| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDREWS, MARAGRET LOCKWOOD. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF PARTIES. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1932. First printing. Subtitled including children's and adult's parties for every month of the year, formal and informal dinners, luncheons and teas, bridge parties, bridal showers, church festivals, etc, with original decorations, menus and games. The author is known for her party giving in Palm Beach, St. Augustine and Jacksonville, Florida. Photographs, recipes, including some large quantity recipes, index to games. 337 pp. Very good in light blue cloth with black and gold lettering and illustration. Front flap of dustjacket laid in. Reprinted several times, but uncommon in the first edition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34149 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BAYLEY, MONICA. BLACK AFRICA COOK BOOK. San Francisco: Determined Productions, (1971.) First edition. Simple, but authentic, recipes drawn from all across the African continent, from Ghana to Ethopia, Senegal, Uganda and more, including akara, peanut soup, zighini, hot carrot relish, seafood stew, dun dun, tamboule, orombo, and more. Small square format printed on golden yellow paper with red headings and illustrated throughout with full-page color illustrations of the people of Africa by Alain le Foll. Unpaginated. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. (edgewear to the dj) USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 44632 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BOXCAR, RUBY ANN. RUBY ANN'S DOWN HOME TRAILER PARK COOKBOOK. New York: Kensington, 2002. Trade paperback. Full of recipes contributed by the residents of Ruby Ann's trailer park -including a chapter in which they are all introduced. Low fat recipes get one page: 'you bought the wrong book!' Still, the helpful hints alone are worth the price of the book - Index. 223 pp. Boldly SIGNED by Ruby Ann with 'Luv ya' and a big red lipstick kiss. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-8065-23492 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 26678 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BOXCAR, RUBY ANN. RUBY ANN'S DOWN HOME TRAILER PARK BBQIN' COOKBOOK. New York: Kensington, (2003.) First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Full of recipes contributed by the residents of Ruby Ann's trailer park - photographs. Helpful hints, Index. 206 pp. Fine (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-8065-25363 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 36424 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BRADLEY, MISS ALICE. ELECTRIC REFRIGERATOR MENUS AND RECIPES: Recipes prepared especially for the General Electric Refrigerator. Cleveland: General Electric Company, 1929. Fifth edition. Originally published in 1927, this was one of the first and most popular of the instructional books on how to use the new electric refrigerators in preparing and saving foods. Small color illustrations throughout. 144 pages. Bound in silver and white paper covered boards with a turquoise cloth spine. Good condition - some soiling to covers, and wear to edges of boards, corners somewhat bumped with underlying material showing thru. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13736 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CABANILLAS, BERTA & CARMEN GINORIO (UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO HOME ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT.) PUERTO-RICAN DISHES. Puerto Rico: 1966. Second edition. Traditional recipes - those inherited from their ancestors according to the preface - made available in English. Includes lists of fruits, vegetable, fishes generally used in Puerto Rican cooking. Sample menus and glossary. Illustrated with black and white photographs. viii,151 pp. Fine in very good dust jacket. (edgewear to dj, small peeled spot on front cover.) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 41286 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CALIFORNIA WINEMAKERS; GLENN, BERNICE T. , EDITOR. ADVENTURES IN WINE COOKERY By California Winemakers: A New Collection of Recipes. San Francisco: Wine Advisory Board, (1966.) Third printing. From the introduction by D. C. Turrentine: Wine families think of wine when they think of food. They think of it both as a table beverage and as an ingredient in the recipes they cook. Wine is part of their daily diet, leading to more flavorful dishes, comfortable living, merriment and goodfellowship at meal times. That is why we asked California's winemakers and their families share with you the exciting adventures they have had in wine cooking. They are continually adding wine to new combinations of foods. 128 pages, illustrated with two-color line drawings by Caroline Barr. Contains approximately 300 recipes for appetisers using wine, soups meats poultry seafood, pasta, vegetables, and of course desserts. Quotes on wine scattered throughout. In addition to the recipes, this is interesting as a picture of how tastes in wine have changed - although there is one constant - do not be bound by rules. Index. 128 pp. Very good in stiff board covers, metal spiral binding. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 35533 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| OAK PARK AND RIVER FOREST CENTER OF THE INFANT WELFARE SOCIETY OF CHICAGO. FULL OF FLAVOR. Chicago: Oak Park and River Forest Center of the Infant Welfare Society, 1935. First printing. First edition of this frequently revised cookbook, sold as a fund raiser to help keep babies well. Advertisements, index. 253 pp. Good condition overall in black boards with silver art deco style lettering on front cover (top half of pg 25-26 has been cut out, some corners dog-eared.) USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33500 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| JOHN OSTER MANUFACTURING CO. DELUXE OSTERIZER RECIPES. Milwaukee, Wisconsin: John Oster Manufacturing Co., (1955.) First edition. Recipes for everything from appetizers to main courses, baby foods, beverages and sauces, all using a blender as part of the preparation. Illustrated with with full color photographs. 96 pp. Very good in illustrated stapled wrappers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44914 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CONRAD, BARNABY III. THE MARTINI: An Illustrated History of an American Classic. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1995.) First printing. A sumptuous and beautifully illustrated book - with reproductions of old ads, cartoons, movie stills, modern art and much more - over 150 in all, many in full color. History of the drink (and of its ingredients, gin and vermouth), recipes and lore. Bibliography, index. Oversized square format, printed on heavy glossy stock throughout. 132 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-811807177 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 41760 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAMROSCH, PHOEBE. SERVICE INCLUDED: Four-Star Secrets of an Eavesdropping Waiter. New York: Morrow, (2007.) First printing. SIGNED on the title page. A behind-the-scenes memoir from the first female captain at one of New York Citys most prestigious restaurants. While there are no recipes included, there is lots of talk about food - and some very important dining tips: '.Please do not ask your waiter what else he or she does. Please do not steal your waiter's pen. Please do not say you're allergic when you don't like something. Please do not send something back after eating most of it.' A fun, provocative and always interesting book to read. 226 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 9780061228148 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 41982 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAVID, NARSAI M. AND DORIS MUSCATINE. MONDAY NIGHT AT NARSAI'S: An International Menu Cookbook From The Legendary Restaurant. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1987.) First printing. From the dustjacket flap: From the time it opened in 1972 until it closed in June 1985, Narsai's, in Kensington, California, was at the center of the eclectic California food scene ... On Mondays, Narsai David, the restaurant's founder and chef, offered a fixed menu from whatever cuisine happened to capture his attention and appeal to his senses at the moment. ..[this] cookbook [is] collected from the best of the Monday menus. Here are Finnish Halibut Soup, Cuban Spicy Beef Hash, Polish Walnut Cake with Coffe Icing, Irish Rabbit Braised with Port Wine, Green Sauteed Prawns with a Sauce of Tomatoes, Ouzo, Feta Cheese, and Black Olives, and English Tipsy Lady. The menus, arranged alphabetically range from Africa to Basque, Chile, Cuba, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Yugoslavia and many more. Each menu includes comments and notes on the wines chosen to accompany the food. Illustrated by Susan Mattman. Foreword by Jacques Pepin, introduction, glossary (of terms, ingredients and dishes), bibliography, index. Slightly oversized format, 381 pp. INSCRIBED by Marsai on the preliminary page and dated in 1991. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-671530119 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 33595 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAVID, NARSAI M. AND DORIS MUSCATINE. MONDAY NIGHT AT NARSAI'S: An International Menu Cookbook From The Legendary Restaurant. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1987.) First printing. From the dustjacket flap: From the time it opened in 1972 until it closed in June 1985, Narsai's, in Kensington, California, was at the center of the eclectic California food scene ... On Mondays, Narsai David, the restaurant's founder and chef, offered a fixed menu from whatever cuisine happened to capture his attention and appeal to his senses at the moment. ..[this] cookbook [is] collected from the best of the Monday menus. Here are Finnish Halibut Soup, Cuban Spicy Beef Hash, Polish Walnut Cake with Coffe Icing, Irish Rabbit Braised with Port Wine, Green Sauteed Prawns with a Sauce of Tomatoes, Ouzo, Feta Cheese, and Black Olives, and English Tipsy Lady. The menus, arranged alphabetically range from Africa to Basque, Chile, Cuba, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Yugoslavia and many more. Each menu includes comments and notes on the wines chosen to accompany the food. Illustrated by Susan Mattman. Foreword by Jacques Pepin, introduction, glossary (of terms, ingredients and dishes), bibliography, index. Slightly oversized format, 381 pp. INSCRIBED by Marsai on the preliminary page and dated in 1991. Near fine in a good only dustjacket (2 tape-repaired tears to the dj.) ISBN: 0-671530119 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37019 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DRAKE, GILLIAN. A TASTE OF PROVINCETOWN: Favorite recipes from Provincetown's finest restaurants. Provincetown, Massachusetts: Shank Painter Publishing Company, (1981.) First edition. A guide to 15 of Provincetown's favorite restaurants, complete with the history of each and over 100 recipes from those restaurants. Illustrated with small drawings throughout, a double page map in the center, index. 64 pp. Near fine in illustrated stapled wrappers. ISBN: 0-960981403 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 43243 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GAGE, FRAN. BREAD AND CHOCOLATE: My Food Life in & Around San Francisco. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, (1999.) First printing, a trade paperback. Entertaining - and instructive - comments on restaurants and food - including apples, mushrooms, crayfish, less well-known citrus, in addition to the chocolate and bread. Emphasis is on food which can be found locally. Includes 60 recipes, most quite simple - like potato salad with sake and olive oil. Bibliography, index. 231 pp. Fine in wrappers with French flaps. ISBN: 157061153X USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 44499 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GIBBS, JANE MOFFET. BENICIA COOK BOOK. Benicia, California: Privately Printed, 1977. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Includes some recipes from local restaurants - illustrated with drawings by Jack Moffet. Oblong format. Index. 130 pp. Fine in stiff orange covers illustrated with drawings of historic Victorian homes. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31969 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GOULD, FRANCIS L., EDITOR. BOTTLES AND BINS RECIPES. St. Helena, CA: C Mondavi & Sons, 1965. First edition. A collection of recipes and wine lore. Very good - stiff boards in comb binding. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2966 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HARBOR LIGHTS COUNCIL NO. 22, PYTHIAN SUNSHINE GIRLS. PYTHIAN COOK BOOK. Richmond, California, Privately Printed, (1963.) First printing. Recipes, diet suggestions, compiled by members of the Pythians. Frontispiece portrait of Mrs Mildred Kleckner, Supreme Royal Princess of the Pythian Sunshine Girls. Comb-bound in stiff glossy white covers. 72 pp. Very good condition. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31964 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HENDERSON,MRS. MARY F. PRACTICAL COOKING AND DINNER GIVING: A Treatise containing practical instructions in cooking; in the combination and serving of dishes; and in the fashionable modes of entertaining at breakfast, lunch and dinner. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1884 (c 1876.) Early printing. Classic nineteenth century recipes, with cooking techniques, instructions on serving, sample menus, glossary of French-English terms and more. Double page frontispiece of table settings, and illustrated throughout with small black and white drawings. Index. 376 pp. plus 8 pp of publisher ads. Good condition only in somewhat worn brown cloth with gilt illustration on front cover, gilt lettering on spine (front hinge cracked, shelfwear and fraying at ends of spine, corners, etc.). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 43722 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HUNCKLER, YVON, PHOTOGRAPHS BY JOE FADLER. Share with us the Treasured Expericence of DINING AT SAN SYLMAR. Los Angeles: Merle Norman Cosmetics, (1979.) First printing. (Limited edition stated on copyright page.) Chef Hunckler was trained in France and joined the Merle Norman Cosmetics in 1975 as chef de cuisine at San Sylmar and so most of the recipes are in the classical French tradition (braised Salmon Steak with Sorrel, Quenelle of Pike, Ballottine of Chicken Dawn, Souffle Grand Marnier, quiche Lorraine, etc), but a few - Tostada Ole, boola boola soup - reflect a more international - and now typically Californian - approach. Section on herbs and spices, glossary, index. Beautifully photographed in full color. Large format, bound in very pale yellow cloth with gilt lettering and a small pasted on illustration on the front cover, printed on heavy glossy stock throughout. 175 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 31737 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| JORDAN, MICHELLE ANNA. CALIFORNIA HOME COOKING: American Cooking in the California Style. Cambridge, MA: Harvard Common Press, 1997. First printing, a large format trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Includes 400 recipes inspired by the waves of immigrants who have come to California and the bounty of its farmland and vineyards, showing that Califonia cooking is a complex multicultural fusion of many types of cuisines. Interspersed between the recipes are historical commentaries on California. Finalist for the Julia Childs awards with a silver seal on the front cover. 502 pp. SIGNED by the author and dated in 1999. Fine (as new.) ISBN: 1-55832-1195 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 25046 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| KOLPAS, NORMAN. A CUP OF COFFEE: From Plantation to Pot, A Coffee Lovers Guide to the Perfect Brew. New York: Grove Press, 1993. First printing. A beautifully illustrated book with information on the history of coffee, different types of coffee, recipes for foods to accompany coffee and more. Slightly oversized format, printed on glossy paper, full-color photographs on every page. 144 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-8021-14768 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 23943 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| MACMILLAN, NORMA. IN A SHAKER KITCHEN: 1 0 0 R e c i p e s f r o m t h e S h a k e r T r a d i t i o n . New York: Simon & Schuster, (1995.) First printing. Includes a long introduction with information about the Shakers and their food preparation, kitchens, etc, plus 1 0 0 r e c i p e s a c c o m p a n i e d b y n u m e r o u s f u l l - p a g e c o l o r p h o t o graphs . Bibliography, index. Oversized format. 151 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-684-801108 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 44882 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| EDITORS OF SUNSET BOOKS AND SUNSET MAGAZINES. THE DINNER PARTY COOKBOOK. Menlo Park, California: Lane Book Company, (1973.) Large trade paperback. Revised edition. Illustrated with duotone drawings and black and white photographs. Index. 80 pp. Cover has A gift from Great Western Savings. Fine in illustrated wrappers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44915 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| RINELLA, STEVEN. THE SCAVENGER'S GUIDE TO HAUTE CUISINE. New York: Hyperion (Miramax), (2005.) 2nd printing. The author's first book, a humorous and adventure-packed quest to collect the ingredients for a forty-five course feast from Escoffier's 1903 Le Guide Culinaire, His adventures take him fishing for stingrays on a Florida beach; skinning eels with an upstate New Yorker who keeps an emu as company; and hunting mountain goats on the snow-covered cliffs of Alaskas Chugach Range, and flying from Montana to Michigan to retrieve a 15 pound snapping turtle. 319 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 1401352375 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 40760 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005