next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Literary criticism and theory

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(POE, EDGAR ALLEN) ALLEN, MICHAEL  POE AND THE BRITISH MAGAZINE TRADITION
New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. First US printing. A study of Poe which focuses on his career as a journalist between 1835-1840 and places him in the perspective of the British literary tradition. 253 pgs including notes & index. NF/VG- (rubbing and edgewear to dj.)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8531
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ATWOOD, MARGARET  SURVIVAL: A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
Toronto: Anansi, 1972. First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with the hardcover first issue. A survey of Canadian literature from Moody to Blais, Purdy to Gibson to Margaret Laurence and more - entertaining and provocative. Originally planned as a teacher's guide, this is much more in its frank and personal remarks - the back cover refers to it as the 'most startling book ever written about Canadian literature.' The title refers to what Atwood calls the central preoccupations of Canadian poetry and fiction: survival and victims. Resources, index. 287 pp. Very good conditon: a tight clean copy, some rubbing to the black covers, as is rather common with this title. ISBN: 0-88784-6130
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33374
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ATWOOD, MARGARET  SURVIVAL: A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
Toronto: Anansi, (1973). Second state of the hardcover edition (printed by Best, reviews on the back cover of the dj.) A survey of Canadian literature from Moody to Blais, Purdy to Gibson to Margaret Laurence and more - entertaining and provocative. Originally planned as a teacher's guide, this is much more in its frank and personal remarks - the back cover refers to it as the 'most startling book ever written about Canadian literature.' The title refers to what Atwood calls the central preoccupations of Canadian poetry and fiction: survival and victims. Resources, index. 287 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket - while this has been reprinted many times in paperback, it is uncommon in hardcover in either printing. ISBN: 0-88784-7137
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 43700
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(GOLDING, WILLIAM) BAKER, JAMES R.  WILLIAM GOLDING: a Critical Study
New York: St Martin's, 1965. First printing. Includes a chronological bibliography of works by and about Golding. VG/VG-.(prev owner's name, edgewear to dj, soiling.)
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 6819
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(RICH, ADRIENNE) BARBARA CHARLESWORTH GELPI & ALBERT GELPI, EDITORS.  ADRIENNE RICH'S POETRY: Texts of the Poems; The Poet on Her Work; Reviews and Criticism.
New York: Norton, (1975.) Trade paperback. In addition to a selection of Rich's early poems, this includes critical essays by W. H. Auden, Randall Jarrell, Erica Jong and Nancy Milford, among others. A title in the Norton Critical Edition series. 215 pp. Very good+ (some sunning to the covers, usual toning to the pages, but otherwise tight and clean.) ISBN: 0-393-092410
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 45438
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[AUSTER, PAUL] BARONE, DENNIS, EDITOR.  BEYOND THE RED NOTEBOOK: Essays on Paul Auster.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press (1995) First printing. Collection of essays about Paul Auster, a postmodern novelist - the first to be devoted to his work. 203 pp. with works cited, a selected bibliography of Auster's works and index. Fine (as new) in, appropriately, red cloth, no dj as issued. ISBN: 0-8122-33174
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 26449
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BOGAN, LOUISE  SELECTED CRITICISM: Poetry and Prose
New York: Noonday Press, 1955. First printing. Includes critical works written over the previous 25 years, and selected by Bogan as being the ones with the most lasting interest; included are pieces on Yeats, Pound, Marianne Moore, Jeffers, T. S. Eliot, Colette and many others. VG-/VG- (wear to edges of boards, dj has light overall soiling, and rubbing - including a spot on the spine where all of the color has been rubbed off. Price-clipped, with publisher's new price stamped on flap.)
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8124
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(JEFFERS, ROBINSON) BOSWELL, JEANETTA  ROBINSON JEFFERS AND THE CRITICS, 1912-1983: A Bibliography of Secondary Sources with Selective Annotations.
Methuen, NJ & London: Scarecrow Press, 1986. First printing. Listed by author/critic. 170 pgs including indexes. Fine in grapy cloth with white lettering, issued without a dustjacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 8319
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BRIDGMAN, RICHARD.  GERTRUDE STEIN IN PIECES.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. First edition. A comprehensive study of the works of Stein, including a fairly extensive selected bibliography, several appendixes, index. 411 pgs. Fine in a very good dustjacket with some rubbing & edgewear.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 11554
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[LONDON, JACK.] CHARLES N. WATSON, JR.  THE NOVELS OF JACK LONDON: A Reappraisal.
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, (1983.) First printing. In this, the first serious study of London's novels - which have often been dismissed at the product of a talented hack and a literary barbarian - Watson examines their 'sources, their unifying themes, and their suggestion of real literary development.' Focusing on nine of the best novels -including 'Call of the Wild', 'The Iron Heel,' 'Martin Eden,' and others - he draws on original research to demonstrate London's literary dependence on personal experiences. Frontispiece, notes, chronology, index. xv, 304 pp/ Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-29909300X
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 31456
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CONANT, MARTHA PIKE.  THE ORIENTAL TALE IN ENGLAND IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
New York: Octagon Books, 1966. Reprint. Originally published in 1906. A title in the Columbia University Studies in Comparative Literature series. Notes, chronological table, index. xxvi, 312 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, missing front endpaper, but overall good condition, clean and tight, in dark green cloth, no dj as issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 45290
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CONWAY, JILL KER.  WHEN MEMORY SPEAKS: Reflections on Autobiography.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First printing. A look at the various narrative forms of autobiography, why we are drawn to reading these, and especially at the differences between those of women and those of men - among the writings Conway examines are those of W. E. B. DuBois, George Sand, Virginia Woolf, Frank McCourt and Katharine Graham. Notes, bibliographical note, index. 205 pp Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line) ISBN: 0-679-445935
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30270
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[BYRON, LORD] COOKE, MICHAEL G.  THE BLIND MAN TRACES THE CIRCLE. On the Patterns and Philosophy of Byron's Poetry.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton UP, 1969. First edition. A critical study of Byron's poems as a holistic unit. Near fine in very good dj, light spotting on spine; previous owner's name (a poet herself) on ffep.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16463
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT] COWLEY, MALCOLM AND COWLEY, ROBERT, EDITORS.  FITZGERALD AND THE JAZZ AGE.
New York: Scribner's, 1966. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Slightly oversized trade paperback format. A title in the Scribner Research Anthologies' Series, which are a collection of items on a single subject or problem, and designed to give access to material that might otherwise be hard to find. In addition to excerpts from Fitzgerald himself, this includes contributions by Hemingway, Dos Passos, Lindbergh, Celine, Mencken and the NY Times. 192 pages. Rather uncommon. Very good in stiff printed wrappers - some light wear to the covers, line on bottom edge.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 14908
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT] COWLEY, MALCOLM AND COWLEY, ROBERT, EDITORS.  FITZGERALD AND THE JAZZ AGE.
New York: Scribner's, 1966. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Slightly oversized trade paperback format. A title in the Scribner Research Anthologies' Series, which are a collection of items on a single subject or problem, and designed to give access to material that might otherwise be hard to find. In addition to excerpts from Fitzgerald himself, this includes contributions by Hemingway, Dos Passos, Lindbergh, Celine, Mencken and the NY Times. 192 pages. Rather uncommon. Very good+ in stiff printed wrappers - some light wear to the covers, prev owner's name.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 24821
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[DICKENS, CHARLES] CURRY, GEORGE.  CHARLES DICKENS AND ANNIE FIELDS.
Huntington Library, (1988.) First printing. First separate appearance of this monograph on the strong friendship between Dickens and the beautiful and intelligent young wife of his American publisher, James T. Fields. Originally published in The Huntington Library Quarterly, Vol. 51, Winter 1988. Foreword by Philip Collins. Illustrated with photographs, extensive notes. 72 pp. Fine in illustrated green wrappers. ISBN: 0-783766742
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 37762
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[GARRETT, GEORGE.] DILLARD, R. H. W.  UNDERSTANDING GEORGE GARRETT.
Columbia: University Of South Carolina Press, (1988.) First printing. After a general introduction to the work of Garrett - whose body of work is described as probably the most critically undervalued major work of his period - individual chapters deal with his most significant novels, his poetry, and his nonfiction. A title in the Understanding Contemporary American Literature series under the general editorship of Matthew J. Bruccoli. Notes, bibliography, index. 230 pp. SIGNED by Garrett on the title page, with his commentary on the book - that is, a large question mark added after the title! Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (upper corner very slightly bumped.) Uncommon signed. ISBN: 0-872495507
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 30063
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[DELANY, SAMUEL R.] EDITED BY SALLIS, JAMES.  ASH OF STARS: On the Writing of Samuel R. Delany.
Jackson: University Press of Mississippi (1996.) First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Essays by 11 writer including the author, Carl Malmgren, Mary Kay Bray and Russell Blackford. A look at Delany's controversial and ground breaking science fiction, especially Dahlgren and Neveryon, his frank biographical writings and also his an essay by Ray Davis on his 'dirt' - his pornographic works like 'Hogg' and 'Mad Man.' 224pp with selected bibliography, contributors and index. Fine (as new.) ISBN: 0-87805-8958
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 26564
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ELLMANN, RICHARD  A LONG THE RIVERRUN: Selected Essays
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First US printing. Posthumous collection of twenty essays - articles, prefaces, and reviews covering a span of thirty years, and including a previously unpublished study of James Joyce's play Exiles. In addition to several pieces on William Butler Yeats, and Oscar Wilde, this also includes essays on Ezra Pound, D. H. Lawrence, Washington Irving (Love in the Catskills), George Eliot (Dorothea's Two Husbands) , Henry James, Wallace Stevens, Ernest Hemingway, Frank O'Connor, Samuel Becket, Henri Michaux, Joseph Conrad and more. Index. 277 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-39457768X
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 36303
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ELLMANN, RICHARD  A LONG THE RIVERRUN: Selected Essays
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First US printing. Posthumous collection of twenty essays - articles, prefaces, and reviews covering a span of thirty years, and including a previously unpublished study of James Joyce's play Exiles. In addition to several pieces on William Butler Yeats, and Oscar Wilde, this also includes essays on Ezra Pound, D. H. Lawrence, Washington Irving (Love in the Catskills), George Eliot (Dorothea's Two Husbands) , Henry James, Wallace Stevens, Ernest Hemingway, Frank O'Connor, Samuel Becket, Henri Michaux, Joseph Conrad and more. Index. 277 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket (creasing to edges of back cover of dj.) ISBN: 0-39457768X
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 42295
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

EVERSON, WILLIAM  ARCHETYPE WEST: THE PACIFIC COAST AS A LITERARY REGION.
Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1976. First printing. Noted poet's fascinating long essay on the creative writer as an example of the Western archetype. Fine in a very good dustjacket (closed tears with associated creasing, pc.)
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 5694
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

EVERSON, WILLIAM  EARTH POETRY: Selected Essays & Interviews of William Everson 1950-1977.
Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1980. First printing. Third prose work by this central figure of the San Francisco Renaissance, the Beat Movement, edited and with an introduction by Lee Bartlett. 251 pages including notes and index. Fine in a very near fine dustjacket (price-clipped.).
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 10128
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[SHAKESPEARE] FAIRCHILD, ARTHUR H.R.  SHAKESPEARE AND THE ARTS OF DESIGN: (Architecture, Sculpture, and Painting): The University of Missouri Studies, Volume XII, Number 1, January 1937.
Columbia: The University of Missouri, 1937. First printing. Original publication of this scholarly and wide-ranging survey. Index. 198 pp. Slightly oversized format measuring 10 1/2 by 7 1/2 inches. Very good in the original printed wrappers (some wear and discoloration to the covers, contents near fine.) Uncommon in this format.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 24668
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[TWAIN, MARK] FISHKIN,SHELLEY FISHER.  WAS HUCK BLACK? Mark Twain and African-American Voices.
New York & London: Oxford University Press, 1993. First printing. A study on how African American voices, folklore and rhetorical traditions of his time influenced Twain's writing, and especially the character of Huck Finn. Extensive notes, works cited, index. 275 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-195082141
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 42584
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(BEAUMONT AND FLETCHER) FLETCHER, IAN  BEAUMONT AND FLETCHER: Writers and Their Work: No 199.
London: Longmans, Green & Co. , 1967. First printing. Published for the British Council and the National Book League as part of the Biographical Series of supplements to British Book News. 60 pages including a frontispiece and a select bibliography. Study of two of Shakespeare's fellow dramatists. Near fine in stapled light green wrappers.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8504
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

66 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005