next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Horror and dark fantasy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARKER, CLIVE.  THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW: The First Book of the Art.
New York: Harper & Row, (1989.) First US printing. From the dust jacket: Barker has created a masterpiece of the imagination that explores the uncharted territory within our secret lives and most private hearts. Sprawling, ambitious, triumphantly magical and satisfying, 550 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-060162767
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 42547
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BARKER, CLIVE.  THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW: The First Book of the Art.
London: Collins, 1989. First printing. A masterpiece of the imagination that explores the uncharted territory within our secret lives and most private hearts. Sprawling, ambitious, triumphantly magical and satisfying, 698 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Near fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-00-223453x
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 44175
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BARKER, CLIVE  THE INHUMAN CONDITION: Tales of Terror.
New York: Poseidon Press, 1986. First US printing. His first collection of 5 stories - Stephen King said of Barker and this book 'he is great... never in my life have I been so completely shaken by a collection of stories.' Near fine in a fine dust jacket. (usual toning to the pages, remainder mark) ISBN: 0-671-626868
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 41095
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BARKER, CLIVE.  SACRAMENT.
New York: Harper Collins, (1996.) First printing. An ambitious novel by Barker, neither horror nor fantasy, although containing elements of both - the story of Will Rabjohns, a noted wildlife photographer, who is left almost dead by an enounter with an Alaskan bear. Near fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-06-017949x
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32219
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[BRADBURY, RAY; THOMAS LIGOTTI; RAY RUSSELL; ARTHUR MACHEN; ROBERT AICKMAN; T. H. WHITE; MERVYN PEAKE; A. E. COPPARD; NANCY A. COLLINS; RAY BRADBURY; MAY SINCLAIR; HARLAN ELLISON, RAMSEY CAMPBELL, ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, LISA TUTTLE AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.  SHUDDER AGAIN: 22 Tales of Sex and Horror.
New York: ROC - Penguin, (1993.) First printing. Anthology containing the both classic and modern stories, edited and with a preface by Michelle Slung. Among the selections included are Eye of the Lynx by Thomas Ligotti; The Runaway Lovers by Ray Russell; The Ceremony by Arthur Machen; Ravissante by Robert Aickman; Kin to Love by T. H. White; Same Time Same Place by Mervyn Peake; Aphra by Nancy A. Collins; ; Mr Wrong by Elizabeth Jane Howard; The First Time by David Kuehls; The Nature of the Evidence by May Sinclair; A Host of Furious Fancies by J. G. Ballard; A Birthday by Lisa Tuttle; The Crooked Man by Charles Beaumont; On the Lake of Last Wishes by Claudia O'Keefe; Again by Ramsey Campbell; The Parasite by Arthur Conan Doyle and others. 357 pp. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-451451856
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 35429
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BUTLER, OCTAVIA E.  THE FLEDGLING.
New York: Seven Stories Press, (2005.) Book club edition. The final novel of this award-winning writer, not only a winner of the Nebula and Hugo awards, but the first science fiction writer to receive the MacArthur genius award. This is the story of a child vampire, the only survivor of a vicious attack on her community. Shortly before her death, Butler talked about how writing this book, her first novel in 7 years, broke her 'writer's block' and while this novel stands alone, it is clear that she was planning one or more sequels. 316 pp Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-58322-6907
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 36315
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BUTLER, OCTAVIA E.  THE FLEDGLING.
New York: Warner, (2007.) Advance Reading Copy for the trade paperback edition. An uncommon advance issue of the final novel of this award-winning writer, not only a winner of the Nebula and Hugo awards, but the first science fiction writer to receive the MacArthur genius award. This is the story of a child vampire, the only survivor of a vicious attack on her community. Shortly before her death, Butler talked about how writing this book, her first novel in 7 years, broke her 'writer's block' and while this novel stands alone, it is clear that she was planning one or more sequels. 310 pp Fine in illustrated wrappers.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37623
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CADNUM, MICHAEL.  GHOSTWRIGHT.
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. First edition. A successful musician and artist, living a life of spendor and seclusion, south of San Francisco is visited by a friend from his younger days in North Beach and Mexico, a friend thought long dead - and who claims that the music and the ideas were his, and now he wants it all back. Fine in a fine dust jacket (faint yellow rem line.) ISBN: 0-881848018
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4300
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CADNUM, MICHAEL.  GHOSTWRIGHT.
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1992. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) INSCRIBED by the author on the title page 'with thanks for all your help' and with a small drawing of a ghost, dated in the year of publication. A successful musician and artist, living a life of spendor and seclusion, south of San Francisco is visited by a friend from his younger days in North Beach and Mexico, a friend thought long dead - and who claims that the music and the ideas were his, and now he wants it all back. 307 pp. Fine in printed yellow wrappers.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34881
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CADNUM, MICHAEL.  THE JUDAS GLASS.
New York: Carroll & Graf, (1996.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) A novel of 'revenge and deliverance and love beyond the grave,' one which celebrates the freedom of being a vampire. INSCRIBED on the title page with a small drawing. 310 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37370
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CADNUM, MICHAEL.  NIGHTLIGHT.
New York: St. Martin's, 1989. 2nd printing. First horror novel by the award-winning poet. Fine in a fine dustjacket (dot on lower edge.) ISBN: 0-312-038976
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 13362
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CADNUM, MICHAEL.  SLEEPWALKER.
New York: St Martin's, 1991. First printing. Poet's second novel of terror. Fine in a fine dustjacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13363
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CAMPBELL, RAMSEY.  THE FACE THAT MUST DIE.
London: Macdonald, (1989.) First unabridged UK printing. The first hardcover UK edition and the first complete one of this classic horror novel of a psychotic, homophobic killer in Liverpool (originally issued in abridged form as a paperback in 1979 ) - Also includes a long autobiographical essay and a short story I Am It And It Is I and an afterword. xxxiv, 238 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-356202240
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 38408
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CAMPBELL, RAMSEY.  INCARNATE.
New York: Macmillan, (1983.) First printing. A novel of terror - winner of the August Derleth Award. Long blurb from Peter Straub on the dust jacket: Campbell's best novel yet, the widest-ranging and most controlled. . . 'Incarnate' tackles the central issue and metaphor in serious horror writing,which is the question of dreams and dreaming. , , It's an important, scary, involving novel. Boldly INSCRIBED on the title page For J---- all the best - Ramsey Campbell. 368 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-02-5210408
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 44480
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CARD, ORSON SCOTT.  HOMEBODY.
New York: Harper Collins, (1998.) First printing. A change of pace for this science fiction writer, a supernatural tale of renovating an old house, set in Greensboro, North Carolina, where Card now lives. 291 pp. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. (toning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-06-0176555
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 43901
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CARD, ORSON SCOTT.  LOST BOYS.
New York: Harper Collins, (1992.) First printing. This account of a family's move to a small town in North Carolina is a 'powerful, uplifting tale of loss and redemption around an American family's bittersweet triumph over a welter of dark forces, both natural and supernatural.' Very different from Card's other works, and at least partially inspired by his own move to NC with his wife and 3 children. .SIGNED on the half title page. 448 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06-0166932
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 31858
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CARROLL, JONATHAN.  THE MARRIAGE OF STICKS.
New York: TOR, 1999. First US printing. A return to more overt fantasy (as in his award winning earlier novels) by this author who 'writes ghost stories the way Henry James, Edith Wharton and Shirley Jackson did.' Pat Conroy called Carroll 'an extraordinary writer . . . a novelist of rare and terrifying power.' Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-312-971937
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 22109
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CARROLL, JONATHAN  OUTSIDE THE DOG MUSEUM, a Novel of Love, Death and Architecture
New York: Doubleday, 1992. First US printing. Winner of the 1991 British Fantasy Award for best novel, and nominee for the 1992 World Fantasy Award. Fine in a fine dustjacket (an as new, unread copy.) ISBN: 0-385-419732
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28867
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CARROLL, JONATHAN.  THE WOODEN SEA.
New York: TOR, 2001. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) A combination of realism and the uncanny, as the police chiefof a small upstate New York town begins to encounter strange and unsettling omens. Fine in printed green wrappers (as new.)
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18570
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CARROLL, JONATHAN.  THE WOODEN SEA.
New York: TOR, 2001. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) A combination of realism and the uncanny, as the police chiefof a small upstate New York town begins to encounter strange and unsettling omens. Fine in printed green wrappers.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 25810
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CARROLL, JONATHAN.  THE WOODEN SEA.
New York: TOR, 2001. First printing. A combination of realism and the uncanny, as the police chiefof a small upstate New York town begins to encounter strange and unsettling omens. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-878230
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 25812
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CRAVEN, WES  FOUNTAIN SOCIETY
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999 Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Medical thriller and horror story, plot to confer imortality on a select, elite group of government scientists - a plot of such fendish, cold brutality and evil that it has been kept secret - including from most of those who might one day benefit. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11309
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DATLOW, ELLEN AND TERRI WINDLING, EDITORS.  THE YEAR'S BEST FANTASY AND HORROR: THIRD ANNUAL COLLECTION.
New York: St Martin's, (1990.) First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED on the title page by Datlow and by Pat Cadigan at her story The Power and the Passion. Contains 46 stories (over 200,000 words, according to the cover) by Michael Swanwick, Fred Chappell, Edward Bryant, Lisa Tuttle, Scott Baker, Charles de Lint, Robert R. McCammon, Tanith Lee, Jonathan Carroll, Dan Simmons, Jane Yolen, James P. Blaylock, Joe Haldeman, Joyce Carol Oates, Bruce Sterling, Steven Millhauser, Ramsey Campbell, Joe R. Lansdale, Greg Bear, and many others. List of honorable mentions. 563 pp. Very good in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-312-04450x
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 39442
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DERLETH, AUGUST (INTRODUCTION BY RAMSEY CAMPBELL)  THE CTHULHU MYTHOS.
New York: Barnes and Noble, (1997.) First printing. Collects all of Derleth's non-collaborative work set in Lovecraft's universe, including the entire contents of the 1958 collection THE MASK OF CTHULHU, the 1962 novel THE TRAIL OF CTHULHU, and six stories from other sources including the previously uncollected Something from Out There and Derleth's first published Mythos story The Thing that Walked on the Wind . Edited by James Turner, with an introduction by Ramsey Campbell and A Note on the Cthulhu Mythos by Derleth. xiii, 448 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder dot.) ISBN: 0-7607-0253-5
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 42680
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DISCH, THOMAS M.  THE M.D. : A Horror Story.
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). 'A mesmerizing novel of suspense and supernatural horror-set in the recent past and a near future grislier than anyone could possibly imagine-in which the caduceus, the winged, serpentine emblem of the physician's healing art, becomes the ultimate instrument of corruption and death.' Finalist for the 1992 Bram Stoker Award for best novel. Dustjacket praise from Dean Koontz and Stephen King (who says 'The M.D. is simply one of the best novels of horror-fantasy I've ever read.') 401 pp Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-394-58662X
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 28463
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

112 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005