| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| ALDRICH, BESS STREETER. JOURNEY INTO CHRISTMAS:And Other Stories. New York: Appleton-Century, (1963, c 1949.) Reprint. Collection of 12 stories about Christmas, beautifully illustrated by Susanne Suba, in watercolors on the dustcover and black and white ink wash drawings in the book. Fine in very good dust jacket.( Dust cover has 1 inch tear accross top of spine) USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 27362 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BOKICH, OBREN. A CHRISTMAS CARD FOR MR. McFIZZ. San Francisco: Green Tiger Press , 1987. First printing. Appealing story for young children about neigborliness: Mr McFizz is a house-proud chipmunk who is horrified to have a family of packrats move in next to him - and his jealousy grows when the packrats receive Christmas cards every day, and he gets none. Illustrated in full color by Dan Lane. Oblong format, unpaginated. Very near fine in illustrated boards. Rather uncommon. ISBN: 0-881380970 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 33067 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BROWN, RUTH. THE SHY LITTLE ANGEL. New York Dutton, (1998.) First printing. A charming Christmas story, with a delightful surprise, Illustrated by the author in beautifully detailed paintins in striking hues, the paintings have a sense of glowing light. This is a beautiful children's book. Near fine in fine dust jacket.( gift note on copyright page.) ISBN: 0-525-460799 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 28489 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| COOLEY, REGINA FRANCOISE (ILLUSTRATED BY HANS HENRIK HANSEN.) THE MAGIC CHRISTMAS PONY. Bellingham, WA: Capstone Publishing, 1991. First printing. Story of a carousel pony which comes to life and transports two children to the land of dragons and to the Forbidden City of ancient China. Richly illustrated in full-color by Hansen, including one two page spread. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper to... with much love, may all your dreams come true' and dated Christmas 1993. Winner of the Children's Book Award for the Northwest Center of the Arts. Fine in fine dust jacket (gold award sticker on front of dj.) ISBN: 1-880450-046 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 20639 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CROMPTON, PAUL, ILLUSTRATOR. THE VICTORIAN ADVENT POP-UP BOOK. Nashville, TN: Nelson Regency (Thomas Nelson): (1993.) First printing. Large three panelled book opens to create a standing Victorian street scene at Christmas time. Windows are numbered to be opened each day. Devised, designed and paper engineered by van der Meer Books Ltd. Illustrated by Paul Crompton. Large format.. Glossy pictorial boards with ribbon ties. The music and lights no longer work, but still very attractive visually and all of the pop-ups are in very good condition. Very good. ISBN: 0-8407-4902 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 42559 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAVIS, PATRICIA. A MIDNIGHT CAROL: A Novel of How Charles Dickens Saved Christmas. New York: St Martin's, 1999. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) A delightful story, at least partly based on facts, about the writing of 'A Christmas Carol' by Dickens. Author's first novel. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 23746 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES (ILLUSTRATED BY MICHAEL MCCURDY.) A CHRISTMAS CAROL. Minneapolis: Redpath Press, 1987. First printing. A title in the Perfect Present series - an uncommon presentation of this classic Dicken's story, illustrated with woodcuts, some full-page, by Michael McCurdy. Not the full text of the story: this is adapted from a version which appeared in 1923 in a book called 'Christmas Tales for Reading Aloud.' 32 pages. Plastic bag slightly dusty, all other items as new. Scarce in mint condition with all of the materials, including the decorated envelope and the promotional sheet, present. ISBN: 1-55628-0246 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 21644 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES. ILLUSTRATED BY WALT STURROCK. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. Morris Plains, NJ: Unicorn Publishing House, (1987.) First printing - a reissue of Dicken's classic story. Illustrated with full-page, full-color paintings by Walt Sturrock. Bound in green boards with full-color pictorial pastedown on front cover and gold-color lettering and decorations, decorated endpapers, 100 pp. Very near fine. ISBN: 0-881010723 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 42101 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DOUGLAS, LLOYD C. HOME FOR CHRISTMAS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. First edition. An old-fashioned Christmas story illustrated in black and white by David Hendrickson, with a color frontispiece. Very good+ in a good only dustjacket (gift inscription, chipping to edge of dj.) USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 23663 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| FUNKE, CORNELIA. WHEN SANTA FELL TO EARTH . New York: ChickenHouse / Scholastic, (2006.) First US printing. Early story by the author of The Thief Lord and Inkheart, originally published in Germany in 1994, translated by Oliver G. Latch and illustrated with numerous black and white drawings by Paul Howard. Illustrated endpapers. 167 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-439-78204x USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 43861 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GOREY, EDWARD. THE HAUNTED TEA-COSY: A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1997. First printing. Classic Gorey, as he imagines the ghost of Christmas to come. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new .) ISBN: 0-15-1004153 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 21662 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| GUBACK, GEORGIA. THE CAROLERS. New York: Greenwillow Books, (1992.) First printing. The colorful illustrations - made from cut paper collages - follow the carolers as they go from house - while along the bottom of every page appears the words and music to the traditional Christmas carols they are singing. Square format, unpaginated. Near fine in glossy illustrated boards, no dj. ISBN: 0-688097723 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 37244 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HAGUE, MICHAEL . DECK THE HALLS. New York: Henry Holt, 1991. First printing. A small volume, measuring only 5 1/4 by 4 3/8 inches, with the traditional Christmas carol beautifully illustrated by Hague. Bound in glossy illustrated boards. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-8050-10076 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 29160 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| HOFFMAN, E. T. A. (ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERTO INNOCENTI) NUTCRACKER New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. First thus. A beautifully designed (by Rita Marshall) and illustrated version of this classic. The text is based on the 1886 translation by Ewing. Large format (11 1/2 by 10 1/4), 136 pages, glossy stock throughout. Very near fine in pale green cloth in a very good dust jacket (some creasing to lower corner of dj, and a little crinkling to the edges.) ISBN: 0-15-1002274 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 36140 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| KNOWLES, ROBERT E. (1868-1946) THE DAWN AT SHANTY BAY. New York: Fleming H Revell Company [1907.] Hardcover. A Christmas story by this Canadian clergyman and novelist, set at Shanty Bay, a lumber camp in Northern Ontario. Decorative borders on every page, in light green, and illustrated endpapers. Vignettes and tailpieces at each chapter beginning and end. 156 pp. Good only in green cloth with gilt and pink illustration of a cabin in the woods buried in snow (missing frontispiece and title page, but otherwise a tight copy, and quite attractive both in the binding and internally.) USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 39508 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| NASH, OGDEN (ILLUSTRATED BY LINELL NASH). THE CHRISTMAS THAT ALMOST WASN'T. Boston: Little Brown, (1957.) First printing. A rollicking poem of the land of Lullapat, good King Oldwin and his nephew Evilard who throws him a dungeon - and because he can't stand to see anyone happy, bans Christmas. Illustrated Linell Nash, author's daughter, with nine full-color full page paintings, plus a double page painting on the title page and numerous black and white and duotone drawings on every page. A book for children's and adults to enjoy. 63 pp. Near fine in green cloth with silver lettering in a very good red, green and white dust jacket.(creasing to upper edge of back cover of dj, wear at ends of spine.) USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 36098 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| POWERS, NANI. THE GOOD REMAINS. New York: Grove Press, (2002.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) The author's second novel, a tribute to 'A Christmas Carol' set in a small Virginia town: 'Dr. C. R. Ash, a neonatologist and chronic bachelor, is a man in the winter of his soul, and last in the line of an old Southern family. During a snowy prelude to a much-anticipated hospital Christmas party, C. R. crosses paths with a world of local characters, living and dead. In a town adrift with housing developments, strip malls, and Civil War history, this motley assemblage of characters is impelled by their search to solve the ancient human riddles of love, loss, and desolation. At once Victorian in its feel and yet starkly modern, 'The Good Remains' explores life, death, and our own attachments to this mortal coil' Fine (a new copy) in glossy illustrated wrappers. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 29553 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| RADZINSKI, KANDY. WHAT CATS WANT FOR CHRISTMAS. Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, (2007.) First printing. A fun book, illustrated by the author with two page spreads: Benny would like a sweater knit of a red Irish Setter and Arty wants a big silver dish filled with little silver fish while all little Paws wants is someone to love him and give him a home. Large format, unpaginated. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1585363405 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 44771 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| RYAN, BRITTNEY. ILLUSTRATED BY LAUREL LONG WITH JEFFREY K. BEDRICK. HOLLY CLAUS: THE CHRISTMAS PRINCESS New York: Harper Collins, (2007.) First printing. A story of good and evil, of magic spells and the power of love to overcome them, beautifully illustrated with full-color full-page paintings by Laurel Long and Jeffrey K. Bedrick SIGNED on the title page by the author with Dreams and dated in the year of publication. Large format, unpaginated. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-06-1440221 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 45250 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| SEUSS, DR. HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS. New York Random House, (c.1957.) Later printing. Classic and very much loved children's book, which has become a part of our culture. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. ISBN: 0-394-800796 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 28189 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| SMITH, F. HOPKINSON. COLONEL CARTER'S CHRISMAS. New York: Scribner's, 1903. First printing. A story of the Virginian in New York City. Includes dialect - not just for the faithful darky Chad, but also for the Southerner Colonel Carter. Illustrated with full color plates by F. C. Yohn. Very good in pale green cloth covered boards with decorations and lettering in gilt and white. Slight spine slant, lettering on spine somewhat rubbed, prev owner's name. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 11920 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| STEINER, JOAN. (PHOTOGRAPHY BY OGDEN GIGLI.) LOOK-ALIKES CHRISTMAS. New York: Little Brown, (2003.) First printing. Illustrated with photographs by Ogden Gigli of 3-D constructions created from found objects by the author, Joan Steiner. Children are challenged to identify the objects - each double-page picture has over 100 different things hidden in it. Included are instructions on how to create your own look-alikes, a recipe for edible elves and a behind the scenes peek at the author's workshop. Large format. Unpaginated. Very near fine in glossy illustrated boards. ISBN: 0-316-811874 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 42104 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005