| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1064 title(s) on 43 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Z E L D I S , C H A Y Y M . THE MARRIAGE BED. New York: Putnam, (1978.) First printing. Author's third novel, one which a l e r t s u s t o t h e w a y s w e a r e p u s h e d t o m a k e a l l i a n c e s w h i c h s u b v e r t o u r b e t t e r s e l v e s a n d w o r k t o w a r d o u r u n d o i n g . I t i s a s u s t a i n e d a n d p e n e t r a t i n g e x a m i n a t i o n o f t h e g o o d a n d e v i l w i t h i n m o d e r n m e n a n d w o m e n, of the guises the two forces assume, . a n d o f t h e m a n n e r i n w h i c h t h e y c o n t e n d f o r s u p r e m a c y - - e s p e c i a l l y w i t h i n t h e c o n f i n e s o f t h e m a r r i a g e b e d . 275 pp. Dust jacket design by Honi Werner. Near fine in very good dust jacket (short tears to dj at ends of spine.) ISBN: 0 - 3 9 9 - 1 2 1 3 8 2 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 45144 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABANI, CHRIS. THE VIRGIN OF FLAMES. New York: Penguin, (2007.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Novel issued as a paperback original by this award-winning poet and writer. From the back cover: For Black, a mural artist in East L.A., his city's tumbledown landscape is his canvas. Residing in a ramshackle apartment above The Ugly Store, he lives for his art and obsesses over Sweet Girl, the transsexual stripper who serves as his muse. As Black navigates life alongside the Los Angeles River, 'iridescent in its concrete sleeve,' he enlists his friends - Iggy, the beautiful tattoo artist who has beguiled Hollywood's elite, and Bomboy, a wealthy Rwandan butcher - as he confronts his past and struggles to find his place in the world. Cover praise from Walter Mosley and Russell Banks. SIGNED on the title page. 291 pp. Fine in stiff illustrated wrappers (a new copy) USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 37582 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABBOTT, LEE K. DREAMS OF DISTANT LIVES New York: Putnam, 1989. First printing. Collection of short stories Near fine in near fine dust jacket (an unread copy with some signs of handling or shelfwear, remainder mark.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 6984 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABEL, ROBERT H. GHOST TRAPS: Stories. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, (1991.) First printing. Collection of twelve short stories, winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. 152 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (some abrasion to upper edge of rear cover.) ISBN: 0-8203-12525 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 43593 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABISH, WALTER. ECLIPSE FEVER. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First printing. Seventh book by this award winning writer, a complex story set in modern Mexico, which 'explores the reaches of corruption and the limits of power in business, politics, education.' William Gass called it 'a truly magnificent achievement.' SIGNED by the author on the title page, and uncommon thus. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-679-418679 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 3930 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABISH, WALTER. ECLIPSE FEVER. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First printing. Seventh book by this award winning writer, a complex story set in modern Mexico, which 'explores the reaches of corruption and the limits of power in business, politics, education.' William Gass called it 'a truly magnificent achievement.' 335 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-679-418679 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 37015 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ABSIRE, ALAIN. GOD'S EQUAL. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. First US printing. Winner of the Prix Femina in France, this historical novel brings to life the 11th century of the Normans. F/F. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 3941 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER ENGLISH MUSIC New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First American trade edition. The story of a boy with psychic powers and of his visions where he is drawn into the creations of Charles Dickens and William Blake, Thomas Mallory and Arthur Conan Doyle. Frontispiece and eleven other illustrations. 400 pp. Very good in a near fine dustjacket (remainder line, section of front endpaper cut out, but otherwise tight and clean, appears unread.) ISBN: 0-679-409688 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 21827 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER ENGLISH MUSIC New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First American trade edition. The story of a boy with psychic powers and of his visions where he is drawn into the creations of Charles Dickens and William Blake, Thomas Mallory and Arthur Conan Doyle. Frontispiece and eleven other illustrations. 400 pp. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket. (rem dot) ISBN: 0-679-409688 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 41361 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER FIRST LIGHT New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1989. First US printing. Novel set around the excavation of an astronomically aligned neolithic grave in Dorset. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-8021-11610 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 6983 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER FIRST LIGHT New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1989. First US printing. Novel set around the excavation of an astronomically aligned neolithic grave in Dorset. Good in a good dust jacket. (some bleeding from the black cloth spine to inside of dj.) ISBN: 0-8021-11610 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 34489 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER THE TRIAL OF ELIZABETH CREE: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders New York: Doubleday, 1995. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Historical novel set in Victorian England, with Ackroyd's usual fiendish - and brilliant - mixing of fact and fiction. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 9039 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADKINS, JAN. COOKIE. New York: Harper & Row, 1988. First edition. The story of a tough, sexy & spirited woman who owns a ranch in the high country of Washington State. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3944 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADLER, WARREN. AMERICAN SEXTET. New York: Arbor House, 1983. First edition. Homicide Dectective Fiona FitzGerald in a novel about the carnal link between six marked Washington officials. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3938 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADLER, WARREN. AMERICAN QUARTET. New York: Arbor House, 1981. First printing. Features Fiona Fitzgerald, homicide detective on the Washington DC police force who is investigating 3 random murders - and links these to the deaths of 3 American Presidents - and a 4th? Very good+ in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-87795-365-1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 17229 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AHERN, TOM HETACOMBS OF LAKE Washington, D.C.: Sun & Moon Press, 1984. First printing. Collection of short stories by this highly praised young author. F/NF. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 7543 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALBOM, MITCH. FOR ONE MORE DAY. New York: Hyperion, (2006) First printing. SIGNED on the half title page. A simple, but haunting, novel that explores the love between a mother and a son, a love extending beyond death - a fable that poses the simple question: what would you do if you could spend one more day with a loved one? The third book by the bestselling author of 'Tuesdays With Morrie' and 'The Five People You Meet in Heaven,' this also went quickly into later printings. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (some indentations on dust jacket and front cover.) ISBN: 1-401303277 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 42067 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALGER, HORATIO (INTRODUCTION BY RALPH D. GARDNER). A FANCY OF HERS; THE DISAGREEABLE WOMAN New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, (1981) First thus. Two' lost' novels for adults by the legendary weaver of rags-to-riches stories for juveniles - 'A Fancy of Hers' was originally published anonymously in 1977 under the title 'A New Schoolma'am' and 'The Disagreeable Woman was published in 1895 under the pseudomym of Julian Starr. This edition includes an introduction by Alger's biographer, Ralph D. Gardner; and is illustrated with reproductions of original illustrations, photographs, and facsimiles of periodical covers. Index. 192 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-442-247168 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 28767 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALLEN, EDWARD MUSTANG SALLY New York: Norton, 1992. First printing. Author's second novel - a story of sx, gambling and higher education. F/NF. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 5891 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN THE INFORMATION. New York: Harmony, 1995. First US printing. Critically aclaimed and savagely satiric tale of a failed novelist, who wants to hurt his best friend because he is successful in all the things Richard is failing at. Ironically, considering the theme of the book, Amis caused a storm of controversy when he demanded a large advance for this novel. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-517585162 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 12588 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN THE INFORMATION. London: Flamingo (HarperCollins), 1995. First printing. Critically aclaimed and savagely satiric tale of a failed novelist, who wants to hurt his best friend because he is successful in all the things Richard is failing at. Ironically, considering the theme of the book, Amis caused a storm of controversy when he demanded a large advance for this novel. 494 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-00-2253569 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 34456 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN THE INFORMATION. New York: Harmony, (1995.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Critically aclaimed and savagely satiric tale of a failed novelist, who wants to hurt his best friend because he is successful in all the things Richard is failing at. Ironically, considering the theme of the book, Amis caused a storm of controversy when he demanded a large advance for this novel. 386 pp. Very near fine in glossy wrappers. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 35027 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY. JAKE'S THING. New York: Viking, 1978. First US printing. NF/G (approx 1 piece missing from top edge of rear cover of dj) USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 3958 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN LONDON FIELDS. New York: Harmony, (1989.) First US printing. A fantasy of love, lust and murder, set in the near future. Booker award finalist. SIGNED on the half title page. 470 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-577186 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 20852 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN LONDON FIELDS. New York: Harmony, (1989.) First US printing. A fantasy of love, lust and murder, set in the near future. Booker award finalist. 470 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-577186 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 41333 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005