| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [JAN VAN LEYDEN] ARTHUR, ANTHONY. THE TAILOR-KING: The Rise & Fall of the Anabaptist Kingdom of Munster New York: St Martin's, (1999.) First printing. An informed, and very readable, account of the 1534-35 Munster Rebellion in which the charismatic young religious leader, Jan Van Leyden, declared himself king, took 16 wives, and began a reign of terror in the north German city of Munster. the author sees the story of the Anabaptists as an archetype, not an exception - that they were fanatics, but not freaks. Illustrated. Chronology, notes, sources, index. 244 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy) ISBN: 0-312-205155 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 30102 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BENSON, E.F. QUEEN VICTORIAÕS DAUGHTERS. New York: Appleton-Century, 1938. Later printing. Photographs, index. 315 pp. Very good in lavender cloth (spine faded), lacking the dj. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23816 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BRAUDEL, FERNAND (EDITED BY ROSELYNE DE AYALA, AND PAULE BRAUDEL.) MEMORY AND THE MEDITERRANEAN. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First US printing. A previously unpublished work by one of the greatest historians of the 20th century: the story of the Mediterranean in ancient times, from its geological beginnings to the great civilizations that flourished along its shores. Written in the late 1960s - the decade during which Braudel was also at work on his monumental Civilization and Capitalism - the manuscript was set aside on the death of the author's editor... [it has been] expertly annotated to reflect recent archaeological discoveries. Edited by Roselyne de Ayala, and Paule Braudel. Introduction by Oswyn Murray; preamble by Christopher Logue; editor's foreword to the French edition and author's preface. Translated from the French by Sian Reynolds.Appendices,maps, notes, bibliography, index. Illustrated with full color plates. 365p p. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-375-404260 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33868 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BURKE, JAMES AND ROBERT ORNSTEIN. THE AXEMAKER'S GIFT: A Double-Edged History of Human Culture. New York: Putnam, (1995.) First printing. A look at the history of mankind from the first stone axe to the supercomputers of today, and how those with the genius to invent, lead, design, heal have brought the earth to the brink of destruction. Illustrated with drawings by Ted Dewan. Bibliography, index. 348 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket. (tear at lower corner of dj flap) ISBN: 0-399140883 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40753 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BURLEIGH, NINA. MIRAGE: Napoleon's Scientists and the Unveiling of Egypt. New York: Harper Collins, (2007.) First printing. Fascinating book about the beginnings of archeology and Egyptology, In 1798, an unlikely band of scientific explorers traveled from Paris to the Nile Valley, [and] Westerners received their first real glimpse of what lay beyond the Mediterranean Sea. Under the command of Napoleon Bonaparte and the French Army, a small and little-known corps of Paris's brightest intellectual lights embarked on a thirty-day crossing into the unknown. Over 150 astronomers, mathematicians, naturalists, physicists, doctors, chemists, engineers, botanists, artists, even a poet and a musicologist accompanied Napoleon's troops into Egypt. Illustrated. Notes, bibliography, index. 286 pp plus inserted plates. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 9780060597672 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 43877 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN C TITO'S SEPARATE ROAD: America and Yugoslavia in World Politics. New York: Harper & Row, (1967. First printing. Published for Council on Foreign Relations. Appendix, errata slip, index. 180 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-060106018 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 39414 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CARSE, ROBERT. A BOOK OF SMUGGLERS. New York: Scribner's, 1970. 1st edition. A history of smuggling in the British Isles and in the early years of America. Illustrated. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2587 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CHESNOFF, RICHARD Z. PACK OF THIEVES: How Hitler and Europe Plundered the Jews and Committed the Greatest Theft in History. New York: Doubleday, (1999.) First printing. Prize-winning journalist's expose of the 'detailed systematic looting' of Europe's Jews - by the Nazis, their collaborators, the neutrals, and even the Allies, to steal billions form the Jews of Europe before, during, and after the Holocaust - even 50 years later, assets are still being held in Swiss banks. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. 325 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (slight spine slant.) ISBN: 0-385487630 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 38151 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAVIES, D. W. ELIZABETHANS ERRANT: The Strange Fortunes of Sir Thomas Sherley and His Three Sons As Well in the Dutch Wars as in Muscovy, Morocco, Persia, Spain and the Indies. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1967. First printing. A reconstruction of the lives of 4 unconventional Elizabethan rogues, gentlemen on the make, ambassadors and secret agents, world travelers, pirates, goverment officials, and debtors, and also a picture of the society of the time. Illustrated, extensive notes, index. 337 pages. Fine in a very good dustjacket (some edgewear at the bottom of the spine.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16279 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ESLER, ANTHONY BOMBS BEARDS AND BARRICADES: 150 Years of Youth in Revolt New York: Stein & Day, 1971. First printing. Written at the height of the student movement in the late 60's, this is an attempt to place it in historical perspective - topics range from student revolutionaries in Germany in 1815 to the beats in the 50's. VG/G (worn and chipped edges of dj.) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6324 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FERGUSON, CHARLES W. NAKED TO MINE ENEMIES: The Life of Cardinal Wolsey. Two Volumes. New York: Time Incorporated 1965. Trade paperbacks, first thus. New introduction by A. L. Rowse to this highly acclaimed biography of Wolsey, one which gives a vivid picture of England during the reigns of Henry VII and Henry VIII, and also includes the period after Wolsey's fall from power. Volume I has xxii, 344 pages, Volume 2 has 338. Both volumes include notes, Volume 2 has an index to both. Very good in stiff wrappers (prev owner's name.) USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 18477 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FERRELL, ROBERT H, GENERAL EDITOR. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: an Almanac. New York: World Almanac Publications, 1984. First edition. This provides a panoramic view of the issues, the personalities, the astounding progress and the appalling tragedies that have overtaken the world since the epochal year of 1900. Includes black-and-white photographs and index. Good only in likedust jacket (book- edge wear, corners slightly bumped, dj- edge wear, 1-inch tear bottom front cover) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14485 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FREESE, BARBARA. COAL: A Human History. New York: Perseus Books, (2003.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) A fascinating look at the history and uses of coal from the days of the Romans and ancient Brits and 12th China to its role in fueling the industrial revolution - with an emphasis on the social costs of coal, including the exploitation of miners, the deadly smoke that hung over the cities and the continuing contribution to global warming. Photographs, notes, bibliography. 295 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30454 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GERHARDIE, WILLIAM. GOD'S FIFTH COLUMN: A Biography of the Age, 1890-1940. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. First US printing. Posthumous publication of the author's last book, edited and with an introduction by Michael Holroyd and Robert Skidelsky. includes index. 360 pages. Very good+ in very good dust jacket. (slight edge wear) ISBN: 0-671-43652-x USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 15226 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GILL, ANTON. AN HONOURABLE DEFEAT: A History of German Resistance to Hitler, 1933-1945. New York: Henry Holt, (1995.) Full size book club edition. Based on interviews with the few survivors and their families, this is a comprehensive look at those who resisted the power of Hitler and the Nazis from inside Germany. The numbers are small. Scattered across the landscape that was Nazi Germany, the Resistance looks puny: too little, too late. And yet, in the context of a police state, it assumes larger proportions. For those who have never known life under such a regime, it is hard to grasp the daily terror that makes an act of political graffiti a capital offense, that labels resistance 'treason.' Illustrated with maps and photographs, with a chart of resistance groups. Includes chronology, a 'who's who', notes, bibliography and index. 293 pp. Near fine in fine dust jacket (prev owner's name.) ISBN: 0-805035141 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39530 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GORDON, JOHN STEELE. A THREAD ACROSS THE OCEAN: The Heroic Story of the Transatlantic Cable New York: Walker, (2002.) First printing. A fascinating account of an epic struggle, lasting over 40 years, and one of the most extraordinary engineering feats of the 19th century, which culminated in 1866 when the Old and New Worlds were united by the successful laying of a telegraph cable that spanned the Atlantic. Photographs, Notes, bibliography, index. 240 pp. Very good in a fine dust jacket (gift inscription on front endpaper.) ISBN: 0-802713645 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 37363 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HEADLEY, P. C. THE LIFE OF EMPRESS JOSEPHINE: First Wife of Napoleon. Boston: Lee and Shepard, Publishers. (1856.) Hardcover. Engraved frontispiece, 384 pp. Bound in dark green cloth with black embossed design on front cover, large gold decoration on spine. Good only - wear to edges of boards and corners, especially upper edge of rear cover, binding tight with front hinge just starting, foxing to prelim pages and tissue guard of frontispiece. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 16275 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HEGEL, GEORG WILHELM FREIDRICH. THE PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY. New York: Willey Book Co., 1944. Revised edition. With prefaces by Charles Hegel and the translator, J. Sibree. 457 pages. A good reading copy - some wear to the covers, lettering on spine rubbed and faded, some toning to the pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14257 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HERSEY, JOHN HIROSHIMA New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. First edition, stated. The story of six people who survived the explosion of the atomic bomb over Hiroshima. Very good in a good dust jacket (gift inscription of front endpaper, some wear to edges of dj, spine of dj darkened, pc.) USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4872 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HOBSBAWM, ERIC AND RUDE, GEORGE. CAPTAIN SWING. New York: Pantheon, 1968. First American edition. Two of the worldÕs leading historians of revolution examine the movements of social protest and the agricultural uprisings that swept the English countryside during the period from 1790 to 1850. Bibliography and index. 384 pgs. Near fine in very good- dust jacket. ('H' stamped on front endpaper, dj- edge wear, 3/4-inch tear bottom back cover, inside flap creased, pc.) USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 13178 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HUET, MARIE-HELENE. MOURNING GLORY: The Will of the French Revolution. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1997.) First printing. A study of the revolutionary rhetoric, and how the philosophical ideals behind the Revolution of 1789 led to the dark days of the Terror. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 223 pp. Fine (a new copy) in gray cloth with silver lettering, no dj as issued. ISBN: 0-812234146 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 38724 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [KHRUSHCHEV, NIKITA S.] M. KHARLAMOV & O. VADEYEV, EDITORS. FACE TO FACE WITH AMERICA: THE STORY OF N. S. KHRUSHCHOV'S VISIT TO THE U.S.A., September 15-27, 1959 Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1960. First edition. A classic piece of propaganda from a brief thaw in the Cold War, and a look at the US by Russians. From the authors' introduction: The visit of the head of the Soviet Government, Nikita Sergeyevich Krushchov, to the United States of America on a mission of peace and friendship is an outstanding historic event. . . . Those thirteen days of September 1959 will go down in history as memorable days.. . the visit of the head of government of the mightiest socialist power to the United States, the mightiest capitalist country, has no precedent in history.We, a group of Soviet writers and journalists, had the good fortune of accompanying the head of the Soviet Government on his tour of the United States of America. We were first-hand witnesses of Khruschov's meetings with statesmen, Senators, trade-union leaders, businessmen and ordinary Americans. We kept records of all events, we talked to rank-and-file Americans and studied data about the United States and the so-called American way of life. We gathered facts and drew conclusions. Illustrated with a color frontispiece portrait of Krushchev and many black and white photographs. Endpapers illustrated with Russian newspapers. 616 pp. Good condition in light blue boards with dark blue on spine, silver illustration on front cover, blue ribbon bookmark (a few pages have Blue Chip stamps pasted on), no dj. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 44916 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| KIRSCH, JONATHAN. A HISTORY OF THE END OF THE WORLD: How the Most Controversial Book in the Bible Changed the Course of Western Civilization. New York: HarperSanFrancisco (Harper Collins), (2006.) First printing. SIGNED on the title page. A look at the Book of Revelation (or of the Apocalypse), which many over the centuries felt should not even be a part of the New Testament, and yet its vivid imagery - the Four Horsemen, the Whore of Satan, 666 - has become ingrained in Western culture. From the fall of the Roman Empire to the Black Death, the Inquisition to the Protestant Reformation, the New World to the rise of the Religious Right and such modern books as the Left Behind series, this chronicle of the use and abuse of the Book of Revelation tells the tale of the unfolding of history and the hopes, fears, dreams, and nightmares of all humanity. Notes, glossary, bibliography, index. 340 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-060816988 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 35611 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LAMB, HAROLD. GENGHIS KHAN: the Emperor of All Men Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, n.d. (ca 1970, c 1927.) Hardcover. Biography of perhaps the greatest leader of all times, a man who led his desert tribe of nomads from out of nowhere and conquered half the known world, the scourge of boht Christians and Moslems (a story told in the excellent Russian film Mongols) Illustrated. Bibliography, index. 268 pp. Very good+ in red leatherette boards; red silk ribbon page marker, top edge gilt. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44394 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LIFTON, ROBERT JAY AND MITCHELL, GREG HIROSHIMA IN AMERICA: Fifty Years of Denial New York: Putnam, 1995. First printing. Book written to mark the 50th anniversary of the atomic bombings at Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Index, notes and an appendix that discusses the images of Hiroshima in film and books.425 pp Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-399-140727 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 7703 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005