| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| R O B E R T S , J A N E , S ETH SPEAKS : T h e E t e r n a l V a l i d i t y o f t h e S o u l . Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1972.) Hardcover. A guide to guide to increased spiritual awareness by a p e r s o n a l i t y n o l o n g e r f o c u s e d i n p h y s i c a l r e a l i t y - - - w h o d i c t a t e d h i s s t a r t l i n g v i e w o f t h e u n i v e r s e b e y o n d t h e f i v e s e n s e s t o t h e e a r t h l y b o d y o f w r i t e r J a n e R o b e r t s . Notes by Robert F. Butts. 505 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0 - 1 3 - 8 0 7 2 0 6 - X USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 45480 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS WORLD SERVICES, INC. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. , 1976 (1990.) Thirty-sixth (36th) printing of the third (3rd) edition. The famous 'big blue book' in a new and revised edition - includes 13 new stories. 575 pp. Good in very good dust jacket (tight copy, but some spotting to outside of text block.). ISBN: 0-916856-003 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40433 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS WORLD SERVICES, INC. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. , 1976 (1991.) Forty-second (42nd) printing of the third edition. The famous 'big blue book' in a new and revised edition - it includes all the material in the first section unchanged, the stories from the second edition are all preserved in full under the heading Pioneers of AA and thirteen new stories and a new foreword have been added. xxx, 575 pp. Very good (prev owner's name) in a fair only dust jacket with several tears, general edgewear (this dustjacket had been reversed on the book, so the plain interior was on the outside, for anonymity.) ISBN: 0-916856-003 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 39235 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS WORLD SERVICES, INC. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. , 1976 (1985.) Twenty-first (21st) printing of the third edition. The famous 'big blue book' in a new and revised edition - includes 13 new stories. 575 pp. Fine in a very good dustjacket (appears unread, but tear and associated creasing to the lower edge of back cover of dj.) ISBN: 0-916856-003 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 45477 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALDERSON, WILLIAM A. TOASTS AND SENTIMENTS: Gay and Grave, Selected and Original. Los Angeles: The Pacific Publishing Co., 1904. First printing. Brief quotes to full poems on a varity of topics: flowers, friendship, love, marriage, wine and song, and more. A small volume measuring just 5x7. Index. 268pp., xxxix. + index. Very good+ in red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover (lettering rubbed on spine.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 32748 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BARNARD, WILLIAM & ELLENWOOD, FRANK O. & HIRSHFELD, CLARENCE F. HEAT-POWER ENGINEERING, Part II: Steam-Generating Apparatus & Prime Movers, Fuels, Combustion, & Heat Transmission. New York: John Wiley & Son. 1935. Corrected printing of the third edition (completely rewritten.) Illustrations, charts, problems, index. 871 pages. Very good in brown cloth. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21394 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BELIN, PETER. HOROLOGY ON THE HALF SHELL Washington, D.C.: Highland House, (1978.) First printing. A rather quirky monograph covering years of the history of watches and timepieces, and the craft and art of the the watchmaker, from the early days of the mechanical escapement in 1550 to 1950, Beautifully illustrating with many full color and black and white photographs by im Waring. Large format, printed on heavy stock throughout. xi, 60 pp Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-918712-06-8 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 43898 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| O'BRIEN, SANDRA L., EDITOR. GREAT AMERICAN QUILTS 1988 Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House, (1988.) First printing. Includes color photographs of the quilts, photographs and brief biographies of the quilters (and quilting groups), pattern graphs and instructions. Among the patterns featured are Brown County Log Cabins, Checkered Hearts, Mountain Lake Isa; Kissing Dinosaurs; Sedona Through the Trees; My Daisy; Facets, Ryan's Quilt; Broken Star; First Step; Sunflower; Basket Quilt; Spring Amish; Maple Leaf; Sunburst and Ribbons; Robin's Ribbon Quilt; Tribute to Tippi Hedren; Indiana Night Music; Madonna and more. Large format, 143 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated boards, no dj as issued. ISBN: 0-8487-07206 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 38451 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAPLAN, RALPH. BY DESIGN: Why There are No Locks on the Bathroom Doors in the Hotel Louis XIV and Other Object Lessons. New York: St Martin's, (1982.) First printing. A look - both serious and full of humor - of the roll of design in all of our lives, by the former editor of 'Industrial Design' magazine and author of several books on this topic. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, index. 208 pp. Dustjacket design by Milton Glaser. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-110855 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 43371 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CHAMPION, MAUDE HOUGHTON. THE SCIENCE OF VOCATIONAL ASTROLOGY. New York: The Macoy Publishing Co., 1933. First US printing. Illustrated with many charts, includes a fold-out table of The Major Vocational Configurations. Index 108 pp. Uncommon. Very good in dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine (bookplate inside front cover.). USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 27184 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CHILTON. COLT CHALLENGER - CONQUEST - VISTA, 1971 -1988. (Part No 7037.) Radnor, PA: Chilton Books Company, n.d. Large format trade paperback. Covers all US and Canadian models, including turbo-charged engines and 4-wheel drive. Illustrated - many charts, graphs, drawings - 16 pages in full color. Glossary, index. 323 pp. Near fine. ISBN: 0-8019-79404 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25805 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| NATIONAL TYPESETTING COMPANY, BOOK OF TYPE SPECIMES: A Showing of Type Faces, Rule and Border Designs, Ornaments and Special Characters, Compiled for the Use of Printers, Typographers, and Advertisers. St. Louis, Missouri: National Typesetting Company, nd (ca 1936) An amazing array of type faces shown in different sizes, spacing, etc. Includes an introduction advertising the company's services as a trade compositor - that is, that they have a far wider array of type faces than any pressroom could afford to have - and they also state that their type is used only once, and then remelted and cleaned and that their array of Monotyple faces is unexcelled. Post bound, so new pages could be inserted to keep the book up to date - Mostly in black and white, but few pages (such as the one showing Christmas borders) are in color. Nominal page count is 198 pp plus 1*- 56* pp but many pages have (a) (b) etc, so total number of pages is approx 300. Very uncommon - only one copy found in OCLC. Fair condition only - Unfortunately some pages have had strips or partial strips of letters cut out , although they have been carefully repaired to retain the integrity of the page and a few pages are missing about a third of the page - still the damage is more cosmetic than significant in terms of the contents. The covers are of stiff dark gray-green card stock printed in black and red, and the front cover is torn along the spine side, has a chip in the upper corner - both covers are tape reinforced on the spine edge. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 38192 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| VISCOSE COMPANY THE STORY OF RAYON. New York: The Viscose Company, (1929.) 2nd edition. An interesting look at the production of 'artificial silk' - of rayon fabric, rayon thread and rayon filament from cellulose. Illustrated with both full color and black and white photographs of the various U.S. rayon mills Includes statistics for the industry in 1927. 63 pp. Very good+ in dark red pebbled boards with gold titles, peach colored endpapers. (some darkening to the covers.) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28673 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DONN, WILLIAM L. & JOHN A. SHIMER,. GRAPHIC METHODS IN STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, (1958.) First printing. Written primarily for the undergraduate student, this is also designed to be a convenient reference for the professional geologist. Includes orthographic projection, stereographic projection, study of bedded rocks, and more. Illustrated throughout with graphs, geological maps, and mathematical computations. Bibliography, index. viii, 180 pp. plus 2 pp of additional drawings. Very good in original green cloth (pencilled notations on front endpapers -erasable). USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40047 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DOWNS, MARIE AND O'LEARY, FLORENCE ELEMENTS OF COSTUME DESIGN for High School Students Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Co., 1923. First printing. An interesting book - costume is a term for the clothes of the day for young girls - afternoon dresses, sports wear, etc. Illustrated by Louise Sarrazin. 64 pgs. Only in fair condition: The covers are very soiled, with wear at the corners, edges of spine - previous owner's name in 3 places, some toning to pages, etc. Priced accordingly. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9101 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ECHOLS, MARGIT THE NEW AMERICAN QUILT: An Innovation In Contemporary Quilt Design Garden City, NY: Doubleday, (1976.) 2nd printing, a large format trade paperback. From the back cover: Traditionally quilt patterns were a direct outgrowth of the community or personal experience of the quilters, and they became treasured possessions, often handed down from generation to generation. ... Echols goes back to this principle of quilting, showing how the modern quilter can design and draw the patterns for a quilt to reflect personal experience, tasteand environment, whether urban or rural, sophisticated or simple, or to commemorate an important private or community event. Includes detailed explanations of various techniques, templates, directions and illustrated with both line drawings, small black and white photographs, and many full color plates depicting some beautiful quilts. Near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-38509924X USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 36278 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ENGLER, NICK DISPLAY CASES FRAMES AND SHELVES: Build-it-Better Yourself Woodworking Projects. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press Inc, (1989.) Hardcover. Includes 'exploded' detailed drawings, photographs and easy-to-follow, step-by-step instructions for the projects and tips on woodworking techniques. Large format 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 123 pp. Fine in illustrated boards, no dj. ISBN: 0-878578439 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 38114 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FONG, JONATHAN. FLOWERS THAT WOW: Inspired Arrangements for the Floral Impaired. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, (2006.) First printing, a large format trade paperback. Seventy dramatic, simple and inexpensive projects which let budding home florists create distinctive, delightful arrangements for every occasion and holiday, every setting, even every outfit. Complete step-by-step directions plus florist's tips make it easy - there are even how-tos for fixing arrangements gone wrong! Boldly SIGNED on the half title page with WOW! Index. 144 pp Fine (a new copy) in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-8230-69850 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 45410 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GARDNER, DAVID E. AND FRANK SMITH. GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH IN ENGLAND AND WALES: VOLUME I (one). Salt Lake City: Bookcraft Publishers, (1974.) Later printing. Excellent basic introduction to the various sources of information available including Birth, Marriage and Death certificates, Census records, civil records and Parish registers. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by Mariel P. Gardner. Blank pages for your own notes, index. 296 pp. Map endpapers. Near fine in very good dust jacket ( USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33768 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HART, H.L.A. THE CONCEPT OF LAW. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967. Early printing. Classic book on law. Discusses such issues as rule-scepticism, justice and morality, international law and more. Notes, index. 282 pp. Very good- in a like dust jacket (underlining, marginal notes, previous ownerÕs name, dust jacket slightly worn and torn around edges of spine, price-clipped.) still a tight copy; a good reading copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26158 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HAYNES, JOHN H. AND RICHARD LINDWALL. HAYNES GENERAL MOTORS N-CARS AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR MANUAL (Buick Skylark, 1986 - 1995; Buick Somerset 1985 - 1987; Oldsmobile Achieva 1992 - 1995; Oldsmobile Calais 1985 - 1991; Pontiac Grand Am 1985 -1995) 38025 (1440.) Newburry Park, CA: Haynes Publications, (1995.) Large format trade paperback. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings and photographs - 'every manual is based on a complete teardown and rebuild'. Master index. Very good+ condition. ISBN: 1-56392-1235 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 38482 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HAYNES, JOHN H. AND JAY STORER. HAYNES NISSAN SENTRA AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR MANUAL. 1982 - 1994 [72050 (982)]. Newburry Park, CA: Haynes Publications, (1998.) Large format trade paperback. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings and photographs. Master index. Very good condition. ISBN: 1-563921502 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 42925 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HAYNES, JOHN H., COLIN BROWN AND LARRY WARREN. HAYNES HONDA ACCORD AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR MANUAL. 1984 - 1989 ALL MODELS. Newburry Park, CA: Haynes Publications, (1989.) Large format trade paperback. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings and photographs. Master index. Just about fine condition. ISBN: 1-850106150 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 43531 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HEINDEL, MAX. SIMPLIFIED SCIENTIFIC ASTROLOGY: A Complete Textbook on the Art of Erecting a Horoscope with Philosophic Encyclopedia and Tables of Planetary Hours. Oceanside, Calfornia: Rosicrucian Fellowship, (c 1928.) Eleventh edition. Tables, index. 198 pp plus 8pp ads, small 8vo, diagrams, charts, index. Very attractive dark green cloth binding with illustrated front cover in gilt, red and black, lettering on spine and front cover in gilt. Binding is in fine condition, almost as new - a little pencil underling in text (erasable.) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28645 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HYMAN, LEONARD S. AMERICA'S ELECRIC UTILITIES:Past, Present and Future. Arlington, Virginia, Public Utilities Reports, Inc. (1988.) Third edition. Traces important operating statistics and financial ratios from the early years of the industry to the present...includes a special section on the structure of the Canadian electric utility industry. Charts, bibliography, index. 299 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-910325-251 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 43372 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005