next page  
   bookfever.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 696, Ione, CA 95640-0696, USA.
heyyou@bookfever.com

Children's and Illustrated

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 716 title(s) on 29 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[DICKENS, CHARLES]  THE BOYS OF DICKENS RETOLD. ILLUSTRATED.
Springfield, Massachusetts: McLoughlin Brothers , nd (ca 1900.) Hardcover. Attractive edition containing the stories of Oliver Twist, Tiny Tim, David Copperfield, Paul Dombey, Jo, Steerforth and Traddles, Smike, Mrs. Larriper's Jemmy, Johnny and the Boofer Lady in simplified form, illustrated with a bright chromolithograph frontispiece, several full page black and white engravings and many smaller en texte pictures. 139 pp. Slightly oversized, measuring 9 inches by 7 1/2 inches. Very good+ in mustard cloth with dark brown lettering on the spine, brown, white and blue illustration on the front cover (gift inscription dated Christmas 1912, very minor fraying to the ends of the spine.) An appealing vintage book.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 43846
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(ANONYMOUS)  FRED KENNY'S ADVENTURES.
London: Religious Tract Society, n.d. With a colored frontispiece and title page. A title in the 'May Blossom' Series of Story Books. Presentation on the first page dated in 1914. A small volume bound in olive green cloth with an illustrated front cover (in blue and black.) Toning to pages, some wear to the edges of the cloth, but overall good condition. Uncommon.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 13096
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(ANONYMOUS)  THE GOLD BRACELET or The Blind Basket-maker's Children.
New York: American Tract Society, [1860]. A moral and cautionary tale for children. One of many books produced by the American Tract Society for use in Sunday schools, now all quite hard to find. A small volume measuring 6 3/4 by 4 1/2 inches, bound in original dark red cloth with gilt lettering and black decorations on the spine. 3 attractive engraved plates. 122 pgs. Some wear and overall soiling to the cloth covers, an older Sunday school library book plate inside front cover, dampstaining to the lower edges of the plate, not affecting the illustrations but still overall good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14024
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(BRINK, MARY D.; POLLARD, JOSEPHINE; SELWYN, ALFRED; CARTER, EMILY AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)  JOLLY FRIENDS.
New York: Graham & Matlack, no date (ca 1910.) Hardcover. Combination of prose and poetry, extensively illustrated in black and white. Among the stories (most of which are quite brief) are 'A Sail in a Box' about 2 boys in Georgetown, Maine at the mouth of the Kennebec River, 'Without a Home' , the story of orphan boys in London, 'Dido' about a kitten and many more. Chromolithographed cover of a boy and a girl playing checkers. Unpaginated, but 120 pp. Slightly oversized format measuring 9 3/4 by 7 3/8 inches. Good condition overall - rubbing and wear to edges of boards, usual toning to the pages, but in better condition than these rather fragile children's books are usually found. Cloth re-inforcement at the hinges, so the binding is sturdy and tight.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 24606
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(ANONYMOUS).  LIZZIE BLAKE.
New York: American Tract Society, nd (ca 1860-1880). A moral and cautionary tale for children, set in an English village. One of many books produced by the American Tract Society for use in Sunday schools, now all quite hard to find. A small volume measuring 6 3/4 by 4 1/2 inches, bound in original dark red cloth with gilt lettering and black decorations on the spine. Three attractive engraved plates. 112 pp. Some wear and overall soiling to the cloth covers, an older Sunday school library book with remnants of label on spine and a bookplate inside front cover, but overall sturdy and good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 27411
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(ANONYMOUS).  MAPLE HILL or Aunt Lucy's Stories [c. 1863.] 3 engraved plates.
New York: American Tract Society, nd (ca 1860-1880). A collection of stories for children with special moral messages; respect for the aged, kindness to the poor, etc. One of many books produced by the American Tract Society for use in Sunday schools, now all quite hard to find. A small volume measuring 6 3/4 by 4 1/2 inches, bound in original dark red cloth with gilt lettering and black decorations on the spine. Three attractive engraved plates, 110 pp. plus 16 pp of advertisements of Tract Society publications at rear of book. Some wear and overall soiling to the cloth covers, an older Sunday school library book with remnants of label on spine and a bookplate inside front cover, but overall sturdy and good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 27412
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(ANONYMOUS).  OUR EARTHLY HOUSE AND ITS BUILDER or The Wisdom of God as Displayed in the Body of Man. [no date]
New York: American Tract Society, nd (ca 1860-1880). A non fiction work on the human body, written for children. One of many books produced by the American Tract Society for use in Sunday schools, now all quite hard to find. A small volume measuring 6 3/4 by 4 1/2 inches, bound in original dark red cloth with gilt lettering and black decorations on the spine. Illustrated with small entexte drawings. 199pp Some wear and overall soiling to the cloth covers, an older Sunday school library book with remnants of label on spine and a bookplate inside front cover, but overall sturdy and good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 27413
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[JACKSON, HELEN HUNT] H. H.  PANSY BILLINGS AND POPSY: Two Stories of Girl Life.
Boston: Lothrup Publishing Company, (1898.) First printing. Uncommon book by the writer best known as the author of 'Ramona.' Two charming stories about each of the girls - Pansy (whose real name was Mary Jane) who got her name from the flowers she loved - and made a business out of - and Popsy 'a Tennessee girl.' Illustrated with a frontispiece and 1 glossy inserted plate. 107 pp. Near fine in illustrated blue cloth (gift inscription in pencil, toning to the endpapers) - a lovely copy with almost no signs of wear.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 32961
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(ANONYMOUS)  REEF VILLAGE or What a Few Can Do.
New York: American Tract Society, 1865. A moral and cautionary tale for children, this one on the subject of temperance. One of many books produced by the American Tract Society for use in Sunday schools, now all quite hard to find. A small volume measuring 6 3/4 by 4 1/2 inches, bound in original dark red cloth with gilt lettering and black decorations on the spine. 168 pgs. Some wear and overall soiling to the cloth covers, bumping to corners, an older Sunday school library book plate inside front cover, but still overall good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14025
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(ANTHOLOGY)  SUNG UNDER THE SILVER UMBRELLA
New York: Macmillan, 1962. Later printing. Selections of children's poetry, sing-song, rythms and rhymes. Illustrated by Dorothy Lathrop. Very good in illustrated boards, no dj. (prev owner's name.)
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7876
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

  TINY REDCAP'S STORY BOOK
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, n.d. (1886 or earlier) A rather charming, but very fragile, little children's book. Small format, 14.5 cm x 11 cm (just over 5 x 4) with 48 unnumbered pages. Small black and white illustrations on almost every page (drawings and silhouettes.) Little slice of life stories: The Drunkard begins Oh Ben! I am sorry to him in the stocks there. Others are on flowers, water, naughty Ada, etc. Although not dated, this does have a gift inscription on the front endpaper of 1886. Bound in paper covered boards with a color illustration inset on the front cover (with a picture of Redcap at the beach.) Pages are loose, last page is detached, and rear endpaper might be missing. The paper spine is torn and peeling, revealing the mesh underneath, some wear to corners and edges. Still quite uncommon, and interesting.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 9316
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

[LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK]  WALT DISNEY'S DETECTIVE MICKEY MOUSE. A Little Golden Book 100-58.
Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1985. First printing. Near fine. ISBN: 0-307-020363
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 21790
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

AARON, CHESTER.  CATCH CALICO!
New York: Dutton, (1979.) First printing. Young adult novel set in rural Marin county in nothern California. 14 year old Louis must comes to terms with the death of his father, the frightening illness of his grandfather, and even with changes in the behavior of his cat Calico, who has rabies. 148 pp. Near fine in a good dust jacket. (some chipping and edgewear to the dj.) ISBN: 0-525275517
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 42205
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ABRAHALL, CLARE H.  THE YOUNG MARIE CURIE.
New York & London: MacDonald & Roy, Publishers, 1969. Later printing. Illustrated with drawings by Denise Brown. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13325
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

(MOSER, BARRY, ILLUSTRATOR) ACKERMAN, KAREN  BINGLEMAN'S MIDWAY
Honesdale, PA: Boyds Mill Press, 1995. First printing. A wonderful story about the magic of the midway and the bond between father and son by this Caldecott Medal winning author. Illustrated with paintings done in transparent watercolor. SIGNED on the title page by Moser. Fine in fine dust jacket. A rather uncommon title for Moser, and especially so signed. ISBN: 1-56397-3669
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 22054
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ADAMS, W. ROYCE  RAIRARUBIA
Fort Bragg, CA: Lost Coast Press, 1999. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) First novel for older children by this well-known educator. A fantasy story about a mysterious timeless land called Rairarubia invented by 11 year old Molly and her father as a way to pass the time - but then events from that land begin slipping into Molly's life, and she begins to travel there. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 11182
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

AITKEN, WILLIAM.  MEDITERRANEAN CHUMS.
London: Pickering and Inglis, 1967. Reprint. Christian mystery story for older children, featuring the adventures of 12 year old twins Penny and Philip. Near fine in a slightly rubbed but overall near fine dustjacket (Sunday school award sticker on front endpaper.)
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14226
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALBERT, BURTON (ILLUSTRATED BY BRIAN PINKNEY.)  WHERE DOES THE TRAIL LEAD?
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1991.) First printing. A young boy follows a trail on Summertime Island to the edge of the sea, through hollows filled with buttercups, blueberries and rabbits, to tide pools, sand dunes and crashing waves, a derelict boat half-buried in the sand and finally to fish cooking over a campfire - Although this is a universal story, the dedication refers to the lures of Nantucket and the award-winning artist Brian Pinkney who illustrates this with his striking scratchboard paintings depicts the young boy as African American. The simple text will appeal to children and to all who remember summertime explorations. Large format, bound in glossy illustrated boards, unpaginated. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-671734091
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 36853
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALBOROUGH, JEZ.  MY FRIEND BEAR.
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, (1998.) 2nd printing. The author-illustrator's third story about a small boy, Eddie and his teddy bear Freddie - in this story, they encounter a very large and very lonely bear. SIGNED on the half title page with a small drawing of a bear. Large format, unpaginated. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-763605832
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 37779
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALCOTT, LOUISA M. (ILLUSTRATED BY MARGUERITE DAVIS.)  UNDER THE LILACS.
Boston: Little Brown, 1945. Orchard House edition. Endpapers are photographs of the Orchard House in Concord, Massachusetts, where Louisa May Alcott lived with her sisters. Illustrated with 3 color plates by Marguerite Davis. Bound in dark blue silk moire with gold lettering. Very good+ (lettering rubbed on spine.)
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 20536
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALCOTT, LOUISA M. (ILLUSTRATED BY ALICE BARBER STEPHENS, 1858-1932.)  UNDER THE LILACS.
Boston: Little Brown, 1918. Hardcover. Attractive edition of this Sequel to Eight Cousins. A story of a boy who performs in the circus with his pet poodle, Sancho, what happens to them after they run away from the circus (because he wants to live a 'respectable life') and are found hiding 'under the lilacs.' Illustrated with a frontispiece and seven inserted black and white plates by Alice Barber Stephens. 302 pages + ads. Very good+ in olive green cloth with gilt decorations and lettering on the spine; front cover illustration of a boy and girl and a poodle. Top edge gilt.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 42783
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALEX, MARLEE. ILLUSTRATED BY RUTH IMHOFF.  MARY: An Ordinary Woman Through Whom God Gave the World His Greatest Gift.
Bassingstroke, England & Grand Rapids, Michigan: Marshall Pickering / Erdmans, (1987.) First English language edition. A title in the Outstanding Women of the Bible series, written for young children, and illustrated in full color by Ruth Imhoff. Unpaginated, large format. Very near fine in glossy illustrated boards. ISBN: 0-802850189
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 39370
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

ALEX, MARLEE. ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES BARAT.  SARAH: A Woman Whose Dream Came True.
Bassingstroke, England & Grand Rapids, Michigan: Marshall Pickering / Erdmans, (1987.) First English language edition. A title in the Outstanding Women of the Bible series, written for young children, and illustrated in full color by Charles Barat. Unpaginated, large format. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. ISBN: 0-802850154
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 39369
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS.  BEN'S DREAM.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. 5th printing. Early printing of Van Allsburg's third book: Lulled to sleep by the rain, when he is studying his geography book, Ben has a dream in which he and his home float by the great monuments of the world, half submerged under water. Illustrated with intricate black and white drawings - many pages are wordless to induce the reader to look more carefully at the pictures. Square format. 31 pp. Fine in a very good dustjacket (short closed tear to dj.) ISBN: 0395-320844
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 35709
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS AND HELPRIN, MARK.  A CITY IN WINTER.
New York: Viking, 1996. First printing. A beautiful book, a modern fairytale, a sequel to the story told in Swan Lake, with text by Helprin, and illustrated with 13 stunning full-color paintings by Van Allsburg. Larger format, 147 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-670-86843-4
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 41656
    Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams).

716 titles found on 29 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   bookfever.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005