| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 114 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAIR, DICK. ALOHA BEAR AND THE MEANING OF ALOHA. Aiea, Hawaii: Island Heritage Publishing, 1987. Later printing. Colorfully illustrated by the author. Very near fine in glossy illustrated boards, no dj as issued (prev owner's name.) ISBN: 0-89610-0774 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21988 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADAMS, ROMANZO. INTERRACIAL MARRIAGE IN HAWAII. A Study of the Mutually Conditioned Processes of Acculturation and Amalgamation. New York: Macmillan, 1937. First printing. A well-documented and scholarly study of the interrelationships between native Hawaiians, the white sailors and settlers who came to the islands, and later on the Japanese, Chinese, Filipino and other groups. Photographs. Foreword by Robert E, Park. Includes several appendices, index. 353 pp. Very good+ in dark brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, lacking the dj. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 24583 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALLEN, HELENA G. THE BETRAYAL OF LILIUOKALANI: Last Queen of Hawaii 1838 - 1917. Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1983. First printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page, and also INSCRIBED by the author on the front endaper to... with best wishes, thanks for an interesting evening and Aloha and dated in 1991. Work based primarily on the queen's diaries, memoirs and letters. Illustrated with many photographs, notes, bibliography, index. 432 pages. Fine in a very near fine dustjacket (2 short closed tears.) ISBN: 0-87062-144-0 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 16389 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALLEN, HELENA G. SANFORD BALLARD DOLE: Hawaii's Only President 1844-1926 Glendale, California The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1988. First printing. An overall sympathetic biography of this business and political leader, raised in Hawaii, but emotionally attached to Hawaiian culture, but intellectually committed to 'Yankee' progressivsm. He was involved in the 1893 overthrow of the Hawaiian monarchy, president of the short-lived Republic, and first governor of U.S. Territory. Illustrated with photographs. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper and dated in the year of publication. Sources. Index. 304 p.p. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (few light spots on outer edge of textblock). ISBN: 0-87062184X USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 40874 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ARMITAGE, GEORGE T. AND JUDD, HENRY P. GHOST DOG AND OTHER HAWAIIAN LEGENDS. Honolulu, Advertiser Publishing, 1944. First printing. Illustrated by Juliette May Fraser. Edited and with a bibliography by Helen Lamar Berkey. Glossary. 155 pp. Good overall condition in green illustrated boards (cover of spine is missing, gift inscription dated in 1945), no dj. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 37349 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BLANDING, DON. MOSTLY CALIFORNIA. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1948. First printing. Illustrations by the author. SIGNED on the front endpaper with Aloha & Happy Days. VG+/G (tape remnants on the back of the frontispiece,the fragile, pc dj is missing a piece at the bottom edge from about 1-2 cms high - affecting the BLA in Blanding, plus some other edgewear and a few small missing pieces on the spine - ) USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 9758 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BLANDING, DON THE REST OF THE ROAD New York: Dodd, Mead, 1937. First printing. Inscribed on the page opposite his photo To ... Aloha to you from Hawaii. NF/VG+ (edges of the blue cloth boards are faded, dustjacket is price clipped and spine is darkened.) USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 8200 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BRENNERT, ALAN HONOLULU. New York: St Martin's, (2009.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Wonderful historical novel of a young Korean 'picture bride' who comes to Hawaii in 1914 and discovers that her husband is a poor laborer who relieves his frustrations by abusing her. Just as the city of Honolulu is transformed over the years, so is Jin, from a shy young girl to a resourceful business woman. SIGNED on the title page. After the well-deserved sucess of Brennert's first novel about Hawaii - Moloka'i - this has a projected first printing, so this advance issue will be far more uncommon than the hardcover firsts. Author's note. 360 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 43645 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| O'BRIEN, FREDERICK. MYSTIC ISLES OF THE SOUTH SEAS. Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1921. Reprint. Author's experiences in Tahiti - with comments on Captain Cook, discussions with those who remembered Robert Louis Stevenson, etc. Includes black-and-white photographs. 534 pages. Good condition in green cloth covered boards - missing front endpaper. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15276 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BROWN, MARCIA. BACKBONE OF THE KING: The Story of Paka'a and His Son Ku. New York: Scribner's, 1966. First printing. Includes many woodcuts by the author, based on her experiences during a stay in the Hawaiian islands. Includes a 16 page glossary, Ex-school library with signs of a pocket on front endpaper, discard stamp on title page, but overwise in very good to near fine condition in illustrated library binding. Many pages still unopened, indicating that this copy has never been read. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 15391 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BROWN, MARCIA. BACKBONE OF THE KING: The Story of Paka'a and His Son Ku. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, 1984. First thus- originally published in 1966. Includes many woodcuts by the author, based on her experiences during a stay in the Hawaiian islands. 16 page glossary . A very attractive book. Near fine in a very good dustjacket (some short closed tears to the dj.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 15826 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BUFFET, GUY WITH RONN RONCK. GUY BUFFET'S HAWAII: FAIR NIGHTS AND SUNNY DAYS. San Francisco: Cameron & Company, Inc., (1987.) First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. 'Guy Buffet, born in Paris, first came to Hawaii in 1963 as an official artist of the French Navy. He returned a year later and today divides his year between the island of Maui and Paris.' This is his second collection of 26 Hawaiian paintings in a full-page format designed to be easy for framing. Text by Ron Ronck. Includes a separate sketchbook which spotlights his humorous pen-and-ink illustrations. Oblong format, unpaginated. INSCRIBED on the half-title page by Buffet: 'To the Holidays with best wishes and Aloha', and dated in 1993. Books signed or inscribed by Buffet are quite uncommon. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers with self-flaps. ISBN: 0-918684315 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 33116 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BUSHNELL, O. A., GAVIN DAWS, AND ANDREW BERGER. THE ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF HAWAII. Hong Kong [Honolulu]: Island Heritage Limited, 1970. First printing, a large square format trade paperback. Includes information on the islands, the holidays, fishes, local expressions, kings and queens, sugar, society, much more. Illustrated in full color by Joseph Feher, Martin Charlot, Bjorne Skrimstad, and Rogelio Suga - including strking paintings of native birds, plants and fishes. Maps, suggestions for further reading. The second book in the project that produced 'The Hawaiians,' this is relatively uncommon in the first edition. 72pp Very near fine in glossy illustrated covers. ISBN: 0-896100340 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 31789 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BUSHNELL, O. A. THE WATER OF KANE. Honolulu, Published for the Friends of the Library of Hawaii by the University Press of Hawaii, (1980.) First printing. Sequel to 'The Stone of Kannon': this completes the story of the first Japanese contract laborers who were imported in 1868 to work on the sugar plantations of Wailuku on Maui in Hawaii. This novel centers around the construction of the great irrigation ditch in 1878 which brought water to the barren side of Maui. Preface. ix, 459 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. (price-clipped, a little rubbing to the dj.) ISBN: 0-8248-07146 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 34933 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAHILL, EMMETT. YESTERDAY AT KALAUPAPA: A Saga of Pain and Joy. Honolulu, Hawaii: Editions Limited, (1991.) First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A beautiful book, illustrating through many photographs a unique history - that of the Molokai Leprosy Colony in the Hawaiian Islands,where over a period of 125 years, over 7,000 of the afflicted were involuntarily confined for life. Included are chapters on the building of the first church by Protestant missionaries at Siloama, the coming of Father Damien and Brother Dutton,the work of Mother Marianne and her nuns, the failure of the US research station, but most of all, this is full of photographs of the residents themselves. Chronology, bibliography, index. 114 pp. Slightly oversized format, printed on glossy stock. Maps inside covers. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers with self-flaps. ISBN: 0-935180-826 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 43122 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CARROLL, RICK (COLLECTED BY). HAWAI'I'S BEST SPOOKY TALES: Local True Spine Tinglers. Honolulu, The Best Press, (1997.) First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Stories of inexplicable encounters, childhood experiences, family stories spanning generations, written by many Hawai'ians. Includes a 'guide to spooky places' - a listing of sites on the various islands which have a spiritual or mystical significance. Illustrated, maps. 160 pp plus the 18 pp guide. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 1-57306-0313 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 29220 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (KONO, JULIET S., HARA, MARIE; PAK, GARY ET ALS) CHOCK, ERIC AND LUM, DARRELL H. Y., EDITORS BAMBOO RIDGE: The Hawaii Writers' Quarterly, Number 36, Fall 1987. Honolulu, Bamboo Ridge Press, 1987 Poetry, short stories and illustration reflecting the ethnic diversity of Hawaii. Very good in glossy illustrated covers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9464 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CLARK, THOMAS BLAKE. PARADISE LIMITED: An Informal History of the Fabulous Hawaiians. New York: Modern Age Books, 1941. First printing. Illustrated. 299 pages. Ex-library, in sturdy library binding, no dj. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 21581 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CORDY, ROSS EXALTED SITS THE CHIEF: The Ancient History of Hawaii Island. Honolulu, Mutual Publishing, (2000.) First printing. Written by an archaeologist-historian, this is the first full-length study of 1500 years of the history of the big island which combines archaeological findings with the rich oral traditions and ethnography. Illustrated with many drawings, maps and photographs. Glossary, extensive notes, references, index. 464 pp. A handsomely produced book, printed on heavy glossy stock, bound in rich rust-colored cloth with gilt lettering. Cover illustration of Olopana by Herb Kawainui Kane. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-566473411 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 35758 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| COULTER, JOHN WESLEY. THE DRAMA OF FIJI. A Contemporary History. Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1967. First edition. Includes many photographs, fold-out maps. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper (2 closed tears, little edgewear.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 1898 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| COWLEY, JOY. THE SILENT ONE. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First printing. This haunting tale set in the South Pacific tells the moving story of a deaf-mute boy who is alienated from his people but finds comfort and acceptance in the silent world of the sea. Although the actual island is fictitious, this New Zealand born author said it was inspired by the Fiji Islands. Just about fine in very good dust jacket (closed tear, other light edgewear.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 14482 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CURTIS, CAROLINE. KEOLA, A BOY OF OLD HAWAII. Honolulu: Tong Publishing Co., 1941 First printing. Children's book, full-page illustrations by Ethelyn Myhre. Bound in brown cloth covered boards which have been splattered with something, contents are near fine - no dj. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 11132 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DARWIN, CHARLES. WHAT DARWIN SAW IN HIS VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD IN THE SHIP BEAGLE. New York: Weathervane Books, 1978. First thus. Facsimile reprint of edition of 1879 which consisted of excerpts from The Voyage of the Beagle designed to interest children in the study of natural history. Illustrated. An attractive book. Fine in a very good dustjacket (closed tears.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 4537 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAWS, GAVIN AND SHEEHAN, ED (DIRECTED AND PHOTOGRAPHED BY ROBERT B. GOODMAN.) THE HAWAIIANS. Honolulu: Island Heritage Press, 1970. First trade edition. A beautiful illustrated book - gorgeous full-color photographs by Robert B. Goodman - and very attractively produced. Large format, measuring 10 x 10 1/2 inches, bound in light tan linen with red lettering on the spine, red decoration on front cover. 296 pp. Fine in good only dustjacket (piece missing from lower corner of front cover of dj). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 31726 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAWS, GAVIN AND SHEEHAN, ED (DIRECTED AND PHOTOGRAPHED BY ROBERT B. GOODMAN.) THE HAWAIIANS. Honolulu: Island Heritage Press, 1970. First trade edition. A beautiful illustrated book - gorgeous full-color photographs by Robert B. Goodman - and very attractively produced. Large format, measuring 10 x 10 1/2 inches, bound in light tan linen with red lettering on the spine, red decoration on front cover. 296 pp. Near fine condition, no dj. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 32982 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005