| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| [PAPER DOLL] LYDIA: A Paper Doll Book. Racine, WI: Whitman, 1977. First printing. Black doll with a neat Afro hairstyle, 25 outfits including bell-bottom and hip huggers pants, African fabrics. Very near fine in stapled wrappers ( new and uncut) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24021 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (PAPER DOLL.) PRINCESS OF POWER PAPER DOLL. Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1985. First printing. Based on the Mattel figurines. Includes 2 dolls - She-ra and Angela and 11 press-out outfits, plus . Also includes cutouts for the horse Spirit and wings and a unicorn mask to transform Spirit into 'Swift Wind' . Large format - 13 by 10 inches in stiff cardstock covers. Very near fine (as new) Uncut and complete. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28001 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (PAPER DOLL.) ROSEBUD PAPER DOLLS. Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1975. First printing. Based on the Mattel dolls. Includes 3 toddler paper dolls - one with red hair, one with brown hair, and one a little black girl - and 12 press-out outfits, plus . Large format - 13 by 10 inches in stiff cardstock covers. Very near fine (as new) Uncut and complete. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28002 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| [DIONNE QUINTUPLETS] SOON WE'LL BE THREE YEARS OLD: THE FIVE DIONNE QUINTUPLETS' BOOK. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1936. First printing. The Dionne quintuplets - Marie, Cecile, Emilie, Yvonne and Annette - were removed from their parents by the Canadian government after their birth and made wards of the Ontario government (they were returned to their parents in 1943.) This book emphasizes how healthy they are and how well they are developing in the protective environment set up for them (complete with a viewing area for visitors). Full of photographs of the undeniably cute girls, mostly at play. Square format soft cover. Fair condition only (missing rear cover, and some hand-coloring in crayon of the first three photographs.) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40722 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MADISONVILLE LODGE #419 F.&A.M. SOUVENIR OF 75TH ANNIVERSARY, Madisonville Lodge #419 F.&A.M., Cincinnati, Ohio. Cincinnati: Madisonville Lodge, 1943. First printing. Booklet commemorating the Diamond Jubilee - 1868-1943 - of this lodge, #419 of the Free and Accepted Masons. Includes a history of Madisonville and of Ohio's Miami Valley, and of the Lodge itself. Illustrated with many photographs and a double page reproduction of a map of Madisonville in 1869. Complete roster of members from 1868 to 1943. 56 pp in stapled blue velvet wrappers with silver stamping. Very good overall - Some rubbing to the covers, and a bit of chipping to the yapped edges, contents fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 45050 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (PAPER DOLL.) STRAWBERRY SUE: PAPER DOLL. Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1979. First thus. One doll and 12 press-out outfits. Also includes a wheelbarrow and strawberries. Large format - 13 by 10 inches in stiff cardstock covers. Very near fine (as new) Uncut and complete. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 27999 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (PAPER DOLL.) TEDDY BEAR FAMILY PAPER DOLL. Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1980. First printing. Includes 4 paper dolls - Papa Bear, Mama Bear, Little Bear and Baby Bear - and 15 press-out outfits, plus a cardstock crib and stroller to assemble for Baby Bear. Large format - 13 by 10 inches in stiff cardstock covers. Very near fine (as new) Uncut and complete. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28004 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (KENNY, KATHRYN.) TRIXIE BELDEN WITH HONEY WHEELER: A Paper Doll Book. Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1981. First printing. Two dolls and 16 outfits. Large format - 13 by 10 inches in stiff cardstock covers. Near fine - almost as new. Uncut and complete,but corners of covers have been slightly bumped.. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 44696 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAMPBELL, TACIE AND THOMAS J. JR. GALENA'S DESOTO HOUSE 1853. Galena, IL: Pilot House Perspectives, (1990.) 2nd edition. Brochure recounting the story of a historic hotel, called in its heyday, when the lead mines in Galena were bustling, 'the largest hotel in the Northwest.' Illustrated with vintage photographs. Notes, 40 pp. Very near fine in stiff stapled wrappers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39406 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MRAK, EMIL M. ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND SAFETY: Keepsake No. 5 in a series issued by the Library Associates of the University, Davis. Davis, CA: University of California, 1972. Limited edition. A paper delivered by Mrak in 1971, but if anything, even more relevant today. Illustrated with line drawings. Vignette opposite title page is reproduced on the cover. One of 700 copies. 18 pp. Very near fine in a stiff olive green outer wrappers with French flaps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44406 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| THE SOCIETY OF CALIFORNIA PIONEERS CELEBRATION OF THE THIRTY-EIGHTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ADMISSION OF CALIFORNIA INTO THE UNION, SEPTEMBER 8, 1850. San Francisco: Frank Eastman and Co., 1888. First thus. A booklet issued by The Society of California Pioneers to commemorate the celebration in honor of the 38th anniversary of the Admission of California into the Union on Sept 10. 1850; this event was held at Camp Taylor in Marin County on Sept 10, 1888. About 600 Pioneers and their families took the steamer 'San Rafael' from San Francisco to Sausalito and then a special train to the camp, where a rather expansive outdoor feast awaited them. Includes the text of the various speeches, a poem by Rev. Joseph Benton, in addition to a description of the festivities. 30 pp, sewn, in light blue wrappers with a small engraving on the front cover. Uncommon. Overall good condition: some toning to the covers, spine of cover beginning to split. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30521 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ROSAMOND, PEGGY JO. ANTIQUE FRENCH DOLL PAPER DOLLS. Pleasant Hill, CA: Evergreen Press, nd. (copyright ca 1974.) First edition. Second book of paper dolls by this illustrator. Includes three original paper dolls, based on antique dolls in the artist's collection and dresses from ones actually used on French dolls. Designed to be cut out, this large format book includes a 2 pages on stiff paper of dolls and of a doll stall, and 4 pages on glossy paper of clothes. Printed on one side only. Fine (as new.) Bound in stiff illustrated covers with a sewn cloth spine, oblong format, 11 inches tall by 14 1/2 inch wide. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19291 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ROSAMOND, PEGGY JO. THE ANTIQUE DOLLS GO TO A PAPER DOLL WEDDING. Pleasant Hill, CA: Evergreen Press, 1976. First edition. Third book of paper dolls by this illustrator. Includes four original paper dolls, based on actual antique dolls in the artist's collection with authentic costumes in full color. Designed to be cut out, this large format book includes a page on stiff paper of dolls and another of a bride's trunk, and 3 pages on glossy paper of clothes. Printed on one side only. Notes on the dolls and the costumes on the back cover. Fine (as new.) Bound in stiff illustrated covers with a sewn cloth spine, oblong format, 11 inches tall by 14 1/2 inch wide. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19293 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ROSAMOND, PEGGY JO. A PAPER DOLL FROM THE CAROLINE BURFORD DANNER COSTUME COLLECTION, INDIANAPOLIS MUSEUM OF ART. Pleasant Hill, CA: Evergreen Press, 1990. First printing. Includes one large paper doll, the wedding dress worn by Caroline and several dresses from the museum dating from the year of the wedding (1906) and thus designated as trousseau dresses. Historical notes by Niloo I. Paydar. An uncommon, attractive and interesting booklet. Fine (as new.) Bound in stiff illustrated covers with a sewn cloth spine, large format, 11 inches wide by 14 1/2 inch tall. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19292 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005