bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Gardening and landscaping

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
[GARDEN LIBRARY] BARNES, PARKER T.  HOUSE PLANTS AND HOW TO GROW THEM.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1910. Early printing. A comprehensive guide, illustrated with many black and white photographs. A title in 'The Garden Library' series. Index. 236 pp. Very good condition overall in light green illustrated cloth . Binding slightly cracked after prelim page. Spine darkened, but otherwise a tight and clean copy. A practical and attractive small volume. Others in the series available.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29442
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[GARDEN LIBRARY] BENNETT, IDA D[ANDRIDGE] (1860-1925)  THE FLOWER GARDEN: A Manual for the Amateur Gardener.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1910. Early printing. A practical and comprehensive book by this noted horticultural writer. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. A title in 'The Garden Library' series. List of common and English names of flowers, blooming seasons, dos and don'ts. Index. 282 pp. Very good in light green illustrated cloth . Spine darkened but otherwise a tight and clean copy. A practical and attractive small volume. Others in the series available.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 29440
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BROWN, JANE.  EMINENT GARDENERS: Some People Of Influence And Their Gardens 1880-1980.
London: The Viking Press, (1990.) First printing. An interesting look at some less well-known late 19th and early 20th century gardeners and their work - the soldier's daughter, Francis Wolseley; American-in-exile Lawrence Johnston; the elusive Norah Lindsay; English lords Huttleston and Henry Fairhaven, Cambridge University gardeners Anne Jemima Clough and Eleanor Sidgwick, and the more modern Christopher Tunnard. Also explores other aspects of Gertrude Jekyll. Illustrated with 16 glossy plates of photographs. Notes, bibliography, index. 184 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-670819646
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 41283
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

COON, NELSON.  THE DICTIONARY OF USEFUL PLANTS
Emmaus, PA; Rodale Books, (1974.) 2nd printing. An organic farming and gardening book. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. Bibliography. Index. 290 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87857-090X
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 44893
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ELLIOTT, CHARLES.  THE TRANSPLANTED GARDENER: An American in England Looks at Hedges, Ha-Ha's, History and More.
New York: Lyons & Burford, 1995. First printing. A delightful book, a witty look at English gardening - its history, including such great gardeners as William Robinson and Edward Bowles, as well as more dubious characters like William Forsyth - but also trenchant chapters on roses, compost, lawns and much more. Fine in a fine dustjacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13212
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

EVANS, O. KEISTER, JR., EDITOR.  AMERICAN ROSE ANNUAL 1966. (#51)
Columbus, Ohio: American Rose Society, 1966. First printing. In addition to several articles on various aspects of growing roses (rambling roses, hybridizing, roses in your diet, growing roses in Florida, in Israel, pesticides, etc.) this includes a list of all the new roses of the world with a brief description, a shorter list of roses which were rejected for registration, and an evaluation of some of the new roses of the past several years. Illustrated with both full color plates and small black and white drawings. Index. 247 pp. Very good+ in red cloth with gold lettering.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27258
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

EVANS, O. KEISTER, JR., EDITOR.  AMERICAN ROSE ANNUAL 1967. (#52)
Columbus, Ohio: American Rose Society, 1967. First printing. In addition to several articles on various aspects of growing roses (yesteryear's roses, hybridizing, rose photography, making potpourri, miniature roses, old garden roses, 50 years of growing roses in the Rocky Mountains, etc.) this includes a list of all the new roses of the world with a brief description, a shorter list of roses which were rejected for registration, and an evaluation of some of the new roses of the past several years. Illustrated with both full color plates and small black and white drawings. Index. 246 pp. Very good+ in red cloth with gold lettering.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27259
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

EVANS, O. KEISTER, JR., EDITOR.  AMERICAN ROSE ANNUAL 1968. (#53)
Columbus, Ohio: American Rose Society, 1968. First printing. In addition to several articles on various aspects of growing roses (roses in boxes English style, miniature roses, old garden roses, a tribute to Francis Parkman, perfumes of the roses, etc.) this includes a list of all the new roses of the world with a brief description, a shorter list of roses which were rejected for registration, and an evaluation of some of the new roses of the past several years. Illustrated with both full color plates and small black and white drawings. Index. 246 pp. Near fine in red cloth with gold lettering.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27260
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

EVANS, O. KEISTER, JR., EDITOR.  AMERICAN ROSE ANNUAL 1970. (#55)
Columbus, Ohio: American Rose Society, 1968. First printing. In addition to several articles on various aspects of growing roses (Australian rose growing, lavender and blue roses, rose arrangements, espaliers, rose enemies, etc.) this includes a list of all the new roses of the world with a brief description, a shorter list of roses which were rejected for registration, and an evaluation of some of the new roses of the past several years. Illustrated with both full color plates and small black and white drawings. Index. 250 pp. Near fine in red cloth with gold lettering.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27261
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

FOX, DR. E. EUGENE, EDITOR.  THE LILY YEARBOOK OF THE NORTH AMERICAN LILY SOCIETY, Inc. 1995 -1996.
North American Lily Society, [1996.] First printing. This book is Number 48 and Number 49 - two volumes under one cover.Illustrated with many full color photographs of lilies as well as black and white photographs. Articles on hybridizing, on the history of the lily societies, on shows, on getting started, on the Laan family of the Netherlands, on growing lilies in Mashpee on Cape Cod, lists of officers and much more. 128 pp. Very near fine in green cloth with gilt lettering.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 36459
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GRISSELL, ERIC  A JOURNAL IN THYME.
Portland Timber Press, Inc. 1994 First printing. Sequel to THYME ON MY HANDS, Series of vignettes documenting a full yearÕs cycle in the life of a gardner and his garden, linocuts by Henry Evans, Index, 314 pgs. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-99192-2765
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17683
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HAWKES, ALEX D.  ORCHIDS: Their Botany and Culture.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. Book club edition. Illustrated with over 150 drawings and photographs. Glossary, index. 296 pages. Very good+ in a worn dustjacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18803
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HENDRICKSON, ROBERT.  THE GREAT AMERICAN TOMATO BOOK: The One Complete Guide to Growing and Using Tomatoes Everywhere.
New York: Doubleday, 1977. First printing. Illustrated, index. 226 pages. Very good in a rubbed and worn dustjacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15462
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HUME, H. HAROLD.  AZALEAS. Kinds And Culture.
New York: Macmillan, 1948. First printing. Includes information on the various species of this beautiful and widely grown plant, and on its propagation, culture, care, diseases. Illustrated with 10 full-color and 64 black and white photographs. 199 pp. Very near fine in a green cloth, lacking the dustjacket (front flap of dj tipped on to front endpaper, stamp of previous owner.)
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32747
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

KINCAID, JAMAICA.  MY GARDEN (BOOK).
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1999. First printing. A very personal and passionate book by this African American writer, about her garden in Vermont, gardens of her youth in Antigua, and gardens she has visited. A lovely production, with a soft green frame to every page, and illustrations by Jill Fox. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-374-281866
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15423
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[GARDEN LIBRARY] MCCOLLOM, WILLIAM C.  VINES AND HOW TO GROW THEM.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1913. Early printing. A manual of climbing plants for flower, foliage and fruit effects, both ornamental and useful, including those shrubs and similar forms that may be used as vines. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. A title in 'The Garden Library' series. Planting tables, index. 319 pp. Very good overall in light green illustrated cloth . Spine darkened, some dampstaining affecting the upper corner of the first several pages, but otherwise a tight and clean copy.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 29438
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

OSLER, MIRABEL.  IN THE EYE OF THE GARDEN.
New York: Macmillan, (1994.) First US printing. Moving through the landscapes of Corfu, Thailand, Provence, New York City and the English countryside, Mirabel Osler reveals the mind of a true gardener, ever curious and ready to be facinated. Whether practical (discussing the Dutch elm disease) or fanciful (on violets and pansies), this is a delight to read or just to dip into. Illustrated with many small black and white drawings, mostly taken from old gardening books. 176 pp. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-02-5940651
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 44426
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

PAGE, COUTNEY. EDITOR.  THE ROSE ANNUAL FOR 1934 of The National Rose Society
Croydon: Croydon Advertiser, Ltd. 1934. First thus. Very pretty book from the 30's, with full color plates of roses, many black and white photographs and even a fold out plan for a garden. Includes chapters on 'colour in the rose garden', old roses, roses for beginners and much more. Also many old advertisements for plants and services. 314 pp. Very good condition overall (an attractive book, in a square format, bound in olive green embossed with black lettering; open tear on spine about 3/4 inch long, book plate on front endpaper.)
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 27355
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

PERENYI, ELEANOR.  GREEN THOUGHTS: A Writer in the Garden.
New York: Vintage Books, 1983. Trade paperback. A book of practical advice, musings, and opinions by a woman whose garden in Connecticut was her avocation for 30 years. Delightful to browse or read. Fine. ISBN: 0-394-717147
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24735
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ROTH, SUSAN A.  BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COMPLETE GUIDE TO FLOWER GARDENING.
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Books - Better Homes and Gardens, (1995.) Large trade paperback. A comprehensive, easy-to-use reference with complete information on planning, designing, planting and caring for flower gardens. More than 700 color photographs and illustrations for inspiration and instruction. Detailed lists of plants by color, care requirements, length of bloom and more. An encyclopedia featuring more than 450 perennials, annuals, bulbs and grasses. Oversized format. Index. 408 pp. Very good+ in glossy wrappers. ISBN: 0-696-000571
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 45054
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

TAYLOR, ALBERT D. AND COOPER, GORDON D.  THE COMPLETE GARDEN
New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1921. A very thorough book - the title describes it well. 440 pgs, including a glossary, bibliography and index. illustrated with full page cuts, line charts and many photographs. Very good in dark green buckram, gold titling on spine, embossed design on front cover.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 7289
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

WILLIAMS, HENRY T., EDITOR.  WINDOW GARDENING: Devoted Specially To The Culture Of Flowers And Ornamental Plants For In Door Use And Parlour Decoration
New York: Henry T Williams, Publisher, Office of the Horticulturist, 1878. Fourteenth edition. The popularity of this book - the first manual on window-boxes aimed specifically at American users, designed to be both simple and reliable for amateurs and beginners and yet abundant in its suggestions - is made evident that this 14th edition was published just 7 years after the first in 1871. The preface indicates that this new edition corrects some of the errors found in the earlier printings. Illustrated throughout with many line drawings - some full page, other smaller ones en texte. 300 pp plus an index and 10 pp of advertisements. Very good+ in deep purple boards with gilt lettering and decorations on the spine, black lettering and border and other embellishments on the front cover. Cloth on spine is somewhat sunned, but lettering is still bright - previous owner's name dated 1886.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 41277
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

22 titles found
   
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005