| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALBRIGHT, MADELEINE (WITH BILL WOODWARD) MADAM SECRETARY. New York: Miramax (Hyperion,) 2003. Book club edition. Memoir of the woman who was the Secretary of State for 8 years under President Clinton - the first woman to serve in that position. In addition to discussing the important political and international events which she participated in, this is also a very personal story which follows her life from her childhood as a Czechoslovakian refugee when her family fled first Hitler and then the Communists, her advocacy of civil and women's rights, her life raising three daughters, and her discovery late in life of her Jewish ancestry and the fact that her grandparents are died in Nazi concentration camps. Illustrated with color photographs. Includes chronology and index. 562 pp. INSCRIBED on the half title pageby the author. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-78686843 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 31350 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ANDERSON, WILLIAM. AMERICAN CITY GOVERNMENT. New York: Henry Holt, (1926, c 1925.) Early printing. A comprehensive look at the problems of city government, the different forms, budgets, the growth of cities in the US and more. A classic on the topic. A title in the American Political Science Series under the general editorship of Edward S. Corwin. Index. 657 pp Near fine in dark green cloth with gilt lettering. (prev owner's name.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30431 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| A.S.A.; BANTON, MICHAEL, EDITOR. POLITICAL SYSTEMS AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF POWER (Assocation of Social Anthropologists Mongraphs, No. 2). London: Tavistock Publications, (1965.) First printing. This volume derives from material presented at a Conference on New Approaches in Social Anthropology, sponsored by the Association of Social Anthropologists of the Commonwealth, held at Jesus College, Cambridge, 24- 30 June 1963. Includes an introduction by Max Gluckman and Fred Eggan, and papers by F. G. Bailey ('Decisions by consensus in councils and committees, with special references to village and local government in India'); Ralph W.Nichols ('Factions, a comparative analysis' based on studies of pygmies in Africa, a Govindapur village and Iroquois Indians); Peter C. Lloyd ('The political structure of African kingdoms, an exploratory model'); and Aidan Southall ('A critique of the typology of states and political systems.') Notes, references, notes on contributors. xlii, 142 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket (some general creasing and wear to the dj.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39921 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| COCKBURN, ANDREW & LESLIE. DANGEROUS LIAISON: The Inside Story Of The U.S.-Israel Covert Relationship. New York: Harper Collins, (1991.) First printing. The first book to focus on the secret relationship between American CIA, the Pentagon and the Israeli Mossad intelligence services. Drug deals and arms deals were only a small part of this - it includes stories of how the Israelis gathered intelligence for the USA in Turkey, the Iran and Uganda-Israeli arms deals, the anti-terrorist training of Medellin cartel commandos in Columbia, of the contras in Honduras and Military squads in Guatemala. A study of the dark underside of the U.S. policies. Source notes, further reading, index. 416 pp. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. Review copy with photograph and other publisher's material laid in. ISBN: 0-06-0164441 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 45186 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DEAN, JOHN W. BROKEN GOVERNMENT: How Republican Rule Destroyed the Legislative, Executive, and Judicial Branches. New York: The Viking Press, (2007.) First printing. SIGNED on the title page. The concluding volume of a trilogy of books on current political events in the United States, in which the the former White House legal counsel for President Nixon examines the effects of three decades of Repulican rule - and especially the presidency of George W. Bush, one noted for its secrecy, lack of accountability and the ascendency of the self-interests of the members of the administration and their supporters. This book focuses on the process of government, how these processes have been ignored and how they can be repaired. Extensive notes, index. 332 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 9780670018208 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 39037 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DEGETTE, CONGRESSWOMAN DIANA WITH DANIEL PAISNER. SEX, SCIENCE, AND STEM CELLS: Inside the Right Wing Assault on Reason. Guildford, CT: The Lyons Press, (2008.) First printing. One of Congress's leading advocates of stem cell research presents a blistering indictment of the politicization of science--and sex--by the Bush administrastion, the Republican leadership, and the religious right. Addressing not only stem cell research but also birth control, HIV/AIDS awareness campaigns, abortion, and sex education, Colorado Congresswoman Diane Degette takes the Bush White House and its fundamentalist allies to taks for subverting any real discussion of human sexuality and reproduction. SIGNED by Degette on the half title page. Index. 248 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 9781599214313 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 42006 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| EHRLICH, PAUL R. AND EHRLICH, ANNE H. ONE WITH NINEVEH: Politics, Consumption And The Human Future. Washington, D.C.: Island Press: (2004.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) New book by these controversial and provocative authors - one focusing on the proverbial three 'elephants in our living room' - overpopulation, overconsumption, and political and economic inequity - factors which is they are ignored could lead us to a fall like that of Nineveh. Also discussed is what we can do to create a better and more lasting world. Notes, extensive references. 460 pp. Near fine (light crease to front cover.) USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 31012 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ETZIONI, AMITAI. AN IMMODEST AGENDA: Rebuilding America Before the 21st Century. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1983. First printing. A book about our economic, ethical, personal and political options for the next two decades. Index. 418 pgs. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (bookseller's line bottom edge.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13195 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FANNING, LEONARD M. FOREIGN OIL AND THE FREE WORLD. New York: McGraw-Hill, (1954.) First printing. A comprehensive study, which looks at all the oil producing areas of the world - Mexico, Venezuala, Russia, Iraq, Iran, Saudi Arabia and more, policies such as the 50-50 profit sharing, etc. Includes an extensive statistical appendix. Photographs, map endpapers, index. 400 pp Fine in red cloth, no dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30425 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FINCHER, HUGH. WAR LORD! GOOD-BYE! (includes a CD of songs) Sarasota, Florida: Ventura Press, (2004.) First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A protest against the increasing militarization of the United States, including specifically the war in Iraq and the bloating of the military budget, and a plea for the average citizen to get involved. Includes a CD of satirical songs. 66 pp. Near fine in stapled wrappers (some website urls written on the title page.) ISBN: 0-966026225 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33758 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FITZGERALD, FRANCES. WAY OUT THERE IN THE BLUE:Reagan, Star Wars, and the End of the Cold War. New York: Simon & Schuster, (2000.) First printing. Another book by the author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning Fire in the Lake. Author uses Star Wars to show a new perspective on Ronald Reagan both as a president and as a man. 592 pp. with glossary, notes, bibliography, and index. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-684-844168 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 26565 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FOELL, EARL W. AND RICHARD A. NENNEMAN, EDITORS. HOW PEACE CAME TO THE WORLD. Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1986. 2nd printing. Contains essays chosen from entries submitted to Peace 2010. Contributors include 40 men and women including lawyers, doctors, professors, and conflict research specialists. Foreword by Kurt Waldheim. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-262-061007 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26163 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GOLDWATER, BARRY M. WHY NOT VICTORY?: A Fresh Look at American Foreign Policy. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. First printing. Senator Barry M. Goldwater of Arizona examines the vast, complex crises of our time in the light of traditional American values- an approach he believes vital to our nationÕs success- and concludes that we have gone dangerously astray. This book is his opinion on what we need to do to make America a better place. Index. Bibliography. 201 pp Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread, some fading to the spine of the dj.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30538 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GOODELL, CHARLES. POLITICAL PRISONERS IN AMERICA. New York: Random House, (1973.) First printing. A Republican lawyer and politician looks at the history of political prisoners in the US and examines how the unfettered abuse of discretion of police, prosecutors, judges and grand juries, the novel uses of conspiracy laws, and the growing police-state apparatus can threaten individual civil liberties. Still important and timely. Notes, index. 400 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket (closed tear with associated creasing on back cover of dj.) ISBN: 0-394-478827 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 44679 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GOODMAN, AMY, AND DAVID GOODMAN. STATIC: Government Liars, Media Cheerleaders, and the People Who Fight Back. New York: Hyperion, (2006.) First printing. The sister and brother team of Amy Goodman, host of Democracy Now!, and investigative journalist David Goodman takes on government liars, corporate profiteers, and the media that have acted as their cheerleaders. INSCRIBED on the title page by Amy Goodman Dear . . . Democracy now! Notes, index. 338 pp. Brochure for the radio show laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 1401302939 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40785 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HERSCHENSOHN, BRUCE. THE GODS OF ANTENNA. New Rochelle, New York: Arlington House Publishers, (1976.) First printing. Written by a former Deputy Special Assistant to President Nixon, this book essentially blames both the forced resignation of Nixon and the loss of the Vietnam War on the media. According to the dust jacket flap, The author reveals how CBS was used by Hanoi as a propaganda outlet; how young Americans get a distorted picture of our country from New Wave films; and why every institution designed to protect our security is now fair game for the media and asserts that If today's media lhad been around during World War II, we might well have lost. The back cover describes 'How they slant TV' and 'Devices used against Nixon and our allies in Southeast Asia.' Index. 155 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-870003461 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 41843 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| KENNEDY, PAUL. PREPARING FOR THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY. New York: Random House, 1993. First edition. A look at the global economy. Includes appendix, notes, bibliography, and index. Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket. 428 pgs. ISBN: 0-394-58443-0 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15227 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| LO BELLO, NINO THE VATICAN EMPIRE. NY: Trident Press, (1968) 4th printing. An authoritative report that reveals the Vatican as a nerve center of high finance-and penetrates the secrecy of Papal Wealth. 186 pp Near fine in near fine dust jacket (bookplate inside front cover.) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 27790 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MICHENER, JAMES. PRESIDENTIAL LOTTERY: The Reckless Gamble in Our Electoral System. New York: Random House, (1969.) First printing. This rather uncommon Michener title - an expose of the dangers of our electoral system and of the urgent need for reform - is perhaps even more important now than it was when it was written. Several appendices. 240 pp. Near fine in a very good dust jacket (minor edgewear to dj) USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 39405 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ODELL, PETER R. OIL AND WORLD POWER : A Geographical Interpretation New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, (1971.) First American edition. Include chapters on the U.S.A and World Oil, Soviet Oil Development, Oil Policies in Western Europe, Japan as an oil importer, the dependency of developing countries on oil, etc. A synthesis of geographical, political and economic facts into an understandable volume, one which provides an essential background to understanding current events. Maps & charts. Index, suggestions for further readings. 188 pp Good in Very Good dust jacket (highlighting in text). ISBN: 0-800856708 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30594 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| OZAKI, ROBERT S. INFLATION, RECESSION - and All That. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1972.) First printing, a trade paperback. Designed to be an informal introduction to some of the basic concepts of economics, presented without charts and jargons, in clear and concise language. Suggested readings, index. 105 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-030885205 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 41180 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| SAHL, MORT. HEARTLAND. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1976.) First printing. The stand-up comedian discusses the serious business of politics - change some of the names, and this is just as timely now as it was when it was written. 158 pp. Good in very good dust jacket (slight spine slant, gift inscription, scattered underlining, dj is price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-15-1398208 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44038 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| SMITH, ADAM (PSEUDONYM OF GEORGE J. W. 'JERRY' GOODMAN.) PAPER MONEY. New York: Summit Books, (1981.) First printing. Published almost 30 years ago, this remains very timely as it looks at the implication of the growing debt load (money borrowed to finance consumerism, not to invest), the increasing influence of the OPEC countries and the real estate and stock market speculations. The question is posed 'can there be a real estate crash?' Well-written and intelligent. Notes, index. 335 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-671-448250 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 45133 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| STEEL, RONALD. IN LOVE WITH NIGHT: The American Romance with Robert Kennedy. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First printing. Thirty years after his assassination this is a look at the contradictions that marked Bobbie Kennedy's life and the hopes that the American people invested in him. Notes, index. 220 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-684-808293 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21384 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| STREIT, CLARENCE K. UNION NOW : The Proposal for Inter-Democracy Federal Union (Shorter Version.) New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. Reply postcard for joining Union Now laid in. Map endpapers, index. 257 pages. Very good in very good- dust jacket (bookplate,chipping of spine of dj, other edgewear to dj.) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17184 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005