bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Fantasy: Children and Young Adult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
BAKER, KAGE.  THE HOTEL UNDER THE SAND.
San Francisco: Tachyon Publications, (2009.) First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. First book for older children by this award winning fantasy novelist which begins Cleverness and bravery are absolutely necessary for good adventures. Illustrated with drawings by Stephanie Pui-Mun Law. 180 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 1892391899
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 45436
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BAKER, KAGE.  THE HOTEL UNDER THE SAND.
San Francisco: Tachyon Publications, (2009.) First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. First book for older children by this award winning fantasy novelist which begins Cleverness and bravery are absolutely necessary for good adventures. Illustrated with drawings by Stephanie Pui-Mun Law. 180 pp. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (a new copy.) ISBN: 1892391899
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 45437
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BLACKER, TERENCE.  THE ANGEL FACTORY.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2002.) First US printing. Life was almost too easy for Thomas Wisdom: he was popular at school, got good grades, had caring parents - until the day he opened a secret file on his father's computer. 216 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (prev owner's name, mostly hidden by flap, short closed tear to dj) ISBN: 0-689851715
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40083
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BRADSHAW, GILLIAN  BEYOND THE NORTH WIND
New York: Greenwillow, 1993. First printing. Fantasy novel, a story of magic, monsters, ancient times and of loyalty, for young adults. Author's note. 184 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-688-113575
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25780
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BRENNAN, HERBIE.  THE PURPLE EMPEROR.
New York: Bloomsbury, (2004.) First US printing. Sequel to Faerie Wars - Once more Henry and Pyrgus, Holly and Mr Fogarty are caught in an adventure full of magic and engrossing adventure. 431 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1582348804
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 39766
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHABON, MICHAEL.  SUMMERLAND.
New York: Hyperion, (2002.) First printing. Prize winner author's first novel for children, a fantasy novel which won the 2003 Mythopoeic Fantasy Award. This is the story of Ethan Feld, possibly the worst ballplayer in the history of the league, as he struggles to defeat giants, bat-winged goblins, and one of the toughest ballclubs in the realms of magic, to save all the Summerlands, and ultimately the world. [Chabon] creates a whole new universe, richly drawn from American folklore, with legendary beings, monsters, and mythical creatures inhabiting a magical landscape where the powers of the past and the future, of good and evil, are locked in grand battle. 500 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Cover art by William Joyce. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-786808772
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 39902
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

FUNKE, CORNELIA.  DRAGON RIDER.
New York: The Chicken House - Scholastic, (2004.) First American edition. Fantasy novel by this award-winning writer, translated by Anthea Bell. 523 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Very good+ in illustrated boards (short tear at bottom of spine, otherwise clean and tight.) ISBN: 0-439-685133
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 45350
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GAIMAN, NEIL (AUTHOR) & DAVE MCKEAN, IILLUSTRATOR.  THE WOLVES IN THE WALLS.
New York: Harper Collins, (2003.) First printing. Winner of the New York Times award as one of the best illustrated books of the year, this is, in its complexity, more a graphic novel than it is a children's book. A bit of horror, a bit of humor, and a very courageous little girl combine to create a books which appeals to adults and children alike. Illustrated with wonderful dark and scratchy collages by McKean. Square format. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-38097827X
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 42265
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GOROG, JUDITH (ILLUSTRATED BY JEANNE TITHERINGTON).  A TASTE FOR QUIET and Other Disquieting Tales.
New York: Philomel Books (Putnam), (1982.) First printing. Twelve short stories of fantasy and original fairytale, which blend the ordinary with the supernatural: a mother is baking cookies when Death walks into her kitchen- without even knocking. Illustrated with delicate pencil drawings by Jeanne Titherington. Sometimes comic, sometimes downright chilling, but always intensely imaginative stories, which will haunt the minds of all who read them. 128 pp. Near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. (flaws to the upper margins of two pages -otherwise a tight clean copy that appears unread.) ISBN: 0-399209220
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 38758
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JACQUES, BRIAN.  RAKKETY TAM.
New York: Philomel Books, (2004.) First US printing. A Tale from Redwall, Illustrated with double page map and drawings by David Elliott. A wonderful fantasy series for older children and young adults. 372 pp. Dust jacket art by Troy Howell. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-399-237259
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 42330
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JACQUES, BRIAN.  TAGGERUNG.
New York: Philomel Books, (2001.) First US printing. A Tale from Redwall, the fourteenth in the series, Illustrated with double page map and drawings by Peter Standley. A wonderful fantasy series for older children and young adults. 438 pp. Dust jacket art by Troy Howell. Near fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-399-237208
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 42329
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JONES, DIANA WYNNE.  DOGSBODY.
New York: Greenwillow Books, (1988.) First thus. Reissue of a work first published in the US in 1977. As punishment for a murder, Sirius the dog star is reborn on earth as a puppy with an almost impossible mission - and in addition, both he and the girl to whom he belongs are mistreated by her family. Dust jacket art by Emanuel Schongut. 242 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-688-840744
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 43093
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JONES, DIANA WYNNE.  THE SPELLCOATS: Book 3 of The Dalemark Quartet.
New York: Greenwillow Books, (1995.) First thus. Although this is the 3rd book in the series about this mythical kingdom, it is actually a prequel to the first two. Originally published in 1979 and reissued here with new dust jacket art by Jos. A. Smith. Map frontispiece by David Cusic. 279 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-688-133622
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 43196
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

LUBAR, DAVID.  THE CURSE OF THE CAMPFIRE WEENIES And Other Warped and Creepy Tales.
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2007.) First printing. The third collection of warped and creepy tales, for older children and young adults, by this master of the macabre. 35 stories plus notes from the author on what inspired each story and a reader's guide. 207 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-765318075
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39629
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MCKILLIP, PATRICIA A.  MOON-FLASH.
New York: Atheneum, 1984. First printing. Young adult fantasy novel; a coming of age story of a young woman who is betrothed to a man she does not love. SIGNED on the title page. 150 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (a tight copy, missing front endpaper, 1 short closed tear.) ISBN: 0-689-310498
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 23904
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

MULL, BRANDON.  FABLEHAVEN: Grip of the Shadow Plague, Book Three.
Shadow Mountain, (2008.) First printing. Third book in this series - part of the charm of these books lie in the fact that Kendra and Seth are ordinary children who find themselves in extraordinary circumstances. SIGNED on the title page. Illustrated by Brandon Dorman. 487 pp plus 2 pp of publisher's ads. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 9781590388983
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 41219
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

PULLMAN, PHILIP.  THE AMBER SPYGLASS: BOOK III
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First printing. The true first edition of this title: the US edition preceded the UK edition by several weeks. The first children's book to ever win the Whitbread Book of the Year Award; nominated for the Booker Prize. The third in this incredible, and sometimes controversial, fantasy series (the first two volumes were Northern Lights - or The Golden Compass in the US - and The Subtle Knife.) SIGNED by the author on the title page. 518 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-679879269
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 41535
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

PULLMAN, PHILIP.  THE AMBER SPYGLASS: BOOK III
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First printing. The true first edition of this title: the US edition preceded the UK edition by several weeks. The first children's book to ever win the Whitbread Book of the Year Award; nominated for the Booker Prize. The third in this incredible, and sometimes controversial, fantasy series (the first two volumes were Northern Lights - or The Golden Compass in the US - and The Subtle Knife.) 518 pp, Near fine in near fine dust jacket (a clean, tight copy, but with a black line on bottom edge.) ISBN: 0-679879269
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 41536
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

PULLMAN, PHILIP.  THE SUBTLE KNIFE: His Dark Materials, Book Two.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1997.) First US printing. The second book (and the hardest to find) in this award-winning, controversial and very powerful children's fantasy trilogy (although rather on the dark side for many children.) 399 pp. Good only in a near fine dust jacket (crinkling from dampness to the outer margins of some pages, some soiling to the edges of the textblock.) ISBN: 0-679879242
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 41538
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ROWLING, J. K.  HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS.
New York: Scholastic, (1999.) Later printing. Second book of the series. Illustrations by Mary Grandpre. 341 pp.. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-439064864
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39737
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

SHAN, DARREN.  CIRQUE DU FREAK: THE LAKE OF SOULS: Book 10 in the Saga of Darren Shan.
Boston: Little Brown, (2005.) First US printing. The tenth book in this series for young adults which has garnered praise from such writers as J. K. Rowlings. 292 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-316-156272
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 43428
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

STEWART, PAUL AND CHRIS RIDDELL  VOX: The Edge Chronicles # 6.
New York: David Fickling Books - Random House, (2005.) First US printing. Young adult fantasy novel, sixth book in the highly praised Edge Chronicles, illustrated with black and white drawings by the authors. 385 pp. Near fine in illustrated boards (gift inscription inside front cover.) ISBN: 0-385-750803
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 43511
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

22 titles found
   
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005