| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (CARPENTER, CHARLES A.) MODERN DRAMA, Vol XXX, Number 2 June 1987 Includes articles on Beckett and Sam Shepard but most of the issue is dedicated to the annual bibliography of modern drama studies. Ex-library with withdrawn stamp on front cover, but overall very good condition. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9797 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| (CARPENTER, CHARLES A.) MODERN DRAMA, Vol XXXIV, Number 2 June 1991 Most of the issue is dedicated to the annual bibliography of modern drama studies. Ex-library with withdrawn stamp on front cover, but overall very good condition. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9799 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ADAMS, OSCAR JAY A MOTLEY JEST: Shakespeare Diversions Boston: Sherman, French & Co. 1909. First printing. A small volume containing 2 continuations of Shakespeare's plays - one is a fantasy based on The Tempest, the other is the 6th Act of The Merchant of Venice. A small volume, 64 pgs, bound in dark olive green cloth with lighter green lettering and agilt decoration on the front cover. Includes a brief note by William J. Rolfe. Near fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 8093 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ALBEE, EDWARD. THE ZOO STORY, THE DEATH OF BESSIE SMITH, THE SANDBOX: Three Plays Introduced by the Author. New York: Coward-McCann, 1960. First printing. Albee's uncommon first book. Very near fine in a very good dustjacket (price-clipped by the publisher with a new price of $3.50 imprinted in the lower corner, some short edgetears, and a small peeled spot on the front cover.) USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 13251 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN [1910-1987] TRANSLATED BY CHRISTOPHER FRY. THE LARK. New York: Oxford University Press, 1956. First US printing. Play about Joan of Arc by this important modern French writer, translated by Christopher Fry, who is himself a well-known and respected playwright. Later adapted for the stage by Lillian Hellman and produced with Julie Harris in the starring role. 103 pp preceded by a note that appeared in the program of the original French production: The play that follows makes no attempt to explain the mystery of Joan. Near fine in very good dust jacket (overall edgewear to dj.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 35484 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, RICHARD IN SEARCH OF GANDHI New York: New Century, 1982. First US printing. The story of the making of the film Gandhi illustrated with many full-color photographs. A large format beautiful book. VG+/NF (pc, bend to corners of boards.) USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 8370 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BECK, JULIAN. THE LIFE OF THE THEATRE. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1972. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A log of the voyages of the Living Theatre (founded in 1947 by Beck and Judith Malina) in the 60's, followed by troupe's imprisonment in Brazil in 1971. Some toning to the spine and back cover, otherwise fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 12986 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BEHRMAN, S. N. BUT FOR WHOM CHARLIE: A Play New York: Random House, 1964. First printing. VG/VG (normal wear.) USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 11336 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BROWN, BEN W. THEATRE AT THE LEFT Providence, RI: The Bear Press, 1938. First printing. Brief essays on the most stimulating and progressive of subsidized stages - the theatre of the Soviet Union. Introduction by James H. Shoemaker. 105 pgs plus references. Warmly INSCRIBED on the front endpaper To Ruth - with best wishes from her sometime director, who knows she is an actress still - even though he falls short in these pages. and dated Christmas 1938. Orange cloth covers are somewhat soiled, but otherwise very good condition. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 8000 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CAMPION, JANE WITH KATE PULLINGER THE PIANO New York: Hyperion, 1994. First printing. Novel based on the award winning movie of the same name. NF/NF (an unread copy, but some signs of handling.) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 9399 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| O'CASEY, SEAN. THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS: A Tragedy in Four Acts. London: Macmillan, 1926. Third printing (same year as the first printing - and the first performance of this play.) Frontispiece portrait of O'Casey. 137 pp plus 4 pp of publisher's advertisements. Good condition overall in sage green boards with cream cloth spine, paper label on spine and front cover (missing most of front free endpaper, pages carelessly opened, some discoloration to paper, corners bumped, but the binding is tight, book is sturdy and with vintage appeal.) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2422 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA. AKHNATON: A Play in Three Acts. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1973. First US printing from the sheets of the UK edition. Although written back around 1937 when Christie was writing 'Death on the Nile' this play was never performed nor published until this edition. Based on the story of Akhnaton and his wife Nefertiti, and his attempt to replace the old religion of Egypt with one of love, this is carefully researched. Surprisingly uncommon. Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket (small light stain to the margins of a few pages, not affecting the text, short closed tear on front cover of dj.) ISBN: 0-396-068227 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 20894 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CONNELLY, MARC. THE GREEN PASTURES New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1929. Later printing. A play suggested by Roark Bradford's Southern Sketches. All-black cast, written in dialect. Includes the program for the original production in 1930, with a cast which included Harlem Renaissance author Mercedes Gilbert, and a very young Ruby Dee as one of the children. 173 pp. Very good in green cloth, lacking the dj. (fading to spine, bookstore stamp and prev owner's name and '1932' on front endpaper.) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 19424 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CONNELLY, MARC. THE GREEN PASTURES New York: Rinehart, (1958, c 1929. Later printing. A play suggested by Roark Bradford's Southern Sketches. All-black cast, written in dialect. Includes the program for the original production in 1930, with a cast which included Harlem Renaissance author Mercedes Gilbert, and a very young Ruby Dee as one of the children. 173 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket (price-clipped.) USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 43463 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DALE, EDGAR. HOW TO APPRECIATE MOTION PICTURES: A Manual of Motion-Picture Criticism Prepared for High-School Students (Motion Pictures and Youth) New York: Macmillan, 1934 (c 1933.) 3rd printing. An interesting book, and to the extent that films are timeless, still relevant. Chapters on directing, photography, sound and music, reviewing and more. Includes suggested activities at the end of each chapter. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Glossary, suggested readings. Index. 243 pp. Very good+ in black cloth with gold lettering on spine, and emblem on front cover. Uncommon in this condition. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 40938 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DELILLO, DON. VALPARAISO: A Play in Two Acts. New York: Scribner, (1999.) First printing. Award-winning novelist's second play - an ordinary business trip to Valparaiso, Indiana turns out to be a mock-heroic journey towards identity. 110 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-684-864215 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 31160 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DUNNE, JOHN GREGORY. MONSTER: Living off the Big Screen New York: Random House, 1997. Later printing. Account of his career - and that of his wife Joan Didion - in Hollywood where they worked as screenwriters - and especially of the 8 years spent working on the film 'Up Close & Personal' , the story of anchorwoman Jessica Savitch. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-679-45579-5 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 16679 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DUNNE, JOHN GREGORY THE STUDIO New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Book club edition. His second book, a behind the scenes look at one motion picture studio - Twentieth Century Fox. Considered one of the best books ever written about Hollywood and the film industry. 255 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 35641 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ECKSTEIN, GUSTAV. THE PET SHOP: A Play. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944. First printing. Described as a 'parable in play form by a noted scientist' this is a reflection of modern life, disguised as the story of change and turbulence which comes to a pet shop when a monkey arrives. A small volume, 196 pages. Near fine in very good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 22155 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE. UNFAIR ARGUMENTS WITH EXISTENCE: Seven Plays for a New Theatre. New York: New Directions, (1963.) First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. First book of plays by this beat poet. SIGNED by the author on the title page and uncommon thus. New Directions Paperback NDP 143. Cover photograph by Edgar Millhauser. 118 pp. Very good in stiff wrappers. Some rubbing to the wrappers, prev owner's name. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 22822 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE. UNFAIR ARGUMENTS WITH EXISTENCE: Seven Plays for a New Theatre. New York: New Directions, (1963.) Third printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. First book of plays by this beat poet. New Directions Paperback NDP 143. Cover photograph by Edgar Millhauser. 118 pp Near fine in stiff black and white wrappers (small peeled spot on front cover.) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 39241 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FRY, CHRISTOPHER. CURTMANTLE. New York: Oxford University Press, 1961. First US printing. Fry's first historical play, covering almost all the years of Henry the Second's reign (1154-1189), exploring his character, both as a ruler and a man, as well as the more often told story of his conflict with Thomas Becket. First produced on 1 March 1961 at the Stadsschouwburg Theatre, Tilburg, Holland, directed by Karl Guttmann. Fine in near fine dust jacket (some inevitable toning to the dj.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 36010 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FRY, CHRISTOPHER THE DARK IS LIGHT ENOUGH: A Winter Comedy. London: Oxford University Press, 1954. First printing. The third play in his seasonal quartet, centered around an imaginary incident in the Hungarian revolution against the Austro-Hungarian Empire in 1848 - 1849. Dust jacket art by Ronald Searle. A small, slim volume at 103 pp. Very good in blue boards in a good only dust jacket (some mottling and offsetting to the boards, chip and associated creasing to rear cover of dj.). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 42868 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FRY, CHRISTOPHER A YARD OF SUN. London: Oxford University Press, 1970. First printing. The final play in his seasonal quartet - A serio-comedy set in Siena, Italy in July 1946 on the night before the Palio, a medieval horse race run around the middle of the city; the war is over and Bruno's three sons have returned home. Includes a note on the Palio by Stewart Perowne. 113 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-19-2113569 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 30951 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GENET, JEAN LES NEGRES, Pour Jouer Les Negres, clownerie Paris: Marc Barbezat, 1963. First thus - Genet's classic play, preceded by an introductory essay by him entitled Pour jouer les Negres. Photographs by Ernest Scheidegger. In French. Very good in glossy illustrated wrappers, as issued ( a few instances of underlining.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 5495 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005