| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| W U L L I N G , E M E R S O N G . A COMP'S-EYE VIEW OF FOOTNOTES. [ L a C r o s s e ] Sumac Press, 1953. First printing. A look at footnotes from the point of view of the compositor, complete with footnotes in the text. One of an e d i t i o n of 4 5 0 total c o p i e s (' 3 5 0 f o r T h e T y p o p h i l e s ') , hand set and printed at the Sumac Press. Small booklet measuring just 6 inches tall by 4 1/8 wide, 19 pp plus a colophon. Fine in stapled wrappers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 44949 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ATHERTON, GERTRUDE; WHITE, STEWART EDWARD; BURGESS, GELETT; DOBIE, CHARLES CALDWELL; HOPPER, JAMES; MITCHELL, RUTH COMFORT CONTEMPORARY CALIFORNIA SHORT STORIES. San Francisco: Book Club of California. 1937. Limited edition - first thus. Six stories issued by the Book Club of California as part of its Keepsake series for 1937. Each book is a lovely production in itself, with a new introduction by the author. Included are #1. The Hold-Up by Stewart Edward White, printed by Johnck & Seeger; # 2. A Murder at the Dome by Gelett Burgess, printed at the University of California Press; #3. The Crystal Ball by Charles Caldwell Dobie, printed by John Henry Nash; #4 The Foghorn by Gertrude Atherton, illustrated in color by Dorothy Grover, designed and printed at the Grabhorn Press; #5 Pepe by James Hopper, illustrated by Paul Landacre, printed at the Ward Ritchie Press; and #6. His Wife Could Eat No Lean by Ruth Comfort Mitchell, printed at the Plantin Press. Each number is limited to 600 copies. All of the individual stories are fine except for #4 which has some spotting to the edge of the front cover, and light edgewear. Stored in a protective blue cloth folder and an outer blue cloth slipcase with leather spine labels. Slipcase is faded on the spine, and there is some chipping at the side and lower corner of the upper label (not affecting the lettering) . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 29660 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET. HURRICANE HAZEL and Other Stories. Helsinki: Eurograhica, 1987. First printing. Number 21 in a series of 'Contemporary Authors in Signed Limited Editions.' In addition to the title story, this includes 'Significant Moments in the Life of My Mother' and 'Unearthing Suite.' Printed in an edition of only 350 copies by Tipografia Nobili in Pesaro on special Michangelo paper. An attractive production, bound in plain white wrappers with an overwrapper of dusky blue with black lettering. Numbered on the colophon page and SIGNED by Atwood on the title page. Uncommon. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 951-9371-311 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 27222 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [NONESUCH PRESS] BUTLER, SAMUEL (1832-1902) BUTLERIANA. Bloomsbury: The Nonesuch Press, 1932. First printing, a limited, numbered edition. Seven autobiographical and other essays: an important selection of previously unpublished papers from the six volumes of manuscript left by Butler at his death. Edited and with a preface, a bio-bibliographical statement and introductions to each note by A.T. Bartholomew. One of only 800 copies printed on handmade paper at the Fanfare Press. Includes a frontispiece and seven inserted plates, all but one printed here for the first time. xvi, 172 pp and colophon. Near fine in quarter morocco, with a thin gilt, band and marbled paper-covered boards. All edges uncut, top edge gilt on the rough. (one minor nick to the leather spine and another to the top edge of the front board.) USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 45197 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DENTZEL, CARL SCHAEFER. CINCO DE MAYO: AN APPRAISAL / EL CINCO DE MAYO: UN APRECIO. (Los Angeles): Roxburghe-Zamorano Corrida, 1960. First printing. A small bilingual booklet describing the significance of the holiday, printed in both English and Spanish (en espanol). Printed at the Colm-Holquist Press. Unpaginated (24 pp.) Fine in printed green wrappers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 44361 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DRURY, ALLEN THE HILL OF SUMMER: A Novel of the Soviet Conquest Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1981. Limited first edition (undisclosed limitation) Includes a special message by the author, not found in the trade edition. Illustrated by Mitchell Hooks. Fine in brown leather with gold lettering and designs, all edges gilt, watered silk endpapers, ribbon bookmark bound in. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 9594 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL. MR HIGGINBOTHAM'S CATASTROPHE. Boston: The Berkeley Printers, 1931. First edition. The first separate book publication of this short story, a mystery with a humorous twist, lighter in tone than much of Hawthorne's work, set in the Connecticut River valley; the text of this edition is taken from the first printing of this story in the New England Magazine for December, 1834. Illustrations by Walt Harris, including the endpapers and the front cover. Printed by the Berkeley Printers, Boston, in July, 1931. Five hundred and forty copies have been printed, of which five hundred are for sale. This copy is Number 18. 39 pp Fine in illustrated boards, in a somewhat chipped glassine wrapper and in the original black slipcase, which is splitting along a couple of seams, has some rubbing to corners. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 31289 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HUBBARD, ELBERT. THE NOTE BOOK OF ELBERT HUBBARD. New York: William H. Wise, Co., 1927. First thus. From the box: 'A Book of Wisdom that will inspire generations of men to think for themselves and achieve distinction.. A companion volume to Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Original mottoes, epigrams, short essays, orphic sayings and preachments....' While not a scarce book, it is uncommon indeed to find such an attractive and well-preserved copy in the original publisher's box. Illuminated initial letters, and engraved plates of various aphorisms. A lovely work, 'done into a book by the Roycrofters' - index. 208, vi pp. Bound in glove soft leather, light chocolate brown ' limp Mission lambskin', stamped in an attractive vine and leaves design, with the title in gilt, in the rare original illustrated yellow and brown publisher's box - a remarkably near fine and beautiful copy (small previous owner's name inside front cover) in a near fine box. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 23065 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| KEEP, JOSIAH (FOREWORD BY JOSHUA L. BAILY, JR.) THE POETRY OF SHELLS. Mills College, Oakland, California: The Eucalyptus Press, 1949. First printing - Limited edition. A speech given by Keep (who had been a professor of Natural Science at Mills College) to the Berkeley Club in 1899 ; the manuscript was discovered by his daughter, Rosalind Keep, 50 years later and she had the pleasure of setting it in Centaur type and printing 225 copies on Worthy Hand and Arrow paper. Illustrated with cuts made from the original 1880's pen and ink drawings by Laura M. Mellen. Foreword, 25 pp and a colophon. 8 3/8 wide by 10 5/8 inches tall, bound in illustrated cream boards with a rosy tan spine. Near fine (a few minor spots of insect damage to the covers.) USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 39925 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| KING,DR. MARTIN LUTHER JR. ; PATRICIA NEAL, CAROL BURNETT, GENERAL WESTMORELAND, MARY HEMINGWAY, ARTHUR J. GOLDBERG, HOWARD A. RUSK, CONTRIBUTORS. A GIFT OF LOVE: Seven Vignettes of Human Kindness, Courage and Concern Written Espacially for McCall's in Spirit of the Season. New York: McCall's, 1966. First edition. An attractive 'keepsake' - The essays in this book, 'privately printed for a few special friends of McCall's', were originally published in the December 1966 issue of McCall's magazine. The seven full-page illustrations, one for each essay, are master drawings selected from museum collections and include .Angel of the Annunciation by Raffaellino Del Garbo, Study of the Madonna of the Meadow, Head of the Virgin by Leonardo and others. An appealing small volume with color lithograhy by Foote & Davis, bound in marbelized boards with a black cloth spine, gilt lettering. Unpaginated. Publisher's slip laid in. Fine in fine black slipcase. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 28773 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MACKELLAR, THOMAS; HENRY LEWIS BULLEN, FRANKLIN P. ADAMS, AND ANONYMOUS. A PLETHORA OF PRINTERS' POETRY or A COMPOSING ROOM COMPENDIUM. San Rafael and Petaluma, California: Mt. Tam Press and Anchor & Acorn Press, 2004. First printing. Keepsake 'specially printed for the Joint Meeting of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco and the Zamorano Club in Los Angeles.' A collection of 4 poems glorifying the printer's craft and a poetic puzzle (with translation) by Franklin P. Adams. Limited edition, one of only 250 copies. Illustrated with small engravings. 11 pp plus the colophon. Slip noting that this copy was presented to the Sacramento Book Collectors Club. Fine condition in stiff cream wrappers with a turquoise printed outer wrapper. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 32476 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MERRICK, LEONARD, CONRAD IN QUEST OF HIS YOUTH. New York: Dutton, 1919. Limited, uniform edition of Merrick's works - one of 1550 copies, 1500 of which are offered for sale. The first volume to be issued in this series, with an introduction by J. M. Barrie who refers to Merrick as the novelists' novelist. NF/VG (some slight loss of paper at the ends of the spine, but overall very nice condition for a dw from this era.) Prev owner's name on ffep. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 2866 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| PRICE, REYNOLDS. THE ANNUAL HERON. New York: Albondocani Press, 1980. Limited, signed edition. First separate appearance of this long poem, a lovely production, hand-sewn into a wrapper of French marble paper. Limited to 300 numbered and signed copies (only 200 were for sale.) Fine. Prospectus laid in. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 29598 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| PRICE, REYNOLDS A FINAL LETTER Los Angeles: Sylvestor & Orphanos, 1980. Limited, signed edition. One of 300 signed, numbered copies (out of a total edition of 330.) Fine in brown cloth with acetate wrapper. USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 14189] Book number: 26006 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| PRICE, REYNOLDS. HOUSE SNAKE. Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1987. Limited, signed edition. One of 26 lettered copies, signed by the author (out of a total edition of 176 copies.) Long narrative poem. Snake design on title page by Jennifer L. Kennard, designed and printed by Patrick Reagh and bound by Marianna Blau. A thin volume, bound in boards with marbelized paper, black morocco leather spine. Fine. ISBN: 0-935716-386 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 26717 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| PRICE, REYNOLDS. REAL COPIES: Will Price, Crichton Davis, Phyllis Peacock and More. Rocky Mount, NC: North Carolina Wesleyan College Press, 1988. Limited, signed edition. #10 of 50 signed copies (out of a total edition of 581 copies. Memories of those who influence Price in his early years. Very near fine in illustrated tan wrappers (hint of sunning to spine) ISBN: 0-933598-092 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 26719 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| PRICE, REYNOLDS. A START (Early Work). [Winston-Salem, NC:] Palaemon Press Limited, 1981. Limited, signed edition. One of only 75 numbered and signed copies. Includes a preface by Price and his early writings: a play, poems, and some very short stories. Bound in attractive marblized paper covered boards with a tan leather spine, gilt lettering. Fine in fine acetate jacket. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 26718 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| SHAW, IRWIN BEGGARMAN, THIEF Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1977. Limited first edition (undisclosed limitation) Includes a special message by the author, not found in the trade edition. Illustrated by Mark Bellerose Fine in dark blue leather with gold lettering and designs, all edges gilt, watered silk endpapers, ribbon bookmark bound in. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 9591 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| SIMMONS, DAN. CHILDREN OF THE NIGHT. Northridge CA Lord John Press 1992. Signed Limited edition #5/500 Bound in decorative paper-covered boards with spine in black cloth with a black cloth slipcase. Very near fine in near fine slipcase with light soiling. ISBN: 0-935716-637 USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 108.75 | JP¥ 15479] Book number: 20007 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| SITWELL, EDITH. ALEXANDER POPE. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. Limited, signed edition, one of only 220 copies, of which 200 were for sale. This is Copy 4. Printed on English hand made paper, bound in gold buckram, top edge gilt, frontispiece and 7 other plates. Very good in slightly soiled covers. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 9860 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| TOMLINSON, H. M. ILLUSION: 1915. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. First edition. First separate printing of this short story about the first World War in France - the illogic, the insanity of it - issued in a limited edition for presentation to the friends of the publisher as a holiday greeting, Christmas, 1928. A slim volume of only 25 pages, printed on hand-made stock. Bookplate of gardening author Ann Brokaw Roe (Robbins) on front endpaper. Card of Joseph A. Duffy, Jr. laid in. Very near fine in pale blue paper-covered boards with a cream spine and label on front cover. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 37271 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| TWAIN, MARK [SAMUEL L. CLEMENS]. WAPPING ALICE. Berkeley, CA: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1981. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. or, as the title page goes on to state: Printed for the First Time, Together with Three Factual Letters to Olivia Clemens: Another Story, 'The McWilliamses and the Burglar Alarm'; and Revelatory Portions of the Autobiographical Dictation of April 10, 1907, Comprising the Evidence in the Curious Affair of Lizzie Wills & Willie Taylor by Samuel L. Clemens: with an Introduction and Afterword by Hamlin Hill. An interesting insight into how Twain reworked and retold an actual event that happened in his household - both in letters and in different versions of the story - as well as bringing in the ingenious and eccentric burglar alarm which was installed in theri Hartford house. #29 in the Series of Keepsakes issued by the Friends of the Bancroft Library for its Memebers. Designed & printed by Andrew Hoyem at The Arion Press in San Francisco. Photographs. 79 pp. Fine in stiff blue-green wrappers with black lettering. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 31684 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| VERNE, JULES. FROM THE EARTH TO THE MOON and AROUND THE MOON. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1970. Limited, signed edition. An attractive two-volume set of these early speculative novels about space travel. Each volume is illustrated with 8 striking full color plates by Robert Shore. Introduction by Jean Jules-Verne. One of 1500 individually numbered sets, SIGNED by the illustrator Robert Shore. Very near fine in a like slipcase (very slight scratch or publication flaw to the margin of pgs 129-36.) USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 21227 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| WEEMS, MASON L. THREE DISCOURSES: Hymen's Recruiting Sergeant, The Drunkard's Looking Glass, God's Revenge Against Adultury. New York: Random House, 1929. Limited numbered edition (#467 out of 1000) - first thus. Essays, often humorous, by the early American clergyman and patriot best known for his life of George Washington wherein was contained the story of the cherry tree and the hatchet. Introduction by Emily E. F. Skeel, and prefatory notes to each selection. Illustrated. Bound in green and rust marbleized paper covered boards with a rust cloth spine, gilt lettering. Lacking the slipcase. Some wear to the ends of the spine and a little fading on the front cover, but overall in very good- condition (some pages still unopened.) USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 15203 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005