| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| {AGEE] SPEARS, ROOS; CASSIDY, JUDE AND COLES, ROBERT. AGEE: HIS LIFE REMEMBERED. New York: Holt Rinehart, 1985. First edition. Based on the prize-winning Ross Spears documentary film - illustrated with photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2787 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN. EXPERIENCE. New York: Hyperion, (2000.) First US printing. From the dust jacket: 'the son of the great comic novelist Kingsley Amis, Martin Amis explores his relationship with his father and writes about the various crises of KingsleyÕs life, including the final crisis of his death. Amis also reflects on the life and legacy of his cousin, Lucy Partington, who disappeared without trace in 1973 and was exhumed nearly 20 years later from the back garden of Frederick West, BritainÕs most prolific serial killer.' Also includes descriptions and comments on many of his fellow writers - Saul Bellow, Salman Rushdie, Philip Larkin, Robert Graves, Elizabeth Jane Howard and others. Photographs, appendix, index. 403 pp/ Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-7868-66527 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31651 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. LOVE WITHOUT WINGS, Some Friendships in Literature and Politics. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First printing. Sixteen short essays about friendship - including those of Edith Wharton and Mrgaret Chanler, Boswell & Johnson, FDR and Colonel Hopkins, Ivy Compton-Burnett and Margaret Jourdain and more, F/NF. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2727 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [DAVIS, REBECCA HARDING] AUTHOR, PHAELZER, JEAN. PARLOR RADICAL: Rebecca Harding Davis and the origins of American Social Realism. Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, (1996.) First thus- a trade paperback. An important re-examination of a writer too overlooked - as one reviewer stated, the Davis who emerges from this book is 'complex, conflicted, and ambivalent.' 282 pp. with notes and index Fine (as new.) ISBN: 0-8229-56543 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 26459 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [HELLMAN, LILLIAN] BRYER, JACKSON R. CONVERSATIONS WITH LILLIAN HELLMAN. Jackson, Mississippi: University Press of Mississippi, (1986.) Trade paperback. Twenty-seven conversations with Lillian Hellman, arranged chronologically and ranging from early newspaper interviews on the occasions of the Broadway openings of her plays through longer talks with her which originally appeared in various journals, including the Paris Review, Esquire, and Rolling Stone. Among the interviewers were Rex Reed, Nora Ephron, Lucius Beebe, Dan Rather, Bill Moyer and many others. Topics ranged from playwriting to women's liberation, porno writer and her appearance before the House UnAmerican Committee. List of her books, chronology, index. xxvi, 298 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-87805-2941 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 42932 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT AND PERKINS, MAXWELL) EDITED BY JOHN KUEHL AND JACKSON BRYER. DEAR SCOTT / DEAR MAX: The Fitzgerald-Perkins Correspondance. New York: Scribner's, 1971. First printing. Includes a preface and an introduction, notes and an index, as well as the letters themselves, chronologically arranged. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 13036 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BRYHER THE HEART TO ARTEMIS: A Writer's Memoirs. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. First US printing. Autobiography of Winifred Ellerman, who is best known for her historical novels written under the name of Bryher. Extensive material on her early years, and the travels with her parents to Egypt, North Africa, Italy, and Switzerland, on the writers who influenced her love of history, including Henty, and on her years as an expatriate in Paris in the 1920's. Her friends during that period included James Joyce and Hemingway, H. D. (Hilda Doolittle), Norman Douglas, Sigmund Freud, Sylvia Beach, Stein & Toklas, Dorothy Richardson, and many others. In the years before World War II, she was living in Switzerland, and until she was forced to return to England, she devoted her energy and her means to the rescue of refugees. The story of a remarkable woman during a tumultous time. Index. 316 pp. Near fine in a very good dustjacket (sunning to dj spine, crinkling to back cover). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33738 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (JOYCE, JAMES) CATO, BOB AND VITIELLO, GREG JOYCE IMAGES New York: Norton, 1994. First printing. A beautiful collection of photographs and drawings of Joyce and his family. Introduction by Anthony Burgess. F/F. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4895 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [DICKENS, CHARLES] HIBBERT CHRISTOPHER. THE MAKING OF CHARLES DICKENS. New York: Harper & Row, 1967. First US printing. The first extensive study of Dickens' s childhood and youth, and of how he transformed these experiences into his fiction. Illustrated with both photographs and facsimiles of some of the original illustrations used in his books. 321 pages, including bibliograhy and index. Ex-library, but overall good condition in dustjacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13775 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [DORN, EDWARD, 1929 -1999.] CLARK, TOM. EDWARD DORN: A World of Difference Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books, (2002.) First printing. Biography of this poet by his longtime friend and fellow poet. Dorn was born in rural Illinois, grew up in Depression era poverty and spent much of his life wandering across America, from the Black Mountain College in the 50's to California and always across the prairies, and finally to Colorado. The soul of the land and the soul of his poems are inextricably linked. Based on Clark's own experience with Dorn, on letters and unpublished manuscript materials, this examines both his life and work, and quotes generously from his poems. Photographs. 434 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1556433972 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 42596 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DARDIS, TOM FIREBRAND: The Life of Horace Liveright, the Man Who Changed American Publishing New York: Random House, 1995. First printing. Fascinating biography of the publisher of such authors as Faulkner, Djuna Barnes, T.S. Eliot, Hemingway and more - the co-founder of the Modern American Library - and the Little Leather Library. 394 pgs, index, sources, photographs. F/F. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9198 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [RESTIF DE LA BRETONNE] DAWES, C.R. THE FRENCH PORNOGRAPHER: Restif de la Bretonne 1734-1806. New York & Paris: Collection Le Ballet de Muses, (1958.) First printing in wrappers. A study of Restif de la Bretonne's life and work, including bibliography and index. 227 pp. Very good+ in stiff printed wrappers (some toning to the covers.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 41796 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [SAND, GEORGE] EDWARDS, SAMUEL. GEORGE SAND: A Biography of the First Modern, Liberated Woman. New York: David McKay, (1972.) First printing. Biography of this unconventional nineteenth century French author, one which focuses on her affairs and scandalous lifestyle, but also on her determination to be free of the restrictions which women faced at the time. Bibliography, index. 271pp Very good in very good dust jacket (gift inscription, photograph of Sand tipped onto front endpaper.) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 42176 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FORD, FORD MADOX, EDITED BY MICHAEL KILLIGREW YOUR MIRROR TO MY TIMES: The Selected Autobiographies and Impressions of Ford Madox Ford. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1971.) First printing. An autobiography fashioned from eight volumes of Ford's memoirs by Ford, selected, edited and with an introduction by Michael Killigrew. A prolific writer himself, Ford was also at the forefront on the literary world from the early 20th century until his death in 1939 - he was the nephew of Dante Gabriel and Christina Rossetti, he was in Paris with James Joyce, Gertrude Stein, Hemingway and others. Sources. xxi, 392 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-03-0859719 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 44414 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FRAME, JANET THE ENVOY FROM MIRROR CITY New York: George Braziller, 1985. First American edition. The third, and final, volume in the autobiography of the noted New Zealand writer whose life was the subject of the movie Angel at My Table. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8076-11247 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20702 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [BOGAN, LOUISE, 1897-1970.] FRANK, ELIZABETH LOUISE BOGAN: A Portrait New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First printing. A very personal biography, from her 'tragically wounding childhood' to her lonesome death, of one of the best American poets of the 20th century and the New Yorker critic who was, for more than 30 years, one of the most influential women of letters in America. Photographs, notes, index. 460 pp Fine in fine dust jacket (remainder mark.) ISBN: 0-394-524845 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 31927 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS] GELDERMAN, CAROL LOUIS AUCHINCLOSS: A Writer's Life New York: Crown, 1993. First printing. Photographs. 287pp incl extensive notes, index. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 7609 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (MCCARTHY, MARY) GELDERMAN, CAROL. MARY McCARTHY. New York: St Martin's, (1988.) 2nd printing. The 'first complete and objective account' of the remarkable life of thiscontroversial and influential writer - founding editor of 'The Partisan Review', best-selling author of 'The Group', an opponent of Stalinism in the 1930's and of the Vietnam War in the 1960's, and much more. Photographs, extensive notes, index. 429 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (front edge slightly bumped.) ISBN: 0-312-005652 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31504 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [KEROUAC, JACK] GIFFORD, BARRY AND LEE, LAWRENCE JACK'S BOOK: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac New York: St Martin's, 1978. First printing, first issue with only the dedication by Gifford on the verso of the table of contents (that of Lee omitted.) Includes interviews with many other Beat writers - Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Allen Ginsberg, Gary Snyder, Gregory Corso, Lenore Kandel, and many more - and also comments by others who knew Kerouac as a child or as a fellow worker. Photographs, index, 339 pgs. This copy is SIGNED by Gifford on the title page, and uncommon thus. Very good in a very good dustjacket (prev owner's name, pc). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 14176 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [BOWEN, ELIZABETH, 1899-1973.] GLENDINNING, VICTORIA. ELIZABETH BOWEN: A BIOGRAPHY. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. First US printing. First full-length biography of this important (although now rather neglected) writer, the 'last of the great Anglo-Irish novelists.' Her life, as her work, was full of complexities and seeming contradictions, and Glendinning presents these with skill and perception. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs. Notes, bibliography, index. 332 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (upper corner of front endpaper clipped.) ISBN: 0-394405331 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 38655 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [BALZAC, HONORE DE] GOLZAN, LEON. BALZAC IN SLIPPERS. New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1929. First US printing. Translated from the French by Babette and Glenn Hughes (Part one) and Madeleine Boyd and John O'Neill (parts 2-5). An intimate look at the personal side of the great French writer. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 7 plates. 351 pp. Good in magenta colored cloth (soiling to covers, spine rubbed and faded.) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 26872 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [GORDON, CAROLINE, 1895-1981) JONZA, NANCYLEE N. THE UNDERGROUND STREAM: The Life & Art of Caroline Gordon Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, (1995.) First printing. The most complete and accurate biography to date of writer southern writer Caroline Gordon. Although her nine novels and three short story collections were a major contribution to the Southern literary renaissance, Gordon still remains in the shadow of her husband Allen Tate, the fugitive poet and Agrarian critic. Jonza ' reclaims [Gordon's] integrity, individuality, and artistic vision from beneath a self-effacing, sometimes detractive, public image carefully fostered by the artist herself.' Photographs. Notes, index., 455 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-8203-16288 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31518 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (HEARN, LAFCADIO) GOULD, GEORGE M. CONCERNING LAFCADIO HEARN. Philadelphia, George W. Jacobs & Co. 1908. First printing. An important early bigraphy of Hearn with a very detailed 80 page bibliography by Laura Stedman. One of only 2,000 copies, in original cream colored boards with brown cloth spine, brown lettering on front cover. Illustrated with 7 plates. In fragile condition - the cloth spine is torn, front hinge is broken, rear hinge cracked, corners bumped - but the text block is in good condition, (prev owner's name.) USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 8711 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [COLET, LOUISE] GRAY, FRANCINCE DU PLESSIX. RAGE AND FIRE: A Life of Louise Colet. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1994.) First printing. Pioneer, feminist, literary star, Flaubert's muse. Includes black-and-white photographs, index, notes, and bibliography. 432 pgs. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new, but with a rem mark.) ISBN: 0-671-742388 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14533 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [DICKEY, JAMES] HART, HENRY. JAMES DICKEY: The World as a Lie. New York: Picador, (2000.) First thus- a trade paperback. Definitive biography of this writer and poet, a Georgia mountain boy who won the National Book Award, and who variously portrayed himself as a sports star, war hero, outdoorsman, drinker and womanizer - based on extensive research and Dickey's reluctant but candid co-operation this attempts to sort the tall tales from the truth. Photographs, endnotes, index. Short-listed for the Southern Book Award of for non-fiction. 811 pp. Fine (a new copy) in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-312-204167 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 37301 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005