New York: Random House, 2000. First printing. From Peter Matthiessen: 'a dramatic account of an ill-fated mountaineering family, and a well-researched study of the avalanches and the mysterious nature of snow.' Photographs, index. 228 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-375-50303x
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 26704
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JENKINS, MCKAY.  THE WHITE DEATH: Tragedy and Heroism in an Avalanche Zone.
New York: Random House, 2000. First printing. From Peter Matthiessen: 'a dramatic account of an ill-fated mountaineering family, and a well-researched study of the avalanches and the mysterious nature of snow.' Photographs, index. 228 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-375-50303x
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 27211
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

KOCOUR, RUTH ANNE (AS TOLD TO MICHAEL HODGSON).  FACING THE EXTREME : One Woman's Story of True Courage, Death-Defying Survival and Her Quest for the Summit.
New York: St Martin's, (1998.) First printing. The personal account of the only female member of a 9 person expedition on Mt. McKinley in Alaska in May 1992. The story of how they survived when the most violent weather system on record (one which killed 11 climbers), slammed into the mountain, pinning them on an ice shelf at 14,000 feet for almost 2 weeks. Illustrated with 8 pages of black and white photographs on gloss paper. 256 pp. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page For... thanks for all the help getting me up the mountain.' Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-179421
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32667
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

PETERS, ED (EDITOR).  MOUNTAINEERING: The Freedom of the Hills
Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1982. Fourth edition, revised. A handbook of mountaineering, including preparation, fundamentals, ropes & knots, camping, navigation, techniques, snow and ice climbing, safety, first aid, geology, and more. Illustrated with both photographs and drawings. Index. 550 pages. Near fine in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-89886-0016.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 22018
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[SIERRA CLUB) ROBBINS, ROYAL; BROWER, DAVID; COLBY, WILL; HYDE, PHILIP AND OTHERS.  SIERRA CLUB BULLETIN, Vol 45, No 9, December 1960.
Washington, D.C.: The Sierra Club, 1960. First printing in wrappers. Includes an article on climbing El Capitan by Royal Robbins, a section of photographs on endangered places by Philip Hyde with text by Brower, an article on scenic roads and more. Illustrated with photographs throughout. 92pp. Near fine in printed green wrappers.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 28965
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

SLESSER, MALCOLM  RED PEAK: A Personal Account of the British-Soviet Expedition
New York: Coward-McCann, 1964. First American edition. The story of the first joint British Soviet mountaineering expedition in which the team reached the summit of Pik Kommunizma, the highest mountain in Soviet Asia's Pamirs, and an expedition which saw the death of 2 British climbers. Illustrated with maps and photographs in color and black and white. 264 pgs, index. NF/VG.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8221
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

WHITTAKER, JIM.  A LIFE ON THE EDGE: Memoirs of Everest and Beyond.
Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1999. Advance except. Includes excerpts from 4 chapters, 40 pages in stiff stapled wrappers. Photographs. Fine. INSCRIBED on the title page. An uncommon pre-publication issue.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22078
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

WICKWIRE, JIM AND BULLITT, DOROTHY.  ADDICTED TO DANGER: A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death.
New York: Pocket Books, 1998. First printing. Wickwire is a mountaineer with many accomplishments, including being one of the first 2 Americans to climb K2 in the Himalayas, but he also come close to death, and has watched friends die on climbing. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Index. 321 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-671-019902
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 40408
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

16 titles found
   
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005