| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARRY, LYNDA. THE GREATEST OF MARYLYS! Seattle WA: Sasquatch Books, (2000.) First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. Stories featuring Marlys, Freddie, Maybonne, Arna, Arnold and all their friends and enemies- as well as dogs, bugs, ballet, trailer parks and more! The first book appearance of these comic strips, which date back to 1987 - Barry notes in her comments that she is happy to have so many of her stories in one place at last. Funny and insightful, Barry is a graphic artist in the tradition of her friend and fellow cartoonist Matt Groenig of the 'Simpsons' and 'Life in Hell.' Large square format. Black and white graphics. Unpaginated. INSCRIBED by author. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 1570612609 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 30181 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BARRY, LYNDA. THE GREATEST OF MARYLYS! Seattle WA: Sasquatch Books, (2000.) First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. Stories featuring Marlys, Freddie, Maybonne, Arna, Arnold and all their friends and enemies- as well as dogs, bugs, ballet, trailer parks and more! The first book appearance of these comic strips, which date back to 1987 - Barry notes in her comments that she is happy to have so many of her stories in one place at last. Funny and insightful, Barry is a graphic artist in the tradition of her friend and fellow cartoonist Matt Groenig of the 'Simpsons' and 'Life in Hell.' Large square format. Black and white graphics. Unpaginated. Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers (some crinkling to the lamination on the outer edge of the back cover.) ISBN: 1570612609 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 30182 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAXTER, GLEN THE BILLIARD TABLE MURDERS. New York: Avon, 1991. First US printing. An oversized trade paperback. A Gladys Babbington Morton mystery, illustrated with Baxter's very subtle and funny cartoons. Edward Gorey said that Baxter 'betrays all the ominous symptoms of genius.' Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13275 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAXTER, GLEN. GLEN BAXTER: HIS LIFE : THE YEARS OF STRUGGLE. London: Thames And Hudson, (1983.) First printing. Autobiography of his early years, as told in words and cartoons - most in black and white, some in full color. As in Gorey's work, the drawings create whole new meanings for the simple text. Unpaginated. Very good in illustrated boards (gift inscription inside first page), no dj as issued. ISBN: 0-500013071 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 42412 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BERENSTAIN, STANLEY & JANICE. LOVER BOY: The Last Word in Animal Husbandry New York: Macmillan, 1958. First printing. Uncommon hardcover first edition of this early book by the husband and wife cartoonist team who are best known for the Berenstain bears. This is a tongue in cheek look at marriage and its weaker link, the male of the species. 160 pp. Very good in a good dust jacket (gift inscription, edgewear to dj, fading to spine of dj,) USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 24881 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA. THE GRASS IS ALWAYS GREENER OVER THE SEPTIC TANK. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1972.) Later printing. Fourth book by this wonderful humorist who owes, I think, much of her popularity to the truths hidden under her funny stories; in this one, she reveals the truth about the American suburbs. Illustrated. 175 pp. Near fine in a fair only dust jacket (edgewear, long tear on fold of flap.) ISBN: 0-07-0064504 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 42224 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAPO, FRAN. ALMOST A WISE GUY (Based on a True Story). Bloomington, IN: 1st Books Library, (2002.) First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Described as humor/memoir/novella on the cover, this is the story of Frankie Crooks, a down-to-earth Italian kid from Greenwich village who is torn between two worlds - the mob and law enforcement - because he has a brother in both. By a stand-up comic, motivational speaker and adventurist... INSCRIBED on the title page 'for.... always look for the laughter in life.' and dated in 2003. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy) ISBN: 1-4033-10483 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 30307 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DEAN, ABNER. WAKE ME WHEN IT'S OVER. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. First printing. 'Love words (and pictures) out of the corner of the mouth of Abner Dean.' His first volume of light verse enhanced with his sardonic and insightful cartoons as illustrations, 96 pp. Near fine in a good only dust jacket (price-clipped, some edgewear to dj.) USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 32979 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (GOREY, EDWARD, ILLUSTRATOR) DEHN, PAUL. QUAKE, QUAKE, QUAKE: A Leaden Treasury of English Verses. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961. First printing. Familiar poems rewritten to expose the idiocy of the arms race, with each one illustrated with one or more suitably ghoulish Gorey drawings. Very good in very good dust jacket (small prev owner's name, rubbing to folds of dj.) USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 23456 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DOBBIN, MURIEL. JOE'S WORLD. New York: Atheneum, 1983. First printing. Second book by this journalist, a humorous comment on the state of things as seen from a dog's point of view: this is 'the personal journal of a newspaper-reading golden retriever with a philosophical turn of mind, who wiles away the hours sipping martinis and commenting on all those things people seem too busy to notice.' John Chancellor described this as giving an entirely new meaning to the phrase 'A dog's life.' Illustrated with drawings by Dobbin and Jean Rather. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. 137 pages. Fine in near fine dust jacket (appears unread, but closed tear to dj.) ISBN: 0-689-114265 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 28554 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DOGBOLT, BARNABY (PSEUDONYM OF DR. HERBERT SILVETTE.) MAIDEN VOYAGE. New York: Dutton, (1950.) First printing. The 3rd humorous novel written under this pseudonym (of a respectable professor of pharmacology and a cat-fancier) - the chronicles of a bumbling professor to a post-war England. 320 pp. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. Rather uncommon in this condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 33992 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DREW, SIMON NONSENSE IN FLIGHT: Drawings and Verses Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 1987. First printing. Visual puns, humourous poems - inspired by the world of boards. Drew's trademark inventive Illustrations are everywhere - on the endpapers, title page, even on the copyright page. Uncommon. F/NF (pc.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 10638 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DUNN, NORA. NOBODY'S RIB. New York: HarperPerennial, 1991. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Pat Stevens, Liz Sweeney, Babette and some other women you know. Includes black-and-white photographs. Dunn was formerly a regular on Saturday Night Live. Fine. ISBN: 0-06-0964987 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 20234 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ESPY, WILLARD R. THE GAME OF WORDS. New York: Bramhall House, 1972. Book club edition. Includes acrostics, alliteration, malapropisms, anagrams, oxymorons, tom swifties, and more. A fun book to browse - but addicitive. Good in good dust jacket. (stain on lower edge of textblock, toning to pages, tear on back cover of dj.) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14511 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FRAZIER, IAN. COYOTE V. ACME. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996. First printing. A collection of brief humorous pieces - ranging from Boswell's Life of Don Johnson to a letter from the IRS. Winner of the 1997 Thurber Prize for American Humor (the first year this prize was awarded.) SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-374-130337 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 21704 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FREDERICK WINSOR, ILLUSTRATED BY MARION PARRY. THE SPACE CHILD'S MOTHER GOOSE. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1963.) 1st trade paperback printing. A book of humorous poetry - 45 rhymes which satirize our high-tech era, and which are still amazingly timely and apt, 50 years after the book was first published. Illustrated with line drawings by Parry. Glossary. Unpaginated. Very good- in illustrated wrappers (crease to corner of front cover). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 39564 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GOREY, EDWARD. THE HEADLESS BUST: A Melancholy Meditation on the False Millenium. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1999. First printing. Classic Gorey: the inhabitants of 'The Haunted Tea-Cozy' return in a new holiday tale. Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-15-1005141 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 24551 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GOREY, EDWARD. THE UNSTRUNG HARP or Mr. Earbrass Writes a Novel. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1999. First thus. A reissue of Gorey's first book, originally published in 1953. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-15-1004358 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 21663 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HENNING,CAROL AND JOSEPH BENTI. J.POWER BUZZARD: A Political Fable. Beverly Hills, CA: Wollstonecraft, Inc. (1973.) First printing. Illustrated with many black and white photographs of buzzards - California's turkey vultures - Polital satire. 93 pp. SIGNED and inscribed by author Carol Henning on the dedication with 'May the buzzards never roost at your house. Stay happy' and the notation 'by Joe, in absentia.' Near fine in a very good dustjacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-88381-0026 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 31844 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LARSON, GARY THE FAR SIDE GALLERY New York: Andrews, McMeel & Parker, 1985. Trade paperback. VG- (some wear to covers, crinkling to a few pages at lower corner.) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10463 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LEVINE, JEFF. THE DAYS GO BY LIKE BROKEN RECORDS: A No Hope Collection. San Francisco: Slave Labor Graphics, 1995. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Includes the first 6 issues of the comic book 'No Hope' (lifesyles of the poor and bored) plus other rare and unpublished comics, including the mini-comics 'Help' and 'Life Makes My Head Hurt.' Near fine in stiff wrappers (black line on bottom edge.) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 14993 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LEYNER, MARK TOOTH IMPRINTS ON A CORN DOG New York: Harmony, 1995. First printing. A collection of 15 humorous essays. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 14033 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LYONS, JIMMY. THE MIRTH OF A NATION. New York: Vantage Press, Inc., (1953). First edition. A compilation of the routines used by some of America's best stand-up comedians, from Will Rogers to Chic Sales, Rube Dickenson, Eddie Foy, George Thatcher, George Honey Boy Evans and others - including monologues, favorite stories, nonsense rhymes, jokes and more. Introduction by George Jessel. Lyons was a vaudeville headliner himself as well as editor of vaudevillian periodical Agva News(American Gild of Variety Artists). Frontispiece. 358 pp. Near fine in a very good- dustjacket (prev owner's name, chipping to dj, with loss of about 1 cm at top of spine, other edgewear.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 45307 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MANNES, MARYA, ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT OSBORN. SUBVERSE: Rhymes for Our Times. New York: George Braziller, 1959. First printing. Satirical poems about politics, television, the AMA, racial tensions and more, still appropriately named rhymes for our times even 50 years later.Illustrated with drawings by Robert Osborn. 144 pp. Slightly oversized format. Very near fine in a good dustjacket. (chipping and edgewear to the dj.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 42468 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MARTIN, STEVE. PURE DRIVEL. New York: Hyperion, 1998. First printing. A collection of funny and satiric short pieces by this comedian and actor. Many were first published in the New Yorker. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-7868-64672 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 21752 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005