next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

History: USA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARCHER, JULES.  RAGE IN THE STREETS: Mob Violence in America.
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. First printing. Covers uprisings from the Boston Massacre preceding the American Revolution to the Los Angeles riots of 1992. Written for older children and young adults, full-page illustrations at the beginning of each chapter by Lydia Hess. Focus is on the causes of such uprisings: intolerance, legal decisions, racial hatred, labor unrest, etc. Index. 175 pages. Large format. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-15-2776915
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 20400
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  THE BIRTH OF THE UNITED STATES: 1963 - 1816.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. First printing. Although written for young adults, Asimov's ability to clarify events without oversimplyfing makes this a valuable and readable history for anyone. Illustrated. Index. 274 pages. Ex-library with markings and some reading wear, but in a very good unmarked dust jacket. ISBN: 0-395-184517
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 35127
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BRYCE, JAMES.  THE AMERICAN COMMONWEALTH (2 volumes)
New York & London: Macmillan, 1891. Second edition, revised, 25th and 21st thousandth, respectively. While originally written to provide to European readers salient information on the structure and life of the United States, this has long been considered a classic work in its area. Bryce based it on several tours of the United States which he made in the 1870's and 1880's. This second edition omits the controversial chapter on Tammany, which was the subject of a possible law suit, and includes some corrections to the first ediiton. Volume One focuses on the national, state and local governments. Volume Two is a study of the political system - with many chapters on the party system, including rings, bosses, corruption, fights against 'the machine', etc - and on the social institutions, including chapters on the railroads, equality, the pleasantness of American life and its uniformity. Index. 724, 764 pp. Very good- in dark blue cloth with gold lettering and bands on the spine (hinges cracked,.some wear to the ends of the spine, bumping and wear to the corners, but tight and sturdy.)
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 27422
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CARLSON, JOHN ROY.  UNDER COVER.
New York: Dutton, 1943. 25th printing - in the same year as the 1st printing. Author describes it as my 4 years in the Nazi underworld of America includes such organizations as Father Coughlin's Christian Crusade, the American Defense Society, the Paul Revere Sentinels, etc. - but meant not so much as an expose of those groups as a warning of the factors which can lead to the development of native, nationalist, Facist or Nazi, movements. Very good in a somewhat worn dj -
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2592
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHRISTIANSON, SCOTT.  WITH LIBERTY FOR SOME: 500 Years of Imprisonment in America.
Boston: Northeastern University Press, (1998.) First printing. INSCRIBED on the title page For -- educator extraordinaire, world traveler, lady of the manor and friend. and dated in 1999. A sweeping history of imprisonment in the United States in all its forms -convict transport to colonies, indentured servants, slaves, military conscripts as well as prisons and jails - and one that looks at the paradox of a country which sanctifies individual liberties as it continues to build prisons at a rate unmatched in the world. It looks at the connection between incarceration and slavery, and includes personal stories of keepers and prisoners. Cover praise from former New York governor Mario Cuomo who called this book Eloquent, incisive and deeply disturbing, this book tells what imprisonment has meant in the American experience. ... Those who value justice, freedom and equality under law should take heed. Extensive notes, selected bibliography, index. xix, 394 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1555533647
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 39722
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[LOOMIS, ALFRED LEE. ] CONANT, JENNET.  TUXEDO PARK : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002.) Later printing. The first biography of this important figure in 20th century history, written by the granddaughter of one of those who worked in Loomis's lab. In her preface, Conant describes Alfred Loomis as too complex to categorize--financier, philanthropist, society figure, physicist, inventor, amateur, dilettante--a contradiction in terms.. and the ultimate insider writes Conant. He raced in the America's Cup, bought Hilton Head, made a fortune on Wall Street, and saw the fall coming, so he was able to protect his money, had a scandalous private life, and most importantly to history, he established a private laboratory at his New York mansion, which became a meeting place for the most visionary minds of the 20th century -including Albert Einstein, Neils Bohr, Enrico Fermi and others - whose work in the 1930s wound up making possible the development of radar and the atomic bomb - both essential to Allied victory in World War II. Photographs, bibliography, notes, index. 330 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-684-872870
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32665
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[LOOMIS, ALFRED LEE. ] CONANT, JENNET.  TUXEDO PARK : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002.) Later printing. The first biography of this important figure in 20th century history, written by the granddaughter of one of those who worked in Loomis's lab. In her preface, Conant describes Alfred Loomis as too complex to categorize--financier, philanthropist, society figure, physicist, inventor, amateur, dilettante--a contradiction in terms.. and the ultimate insider writes Conant. He raced in the America's Cup, bought Hilton Head, made a fortune on Wall Street, and saw the fall coming, so he was able to protect his money, had a scandalous private life, and most importantly to history, he established a private laboratory at his New York mansion, which became a meeting place for the most visionary minds of the 20th century -including Albert Einstein, Neils Bohr, Enrico Fermi and others - whose work in the 1930s wound up making possible the development of radar and the atomic bomb - both essential to Allied victory in World War II. Photographs, bibliography, notes, index. 330 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-684-872870
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 36090
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DONALD, DAVID HERBERT.  WE ARE LINCOLN MEN: Abraham Lincoln And His Friends.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2003.) Book club edition. An examination of Lincoln's close friendships by this Pulitzer Prize winning biographer - and an exploration of their role in shaping Lincoln's career. Photographs. Notes, index. 269 pp. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (previous owner's name.) ISBN: 0-743254686
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40904
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DUMOND, DWIGHT LOWELL  ROOSEVELT TO ROOSEVELT: The United States in the Twentieth Century.
New York: Henry Holt, (1937.) First edition. A history of the early years of the twentieth century, focusing on the changes - both in policies and in attitudes - that occurred in the years between the presidencies of Theodore Roosevelt and Franklin D. Roosevelt. Written originally for college students, this remains an interesting overview of the era. Bibliography, index. 585 pp. Map endpapers. Good overall in blue cloth, no dj (underlining on just a few pages.)
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44690
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

FOLSOM, FRANKLIN.  DAYS OF ANGER, DAYS OF HOPE: A Memoir of the League of American Writers, 1937-1942.
Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1994. First printing. Franklin Folsom, executive secretary to the League of American Writers for five of its seven years of often controversial activity, brings to life a time when writers became aware of the threats of fascism, and recalls vigorous efforts of many great U.S. writers to rescue from European concentration camps their anti-Nazi colleagues. Founded during the tense, pre-war period of the 1930s, the League sought to promote intellectual and political freedom worldwide. With photos of League members, bibliography and index. 376 pgs. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87081-3323
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19796
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GALLAUDET, EDWARD MINER.  HISTORY OF THE COLLEGE FOR THE DEAF: 1857-1907
Washington, D.C.: Gallaudet College Press, (1983.) First edition. Illustrated with many photographs. Edited by Lance J. Fischer and David L. de Lorenzo. Foreward by Edward C. Merrill,Jr. 265 pp with index. Fine in rust colored leather binding with gilt lettering and decorations, all edges gilt. Marbelized endpapers, ribbon marker. Uncommon in the leather binding. ISBN: 0-913580-899
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 28483
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GOETZMANN, WILLIAM.  NEW LANDS, NEW MEN: America and the Second Great Age of Discovery.
New York: The Viking Press, (1986.) First printing. His third and final volume on the study on science and the exploration of the American West that he began with his Pulitzer prize-winning 'Exploration and Empire' and continued in 'Army Exploration in the American West.' This volume has a wider focus, influenced in part by the United State's current global power - in this book, he covers over two centuries - from the 17th to the 19th - as he examines scientific development on an international scale, relating advances in Europe to the American scene, and showing how the explorations of Europeans affected the growth of the American West and the work of American scientists, explorers, and artists. Includes several 'portfolios' of art. Bibliographical notes, index. 524 pp. Map endpapers. Very near fine in gray boards with a white cloth spine, lacking the dj (remainder line.0 ISBN: 0-670810681
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 37496
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GOODWIN, DORIS KEARNS.  NO ORDINARY TIME: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1995.) Large trade paperback. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for History in 1995. Photographs. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 759 pp. Very good in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-684-804484
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40750
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GORDON, JOHN STEELE  THE SCARLET WOMAN OF WALL STREET: Jay Gould, Jim Fisk, Cornelius Vanderbilt, the Erie Railway Wars and the Birth of Wall Street.
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1988.) 1st trade paperback printing. Described by James Flexner as A brilliantly written synthesis of history, biography, and financial chicanery that will fascinate even those who cannot balance their checkbooks this is an entertaining and informative picture of the Victorian era in New York City, a time of ceaseless technological and sudden economic change. Illustrated with reproductions of contemporary engravings. Extensive bibliography, notes, index. xxiii, 421 pp. Very good+ in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 1-555844286
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 33654
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HAHAMOVITCH, CINDY.  THE FRUITS OF THEIR LABOR: Atlantic Coast Farmworkers and the Making of Migrant Poverty, 1870 -1940.
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1997. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. The story of the farmworkers - Italian immigrants from the northeastern tenements, African Americans from the rural South, and imported workers from the Caribbean - who worked in the fields of New Jersey, Georgia and Florida in the decades after 1870 - and of how the intervention of the federal government in the 1930's and after, on the behalf of the growers, has kept farmworkers in poverty to this day. Photographs, extensive notes, bibliography, index. 287 pp. Fine (as new.) ISBN: 0-8078-46392
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 26199
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LARSON, ERIK.  ISAAC'S STORM: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History.
New York Crown, (1999.) First printing. Based on the diaries of Isaac Monroe Cline and on contemporary accounts. This is the fascinating story of the early years of the US Weather Bureau and especially of the first big challenge that bureau faced - the horrific hurricane that hit and destroyed the thriving city of Galveston, Texas in 1900 - and of the man, Isaac Cline, who said it would never happen. 323 pp with notes, sources, and index. Maps. Illustrated endpapers. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped). ISBN: 0-609-602330
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40651
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LAZENBY, REBA, EDITOR.  MIGRANT'S ROAD.
Salt Lake City: Hawkes, 1983. First printing. A true story of a family of four in the 1930s. They knew the glory and the sorrow of the full spectrum of life. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13882
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LUCEY, CHARLES.  HARP AND SWORD: 1776: The Irish in the American Revolution.
Washington, D.C.: The American Irish Foundation / Colortone Press, 1976. First printing. A slender monograph, published in commemoration of the United States bicentennial, on a subject on which it is difficult to find much material - as the author points out in his preface, there are no accurate figures on how many Irish were in America at the time of the Revolution, since no census had been taken. Illustrated. 50 pp plus index and references. Very good+ in stiff wrappers (toning to the covers.)
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26898
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MALLON, THOMAS.  MRS. PAINE'S GARAGE AND THE MURDER OF JOHN F. KENNEDY.
New York: Pantheon, (2002.) First printing. The author's sixth work of nonfiction, a fascinating account which vividly demonstrates, although in a low-key fashion, how the lives of ordinary Americans can connect to cataclysmic national events. Mrs. Paine, a young Quaker housewife, in the middle of a divorce herself, gave temporary shelter to Lee Harvey Oswald, his wife Marina, and their two children, and even found him the job at the Book Depository. A story full of what-ifs, of suppressed memories and tragic co-incidences. 211 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-375-421173
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 32612
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MALLON, THOMAS.  MRS. PAINE'S GARAGE AND THE MURDER OF JOHN F. KENNEDY.
New York: Pantheon, (2002.) First printing. The author's sixth work of nonfiction, a fascinating account which vividly demonstrates, although in a low-key fashion, how the lives of ordinary Americans can connect to cataclysmic national events. Mrs. Paine, a young Quaker housewife, in the middle of a divorce herself, gave temporary shelter to Lee Harvey Oswald, his wife Marina, and their two children, and even found him the job at the Book Depository. A story full of what-ifs, of suppressed memories and tragic co-incidences. 211 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket (small piece cut out of front endpaper.) ISBN: 0-375-421173
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39872
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MCCULLOUGH, DAVID.  1776.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2005.) First printing. A detailed and well-researched account of the first year of the American Revolution, and especially of George Washington and the fledgling Continental Army, by this award winning author (the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Award and the Francis Parkman Prize, among others.) Illustrated with a frontispiece and many glossy plates, including 16 in full color (among the full-color illustrations are several double-page maps.) Source notes, bibliography, index. 386 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7432-26712
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 45080
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MCCULLOUGH, DAVID.  MORNINGS ON HORSEBACK.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1981.) First printing. The Story of an Extraordinary Family, a Vanished Way of Life, and the Unique Child Who Became Theodore Roosevelt. Spans 17 years, from 1869 when Teddie was just 10 years old, to 1886 when he returns from the West. Illustrated with several sections of glossy inserted plates. Author's note, sources, bibliography, index. 445 pp. Family tree on endpapers. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-671-227114
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 45081
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MEAD, ROBERT O.  ATLANTIC LEGACY: Essays in American-European Cultural History.
New York & London: New York University Press & University of London Press, (1969.) First printing. A 'discursive, entertaining, and highly readable book' which takes a new look at the frontier myth and argues that the American experience has been most decisively molded by transatlantic influences. Published posthumously, in the same year as the author's untimely death at the age of 43. Notes, bibliography, index. 348 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket (some rubbing and edgewear to the dj.)
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 31371
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MIERS, EARL SHENCK.  AMERICA AND ITS PRESIDENTS.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1959. First printing. An overview of the lives of the American presidents. Includes black-and-white and color illustrations by Stanley Dersh and Paul Granger. Very Good in fair dust jacket. (dj- edge wear, 2-inch tear back cover, large chips on front cover)
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14486
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

NAGEL, PAUL C.  DESCENT FROM GLORY: Four Generations of the Adams Family.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). A study of the private world of John Adams - patriot and second President of the United States - and his descendants, based in large part on letters and diaries. Photographs, sources, index. 400 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-19-5031725
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 33319
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005