next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Historical Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 343 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
P E N M A N , S H A R O N K .  WHEN CHRIST AND HIS SAINTS SLEPT.
New York: Henry Holt, (1995.) First printing. Massive historical novel, set in the early twelfth century, t h e s t o r y o f M a u d e , d a u g h t e r o f K i n g H e n r y I , a n d h e r c o u s i n , S t e p h e n , w h o f o r t w e n t y y e a r s b a t t l e d f o r t h e t h r o n e o f E n g l a n d . Author's note. 747 pp. Ribbon marker bound in. Map endpapers. P r o m o t i o n a l p o s t c a r d l a i d i n . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0 - 8 0 5 0 - 1 0 1 5 7
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 45435
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ABBOTT, MARGOT.  THE LAST INNOCENT HOUR.
New York: St Martin's, 1991. First printing. Novel set in Berlin in the 1930's as the city is on the brink of World War II, and in 1946 in the aftermath of the war. 505 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-063776
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 28065
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ACKROYD, PETER  THE TRIAL OF ELIZABETH CREE: A Novel of the Limehouse Murders
New York: Doubleday, 1995. First US printing. Historical novel set in Victorian England, with Ackroyd's usual fiendish - and brilliant - mixing of fact and fiction. NF/NF (crease on front endpaper.)
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 9034
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ADRIAN, CHRIS.  GOB'S GRIEF.
New York: Broadway Books, 2000. First printing. Takes us to Civil War battlefields, war hospitals and Central Park where we find Walt Whitman. Gob Woodhull is the fictional son of the real Victoria Woodhull, an early feminist of the nineteenth century. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7679-02815
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 31208
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALI, THALASSA.  A SINGULAR HOSTAGE.
New York: Bantam, (2003.) Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format). The author's first book, published as a trade paperback original, set in India and Afghanistan in 1838-9, against the backdrop of what we now call the 'First Afghan War, and when the 'Great Game' - the 19th century struggle between Britain and Russia to dominate central Asia - was gathering speed. This is an account of a young woman who is traveling with Lord Auckland's entourage. Historical note, glossary of Urdu words. 352 pp. Very near fine in a stiff red printed wrappers.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28066
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

AMIRREZVANI, ANITA.  THE BLOOD OF FLOWERS.
Boston: Little Brown, (2007.) First printing. First novel by this author who was born in Tehran, Iran but grew up in the United States. An opulent historical novel set in the 1620's in Isfahan, Persia during the last years of the reign of Shah Abbas the Great. Author's note. 377 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-316-065765
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 45132
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ANDERSON, M. T.  THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II: The Kingdom on the Waves.
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, (2008.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Sequel to his National Book Award winner. Although these two books which follow the adventures a young boy, an African slave who is at times the subject of a scientific experiment, pampered and taught Latin and Greek at one point, brutalized at other times, have been classified as 'young adult,' they are incredibly well-written, emotionally complex, thoughtful and satisfying historical novels, ones which give a different picture of the American revolution, and ageless in their appeal. Very highly recommended. Slightly oversized. Fine in illustrated wrappers.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 42242
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ANDERSON, M. T.  THE ASTONISHING LIFE OF OCTAVIAN NOTHING, Traitor to the Nation, Volume II: The Pox Party.
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, (2008.) 1st trade paperback printing. National Book Award winner, NY Times Notable Book, Horn Book award winner and more. Although the two books in this series which follow the adventures of a young boy, an African slave who is at times the subject of a scientific experiment, pampered and taught Latin and Greek at one point, brutalized at other times, have been classified as 'young adult,' they are incredibly well-written, emotionally complex, thoughtful and satisfying historical novels, ones which give a different picture of the American revolution, and ageless in their appeal. Very highly recommended. 353 pp plus an author's note and a conversation with the author. Fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 9780763636791
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 43623
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ANGELLOTTI, MARION POLK  THE BURGUNDIAN: A Tale of Old France
New York: The Century Co., 1912. First printing. Novel set in 1407 when France was ruled by a mad king who 'sat unsteadily on a tottering throne.' Dedicated by the author to her father, (who was Frank M. Angellotti, California Supreme Court Chief Justice from 1915 to 1921.) Illustrated with a frontispiece and 5 glossy inserted plates by B. J. Rosenmeyer. 363 pp. Very good in dark green cloth with a gilt fleur-de-lys on front cover, gilt and red lettering (slight spine slant, , previous owner/s name, minor wear to covers, gilt bright.)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32504
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

APPLEMAN, PHILIP.  APES AND ANGELS.
New York: Putnam, (1989.) First printing. Novel set in a small town in Indiana, in 1941, the summer before the attack on Pearl Harbor, and the entry of the US into World War II. 269 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (remainder mark, some toning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-399-133798
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 41780
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

AUEL, JEAN M.  THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS.
New York: Crown, 1985. First printing. Third massive novel in the Earth's Children series. Very good in a near fine dustjacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14859
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

AUEL, JEAN M.  THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE
New York: Crown, 1990. First printing. Fourth massive novel in the Earth's Children series. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (appears unread.)
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 14858
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

AUEL, JEAN M.  THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE
New York: Crown, 1990. First printing. Fourth massive novel in the Earth's Children series. VG+/VG+ (light soiling to top edge)
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8980
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL  MASTER GEORGIE
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1998. First US printing. Nominated for the Booker Prize (her 5th to be so honored) - British reviews called this historical novel set in 19th century Liverpool and on the horror-filled battlefields of the Crimean War as entertaining..harrowing... haunting..devasting. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line.) ISBN: 0-7867-05639
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 19426
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL.  WATSON'S APOLOGY.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1984. First US printing. Based on a true murder case in 19th c London in which a seemingly virtuous clergyman bludgeoned his wife to death one Sunday upon his return from church. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-07-0032548
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 3181
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL.  WATSON'S APOLOGY.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1984. First US printing. Based on a true murder case in 19th c London in which a seemingly virtuous clergyman bludgeoned his wife to death one Sunday upon his return from church. Very good in very good dust jacket (corner bumped, remainder dot) ISBN: 0-07-0032548
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27499
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BAKER, KEVIN.  DREAMLAND.
New York: HarperCollins, (1999.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Novel of the American immigrant experience and Coney Island in New York in the early years of the 20th century. Near fine in illustrated wrappers.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19638
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BAKER, KEVIN.  DREAMLAND.
New York: HarperCollins, (1999.) First printing. Novel of the American immigrant experience and Coney Island in New York in the early years of the 20th century (the title refers to an amusement park on Coney Island.) Illustrated endpapers. 519 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40458
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BAMFORD, SUSANNAH (ALSO WROTE AS JUDE O'NEILL.)  THE GILDED CAGE
New York: M.Evan & Co., 1991. First printing. An Evans Novel of Romance set in 1889 New York City. 424 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-871316439
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 35548
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BANKS, LYNNE REID.  PATH TO THE SILENT COUNTRY: Charlotte Bronte's Years of Fame.
New York: Delacorte, 1977. First US printing. A continuation of the fictionalized biography of the Bronte family begun in 'Dark Quartet.' Very good in very good dust jacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-440-069858
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 26955
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BARRACLOUGH, JUNE.  KINDRED SPIRITS.
New York: St Martin's, 1988. First US printing. Novel of a young girl's search for love, set in the 1820's against the literary London of Byron and Shelley. Near fine in very good dust jacket (bookplate, some edgewear to dj.) ISBN: 0-312-025971
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20563
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BARRINGTON, E.  THE LAUGHING QUEEN. [CLEOPATRA]
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Reprint. Novel which was the basis for the Cecil B. DeMille film 'Cleopatra' starring Claudette Colbert. Near fine in a good dust jacket (several chips missing from dj, but attractive art deco illustration on front cover.)
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 23600
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BEAHRS, ANDREW.  THE SIN EATERS.
New Milford, CT: The Toby Press, (2008.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Highly praised historical novel, set in Jacobean England and in the New World at Jamestown- the story of three fugitives, each of them escaping something in their past: Bill, the sin eater, who believes that he contains the sins of the dead; Sarah, an elderly woman fleeing the despotic lord whom she dared to stand up against, and Mary, a woman fleeing her cruel husband. SIGNED on the title page and dated in October 2008, one month prior to the publication date. 239 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers (promo flyer laid in.)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 42215
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BEAHRS, ANDREW.  THE SIN EATERS.
New Milford, CT: The Toby Press, (2008.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Highly praised historical novel, set in Jacobean England and in the New World at Jamestown- the story of three fugitives, each of them escaping something in their past: Bill, the sin eater, who believes that he contains the sins of the dead; Sarah, an elderly woman fleeing the despotic lord whom she dared to stand up against, and Mary, a woman fleeing her cruel husband. 239 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 42216
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BEAHRS, ANDREW.  THE SIN EATERS.
New Milford, CT: The Toby Press, (2008.) First printing. Highly praised historical novel, set in Jacobean England and in the New World at Jamestown- the story of three fugitives, each of them escaping something in their past: Bill, the sin eater, who believes that he contains the sins of the dead; Sarah, an elderly woman fleeing the despotic lord whom she dared to stand up against, and Mary, a woman fleeing her cruel husband. SIGNED on the title page. 237 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy, promo flyer laid in.) ISBN: 1592642365
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 42658
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

343 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005