next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Civil War / War Between the States

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BECKER, STEPHEN.  WHEN THE WAR IS OVER.
New York: Random House, 1969. 2nd printing. Novel based on an actual incident - the execution of a young Confederate soldier for being a 'guerilla' by a Union firing squad, after the surrender of Lee and just days before Jackson issued an amnesty for all rebel soldiers Very near fine in a like dustjacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 20982
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[LETCHER, JOHN] BONEY, F. N.  JOHN LETCHER OF VIRGINIA: The Story of Virginia's Civil War Governor.
University, AL: University of Alabama Press, (1966.) First printing. The first full biography of an important figure in the Civil War, based in large part on an extensive study of Letcher's personal papers, including his diary. While Letcher initially actively opposed secession, when the war came he served his state and the Confederacy ably and loyally. Southern Historical Publications, Number 11. Frontispiece, extensive notes, bibliography, index. 319 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped). Uncommon in the hardcover first edition. ISBN: 0-817312587
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30144
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CATTON, BRUCE.  THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR: Volume 1: THE COMING FURY.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1961. First printing. The first title in a planned comprehensive, multi-volume history of the Civil War. While the book club edition of this title is ubiquitous, the true first edition is much less common. Illustated with 5 tri-colored map plates by Rafael Palacios. and one plate of tri-colored graphs. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 565 pp. Very good+ in gray cloth with an aqua cloth spine in a very good dust jacket (some chipping to the top of the spine of the dj, original price of 7.50 still present.).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39035
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

CATTON, BRUCE.  THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR: Volume 2: TERRIBLE SWIFT SWORD
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1961. First printing. The first title in a planned comprehensive, multi-volume history of the Civil War. While the book club edition of this title is ubiquitous, the true first edition is much less common. Illustated with tri-colored double page map plates by Rafael Palacios, Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 559 pp. Map endpapers. Good in gray cloth with a red cloth spine in a good only dust jacket (staining to the lower corner of the textblock, not affecting the interior of the book, edgewear to the dj, original price of 7.50 still present.).
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 40313
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[OTIS, ELIZA A.W. AND HARRISON GRAY OTIS] EDITED BY ANN GORMAN CONDON.  ARCHITECTS OF OUR FORTUNES: The Journal of Eliza A.W. Otis 1860-1863 with Letters and Civil War Journal of Harrison Gray Otis.
San Marino, CA: Huntington Library. (2001.) First printing. The first publication of the Civil War letters and journals of Eliza A.W. Otis and her husband, who together went on to become the publishers of the Los Angeles Times. These cover the early years of their marriage, when he, a printer, joined the Union Army and she, a poet, travelled through the upper South to remain close to him. Edited and with an introduction by Ann Gorman Condon. Photographs, bibligraphy. xli, 267 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-873281810
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 42637
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

O'CONNOR, RICHARD  SHERIDAN, the Inevitable
New York: Konecky & Konecky, 1993. Reprint. Originally published in 1953, this is the classic biography of this Civil War general who was the mastermind behind Union cavalry operations. 400 pgs including index, notes, maps. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9240
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

COOLING, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN.  FORTS HENRY AND DONELSON: The Key to the Confederate Heartland.
Knoxville, TN: The University of Tennessee Press, (1987.) Hardcover. Detailed account of the fall in 1862 of these two forts, located on the Cumberland and Tennessee Rivers, and the significance of these defeats to the Confederacy. Photographs, maps, notes, bibliography, index. 354 pp. Very near fine in fine dust jacket (prev owner's name). ISBN: 0-870495380
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40912
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

COYLE, HAROLD  LOOK AWAY
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First printing. A Civil War novel. NF/NF (prev owner's name)
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6361
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DAVIS, WILLIAM C., EDITOR.  DIARY OF A CONFEDERATE SOLDIER:John S. Jackman of the Orphan Brigade.
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, (1990.) Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). 'The only surviving war period diary of a soldier in the famed First Kentucky or 'Orphan Brigade.' Jackman was involved in battles from Shiloh to Vicksburg to Baton Rouge, in the major conflicts in the fight for the control of Tennessee, and in the resistance to Sherman's March to the Sea. His diary provides an unusually detailed glimpse of life behind the lines in the Confederate Army, capturing the spirit of what the war was like for the common soldier. Introduction by Davis, index. 174 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87249-6953
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 38063
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DAVIS, WILLIAM C.  THE ORPHAN BRIGADE: The Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn't Go Home.
New York: Doubleday, 1980. Book club edition. When the Kentucky Legislature voted to remain with the Union in 1861, the newly formed First Kentucky Brigade decided to fight on the side of the Confederacy. From the dustjacket: it marked a four-year separation from their beloved homeland. Fiercely independent to the end, these men would fight for the cause of the South. With their first march into battle, they became outcasts from their mother state - orphans in the raging strife of Civil War.... Drawing from a weallth of documents, memoirs, personal letters, and journals, David brings to life the fascinating history of the Civil War's 'Orphan Brigade. Notes, index, map endpapers. 318 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (lower corner of dj flap clipped.) ISBN: 0-385148933
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 35160
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

DAVIS, MAJOR GEORGE B; LESLIE J. PERRY, JOSEPH W. KIRKLEY (UNDER THE DIRECTION OF DANIEL S. LAMONT, SECRETARY OF WAR.)  THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies - Series 1 Volume XLI, Part III - Correspondence, etc.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1893. First printing. Correspondence, orders, and returns relating to operations in Louisiana and the trans-Mississippi states and territories, from September 1, 1864 to October 15, 1864. Index. 1128 pp. A very thick volume. Very good condition in black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine (rear hinge cracking.)
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35165
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

EISENSCHIML, OTTO AND RALPH NEWMAN.  THE AMERICAN ILIAD: The Epic Story of the Civil War as Narrated by Eyewitnesses and Contemporaries
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1947.) Hardcover. A history of the Civil War, based on contemporary accounts by commanding generals and soldiers in the ranks, newspaper reporters, statesmen and housewives. Photographs. Bibliography, index. 720 pp. Very good+ in dark red cloth with gold lettering, no dj.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 41166
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ELLIS, KEITH.  THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR.
New York: Putnam, (1971.) First US printing. A title in The Putnam Pictorial Sources Series, profusely illustrated with hundreds of reproductions of vintage photographs and paintings, in both black and white and color. Includes suggestions for further reading. Index. 128 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40991
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ERNST, KATHLEEN.  THE BRAVEST GIRL IN SHARPSBURG.
Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Publishing, 1997. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. The Civil War divides three teenage girls in Maryland. Based on real people and events, culminating in the battle of Antietam Creek, with historic illustrations. INSCRIBED to Ariel by the author. Very near fine. ISBN: 1-57249-083-7
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 23805
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

FOOTE, SHELBY  THE CIVIL WAR: A NARRATIVE: FREDERICKSBURG TO MERIDIAN.
New York: Random House, (1963.) First printing. The second volume in his masterful trilogy on the events of the Civil War; this covers the years from late 1862 through 1864. List of maps, bibliographical note, index. 988 pp, Map endpapers. Very good in gray cloth, lacking the dj (bookplate)
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 44698
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(SLOCUM, MAJOR-GENERAL HENRY WARNER) FOX, WILLIAM, AND OTHERS.  IN MEMORIUM HENRY WARNER SLOCUM 1826-1894 and SLOCUM AND HIS MEN: A History of the Twelfth and Twelfth and Twentieth Corps.
Albany, New York: J.B. Lyon Company, 1904. First edition. Published by the Authority of the State of New York, under the Supervision of the New York Monuments Commission. A report of the dedication of a memorial to General Slocum together with a biography of Slocum and a history of the units he commanded during the Civil War. Illustrated with a steel-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, 26 photographic plates, and 4 color folding maps of the Battles of Gettysburg, Antietam, Chancellorsville, and Lookout Mountain. Oversized. 325 pp. Good overall in light green cloth with gilt lettering, and cream and gilt seal of the state of New York on the front cover. Some rubbing and wear to the covers, loss of about 1 cm on half of bottom of spine, both hinges cracked, but binding is otherwise tight and sturdy. Contents clean and attractive.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 42493
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

FRAZIER, CHARLES.  COLD MOUNTAIN.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. Later printing. The author's first book, a powerful historical novel set in the South during the Civil War. The early comments about this book include terms like 'heartbreakingly beautiful, so magificent, spare and eloguent, utterly convincing down to the last haunting detail.' Winner of the National Book Award, and basis for the critically acclaimed and award winning film of the same title. Map endpapers. 356 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-87113-6791
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 38394
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

FRAZIER, CHARLES.  COLD MOUNTAIN.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. Later printing. The author's first book, a powerful historical novel set in the South during the Civil War. The early comments about this book include terms like 'heartbreakingly beautiful, so magificent, spare and eloguent, utterly convincing down to the last haunting detail.' Winner of the National Book Award, and basis for the critically acclaimed and award winning film of the same title. Map endpapers. 356 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (gold award seal on dj.) ISBN: 0-87113-6791
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40006
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GOODRICH, THOMAS.  BLACK FLAG: Guerilla Warfare on the Western Border, 1861-1865.
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, (1995.) Hardcover. An account of the almost unbelievable destruction along the Missouri-Kansas border from 1861-1865 and the greatest atrocities of the Civil War, including the massacres at Lawrence, Baxter Springs, & Centralia, based on contemporary documents - diaries, letters, and firsthand newspaper accounts. Illustrated, bibliography, index. 172 pp. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (prev owner's name, but otherwise a tight, clean copy which appears unread). ISBN: 9780253213037
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 41143
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GREEN, JULIAN.  THE STARS OF THE SOUTH.
New York & London: Marion Boyars, 1996. First English printing. The second in the author's epic series about the American South in the years before and during the Civil War, partly based on reminiscences by his mother. Set in Savannah, Georgia this novel covers the beginning of the Civil War. Translated from the French by Robin Buss. 651 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-7145-29850
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 26301
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GREENBERG, MARTIN H. EDITOR..  MURDER MOST CONFEDERATE: Tales of Crimes Most Uncivil.
Nashville: Cumberland House, 2000. First printing. Anthology of original mystery stories set during the US Civil War by John Helfers, Doug Allyn, Edward D. Hoch, Brendan DuBois, John Lutz, Avram Davidson, Marc Bilgrey, Janet Berliner, Billie Sue Mosiman, Carol Rondou, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Max Allan Collins, Mathew V. Clemens, Bradley H. Sinor, James Reasoner, Kristine Scheid, Ed Gorman, and Gary A. Braunbeck. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-581821204
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 23166
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

GREENBERG, MARTIN H. AND BILL PRONZINI, EDITORS.  A TREASURY OF CIVIL WAR STORIES.
New York: Bonanza, (1991.) Reprint. A collection of stories that reflect the fascination and horror of the Civil War yet the themes they address are universal - themes of courage and the fear and confusion of war, of patriotism and war is hell. Includes a brief introduction by the editors and 25 short stories, including Skirmish at Sartories by William Faulkner, The Night Before Chancellorsville by F. Scott Fitzgerald, Chickamauga by Thomas Wolfe, Fort Donelson by Herman Melville, The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane, The Private History of a Campaign the Failed by Mark Twain, The Brigadge Commander by John William De Forest, The Die-Hard by Stephen Vincent Benet, The White Feather by Thomas Bailey Aldrich, For the Honor of the Company by Mary E. Mitchell, At the Twelfth Hour by Joseph Altsheler, An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge by Ambrose Bierce, Pillar of Fire by Shelby Foote, The Pickets by Robert W. Chambers, High Tide by John P. Marquand, Beautiful Rebel by Paul Jones, Bummer's Roost by Robert Edmond Alter, The Little Regiment by Stephen Crane, One of the Missing by Ambrose Bierce, Two Renegades by O. Henry, and The Centennial Comment by Robert Edmond Alter and more. x, 523 pp. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (prev owner's name, but otherwise a tight, clean copy which appears unread). ISBN: 0-517060132
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 41139
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH.  THE LIMESTONE TREE.
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First printing. Great historical novel about how the Civil War breaks apart Kentucky, and the Sash family, who are the main characters in the book. Near fine in very good dust jacket.( dust jacket slightly worn on edges but now covered by mylar sheet, looks very nice, gift inscription - overall an attractive book, tight binding.)
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28166
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HESS, EARL J.  THE UNION SOLDIER IN BATTLE: Enduring the Ordeal of Combat.
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, (1997.) Hardcover. Using the letters, diaries and memoirs of the Union soldiers, Hess paints a vivid picture here of their lives before, during, and after the Civil War, espcially detailing how they coped with war, with the terror of being shot at the first time, the deaths of their comrades and how they relied on their beliefs in God, country or just duty. A well-documented history of how the brutality of war affected the ordinary soldier. Notes, bibliography, index, xii, 244 pp. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (prev owner's name, but otherwise a tight, clean copy which appears unread). ISBN: 0-700608370
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 41140
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

HOLLANDSWORTH, JAMES G. JR.  THE LOUISIANA NATIVE GUARDS: The Black Military Experience During the Civil War.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1995.) First printing. A well-written and well-documented study of an unusual regiment - as seen in the broader context of the society in which it originated, of the racism that its members endured, and as an early civil rights movement. The most comprehensive study of the role of the Native Guard in the Civil War, this is a tale of Confederate and Union indifference and hostility to the black men who volunteered their services. It is a story of Union commanders who placed black troops in the most exposed and vulnerable positions, who systematically purged the ranks of black line officers, and yet, who in weaker moments had to admit these black men acquitted themselves admirably on the battle fields. (historian Richard Blackett). Illustrated with photographs and maps. Bibliography, index. xiv, 140 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-8071-19393
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33118
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005