next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Judaism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALTMAN, ADDIE RICHMAN.  JEWISH CHILD'S BIBLE STORIES Part II: From Deborah to the Maccabbees.
New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1936 (1915). Later printing. 'Told in simple language.' Illustrated with black and white plates. 152 pages. This second volume, which includes stories of Ruth, David, Solomon and Daniel, Channukah and Purim, seems to be more uncommon than the first volume. Very good hardcover.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 23159
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ARTZI-PELOSSOF, NOA BEN  IN THE NAME OF SORROW AND HOPE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First American edition. Assassinated Israeli leader Rabin's granddaughter writes about her grandfather, her country and the quest for peace. NF/NF (rem dot.)
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9430
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BACON, URSULA.  SHANGHAI DIARY : A Young Girl's Journey from Hitler's Hate to War-Torn China.
Milwaukie, OR: M Press, (2004.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format) for the 2nd edition (originally published in 2002.) In 1939, when she was just 11 years old, Ursula and her parents were among the last Jewish families to be able to get out of Germany - and at the time, when of the few places open to Jews was the city of Shanghai, the 'armpit' of the world as one sailor described it. Twenty-thousand Jews found refuge in this city already teeming with people; this is an account of the hardships they encountered, but also the friendships and the helpfulness, and also an account of coming to age in a world torn by war. A fascinating account. Photographs. 267 pp. Fine in printed white wrappers
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30650
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

COHEN, PAUL  THE PEDDLER'S GRANDSON: Growing Up Jewish in Mississippi
Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1999. First printing. Author's first book, SIGNED on the title page. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in a fine dj. (as new.)
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 14683
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

COWETT, MARK.  BIRMINGHAM'S RABBI: Morris Newfield and Alabama, 1895-1940.
University, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1986. First printing. A title in the Judaic Studies series. 220 pgs, including notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with photographs Near fine in a near fine dustjacket
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 13436
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GOLDMAN, PIERRE.  DIM MEMORIES OF A POLISH JEW BORN IN FRANCE.
New York: Viking, (1977.) First US printing. Goldman was born in France in 1944, near the end of World War II, of politically-radical parents who were active in the French underground. However, when his mother was expelled to Poland, the boy became a displaced person and petty criminal. At 25 he was arrested for a double-murder he did not commit but was convicted; he wrote his autobiography in prison, and the book created a sensation in France, where it was known as 'the Goldman Affair' and it won a retrial which exonerated him of the murder charges, although he still had to serve time for armed robbery. More than just an account of a miscarriage of justice, this is a picture of the contradictions of justice. Translated by Joan Pinkham. 230 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line.) ISBN: 0-670-272736
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30507
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GRAY, WILLIAM G.  THE LADDER OF LIGHTS (or Qabalah Renovata): A Step by Step Guide to the Tree of Life and the Four Worlds of the Qabalists.
Toddington, Gloucestershire: Helios. 1975. Later printing. The most original commentary on the basic Kabalistic knowledge that I have read for God knows how many years.' - Israel Regardie Tree of life frontispiece. 330 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. (usual toning to the pages, gift inscription, minor edgewear to dj.)
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 44323
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GREENFELD, HOWARD.  THE HIDDEN CHILDREN.
New York: Ticknor & Fields, (1993.) First printing. First person accounts from 13 of the thousands of young Jewish children who were sent away from their families to live with others - often strangers who risked their own lives to take them in - to avoid the Nazis and escape the Holocaust. Illustrated with many photographs. Written for older children or young adults. Suggestions for further reading, index. 118 pp Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-395-660742
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 29158
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JACKSON, LIVIA E. BITTON.  ELLI : Coming of Age in the Holocaust.
NY: Times Books, (1980.) Book club edition. Story of a young Jewish girl who, in 1944, when she was 13, was sent with her family to Auschwitz. 212 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40390
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JAGENDORF, SIEGFRIED (INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY BY ARON HIRT-MANHEIMER.)  JAGENDORF'S FOUNDRY: A Memoir of the Romanian Holocaust, 1941-1944.
New York: Harper Collins, (1991.) First printing. The author, then a 56 year old engineer, was among the Romanian Jews deported to the German-occupied Soviet territory of Moghilev. He set up a small task force to repair the city's iron-works (The Foundry), and then continued to devise new projects to keep the spared workers alive - eventually saving 15,000 lives. Written by Jagendorf before his death in the United States in 1970, but never published, this account is interspersed with commentaries with Hirt-Manheimer that expand and document this account. Photographs, sources, index. 209 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket (tear to front cover of dj.) ISBN: 0-06-016106x
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 37444
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

KLAPERMAN, LIBBY M. (ILLUSTRATED BY LASLO MATULAY.)  THE DREIDEL WHO WOULDN'T SPIN.
New York: Behrman House, 1950. First printing. An educational book on the meaning of the dreidel, illustrated in 3 colors by Matulay. Near fine in a very good dj (notation on front endpaper that this was an award for temple Sunday school, light edgewear, pc.)
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14147
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LANZMANN, CLAUDE (PREFACE BY SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR.)  SHOAH: AN ORAL HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST: The Conplete Text of the Film
New York: Pantheon, 1985 First American edition. transcription of English subtitles to the 1985 French film. Photographs. 200 pages. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-394-551427
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17659
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LERNER, MICHAEL, EDITOR. (ROBERT PINSKY, SIGNED)  BEST CONTEMPORARY JEWISH WRITING.
San Francisco: Jossey Bass - Wiley, (2001.) First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A collection of the greatest Jewish writing of the 1990s in this first volume of a projected new series. It features pieces on Jewish culture, identity, and spirituality by contributors as diverse as Adrienne Rich, Norman Podhoretz, Philip Roth, Marge Piercy, William Safire, C. K. Williams, Senator Joseph Lieberman, and many others. 436 pp. SIGNED on the title page by the editor, Michael Lerner and also SIGNED by Robert Pinsky at his poem The Night Game. Fine in stiff illustrated wrappers with self-flaps. ISBN: 0-787959367
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30382
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LEWIS, HELEN (FOREWORD BY JENNIFER JOHNSTON).  A TIME TO SPEAK.
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1994. First US printing. A moving story of a Holocaust survivor -as a young woman in Prague as the situation gradually worsened and then in the camps: first at Terezin (Theresienstadt) then Birkenau (Auschwitz) and then at Stuffhof. Written many years after she found happiness in a new life in Belfast in Northern Ireland (where she founded the Belfast Modern Dance Group), this account still has a horrifying immediacy, leavened somewhat by her accounts of surprising humanity shown occasionally by those who were the guards in the camps. Foreword by Jennifer Johnston Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7867-00688
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26039
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MAMET, DAVID (ILLUSTRATED BY MICHAEL MCCURDY.)  PASSOVER.
New York: St Martin's, 1995. First printing. A beautiful and moving novella, in which a young girl who is helping her grandmother prepare the Passover meal learns the significance of each dish, and the history of her own family. Illustrated with woodcuts by McMurdy. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-131410
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19573
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MIKLOWITZ, GLORIA D.  MASADA: THE LAST FORTRESS.
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 1998. First printing. Historical novel for young adults, based on the seige of Masada by the Roman Legions in the year 72 C.E. SIGNED on the title page by the author. Map front endpapers. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-8028-51657
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20006
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

OZ, AMOS  TO KNOW A WOMAN
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. First US printing. A novel about the madness and chaos that can lurk beneath an everyday existence, and of a man's attempt to escape his past. NF/NF.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10340
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

POTOK, CHAIM  THE GIFT OF ASHER LEV
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First trade edition. The story of a devout Ladover Hasid who, against powerful odds, had become an internationally known painter. After 20 years of living in Paris, he returns to the Brooklyn of his childhood when a beloved uncle dies. 370 pp. Very near fine in like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-394-572122
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 20523
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

POTOK, CHAIM  THE PROMISE.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First printing. His second novel, dealing once again with the choices a young man, growing up in the traditional world of Hasidic Jews, needs to make. Very good in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name, light edgewear to dj.)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21902
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

RABINOWITZ, DOROTHY  NEW LIVES: Survivors of the Holocaust Living in America
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. BOMC edition F/NF (some rubbing to dj.)
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11352
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ROSNER, BERNAT AND TUBACH, FREDERIC C. WITH SALLY PATTERSON TUBACH.  AN UNCOMMON FRIENDSHIP: From Opposite Sides of the Holocaust.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2002. 1st trade paperback printing. A double memoir: the story of two men who as adults in the US become friends only to find out that during their childhood they were on opposite sides during World War II: one was a prisoner at Auschwitz where his whole family was murdered and the father of the other was a counterintelligence officer in the Germany army. Illustrated with photographs. SIGNED on the title page by all three authors. Fine condition (as new.) ISBN: 0-520-236890
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 22824
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ROSNER, BERNAT AND TUBACH, FREDERIC C. WITH SALLY PATTERSON TUBACH.  AN UNCOMMON FRIENDSHIP: From Opposite Sides of the Holocaust.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, (2002.) Later printing. A double memoir: the story of two men who, as adults in the US, become friends only to find out that during their childhood they were on opposite sides during World War II: one was a prisoner at Auschwitz where his whole family was murdered and the father of the other was a counterintelligence officer in the Germany army. Illustrated with photographs. Notes. 271 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-520-225317
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 37159
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

SCHARY, DORE.  FOR SPECIAL OCCASIONS.
New York: Random House, 1962. First printing. An 'abashedly sentimental' look at his boyhood and at Jewish family life by this Hollywood screenwriter and playwright - and especially the story of Schary Manor of Newark, NJ, which catered for 'special occasions.' Very good+ in very good dust jacket (price-clipped.)
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21521
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

SCHIFFMAN, LISA.  GENERATION J.
San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1999. First printing. An exploration of the current Jewish dilemna faced by the 'assimilated generation' of post-Holocaust American born Jews. SIGNED by the author on the title page, and dated in the year of publication. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-06-2515772
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 20610
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

WIESEL, ELIE  BEGGAR IN JERUSALEM.
New York: Random House, 1970. First US printing. Perhaps the best known novel of this Auschwitz survivor, and winner of the Nobel Peace Prize, this was awarded the Prix Medicis upon its original publication in France. Translated from the French by Lily Edelman and the author. Very near fine in a very good dustjacket (some edgewear to the dj, 1 closed tear on back cover.)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 23035
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005