next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Latin American Lit and History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 415 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  INTERNATIONAL BUREAU OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLICS: BULLETIN, SEPT 1909
Washington, D.C.: 1909 Contains many interesting articles, as well as brief reports on trade and commerce development in Central and South America, profusely illustrated with photographs and maps (including fold-outs.) Among the topics covered in detail are railway construction in Bolivia, nanduti or the spiderweb lace of Paraguay and pineapple growing in Cuba. Quite aside from the interesting contents, this is an attractive and sturdy volume bound in 3/4 leather with dark blue cloth, marblized endpapers and edges of the text block. Pp. i-vii, 477-651. Scuffing to the leather at the corners and sides of the spine, pgs 571-576 were bound in upside down, but otherwise this book is in near fine condition.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 8983
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ABUFAIAD, EVA MARIA DAHER.  SOMBRAS DA ILUSAO.
Belem: 1992. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Collection of poems, in Portuguese, illustrated with drawings by Frederico Mergulhao. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in stiff illustrated white wrappers.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 15314
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

AGOSIN, MARJORIE, EDITOR.  LANDSCAPES OF A NEW LAND: Short Fiction by Latin American Women.
Buffalo, NY: White Pine Press, (1989.) First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. An anthology containing twenty-two short stories by 20th century women writers from Chile, Brazil, Peru, Mexico, Bolivia, Columbia, Argentina, Costa Rica and Cuba - some well known internationally, others primarily known only in their own countries - edited and with an introduction by Agosin. Some of the authors include Maria Luisa Bombal, Hilda Hilst, Nellie Pinon, Clarice Linspector, Luisa Valenzuela, Elena Poniatowska, Alicia Steimberg and others. Notes on the contributors and on the translators. Cover painting by Emma Alvarez Pineiro. 194 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-934834-962
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 43661
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

AGUILAR, ALONSO  PAN-AMERICANISM FROM MONROE TO THE PRESENT: A View from the Other Side
New York: Monthly Review Press, 1968. First printing. A revised edition of a book originally published in Mexico in 1965. A look at the Monroe Doctrine from the point of view of those who have borne the burden of it: a survey of the long and dishonorable record of bullying, financial manipulation, covert plots and open armed intervention. Translated by Asa Zatz. 192 pgs, index, bibliography. NF/VG+ (prev owner's name, light overall soiling to white background of dj.)
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 8198
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALARCON, DANIEL.  LOST CITY RADIO.
New York: Harper Collins, (2007.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Highly acclaimed first novel by this writer, born in Peru, but now living in California. A dystopian view of the future, set in a 'nameless, timeless South American country' where a war has been raging between the government and a guerrilla faction from the jungle. Alarcon's first book, a collection of short stories, won the Whiting Writer's Award and he was chosen by PW as one of the top debut writers of 2007. 257 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. Promotional material laid in.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40986
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALARCON, DANIEL.  LOST CITY RADIO.
New York: Harper Collins, (2007.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Highly acclaimed first novel by this writer, born in Peru, but now living in California. A dystopian view of the future, set in a 'nameless, timeless South American country' where a war has been raging between the government and a guerrilla faction from the jungle. Alarcon's first book, a collection of short stories, won the Whiting Writer's Award and he was chosen by PW as one of the top debut writers of 2007. SIGNED and dated in October 2006. 257 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Corrected sheet for page 9 laid in.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 42676
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALEGRIA, FERNANDO.  ALLENDE: A Novel.
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1993. First US printing. Originally published in Spanish in 1989, this accurate but imaginative portrait of Salvador Allende, former President of Chile, has been revised for this edition by the author, with a new preface and postscript by Alegria. Translated by Frank Janney. Foreword by Frederick M. Nunn. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-8047-19985
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17536
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALEGRIA, CLARIBEL AND FLAKOLL, DARWIN J.  ASHES OF IZALCO.
Willimantic, CT: Curbstone Press, 1989. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Novel written by the Salvadorean writer with her American husband, a former journalist, and translated by him from the Spanish. Near fine. ISBN: 0-915306-840
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 21035
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALEGRIA, CLARIBEL.  LUISA IN REALITYLAND.
Willimantic, CT: Curbstone Press, 1987. First US printing. An autobiographical prose/verse novel, a retrospect of the real, surreal and magical memories of her childhood in El Salvador, where the ugly realities of war begin to intrude on daily life. Translated by Darwin J. Flakoll. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-915306-7-0
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16289
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALEGRIA, CLARIBEL.  LUISA IN REALITYLAND.
Willimantic, CT: Curbstone Press, 1987. First US printing. An autobiographical prose/verse novel, a retrospect of the real, surreal and magical memories of her childhood in El Salvador, where the ugly realities of war begin to intrude on daily life. Translated by Darwin J. Flakoll. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dj. ISBN: 0-915306-70
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23038
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALENCAR, JOSE DE. (1829-1877)  O GUARANI.
Rio de Janeiro: Livaria H. Antunes, 1952. Trade paperback - Nova Edicao. Includes brief biographical notes on (brevas notas sobre) Jose de Alencar. Historical novel originally published in 1857 and depicting the native peoples of Brazil uncorrupted by modern civilization. Text in Portuguese. Notas. 405 iii pp. Good condition overall (foxing inside covers, fading to spine, toning to pages.)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30321
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALGARIN, MIGUEL.  LOVE IS HARD WORK: Memorias de Loisaida.
New York: Scribner's, 1997. First printing in wrappers. A collection of poetry by the founder of the Nuyorican Poets Cafe - both a personal memoir and a portrait of life in NY's Lower East Side (Loisaida.) Near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers (rem line.)
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13748
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALLENDE, ISABEL  DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE.
New York: HarperCollins, 1999. Later printing. Historical novel of a young woman who leaves Chile for the California gold fields in 1848. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06-019491x
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27085
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALLENDE, ISABEL  THE HOUSE OF SPIRITS.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. BOMC edition Chilean writer's first book, the basis of the movie of the same name. SIGNED on the title page. Translated from the Spanish by Madga Bogin. In the same quality binding as the trade edition, and so nice affordable alternative for this book. Very good+ in a like dj (stain to lower corner of textblock.)
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11548
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALLENDE, ISABEL  THE HOUSE OF SPIRITS.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1985.) First printing. Chilean writer's first book, the basis of the movie of the same name. Translated from the Spanish by Madga Bogin. Very good in very good dust jacket (a tight, clean copy, but with some damage to the rear upper corner of both the book and the dj.) ISBN: 0394539079
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30054
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALLENDE, ISABEL  THE HOUSE OF SPIRITS.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Later printing. Chilean writer's first book, the basis of the movie of the same name. Translated from the Spanish by Madga Bogin. 368 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line, tear to dj at upper corner, otherwise a tight, clean copy.) ISBN: 0-394539079
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 45008
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALLENDE, ISABEL  THE INFINITE PLAN.
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. First US trade edition. The fourth novel by this Chilean writer. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. SIGNED by the author with her trademark flower. 382 pp. Fine in a fine dustjacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-06-0170166
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 11549
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALLENDE, ISABEL  THE INFINITE PLAN.
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. First US trade edition. The fourth novel by this Chilean writer. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. SIGNED by the author with her trademark flower. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (remainder line.) ISBN: 0-06-0170166
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 17515
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALLENDE, ISABEL  THE INFINITE PLAN.
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. First US trade edition. The fourth novel by this Chilean writer. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. 382 pp. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-06-0170166
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 34452
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALLENDE, ISABEL  THE INFINITE PLAN.
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. First US trade edition. The fourth novel by this Chilean writer. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. 382 pp. Near fine in a fine dustjacket (remainder line). ISBN: 0-06-0170166
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40619
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALLENDE, ISABEL  THE INFINITE PLAN.
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Book club edition. The fourth novel by this Chilean writer. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-06-0170166
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14314
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALLENDE, ISABEL  OF LOVE AND SHADOWS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First printing. Chilean writer's second novel. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Near fine in a very good+ dustjacket (some light wear to the top edge of the dj.) ISBN: 0-394-549627
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12998
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALLENDE, ISABEL  OF LOVE AND SHADOWS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First printing. Chilean writer's second novel. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (remainder mark) ISBN: 0-394-549627
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 41402
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALLENDE, ISABEL  PAULA.
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) A powerful memoir, inspired by the tragic death of Allende's daughter. SIGNED on the first page. Fine in printed yellow wrappers, with a glossy preliminary dustjacket wrapped around them (the dj has only the cover illustration, no text, and since it is larger than the proof, has a some creasing the upper edge, but is otherwise fine.)
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 11570
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALLENDE, ISABEL  PAULA.
New York: HarperCollins, (1994.) First printing. A powerful memoir, inspired by the tragic death of Allende's daughter. 330 pp, Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name, price-clipped, otherwise tight and clean.) ISBN: 0-06-0172533
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 45195
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

415 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005