| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 140 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (WALLACE, DANIEL; NELSON, ANTONYA AND OTHERS.) THE ANTIOCH REVIEW: Volume 48, Number 2, Spring 1990. Yellow Springs, OH: 1990. First appearance in print of these works. The cover of this issue bears the question New fiction: timely or timeless? and this issue contains a provocative editorial and several short stories which might help answer that question. In addition to the writers shown above, this includes stories by Louis Berney, Helen Benedict and Richard Stern, the first published story for Thomas Brewer, and poetry Maura Stanton, Ellen Bryant Voigt and more. Near fine in stiff green wrappers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14661 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (WALLACE, DANIEL; NELSON, ANTONYA AND OTHERS.) THE ANTIOCH REVIEW: Volume 48, Number 2, Spring 1990. Yellow Springs, OH: 1990. First appearance in print of these works. The cover of this issue bears the question New fiction: timely or timeless? and this issue contains a provocative editorial and several short stories which might help answer that question. In addition to the writers shown above, this includes stories by Louis Berney, Helen Benedict and Richard Stern, the first published story for Thomas Brewer, and poetry Maura Stanton, Ellen Bryant Voigt and more. Near fine in stiff green wrappers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16101 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (PIERCY, MARGE; KUMIN, MAXINE; BAKER, HOUSTON; BROWN, JULIE; HASSAN, IHAB AND OTHERS) THE CREAM CITY REVIEW : Volume 14, Number 1, Spring -Summer 1990. Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 1990. First appearance in print of these works. Includes short stories by Daniel Wallace, Julie Brown (the powerful story 'Work'); poetry by Margaret Grossman, David Ray, etc; book reviews and photographs. Special symposium on 'Boundaries' - between high/low art, prose/poetry, art/autobiography - featuring Piercy, Baker, Jerome Mazzaro, Robert Altieri, Hassan, Kumin, Ron Silliman and Gordon Weaver. Contributors' notes. 180 pp. Very near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers (a little rubbing to the covers.) USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 31445 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (PHILLIPS, JAYNE ANNE, SIGNED; MARS-JONES, ADAM; GURAGANUS, ALAN; WILLIAMS, JOY; BENDER, KAREN E. AND OTHERS.) GRANTA 55: CHILDREN: Blind Bitter Happiness, Autumn 1996 New York: Penguin, 1996. First printing. A paperback magazine of new writing. This issue includes stories, essays and phographs from Alan Gurganus, Joy Williams, Abraham Brumberg, David Mamet, Blake Morrison, Susan Swan,Judith Joy Ross and more. SIGNED by Jayne Anne Phillips at her story Mother Care. 254 pp plus notes on contributors. Near fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13457 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (ERDRICH, LOUISE; SCHAMA, SIMON; DELILLO, DON AND OTHERS.) GRANTA 34: DEATH OF A HARVARD MAN, Autumn 1990. New York: Penguin, 1990. First printing. A paperback magazine of new writing. Includes Louise Erdrich's story 'I'm a Mad Dog Biting Myself for Sympathy.' In addition to the long title story which explores the mysterious disappearance of Dr. George Parkman in 1849, this issue includes stories & articles by authors such as William Boyd, Geoffrey Wolff, Peregrine Hodson, Jeremy Harding, part II of 'Time's Arrow' by Martin Amis, a photo essay on Soweta and more. 256 pp. Very good (sunning to the spine.) ISBN: 0-14-0138609 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40941 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (BROWN, ROSELLEN) THE MISSOURI REVIEW, Unlearning the Past, Vol XVII, Number 1, 1994. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1994. Includes a long interview with Rosellen Brown, short fiction by National Book Award winner Andrea Barrett, an excerpt from The Family Heart by Robb Forman Dew, poetry by Walter MacDonald, and more. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers, as issued (indented area on front cover.) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3772 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (AUSTER, PAUL) MULCH 8 / 9, Spring-Summer 1976. Northampton, MA: Mulch Press, 1976. The final issue of this journal of poetry, fiction, art, commentary, book & film reviews and more. Included in this issue is an excerpt from 1954, but previously unpublished, Ne Guinea Journal by Margaret Gilliard, poetry by Toby Olson, Irena Klepfisz, fiction by Ernest Larsen, Joan Silber, and more. Auster contributes a long review (and commentary on the Dadaists) of Flight Out of Time: A Dada Diary. 210 pages plus prelims and advertisements. Near fine in stiff wrappers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12978 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (BURROUGHS, WILLIAM; BROSSARD, NICOLE; BURDEN, CHRIS; MORRISSEAU, NORVAL AND OTHERS) RAMPIKE: Les Reves / Dream States, Volume 3, Number 2. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1983. First appearance in print of these works. An unusual production - measuring 16 inches tall by 5 inches - with a striking wraparound cover illustration by Morrisseau - and an unusual Burroughs items. Rampike is a post-modern art and writing magazine, in which each issue is organized around a central theme. Text in French and English. Very good in wrappers - some creasing to the wrappers near the spine rubbing to the covers. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15697 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (WALDMAN, ANNE; COTT, JONATHON, AND OTHERS) SILO 6 / FALL 1964 Bennington, VT: Bennington College, 1964. Literary journal printed at Bennington College - Waldman was the poetry editor, and a 3rd year student there. Included are several photographic inserts. An unusual and attractive format with 2 types of papers, dark brown wrappers which extend beyond the text block. Very good condition with some wear and chipping to the edges of the covers, as is almost inevitable with this magazine and a bit of fading to the spine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9730 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (SPIRES, ELIZABETH; LOTT, BRET; SANDLIN, LISA; DE LOS SANTOS, MARISA AND OTHERS) SOUTHWEST REVIEW, Winter 1995, Volume 80, Number 1. Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University, 1995. First appearance in print of these works. In addition to poetry and short stories by the authors shown above, this issue includes an interview with Elizabeth Sprires, a story by Naomi Shihab Nye, Lewis Klausner on Frost's Legacy and more. Near fine in stiff wrappers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14719 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AGOSIN, MARJORIE; ALLEN, PAULA GUNN; ASCHER, CAROL ET ALS(SALLIE BINGHAM & FREDERICK SNOOK, EDITORS) THE AMERICAN VOICE, NO. 14, Spring 1989. Louisville, KY: The Kentucky Foundation for Women, 1989. First appearance in print of these works. A quarterly magazine of poetry and prose. Also included are contributions by Sharon Doubiago, Robin Morgan, Diancy Glancy, and many others. Very good in stiff wrappers (creasing to pages 53-68.) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14664 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [SIMON, CLAUDE] ARTAUD, ANTONIN; MICHEL SERRES, ARIEL MARQUEZ AND OTHERS. SUB-STANCE: A Review of Theory and Literary Criticism, Winter 1974, No. 8. Madison, WI: Sub-stance, 1974. First appearance in print of these works. A rather uncommon early issue of this journal - features an interview with Claude Simon and several articles on his work - also included are 'Sign Poems' from Ariel Marques's 'ABC da Criagao' and more. Translator's addendum to Serres and notice to subscribers laid in. 158 pp. Very good overall (some underlining on a few pages). USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 37468 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BARRETT, ANDREA; E. L. DOCTOROW, STEPHEN DUNN, ELIZABETH SPIRES AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS. DAVID H. LYNN, EDITOR. THE KENYON REVIEW: New Series, Volume XXVI (26), Number 3, Summer 2004. Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 2004. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by C. M. Mayo, Maija Rhee Devine; nonfiction by Barrett, Doctorow and Ellen Bryant Voigt, poetry by Roger Fanning, Albert Goldbarth, Sandra McPherson, book reviews and more. Slightly oversized format. Cover design by Nanette Black featuring a photograph by Ron Guidry. 178 pp plus advertisements. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39652 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BUCHANAN, BRAD; HUNTER J. HILL, MICHAEL PARKER, REBECCA WENTZ AND OTHERS. CALAVERAS STATION LITERARY JOURNAL, 2003. Sacramento, CA: California State University, Sacramento, 2003. First printing. Issue dedicated to Professor Richard Bankowsky. Includes fiction, poetry and critical essays by Joseph Atkins, Brad Buchanan, Hunter J. Hill, Michael Parker, Rebecca Wentz and others. Notes on contributors. 147 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 45038 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (BANKS, IAIN; DE BERNIERES, LOUIS; ISHIGURO, KAZUO; KERR, PHILIP; OKRI, BEN; PHILLIPS, CARYL; SELF, WILL AND OTHERS.)BUFORD, BILL, EDITOR. GRANTA 43: The Best of the Young British Novelists, 2. New York: Granta USA, 1993. First appearance in print of these works. Ten years later, this is the second selection of 20 of the best novelists in England, under the age of 40. Two of the judges were A. S. Byatt and Salmon Rushdie as well as Buford, who wrote an interesting introduction to this issue on the selection process. In addition to the writers shown above, this includes works by Anne Billson, Tibor Fischer, Esther Freud, Alan Hollinghurst, Lawrence Norfolk, Jeanette Winterson, etc. Very good in wrappers. ISBN: 0-14-014059x USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 20067 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BUKOWSKI, CHARLES; LE GUIN, URSULA K. , SCHULMAN, SARAH; CHIN, JUSTIN AND OTHERS. URBANUS: RaiZirr no. 4 San Francisco: Urbanus Press, 1993. First appearance in print of these works. Other contributors include Lyn Lifshin, Amy Gerstler and many others. Graphics by Wayne Morgan. Fine in glossy black and white covers. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 8659 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [CARLSON, RON, SIGNED] BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS. GLIMMER TRAIN: Winter 2001, Issue 37. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2001. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by George Singleton, Stephen Dixon, Bruce Jacobson, Judith McClain, Lee Martin, Jessica Treadway, Leslie Johnson and Nathan Long. SIGNED by Ron Carlson at his Interview. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. Fine condition. Promotional bookmark laid in. ISBN: 1880966360 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30845 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS. (A. J. VERDELLE, SALLY BINGHAM AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.) GLIMMER TRAIN: FALL 1998, Issue 28. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1998. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by Steve Adams, Lin Enger, Susan Engberg, John Griesemer, Jenny Drake McPhee, Sally Bingham, Bruce Machart, and Christine Byl. Interview with A. J. Verdelle, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on the Mexican writer Jose Francisco Gallardo Rodriguez by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Laid in is a bookmark and the first issue of a newsletter called Writers Ask on the craft of writing. ISBN: 1880966-271 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 41830 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [ALVAREZ, SIGNED] BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS. (AMY HEMPEL, JULIA ALVAREZ, MONICA WOOD, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.) GLIMMER TRAIN: WINTER 1998, Issue 25. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1998. First appearance in print of these works. SIGNED by Alvarez at her interview. Includes stories by Catherine Seto, Patricia Page, Paul Rawlins, Steven Polansky, Monica Wood, and Brian Champeau. Interviews with Julia Alvarez and Amy Hempel, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on the Malaysian writer and activist Irene Fernandez by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Laid in is a bookmark. ISBN: 1880966-247 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 41831 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS. GLIMMER TRAIN: Winter 1996, Issue 17. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1996. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by David Huddle, George Clark, Tess Gallagher, Daniel Hayes, interviews with Irish poet and writer Annie Callan and British medium Rosemary Altea. Near fine. ISBN: 1-880966-166 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20489 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS. GLIMMER TRAIN: FALL 2001, Issue 40. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 2001. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by Carol Roh-Spaulding, Tim Keppel, Merrill Feitell, Debra Ininocenti, Carl Schaffer, Tom Kealey, and George Stolzr. Interview with Vikram Chandra, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on Carlos Cardoso of Mozambique by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, but one which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 184 pp. Near fine condition. Promotional bookmark laid in. ISBN: 1880966395 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 30848 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BURMEISTER, SUSAN AND DAVIES, LINDA, EDITORS. GLIMMER TRAIN: FALL 1995, Issue 16. Portland, OR: Glimmer Train Press, 1995.. First appearance in print of these works. Includes stories by Paul Rawlins, Evan S. Connell, Elizabeth Graver, Salvatore Diego Lopez, Eileen McGuire and Paul Griner. Interviews with Tim O'Brien and David Long, and an article in the 'silenced voices' series on the Turkish writer Aysenor Zarakolu by Siobhan Dowd. Each story is preceded by a picture of the author as a child, brief autobiographical comments, and a facsimile signature. Several authors in each issue also contribute to the comments and photographs found in the Last Pages at the end of each issue. A rather idiosyncratic journal, edited by two sisters, butone which consistently publishes excellent fiction. 168 pp. Near fine. ISBN: 1880966-158 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 37985 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (STEGNER, WALLACE E.) BURNETT, WHIT STORY MAGAZINE, AUGUST 1936, Vol IX, No 49 New York: 1936. First appearance in print of these works. Includes a short story by Wallace E. Stegner, Home to Utah which is only his third published story and the first in a recognized major magazine (pgs 28-42). Other contributors include Edita Morris, Peter deVries, Jeremiah Digges on Cape Cod cowboys and more. Very near fine in printed green covers - the pages are white and supple, almost no fading or creasing. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 12684 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BURROUGHS, WILLIAM; GOODMAN, PAUL; DUNCAN, ROBERT; CORSO, GREGORY AND OTHERS. EVERGREEN REVIEW, VOLUME 5, NUMBER 16. Jan-Feb 1961. New York: Grove Press, 1961. First appearance in print of these works. Includes the first publication in the US of part of Burroughs 'The Naked Lunch', an interview by C. Wright Mills on Latin America and the Left with Carlos Fuentes and others. Drawings and cover illustration by George Grosz Very good (crease on front cover near the spine, some rubbing to covers.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20098 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (ROSE, WENDY; MCELROY, COLLEEN; HOLLANDER, JOHN; NEMEROV, HOWARD; LIFSHIN, LYN AND OTHERS) CASTRO, JAN, EDITOR RIVER STYX 7 / Space * Movement St. Louis, MO: Big River Association, 1980. Journal devoted to poetry and graphic arts. Just about fine in illustrated wrappers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9413 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005