| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BROWN, MONIQUE R. IT'S A SISTAH THING: A Guide to Understanding and Dealing with Fibroids for African American Women. New York: Kensington, (2002.) Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) Foreword by by Ifeanyi C. O. Obiakor, M.D. Written by a woman who herself had surgery for her fibroids, this is packed full of good advice - not just for black women with fibroids, but for all women - on exercise, diet, taking control of your health and health care and more. Monique Brown's name and phone number handwritten on first page. Resources, notes. 283 pp. Very good+ in printed orange wrappers (crease to back cover.) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 39906 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CASTER, ANDREW I., M.D., F.A. C.S. THE EYE LASER MIRACLE: The Complete Guide to Better Vision. New York: Ballantine, 1999. 1st revised trade paperback printing. All the facts about the new treatment for nearsightedness, astigmatism and farsightedness, by one of the leading surgeons in this area. SIGNED by the author on the half title page, bookplate with 'compliments of the author' inside the front cover. Near fine. ISBN: 0-345-409515 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26291 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CHAFFEE, BURNS, M.D. MY FIRST EIGHTY YEARS: The Life Story of a California Surgeon. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1960. First printing. Autobiography of the early life of a doctor who came to California with his family in 1881 when he was just one year old, who grew up in Garden Grove in southern California, attended Stanford and Johns Hopkins Medical School, served in both World War I and World War II, and practised medicine for most of his life in the Long Beach area, Includes early history of the area, an account of the earthquake of 1906 which hit was he was at Stanford, his training at Johns Hopkins, and service during the first World War and more. Illustrated with many photographs .Foreword by Merton E. Hill, Ed.D. SIGNED on the half title page. 264 pp. Very good+ in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering, no dust jacket as issued. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 42420 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| COCKAYNE, THOMAS OSWALD, EDITOR (NEW INTRODUCTION BY CHARLES SINGER.) LEECHDOMS, WORTCUNNING AND STARCRAFT OF EARLY ENGLAND: Being a Collection of Documents, for the Most Part Never Before Printed, Illustrating the History of Science in this Country before the Norman Conquest. With a New Introduction by Charles Singer. 3 V London: Holland Press, 1961. First edition thus. A facsimile of an 1864-1866 work collected and edited by Cockayne which Garrison and Morton called the most important piece of medical scholarship that has so far appeared from the pen of an English writer. It contains a vast amount of material on Western barbarian medicine and on the Anglo-Saxon language. This edition has a new introduction by Dr. Charles Singer which brings up-to-date Cockayne's original preface in the light of new medical knowledge. Includes Herbal of Apuleius in both Greek and English, the Leech Book in old English and modern English, materials on charms, observations on the moon, recipes and much more. xlvii , 405 pp; 360 pp; 239 pp. Very near fine in blue cloth in near fine dustjackets. An uncommon set, in exceptional condition. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 42081 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CONLEY, FRANCES K.. M.D. WALKING OUT ON THE BOYS. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1998.) 2nd printing. Memoir by the the first female tenured full professor of neurosurgery in the country, who, in May 1991, made headlines news when she resigned from her position at Stanford University to protest the medical school's overt and long-engrained gender discrimination. 245 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-374-286213 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 34628 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FLORINE, MARGARET HELEN, R. N. SONGS OF A NURSE. San Francisco: Philopolis Press, 1918. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Collection of poems originally published in 1917, on different aspects of being a nurse ranging from the short and humorous (At the Zoo - 'These nurses are trained.'/ said the six year old child; /' now, Mother. please show me / the ones that are wild.') to the more melodramatic - The Drug Fiend, In the Silent Watches, The Night Nurse, etc. 79 pp. Good condition in cream boards, with gilt lettering and small illustration on front cover (discoloration and wear to the spine, prev owner's name.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35476 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FRADIN, DENNIS BRINDELL. WE HAVE CONQUERED PAIN: The Discovery of Anesthesia. New York: Simon & Schuster - Margaret K McElderry Books, (1990.) 2nd printing. Written for young adults, this is the story of four American doctors - Horace Wells, Charles Jackson, Crawford Long and William Morton - who independently, but at about the same time, in the 1840's, developed anesthetics - and who then went on to wage a fierce battle over who should get credit. Illustrated with photographs. Bibliography, index, 147 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0689505876 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 39768 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [MCCRACKEN, DR. JOSIAH C., 1874 -1962 ] FULCHER, HELEN MCCRACKEN MISSION TO SHANGHAI: The Life of Medical Service of Dr. Josiah C. McCracken. New London, New Hampshire: Tiffin Press, (1995.) First printing. Biography (by his eldest daughter) of this doctor, a college and Olympic athlete, and a deeply religious man, who spent most of his life serving in China - from 1907 to 1912 and in Shanghai from 1914 to 1942, including under the Japanese occupation, and following repatriation to the U.S. during World War II, he returned to China after the war, helping in the monumental task of revitalizing the St. John's University medical department, coping with wartime devastation, shortages of money, fuel, food, supplies, and the vagaries of an emerging communist government. Photographs. List of graduates of St John's Medical College, Notes. 275 pp. Fine (as new) in glossy illustrated boards. ISBN: 0-9646018-18 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 44413 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FULLER, JOHN G. FEVER! The Hunt for a New Killer Virus New York: Reader's Digest Press, (1974.) First printing. Gripping true account of an outbreak - and spread - of lassa fever in Africa in 1969 - 'a vivid portrayal of the dangers posed to mankind as viruses continue to mutate, adapt themselves to changing conditions, and spread to other parts of the globe.' Map. Bibliography, index. 297 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-88349-0129 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 45366 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HALL, I. SIMSON. DISEASES OF THE NOSE, THROAT AND EAR: A Handbook for Students and Practitioners. Edinburgh & London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1956. Sixth edition. Illustrated with many drawings and photographs, including 8 coloured plates. Index. xii, 463 pp. Very good in dusty rose cloth with gilt lettering on the spine (some scattered underlining, affecting a few pages.) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 43036 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HANDLER, EVAN TIME ON FIRE: My Comedy of Terrors. Boston: Little, Brown, 1996. First printing. Young actor's memoir of his fight against leukemia - including several rounds of chemotherapy, remission and a recurrence treated with an autologous bone marrow transplant. Informative and moving. 279 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-316-344095 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 44383 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HORNBLUM, ALLEN M. ACRES OF SKIN: Human Experiments at Holmsburg Prison: A Story of Abuse and Exploitation in the Name of Medical Science. New York & London: Routledge, (1998.) 1st trade paperback printing. An expose of Philadelphia's Holmesburg Prison and the US prison system in general. From the early 1950s through the mid-1970s, Holmesburg's inmates - mostly black - were used as guinea pigs in numerous medical experiments. Based on in-depth interviews with dozens of prisoners as well as the doctors and prison officials who, respectively, performed and permitted these experimental tests, this book reveals an almost incredible level of abuse, moral indifference, and greed. America's leading drug and consumer goods companies made millions of dollars available for these experiments, and many of these doctors involved established their careers literally on the backs of the inmates. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. 297 pp Near fine (prev owner's name inside front cover.) ISBN: 0-965-696936 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 43707 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ILLICH, IVAN. MEDICAL NEMESIS: The Expropriation of Health. New York: Pantheon, (1976.) First US printing. A look at the increasing depersonalization of modern medicine and its effects on society - Illich discusses the many facets of iatrogenesis - illness caused by doctors and medical care - and the importance of assuming responsiblity for one's own health. An extensively documented, passionately argued and very thought-provoking book. Index. 294 pp. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-394-402251 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 29903 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ILLICH, IVAN. MEDICAL NEMESIS: The Expropriation of Health. New York: Pantheon, (1976.) First US printing. A look at the increasing depersonalization of modern medicine and its effects on society - Illich discusses the many facets of iatrogenesis - illness caused by doctors and medical care - and the importance of assuming responsiblity for one's own health. An extensively documented, passionately argued and very thought-provoking book. Index. 294 pp. Very good- in very good- dust jacket (prev owner's name, general wear to dj.) ISBN: 0-394-402251 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 44035 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| KAPTCHUK, TED J. THE WEB THAT HAS NO WEAVER: Understanding Chinese Medicine. New York: Congdon & Weed, (1983.) Trade paperback edition. 'An American fully trained in the practice of Chinese medicine explains this non-scientific but often astoundingly effective system of healing.' Contents include: Medicine East and West: Two Ways of Seeing, two Ways of Thinking, The Fundamental Substances: Qu, Blood, Jing, Shen and Fluids, The Organs of the Body: The Harmonious Landscape, Chinese Medicine as an Art, and much more. Appendices on The Stafes of Disease: A Series of Clinical Scenes, Yang Organs in Disharmony, Patterns and Chief Complaints, Pulses Revisited, Chinese Patterns and some Common Western Diseases, The five Phases (Wu Xing), Historical Bibliography, etc. Illustrated, index. xxi, 402 pp. Near fine. ISBN: 0-8092-29331 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 41633 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LINDE, PAUL R. OF SPIRITS AND MADNESS: An American Psychiatrist in Africa. New York: McGraw-Hill, (2002) First printing. SIGNED by author on title page. The story of an emergency room psychiatrist who traveled to Zimbabwe to take the helm at a hospital there - a story of medicine at the crossroads of two cultures, where mental illness is often considered a sign of witchcraft or a contagious illness to be shunned. 287 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-07-1367349 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 27158 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MCCORMICK, JOSEPH B., MD & FISHER-HOCH, SUSAN, MD WITH LESLIE ALLEN HORVITZ. LEVEL 4: Virus Hunters of the CDC. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, Inc. (1996.) First printing. An intense personal account of more than a quarter-century on the front lines - in the ultra high-tech hot zone lab that the author createdat the Centers for Disease Control headquarters in Atlanta, as well as in the most primitive places on the planet. . . in the villages of Zaire and Sudan, the ghettoes and rain forests of Brazil, the nomadic settlements of Northern Pakistan. Photographs, maps, index. 379 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-57036-2777 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 30916 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MORRISON, MARSH. THE IMPOSSIBLE DOCTOR BUTCH. Phoenix, Arizona: Harbinger House, 1952. First printing. Limited Autographed Edition with a special tipped in page stating that this preceded the trade edition. INSCRIBED by the author. A deliberately controversial novel about the medical profession. 795 pp. Very good in light green cloth with red lettering on spine and front cover. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 41054 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| NAPHEYS, GEORGE H., A.M., M.D. THE TRANSMISSION OF LIFE: Counsels on The Nature and Hygiene of The Masculine Function - 10th Edition, enlarged and revised. Philadelphia: J. G. Fergus & Co., 1871. Tenth edition. Intended to help young men avoid a great amount of suffering and crime by understanding the nature and hygiene of their sex: topics include the natural history of manhood, celibacy, secret diseases, the solitary vice, the married life, nervous disorders, physical types of manhood, etc. Although it states that surgery should be a last resort, masturbation is considered such a serious disorder that surgical treatment of various kinds, including 'blistering' and 'infibulation' are mentioned. An interesting look at sex education in the Victorian era. Includes over 30 pages of testimonials to the usefulness of this work. 346, xxxi Good only in lavendar cloth with gilt lettering - some signatures loose, although not detached, spine slant, some rubbing to the covers, wear at the extremities of the spine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34981 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| NULAND, SHERWIN B. THE DOCTORS' PLAGUE: Germs, Childbed Fever, and the Strange Story of Ignac Semmelweis. New York: Norton, nd [2003.] Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) From the back cover: 'Ignac Semmelweis is remembered for the now-commonplace notion that doctors must wash their hands before examining patients. In mid-nineteenth-century Vienna, however, this was a subversive idea. With deaths from childbed fever exploding, Semmelweis discovered that doctors themselves were spreading the disease. While his simple reforms worked immediately, they also threatened the medical establishment and so undid the passionate but self-destructive Semmelweis that he failed to overturn the status quo, leaving it to later medical giants--Pasteur, Lister, and Koch--to establish conclusively the germ theory of disease.' A title in the Great Discoveries series. Bibliographical notes. 189 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37999 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| OSIEK, PAUL H. AND ROBERT S. RICHARDSON. EMERGENCY SURGEON. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, (1946.) First printing. An account of practising medicine in Pasadena, California, beginning in 1932 during the Depression - includes chapters on poison, being an expert witness, rape cases, illegal abortion and more. INSCRIBED by the author, Paul Osiek, at the bottom of the frontispiece portrait and dated in the year of publication. 291 pp. Very good in red cloth with gilt lettering (slight spine slant, no dust jacket.) USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32500 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| PODOLSKY, EDWARD, M.D. YOUNG WOMEN PAST FORTY: A Modern Sex and Health Primer of the Critical Years. New York: Herald Publishing Company (National Library Press), (1934.) Hardcover. Although modern women do not need to be reassured that their life is not over at age 40, this book still contains some useful advice as well as unintentional humor, along with a vivid reminder of just how far we have come in the past 75 years. 250 pp. Uncommon. Very good in light green cloth with yellow lettering (stamp of prev owner, lacking the dj.) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 43721 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| REISMAN, BARRY. JARED'S STORY: A Boy in a Bubble and How His Family Saved His Life. New York: Crown, (1986.) First printing. Sacramento, California family's account of their young son's puzzling illnesses, his misdiagnosis as autistic and profoundly retarded and how they finally realized that he was suffering from severe allergies. Review copy with publisher's slip and photographs laid in. 185 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-517-554232 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 45157 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ROACH, MARY. BONK: The Curious Coupling of Science and Sex. New York: Norton, (2008.) 1st trade paperback printing. The bestselling author of 'Stiff' turns her outrageous curiosity and infectious wit on the most alluring scientific subject of all: sex. . . In 'Bonk' [she] shows how and why sexual arousal and orgasm can be so hard to achieve and what science is doing to make the bedroom a more satisfying place. Illustrated. Bibliography. 319 pp plus a reading group guide. SIGNED on the title page. Fine (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-393-334791 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 45295 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| SACKS, OLIVER. SEEING VOICES: A Journey into the World of the Deaf. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1989. 2nd printing. Near fine in a fine dustjacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15649 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005