next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABOUT, EDMOND (1828-1885).  THE KING OF THE MOUNTAINS.
Akron, Ohio: The St Hubert Guild, nd (ca 1920) Reprint. Perhaps the best known book by this French novelist, journalist, and writer, who was also a precursor to science fiction (one of his novels described reviving a mummified man), originally published in 1856. Translated from the French and with a critical introduction by Andrew Lang. This novel, which is on many lists of 'recommended classic fiction', is based, with only slight exaggeration, on the character of the Greek brigand, Xristodoulos Hadji-Petros, who was known as King of the Mountains - the name has only been slightly changed in the novel to Hadji-Stavros, and the fascinating Jane Digby, who was to have an affair with the real Hadji-Petros is mentioned briefly in this book under her title in Greece: Countess Janthe Theotoki. This edition also includes a brief biographical sketch of the author by Edmund Gosse and a sectionof portraits of About with text by Octave Uzanne. A title in the Crown Gems of France series xxi,.317 pp Very good in rust cloth with yellow and black lettering and decorations (a few small spots to the upper edge of the front cover.)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29765
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. (EDITED BY MADELEINE B. STERN.)  BEHIND A MASK: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott.
New York: Morrow, 1975. Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). The first book publication of several 'blood-and-thunder' tales written by Alcott and published, either anonymously or under the pseudonym A. M. Barnard, in various weeklies starting in 1862 and before Alcott had published 'Little Women' under her own name. Edited and with an introduction by Madeleine Stern. 277 pp Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-688-003389
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 28353
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY. (EDITED BY MADELEINE B. STERN.)  BEHIND A MASK: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott.
New York: Morrow, 1975. Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). The first book publication of several 'blood-and-thunder' tales written by Alcott and published, either anonymously or under the pseudonym A. M. Barnard, in various weeklies starting in 1862 and before Alcott had published 'Little Women' under her own name. Edited and with an introduction by Madeleine Stern. 277 pp Very good in very good dust jacket. (slight spine slant.) ISBN: 0-688-003389
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40595
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BELLAMY, EDWARD (INTRODUCTION BY HEYWOUD BROUN)  LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887.
New York: Modern Library, nd (ca 1952.) Hardcover. Introduction by Heywoud Broun. Immediately popular, this novel has remained one of the best known and most important utopian classics, a title in the Grolier 100 list of the influential American books printed before 1900. 276 pp. Very good in a poor dust jacket (dust jacket is split down the spine, has several large chips and other edgewear, now in an archival protector.)
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 42799
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BENSON, E. F. [EDWARD FREDERIC]. SELECTED BY JACK ADRIAN.  DESIRABLE RESIDENCES AND OTHER STORIES.
New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. First printing. A collection of twenty- seven stories published in magazines between 1896 and 1932, and with the exception of only two stories, never before published in book form. The title story is a previously undiscovered Miss Mapp story. The stories are grouped by type: crank stories, society stories, cruel stories, odd stories, dodo stories, spook stories. Introduction by Jack Adrian. List of sources. xiv, 278 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-192123041
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 41776
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BRONTE, EMILY (1818-1848.)  WUTHERING HEIGHTS.
London: Collins, (1952.) Reprint. An attractive and rather uncommon edition of this classic novel. Portrait frontispiece, introduction by Bonamy Dobree, biographical information on Ellis (Emily) and Acton (Anne) Bell by Currer Bell (Charlotte Bronte), editor's preface to the new (1850) edition and brief bibliography. A slim volume, a small octavo, bound in flexible dark red leather, ribbon place marker, top edge gilt. A title in the Collins Classics series. 350 pp. Near fine (front hinge starting) in a very good dark red slipcase with a printed label on the front cover (circular mark on front of slipcase, some wear to edges and corners.)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 43781
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

BULWER LYTTON, EDWARD; ILLUSTRATED BY F. C. YOHN.  THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. First printing with these illustrations. A title in the Scribner's Classic series, illustrated by F.C. Yohn with a pasted-on cover illustration, pictorial endpapers and title page plus 9 inserted color plates (the color plate pasted on the dustjacket is different from that of the book and reproduces the plate at pg 150.) A beautiful edition of this classic set in the days of the Roman Empire and early Christianity. viii, 425 pp. Near fine in black cloth with full color plate and gilt lettering on the spine in a good only dust jacket. (minor foxing to edge of texblock, unobtrusive gift inscription, dustjacket has signifcant edgewear, tape repairs to interior at end of spine.)
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 34882
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CHESTERTON, G. K (GILBERT KEITH).  THE FLYING INN.
New York: Sheed and Ward, 1955. First thus. A title in the 'New World Chesterton' series - a rather attractive reprint published 40 years after this book's first appearance. This story, set sometime in the indefinite future - an account of how prohibition came to England, and the rebellion against this prohibition by an Irishman and a country innkeeper, can be read on many levels: first of all, for sheer fun of it, and as social satire, and finally as a Catholic allegory for 'drunk with the Holy Spirit' versus skeptical rationalism. 334 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name, some staining to the back cover of the dustjacket.)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31808
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

COOPER, J. FENIMORE.  THE PRAIRIE: A Tale. Complete in One Volume.
New York: George P. Putnam, 1851. First revised edition. The fifth and last of the novels which make up 'The Leather-stocking Tales' - in this Nat Bumpo spends his last years on a trapper, not a hunter, on the great prairies which were the final gathering place of the Indians. Described on title page as 'Revised and corrected, With a New Introduction, notes, etc., by the Author.' One of a series of Cooper's books in a uniform format. Bound in embossed dark olive green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. 4796 pp. Overall good condition: some scattered light foxing, loss of about 1/4 inch at top of spine. Binding is straight, hinges intact, and only minimal shelfwear to boards.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30516
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

COOPER, J. FENIMORE.  THE TWO ADMIRALS: A Tale. Complete in One Volume.
New York: George P. Putnam, 1851. First revised edition. Described on title page as 'Revised and corrected, With a New Introduction, notes, etc., by the Author.' One of a series of Cooper's books in a uniform format. Bound in embossed dark olive green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. 576 pp. Overall only good condition: some foxing at the beginning and end of the book, pp 155-58 detached but present, loss of about 1/4 inch at top of spine. Binding is straight, hinges intact, and only minimal shelfwear to boards.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 30515
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DANA, RICHARD H. JR.  TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea.
New York: Macmillan, 1930. Reprint. Includes an introduction by Sir Wilfred Grenell and illustrated with 4 color plates by Charles Pears. Very good in green cloth with black lettering and a black ship on the front cover (spine faded, previous owner's name on front endpaper.)
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 24096
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DICKENS, CHARLES (DRAWINGS BY ROBIN JACQUES.)  DOCTOR MARIGOLD: A Story.
London: Westhouse. 1945. First thus. A story originally published in the 1865 Christmas issue of All The Year Round and issued here with drawings by Robin Jacques and bibliographical notes by Percy H. Muir. The front cover describes this as The story of a Cheapjack and the Open Road by the greatest of all English storytellers. A little-known romance by Charles Dickens at his best. A slim volume of only 48 pp, bound in emerald green linen with gilt lettering. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. (bookplate underneath flap of dustjacket - some age toning to the spine and edges of the dj.)
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 38540
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT.  THIS SIDE OF PARADISE / FLAPPERS AND PHILOSOPHERS.
New York: Gramercy Books, (1996.) First thus. Fitzgerald's classic novel and a collection of eitght short stories in one volume. Introduction by Karole Lindell. xii, 382 pp. Near fine in a fine dust jacket (some toning to the pages, remainder dot.) ISBN: 0-517-14882X
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 44972
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HARTE, BRET.  FROM SAND HILL TO PINE.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1900. First edition. Six stories set in California's gold rush days, including 'A Niece of Snapshot HarryÕs,' 'A treasure of the Redwoods,' 'A Belle of Canada City.' 'Jack and Jill of the Sierras' and others. 327 pp. plus 2 pp. list of other Hart books. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in dark red cloth with black lettering on front cover, gilt on spine (spine slightly cocked.)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 44645
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL (COWLEY, MALCOLM, EDITOR.)  THE PORTABLE HAWTHORNE.
New York: The Viking Press, 1948. First printing. Includes the complete text of The Scarlet Letter and self-contained selections from three other novels (The House of the Seven Gables, The Marble Faun, and The Dolliver Romance), 13 stories, passages from his Notebooks. plus unexpurgated sections from his original journals and a biograpical arrangement of his letters. Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Malcolm Cowley. Viking Portable Library #38. Short bibliography. vi, 634 pp. Small format. Very good+ in light green cloth in very good- dust jacket. (corners slightly bumped, edgewear and internal tape repairs to dj). Despite the flaws, this is quite uncommon in the first printing in dustjacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 41718
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HENRY, O. [WILLIAM SIDNEY PORTER]  CABBAGES AND KINGS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1920. Authorized edition. One of a series of volumes collecting O. Henry's short stories in a uniform edition, bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Frontispiece. Very good+ in theoriginal plain white dustjacket, somewhat chipped and missing approx 1 at the top of the spine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20084
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HENRY, O. [WILLIAM SIDNEY PORTER]  CABBAGES AND KINGS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1920. Authorized edition. One of a series of volumes collecting O. Henry's short stories in a uniform edition, bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Frontispiece. This volume includes some of his most famous stories, including 'The Gift of the Magi.' Very good+ in theoriginal plain white dustjacket (dj is very chipped and worn)
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 27307
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HENRY, O. [WILLIAM SIDNEY PORTER]  THE FOUR MILLION.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1920. Authorized edition. One of a series of volumes collecting O. Henry's short stories in a uniform edition, bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Frontispiece. This volume includes some of his most famous stories, including 'The Gift of the Magi.' Very good+ in theoriginal plain white dustjacket (dj is very chipped and worn)
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 27306
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HENRY, O. [WILLIAM SIDNEY PORTER]  OPTIONS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1920. Authorized edition. One of a series of volumes collecting O. Henry's short stories in a uniform edition, bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Frontispiece. Very good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20093
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HENRY, O. [WILLIAM SIDNEY PORTER]  ROLLING STONES.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., Inc., 1920. Authorized edition. One of a series of volumes collecting O. Henry's short stories in a uniform edition, bound in burgundy cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Frontispiece. The title of this volume comes from a newspaper which Porter ran in Austin Texas in the mid 1890's. Very good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20091
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

INGOLDSBY, THOMAS.(ILLUSTRATED BY CRUIKSHANK AND LEECH.)  THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS or MIRTH AND MARVELS.
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1894. Later edition.. A complete edition with reproductions of the original illustrations by Cruikshank and Leech. Ghosts, spectres, witches, demons, babes in the wood, smugglers, bucanneers and others populate these tales told in prose and poetry. Includes facsimiles of the original title pages for both the first and second series. 607 pp Good condition in red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover. Top edge gilt. Foxing to the endpapers, but contents are clean - slight fading to spine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 29764
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JAMES, HENRY.  THE AMBASSADORS.
New York: The Heritage Press, 1963. Includes the introduction written in 1909 by James, and 16 full page watercolors by Leslie Saalburg. Spine is slightly discolored and has 2 small tears at the top. Otherwise, this is a very good copy in a slightly worn slipcase.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1647
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JAMES, HENRY.  THE ASPERN PAPER AND OTHER STORIES.
Koln: Konemann, 1998. Reprint - first thus. In addition to the long title story (set in Venice, based on a true story, and one of James's most riveting stories), this includes 6 others. Section of notes at the end. A compact format, measuring just 6 3/4 inches by 5 inches, but nicely printed on good quality paper, and bound in blue cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 3-8290-08937
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20351
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JAMES, HENRY (EDITED BY LEON EDEL.)  THE COMPLETE TALES OF HENRY JAMES, VOLUME 7: From 1888-1891.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1964 The first complete edition of the short fiction of James - in a proposed series of 12 volumes, edited and with an introduction to each volume by Leon Edel. Very near fine in a very good dustjacket (gray cloth covers almost like new, bright topstain, straight and tight, slight edgewear to dj.)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17186
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

JAMES, HENRY (EDITED BY LEON EDEL.)  THE COMPLETE TALES OF HENRY JAMES, VOLUME 8: From 1891-1892.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1963. The first complete edition of the short fiction of James - in a proposed series of 12 volumes, edited and with an introduction to each volume by Leon Edel. Near fine in a very good dustjacket (gray cloth covers almost like new, bright topstain, straight and tight, slight edgewear to dj.)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17187
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005