| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (HISTORICAL DIVISION OF THE US WAR DEPT) TO BIZERTE WITH THE II CORPS: 23 April 1943 - 13 May 1943. Washington, D.C.: US War Dept 1943. First printing. A title in the American Forces in Action series . The story of the battle for control of North Africa in World War II. 80 pages, illustrated with maps (in both color and black and white, and including many larger foldout maps) and photographs, bound in brown wrappers. Good condition overall, except that the rear cover (which has 12 foldout color mapsattached to it) has become detached (a lot of weight for the cover to bear.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20122 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADAMS, CHARLES FRANCIS. STUDIES MILITARY AND DIPLOMATIC 1775 - 1865. New York: Macmillan, 1911. First printing. Eight military studies on the Revolutionary War and the Civil War (including The Battle of Bunker Hill, The Battle of New Orleans, The Ethics of Secession and LeeÕs Centennial and more) and two diplomatic studies including one titled Queen Victoria and the Civil War. Index. 424 pp plus 5 pp advertisements. Very good in dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine (wear to ends of spine, bumping to corners, some short edge tears to a few pages.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29748 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADLEMAN, ROBERT H. AND COLONEL GEORGE WALTON THE DEVIL'S BRIGADE. Philadelphia: Chilton Books, (1966.) 2nd printing. A detailed look at the First Special Service Force raised under joint United States and Canadian auspices during World War II - a force which was the direct ancestor of such special forces as the Green Berets - a force of men trained to kill and known by several names, including the Thugs and Freddy's Freighters as well as The Devil's Brigade. Based in large part on questionaires and interviews with surviving members of the force. Illustrated with photographs, index. xiii, 259 pp., Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. (price-clipped.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35176 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADLEMAN, ROBERT H. AND COLONEL GEORGE WALTON THE DEVIL'S BRIGADE. Philadelphia: Chilton Books, (1966.) 2nd printing. A detailed look at the First Special Service Force raised under joint United States and Canadian auspices during World War II - a force which was the direct ancestor of such special forces as the Green Berets - a force of men trained to kill and known by several names, including the Thugs and Freddy's Freighters as well as The Devil's Brigade. Based in large part on questionaires and interviews with surviving members of the force. Illustrated with photographs, index. xiii, 259 pp., Near fine in a very good dust jacket. (edgewear to dj, short tear to upper edge of back cover) USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 38037 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ARNOLD, FREDRIC. DOORKNOB FIVE TWO. Los Angeles: S.E. Maxwell, (1995, C. 1984.) Later printing. Author's account of his experiences as a young - just 21 year old - P-38 fighter pilot in the 71st Fighter Squadroon during World War II, where he completed 50 combat missions in North Africa, had his plane shot down over the Sahara, he was rescued by nomadic tribesman, captured by the Germans, and managed to escape. As a Jew (the family name was changed from Kohn to Arnold in 1946), he had to fight anti-Semitism in the Air Force as well as from the Nazis. The author went on to become the test pilot for America's first jet, designed and developed power steering for aircraft. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by the author. Map and map endpapers. 274 pages. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page 'to Jim with best wishes' and with a small stamp of an airman bearing Arnold's nickname 'the Nose'. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (piece cut from upper corner of front endpaper.) ISBN: 0-914961020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30727 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BARRIS, TED. BEHIND THE GLORY. Toronto: Macmillan Canada, (1992.) First printing. Based on the author's interviews with more than 200 instructors, this is the story of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan - the plan that won the allied air war. In five years, the BCATP turned over 200,000 young men and teenagers into seasoned aircrew. SIGNED on the title page with All the best and dated in the year of publication. Sixteen pages of photographs. Notes, sources, index. Map endpapers. viii, 358 pp. Near fine in a fine dust jacket (inscription on front endpaper.) ISBN: 0-771591764 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 42430 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BATH, ALAN HARRIS. TRACKING THE AXIS ENEMY: The Triumph of Anglo-American Naval Intelligence. Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, (1998.) Hardcover. The first in-depth study of this topic - From the dustjacket: 'The 1942-1943 naval campaign against German U-boats known as the Battle of the Atlantic was a major victory not only for Allied warships but also for naval intelligence. Thanks to the coordinated efforts of submarine tracking rooms in London, Washington, and Ottawa, the antisubmarine forces' search-and-destroy missions helped preserve the safety of the seaways...former naval intelligence officer Alan Harris Bath traces the coordination of Anglo-American efforts before and during the war, identifying the political, military, technological, and human factors that aided and sometimes hindered cooperation. He compares the Allies' different and often conflicting styles of intelligence gathering and reveals ways in which interagency and interservice rivalries complicated an already complex process.' Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 398 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) ISBN: 0-7006-09172 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32645 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [KITCHENER, LORD HENRY] BEGBIE, HAROLD. KITCHENER: Organizer of Victory New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1915 Later printing. Biography of EnglandÕs soldier hero, touching briefly on his career in India, Egypt and South Africa. Written in the midst of World War I, when Kitchener was in charge of building up the British Army, this describes him as the embodiment of the 'Will of the entire British empire.' Frontispiece and several other photographs. 111 pp plus 4 pages of advertisements. Very near fine condition in deep red cloth boards with gold imprinting. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26169 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BLUNT, ROSCOE C. JR. NSIDE THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE: A Private Comes of Age. Westport, Connecticut: Praeger, 1994. Hardcover. A first hand account of how the 84th 'Railsplitter' Infantry Division embarked from Camp Kilmer, New Jersey, in September 1944 and trained in England before beginning its long, grueling journey across Normandy and into history. He details the overwhelming ordeal of the march inland from Omaha Beach, the Siegfried Line attacks, the crippling cold and snow coupled with dwindling resources. From his combat infantryman's foxhole, the author relates the initial encounter against the German Wehrmacht at Geilenkirchen, Germany, the Roer and Rhine River crossings, the almost uncontested dash across the Northern German plains, the mixed horror and jubilation that met the advancing U.S. Army at liberated concentration camps, and the waning days of the war on the Elbe River. The 84th was one of the divisions that took the brunt of the German attack during the Battle of the Bulge, scant kilometers west of Berlin. Includes an account of returning to the area 50 years later. Photographs, drawings, index. Map endpapers. 205 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-275945456 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 38060 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BORTHICK, DAVID AND JACK BRITTON. MEDALS, MILITARY AND CIVILIAN OF THE UNITED STATES. Tulsa, Oklahoma: Military Collectors' News Press (MCN Press), 1984 First printing. A comprehensive guide to the decorations, medals and campaign ribbons awarded by the United States to the military and civilians, intended for collectors and historians. Line drawings by Cliff Cates, Ray Borthick and David Borthick are used to highlight the fine details of each medal (both the obverse and reverse are shown). Also include information on why each award was given - among the 293 medals are the Medal of Honor, Kearny, Gilmore Butler, Cardenas, Bailey, CIA, Good Conduct, USMC Brevet, Distinguished Service Cross, Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Coast Guard, Airman's, Bronze Star, Merchant Marine, Purple Heart, Mariners, Life Saving, NSA, NASA, State Department, EPA, VA, GAO, Transportation, HEW, Public Health, World Wars, Civil War, Viet Nam, Indian Wars, Spanish War, West Indies, Philippine, China, Boxer Rebellion, War with Mexico, Nicaraguan, Haitian, Dominican, Perry & Byrd Expedition, NATO, and many more. Also includes four color plates of ribbons (chart by Daniel Byrne). 290 pp. Fine in blue cloth in a near fine dust jacket (small discoloration on front endpaper from sticker removal). ISBN: 0-912958251 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 35189 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BOWDEN, MARK. BLACK HAWK DOWN: A Story of Modern War. New York: Penguin, (2000.) First thus- a trade paperback. SIGNED by the author on the title page. The gripping true story of a US Special Forces raid in Somalia. A New York Times Notable Book, finalist for the National Book Award and the basis for the movie of the same name. Already a classic in the field of books about military actions. Photographs, sources, interviews, notes, index. This edition includes a new afterword by the author. 392 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-14-0288503 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37205 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BRION, IRENE. LADY GI: A Woman's War in the South Pacific: The Memoir of Irene Brion. Novato, CA: Presidio Press, (1997.) First printing. In 1943, Brion enlisted as a recruit in the Women's Auxiliary Army Corps, forerunner of The Women's Army Corp (WAC.), From home in the small town of Friendship in Western New York, Brion traveled to Fort Devens, MA, where she learned how to be a soldier, and then to Camp Carson outside Colorado Springs, where she learned on the job how to be a dental technician Ultimately she was trained as a cryptanalyst in Vint Hill, Virginia and posted New Guinea and later the Philippines where she was a part of MacArthur's GHQ. There she and her fellow workers discovered that their clean laundry was being wrapped in pages from an important Japanese code book. An important memoir, with its tales of cryptoanalysis, and its picture of the a different side of the American war effort in the Pacific. Illustrated with many photographs. Glossary, short biographies. 178 pp, Very near fine in a fine dustjacket ('maui 2004' written on front pastedown, otherwise appears unread.) ISBN: 0-89141-6331 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 39967 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAREW, TOM. JIHAD! The Secret War in Afghanistan. London: Mainstream Publishing, 2001. Later printing. From the dj flap: Carew, the first western agent to link up with the Mujahideen (during the Soviet-Afghan War), led a series of daring initiatives inside Afghanistan. Covers in detail combat action against the Soviet Spetsnaz and Afghan mercenaries; reconnaissance missions leading up to the installation of the first Western-sponsored training camp for Mujahideen in Pakistan; and Carew's attempt to hijack an aircraft during a covert arms-buying mission. Full color photographs, 282pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-84018-3268 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 24111 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CARLTON, JOHN T., AND SLINKMAN, JOHN F., EDITED BY ALEXANDER JACKSON, JR. THE ROA STORY: A Chronicle of the First 60 Years of the Reserve Officers Association of the United States. Washington, DC, Reserve Officer Association of the United States, (1982.) First edition. Illustrated with photographs, appendices. 622 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. (previous owner's name and address - a Lt Col in the ROA - on the front endpaper, minor edgewear to dj.) ISBN: 0-960952802 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 42558 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CARRINGTON, COLONEL GEORGE W., USMC RET. ADVENTURES AND MISADVENTURES: The Life and Some of the Times of George W. Carrington, USMC New York: Vantage Press, (2005.) First printing. an account of his service during World War II, Korea and Vietnam, and his later experiences at Oxford and as an educator. Illustrated with photographs. 201 pp. Cover praise from Charlton Heston among others. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-533-148596 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 43258 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DESSEZ, EUNICE C. THE FIRST ENLISTED WOMEN 1917-1918. Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company (1955.) First printing. A brief history of the 11,000 women who volunteered to serve in the United States Naval Reserve Force during World War I - as 'yeomen' they freed the men for service with the Fleet and overseas. Includes information on the recruiting, training, uniforms, service, etc - a story that the author felt was becoming a lost chapter in American military history. Glossy frontispiece, index. 93 pp. Near fine in navy blue cloth board with gilt lettering to front cover and spine, no dj. Uncommon. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 39968 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| EBERT, JAMES R. A LIFE IN A YEAR: The American Infantryman in Vietnam, 1965-1972, Novato, CA: Presidio Press, (1995.) 1st trade paperback printing. Book which focuses on the ordinary soldiers - the grunts - in Vietnam. More than 60 Army and Marine infantrymen speak of their experience from induction, to the jungles and rice paddies of Indian Country (Vietnam), to their return to The World. Photographs, glossary, notes, bibliography, index. 406 pp. Near fine. ISBN: 0-891415391 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 42428 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ELLIS, LIEUTENANT O.O. AND LIEUTENANT E. B. GAREY THE PLATTSBURG MANUAL: A Handbook for Federal Training Camps New York: The Century Company. 1917. First printing. Intended to be a detailed guide for civilian reservists and those who are interested in a commission in the Officers' Reserve Corps. More than 150 illustrations, photographs and drawings. Significant in its publication just before US entry into the World War. 303 pgs including an index. Bound in brown cloth with dark brown lettering and the insignia of the Federal Trainng Camps in brown, red and white on the front cover. Some wear to edges of boards and to cloth spine with a tear at the side of the upper end, lettering faded on spine, and front hinge cracked. Overall, binding is still sturdy and contents are very good. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 8073 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FAUST, KARL IRVING AND FRANK W. MEDBERY CAMPAIGNING IN THE PHILIPPINES together with OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE FIRST SOUTH DAKOTA INANTRY, U.S.V. IN THE CAMPAIGN IN THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS San Francisco: The Hicks-Judd Company Publishers, 1899. First printing. A detailed account of the campaign in the Phillipine Islands under Commander Dewey which includes much material written at the time of the actual fighting, and collected and collated by Peter McQueen, a Boston clergyman and journalist, profusely illustrated with many photographs taken specifically for this book, as well as maps of all the battles and expedition movements by P. E. Lamar. Also includes information on the islands and on the people and culture. This is one of the special editions produced for each of the volunteer regiments - in this case, the volunteers from South Dakota - bound in is the Official History of the Operartions of the First South Dakota Infantry, U.S.V. in the Campaign in the Philippine Islands by Frank W. Medbery. Bound in dark brown leather with gilt letters and gilt vignettes, including the insignia of the First South Dakota Infantry U.S.V. and a small island scene on the front cover. All edges gilt. Decorative endpapers. [3]iv-vii[2]2-314 pp. and [5]2-100 pp. Fair condition only (significant rubbing and wear to the edges of the leather, fraying at the front hinge, but still sturdy and easily readable.) Owner's name - E. B. Davis, Madison, South Dakota on a prelim page (several members of the South Dakota volunteers had the surname of Davis, including a wagoner named Edward.) USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 35187 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FLEMING, PETER. INVASION 1940: An Account of the German Preparations and the British Counter-measures. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. First printing. An objective and comprehensive study of the summer of 1940, based on both German and British sources - the German preparations are described in detail and their plans for Occupied Britain are analysed. Frontispiece map, photographs, line drawings, bibliography, index. 323 pp. Near fine in black cloth (bookplate), lacking the dj. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36798 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FOLEY, DENNIS. SPECIAL MEN: A LRP's Recollections. New York: Ivy Books, (1994.) Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. An account of five years as a combat leader during the Vietnam War, and a tribute to the men with whom he fought. From the front flap: On February 7, 1966, Dennis Foley found himself in command of a long-range recon platoon surrounded by NVA and under murderous fire. Artillery support was too dangerous, helicopter extraction impossible. What happened next would test the very limits of his training and his courage. Introduction by David Hackworth (under whom he served.) Map, photo illustrated dustjacket. 302 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8041-0915X USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37648 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FREEDMAN, DAN AND JACQUELINE RHOADS, EDITORS. NURSES IN VIETNAM: The Forgotten Veterans. Austin, TX: Texas Monthly Press, Inc., (1987.) First printing. The story of nine Army nurses who served in Vietnam between 1965 - 1971 (one of whom is the editor, Jacqueline Navarra Rhoads). Map frontispiece, photographs, glossary. 164 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 087719047X USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 42225 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GREENE, JACK AND ALESSANDRO MASSIGNANI IRONCLADS AT WAR; The Origin and Development of the Armored Warship, 1854-1891. Conshohocken, PA: Combined Publishing, (1998.) First printing. An extensive treatment of Civil War ironclads in the broader context of world naval development. including the Crimean War. Illustrated with 22 maps, diagrams and many photographs. Glossary, selected bibliography, general index and index of ships. 423 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-938289-586 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 42917 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HALBERSTAM, DAVID. ONE VERY HOT DAY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1967.) Early book club edition. A novel of the early years of the Vietnam war by a journalist who won the Pulitzer Prize for his reporting on this war. 216 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 42557 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HENDRICKSON, PAUL. THE LIVING AND THE DEAD. Robert McNamara and Five Lives of a Lost War. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First printing. A biography of McNamara which focuses on his role as Secretary of Defense, his involvement in the Vietnam War, and his decision to keep publicly supporting that war even after he knew it was unwinnable. Also tells the stories of just five of the many people who were caught up in the wake of his decisions: an artist who tries to kill him after he had resigned from the Cabinet, a Quaker who immolated himself outside the Pentagon, a young Marine scarred by battle, a nurse desperate to believe her agonies in Vietnam were for a good cause, a member of a Saigon family. Photographs, notes, selected bibliography, index. 427 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (a tight clean copy, old price on front endpaper.) ISBN: 0-679427619 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37863 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005