| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 316 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, BETSY (PSEUDONYM FOR BETTY CAVANNA.) THE RIDDLE IN RED: Connie Blair Mystery, #2. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c 1948.) Later printing - late 1950's printing in tan tweed with cameo on front cover, gray endpapers. The dustjacket states that 'the pen name of Betsy Allen conceals one of the most outstanding writers for girls of our day. In Connie Blair, typical teen-age American girl as far as looks go, but with a lively intelligence and a keen nose for solving mysteries, the author has created her most appealing character. Connie is a career girl, with a job in an advertising agency, but mysteries have a way of rising up to challenge her wherever she goes.' Considered one of the best written of the girls' mystery series. 216 pp. Just about fine in a very near fine dust jacket - an exceptionally attractive and clean copy . Wraparound illustration on spine, list of Vicki Barr titles on back. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 30412 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALTSHELER, JOSEPH A. (1862-1919), THE RULERS OF THE LAKES: A Story of George and Champlain. New York: D. Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., (ca 1950) Later printing. Originally published in 1917, this is the third title in the French and Indian War series. Recounts the adventures of Robert Lennox and his friend Tayoga, an Onondaga Indian. A carefully researched historical novel by this former journalist who became a prolific writer of books for older boys. Despite being kept in print for many years, and frequently reprinted, this remains quite difficult to find in any early ediiton - and especially so in this condition. 333 pp. Near fine in tan cloth with red lettering in a fair only dust jacket (a straight and tight binding, clean cloth covers, sharp corners; the rather fragile illustrated dustjacket is price-clipped but with a new publisher's price stamped on corner, has a loss of about an inch at the top of the spine, a tear at the side of the bottom of the spine and other minor edgewear, but it is quite uncommon to find any copies in a dust jacket,. Now protected by an archival cover.) USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 38299 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALTSHELER, JOSEPH A. (1862-1919), THE SUN OF QUEBEC: A Story of a Great Crisis. New York: D. Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., (ca 1950) Later printing. Originally published in 1919, this is the sixth and final title in the French and Indian War series. Recounts the adventures of Robert Lennox and his friend Tayoga, an Onondaga Indian, and of Willett the hunter. 'Besides being an exciting story, this tale gives some interesting historical descriptions of Albany in 1759, life on a slave trader, a battle at sea between a sloop and a pirate ship and much woods lore.' A carefully researched historical novel by this former journalist who became a prolific writer of books for older boys. Despite being kept in print for many years, and frequently reprinted, this remains quite difficult to find in any early ediiton - and especially so in this condition. 334 pp. Near fine in tan cloth with red lettering in a good only dust jacket (a straight and tight binding, clean cloth covers, sharp corners; the rather fragile illustrated dustjacket is price-clipped but with a new publisher's price stamped on corner, has a loss of 1/4 inch at the top of the spine and bottom of the spine and other minor edgewear, but it is quite uncommon to find any copies in a dust jacket,. Now protected by an archival cover.) USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 38300 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALTSHELER, JOSEPH A. (1862-1919), THE TREE OF APPOMATTOX: A Story of the Civil War's Close. New York: D. Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., (ca 1950) Later printing. Originally published in 1916, this is the eighth and last title in the Civil War series. Resumes the adventures of Dick Mason and his friends who fight for the Northern side. A carefully researched historical novel by this former journalist who became a prolific writer of books for older boys. Despite being kept in print for many years, and frequently reprinted, this remains quite difficult to find in any early ediiton - and especially so in this condition. 321 pp. Near fine in grey cloth with dark blue lettering in a good only dust jacket (bookplate, a straight and tight binding, clean cloth covers, sharp corners; the rather fragile illustrated dustjacket is missing the lower corner of the front cover, approx 2 inches at the base of the spine and other edgewear, but it is quite uncommon to find any copies in a dust jacket,. Now protected by an archival cover.) USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 38296 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ANNIXTER, JANE AND PAUL THE PHANTOM STALLION: A Penny of Paintrock Story #1. New York: Golden Press, (1961.) First edition. First book in a series featuring young Penny Linstrom of Paintrock Ranch, set in the high cattle country of Wyoming. Illustrated by Robert Schultz Very good+ in illustrated boards (usual toning to the pages, but otherwise tight and clean.) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31197 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| APPEL, H. M. (HAROLD.) THE SECRET OF THE FLAMBEAU. Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Co., (1936.) First of very early printing. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1938. Boy's adventure story set in the North Woods. This begins with Tom Budd and his father, a district attorney who is involved in prosecuting some gang members, paddling to the wilderness cabin of an old wolf trapper where Tom will stay. Very good in a good only dust jacket. Bound in red cloth with black lettering and a small black illustration of a boy in a canoe. Dustjacket repeats that illustration on the spine, and on the front cover of the dj is a picture of the canoe being swamped by a bear. Edgewear to dustjacket with tape reinforcement, but still reasonably attractive and relatively uncommon in dj. Usual rather severe toning to the pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28272 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR. TOM SWIFT AND HIS SKY RACER or The Quickest Flight on Record. #9. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (ca 1933, c 1911.) Later printing. Uncommon format with the plain orange cloth bindings with black lettering, used only from 1933 until 1935 when Whitman acquired the rights to the series. Illustrated orange and white endpapers. Glossy frontispiece. Very good condition - nice tight and straight copy, minor wear to the covers. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33056 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR. TOM SWIFT AND HIS TALKING PICTURES or The Greatest Invention on Record. #31. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (ca 1933, c 1928.) Later printing. Uncommon format with the plain orange cloth bindings with black lettering, used only from 1933 until 1935 when Whitman acquired the rights to the series. Illustrated orange and white endpapers. Glossy frontispiece. Very good condition - nice tight and straight copy, minor wear to the covers. Other titles available in this same format. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33058 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR. TOM SWIFT AND HIS SKY TRAIN or Overland Through the Clouds. #34 Racine, WI: Whitman, (ca 1940, c. 1931.) Reprint. One of the later titles in the Tom Swift series. 218 pp. Very good overall - red cloth covers are exceptionally clean and attractive, corners sharp and unbumped, etc, but usual rather severe toning to the pages, hinges cracking, missing rear endpaper. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 35390 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR. TOM SWIFT AND HIS TELEVISION DETECTOR or Trailing the Secret Plotters. #36. Racine, WI: Whitman, (ca 1940, c. 1933.) Reprint. One of the later titles in the Tom Swift series. 217 pp. Good only in pebbled brown cloth (usual severe toning to the pages, 2 short tears at the top of the spine, ) USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 35391 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR II. TOM SWIFT AND HIS DEEP-SEA HYDRODOME: Tom Swift, Jr series #11. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1958. First edition. Illustrated by Graham Kaye. Last title in this series listed in the book and on the dj flap. Backcover has a striking black and white Hardy Boys ad: 'Don't Miss the Thrilling Hardy Boys Mysteries.' Blue and white illustrated endpapers. 184 pp. Very good+ in blue tweed covers, in a very good dustjacket (chip on rear cover, wear at corners, upper end of spine.) Overall a tight and clean copy. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37699 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR II. TOM SWIFT AND HIS ROCKET SHIP: Tom Swift, Jr series #3. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1958. Early printing. Illustrated by Graham Kaye. Lists through #8 in this series listed in the book and through #6 on the back cover of the dust jacket. In blue tweed covers, blue and white illustrated endpapers. 208 pp. Very good+ in a very good dustjacket (light overall edgewear to the dj.) Overall a tight and clean copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37700 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR II. TOM SWIFT AND HIS JETMARINE: Tom Swift, Jr series #2. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c. 1954.) Early printing. Illustrated by Graham Kaye. Lists through #17 in this series listed in the book and through #14 on the back flap of the dust jacket. In blue tweed covers, blue and white illustrated endpapers. 208 pp. Very good in a very good dustjacket (light overall edgewear to the dj.) Overall a tight and clean copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 41621 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| AVERY, AL. A YANKEE FLIER IN ITALY. #5 (AIR COMBAT STORIES #12.) New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1944.) First or very early edition. Illustrated by Paul Laune. One of 3 series published under the general name 'Air Combat Stories for Boys.' Last title in this series listed on the back cover, rear flap of dustjacket has a synopsis of the 4th book in the Yankee Flier series. Back of book lists only to #11 (excluding this title.) Wartime conditions notice on the title page. 212 pp plus 2 pp advertisements at rear. Blue and white illustrated endpapers. Very good in very good dust jacket (usual rather severe toning to the pages, light edgewear to the dj, with a few small chips at top of spine, attractive cover illustration.) USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 31108 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAKER, WILLARD F. THE BOY RANCHERS or Solving the Mystery at Diamond X. New York: Cupples & Leon. 1921. Frontispiece. The first book in the series. Very good condition. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15678 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAKER, WILLARD F. THE BOY RANCHERS ON THE TRAIL or The Diamond X after Cattle Rustlers. New York: Cupples & Leon. 1921. First edition (last title listed.) Frontispiece. Overall very good- condition - wear to top of spine and corners, missing front endpaper. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 15693 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAKER, WILLARD F. THE BOY RANCHERS IN CAMP or The Water Fight at Diamond X. New York: Cupples & Leon. 1921. Frontispiece. Overall very good- condition - gift inscription dated 1927, front hinge broken. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15694 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAXTER, BETTY. THE UNSEEN ENEMY. Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing, (1938.) First of very early printing. A mystery for older girls, 250 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket (usual toning to the pages, date of 12/25/38 on front endpaper, some edgewear and short closed tears to dj, but overall quite attractive). USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39404 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BEE, CLAIR CHAMPIONSHIP BALL: Number 2 in the Chip Hilton Sports Series. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. 1950's printing. Lists to #11 inside the book. Frontispiece and small illustrations at the head of each chapter. Bound in rust-colored tweed cloth boards, illustrated endpapers with bats, basketball baskets, etc, in diagonal rows. Near fine - small previous owner's name - overall a nice, tight copy in a dustjacket missing a piece about 1 inch wide, 5 inches long on the back cover, but with an attractive front cover illustration. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 23547 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BEE, CLAIR. THE CLAIR BEE BASKETBALL LIBRARY: MAN-TO-MAN DEFENSE AND ATTACK: Book Three. New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, ( c.1942.) 6th printing. One of the reasons for the accuracy and the enduring popularity of Clair Bee's Chip Hilton series is that Bee, before he wrote those books, was a very sucessful college basketball coach. This is one of 4 books that Bee wrote on the sport of basketball. Illustrated with many diagrams and photographs. 118 pp. A title in the Barnes Sports Library. Very good+ in dark red cloth with black lettering in a very good- dustjacket (some overall edgewear to dustjacket.) Uncommon in dj - (Dustjacket is now protected by archival cover.) USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36897 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BEE, CLAIR PITCHERS' DUEL: Number 6 in the Chip Hilton Sports Series. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c. 1950.) Early printing. Frontispiece and small illustrations at the head of each chapter. Bound in rust-colored tweed cloth boards, illustrated endpapers with bats, basketball baskets, etc, in diagonal rows. 212 pp. Very good condition, no dj. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33351 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BLAINE, JOHN. THE LOST CITY: A Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story, #2 in series. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c 1947.) Early printing. An early printing in the original plain red binding, map of Spindrift island on endpapers, frontispiece, 209 pp. Back cover of dust jacket has a comic strip advertisement for Rick Brant (only 4 titles listed). Set in the Himalaya mountains of Tibet. Very good in a fair dust jacket only (loss of about an inch at the bottom of the spine and lower corner of front cover, long diagonal tear across front cover.) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 38983 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BLAINE, JOHN. THE ROCKET'S SHADOW: A Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story, #1 in series. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c. 1947.) Early printing. Bound in rust tweed cloth boards, map of Spindrift island on endpapers. Lists to the Golden Skull (1954.) Frontispiece. 209 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket (price- clipped, a little chipping at the top of the spine.) USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 45126 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BLANCHARD, AMY E. ELIZABETH, BETSY AND BESS. Boston: W. A. Wilde Company, (1913.) Early printing (gift inscription dated in 1918 on front endpaper.) Charming story of 3 young friends - each of whom is very different, despite the fact that they all have the same name. Illustrated by J. W. Ferguson Kennedy. Very good+ in light peach colored cloth with burgundy lettering and a pasted on illustration. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28660 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BLANK, CLAIR. BEVERLY GRAY IN THE ORIENT: The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series #7. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c. 1937). Early printing. Lists to #8 inside the book, Bound in kelly green with dark green lettering, turquoise endpapers with 'house scene.' Glossy frontispiece. 251 pp. Very good, no dj. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 36415 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005