| next page |
| bookfever.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 93 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADISA, OPAL PALMER. IT BEGINS WITH TEARS. Oxford: Heinemann, 1997. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Part of the Caribbean Writers Series. Jamaican born poet and short story writer's first novel, rooted in the folk tradition of the Caribbean villages. SIGNED by author on title page and dated 8/28/97. As new in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-435-989464 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 20090 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| BERRY, JAMES. CHAIN OF DAYS. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. First printing in wrappers. Collection of poetry by this Jamaican-born writer. The poems deal with the colonized and the colonizer, with slavery and life in Africa and the new world. Near fine in glossy printed wrappers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 3994 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CARRINGTON, ROSYLN. A THIRST FOR RAIN. New York: Kensington, 1999. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Author's first novel, set in the dry hills of her native Trinidad. Fine (as new) in glossy illustrated wrappers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 23750 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CESAIRE, AIME; RENE BELANCE, JEAN BRIERRE, ROUSSAN CAMILLE, LEON DAMAS, GILBERT GRATIANT, ETIENNE LERO, JACQUES ROUMAIN, AND GUY TIROLIEN. TRANSLATED BY SETH L. WOLITZ. BLACK POETRY OF THE FRENCH ANTILLES: Haiti, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Guiana. [Berkeley, CA:] Fybate Lecture Notes, 1968. 2nd printing (preceded by a limited edition in 1967.) Includes nine poems by Aime Cesaire as well as several by Rene Belance, Jean Brierre, Roussan Camille, Leon Damas, Gilbert Gratiant, Etienne Lero, Jacques Roumain, and Guy Tirolien. Very brief biographical notes on each poet. 37 pp. Very good+ in illustrated yellow stapled wrappers (from the collection of poet Elizabeth Harrod, with her name and date, and a few notations on the final blank page.) USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 41792 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CHAMOISEAU, PATRICK. TEXACO. New York: Pantheon, (1997.) First US printing. Translated from the French and Creole by Rose-Myriam Rjouis and Val Vinokurov. Winner of the Prix Goncourt, FranceÕs most prestigious literary prize. Traces one hundred and fifty years of post-slavery Caribbean history through the events of the Texaco quarter of Fort-de-France in Martinique. Translators' afterword, glossary. 401 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-679-432353 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1589] Book number: 36611 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CHAMOISEAU, PATRICK. TEXACO. New York: Pantheon, (1997.) First US printing. Translated from the French and Creole by Rose-Myriam Rjouis and Val Vinokurov. Winner of the Prix Goncourt, FranceÕs most prestigious literary prize. Traces one hundred and fifty years of post-slavery Caribbean history through the events of the Texaco quarter of Fort-de-France in Martinique. Translators' afterword, glossary. 401 pp. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (a new copy but with a remainder dot.) ISBN: 0-679-432353 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1412] Book number: 36697 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CLIFF, MICHELLE BODIES OF WATER New York: Dutton, 1990. First printing. Collection of short stories, of which one is set in the author's homeland of Jamaica, the rest in the US. 155 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-525-248641 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 6864 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CLIFF, MICHELLE BODIES OF WATER New York: Dutton, 1990. First printing. Collection of short stories, of which one is set in the author's homeland of Jamaica, the rest in the US. 155 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (unread, but with remainder line.) ISBN: 0-525-248641 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1456] Book number: 20530 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CLIFF, MICHELLE BODIES OF WATER New York: Dutton, 1990. First printing. Collection of short stories, of which one is set in the author's homeland of Jamaica, the rest in the US. 155 pp. Very near fine in a like dust jacket (tight, clean copy, but with remainder line.) ISBN: 0-525-248641 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 36777 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CLITANDRE, PIERRE. CATHEDRAL OF THE AUGUST HEAT. New York & London: Reader's International, 1982. First English language printing. Novel of modern Haiti by this exiled writer, painter and anti-Duvalier journalist. Translated by Bridget Jones. Usual browning to the pages as is common with publisher's books, otherwise very near fine in a fine dj. ISBN: 0-930523-36x USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 18352 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CONDE, MARYSE (RICHARD PHILCOX, TRANSLATOR.) CROSSING THE MANGROVE. New York: Anchor Books (Doubleday), (1995.) First printing - a trade paperback original. A 'Rashomon-like novel' set in Guadelupe, a story 'imbued with all the nuances and traditions of Caribbean culture.' After the death of a stranger to the island, the villagers come to the wake to pay their respects and each reveals another piece of the mystery behind his life and death. Translated from the French by Richard Philcox. SIGNED on the title page by both Conde and Richard Philcox, her husband and translator. Philcox has translated most of Conde's books (beginning with her first novel) and Conde has both expressed her confidence in him and said that she considers him responsible for the book in English - that is, for the flow and rhythm and music of the language. Translator's preface. ix, 208 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers with French flaps (toning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-385476337 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 38007 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CONDE, MARYSE (RICHARD PHILCOX, TRANSLATOR.) DESIRADA. New York: SOHO Press, (2000.) Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Winner of the Prix Carbet de la Caraibe awarded for best book by a French Caribbean writer. Translated from the French by Richard Philcox. SIGNED on the title page by both Conde and Richard Philcox, her husband and translator. Philcox has translated most of Conde's books (beginning with her first novel) and Conde has both expressed her confidence in him and said that she considers him responsible for the book in English - that is, for the flow and rhythm and music of the language. 260 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 30362 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CONDE, MARYSE (RICHARD PHILCOX, TRANSLATOR.) THE STORY OF THE CANNIBAL WOMAN. New York: Atria Books, (Simon & Schuster), (2007.) First US printing. Thirteenth novel by this Caribbean author, winner of the 2005 Hurston/Wright Legacy Award, 'a deft exploration of post-apartheid South Africa and a smart, gripping thriller .. both contemporary and international, following the lives of an interracial, intercultural couple in New York City, Tokyo, and Capetown. SIGNED on the title page by both Conde and Richard Philcox, her husband and translator. Philcox has translated most of Conde's books (beginning with her first novel) and Conde has both expressed her confidence in him and said that she considers him responsible for the book in English - that is, for the flow and rhythm and music of the language. 311 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-743271289 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] Book number: 38004 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CONDE, MARYSE (RICHARD PHILCOX, TRANSLATOR.) THE STORY OF THE CANNIBAL WOMAN. New York: Atria Books, (Simon & Schuster), (2007.) First US printing. Thirteenth novel by this Caribbean author, winner of the 2005 Hurston/Wright Legacy Award, 'a deft exploration of post-apartheid South Africa and a smart, gripping thriller .. both contemporary and international, following the lives of an interracial, intercultural couple in New York City, Tokyo, and Capetown. 311 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (creases to dj flap.) ISBN: 0-743271289 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1589] Book number: 45188 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CONDE, MARYSE TREE OF LIFE, a Novel of the Caribbean New York: Ballantine, 1992. First US printing. Novel of several generations of a family from Guadeloupe - ranging from Panama to Harlem, from upper class Paris to the slums of Haiti. Translated by Victoria Reiter. SIGNED on the title page. Glossary. 371 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-345-360745 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] Book number: 6831 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CONDE, MARYSE TREE OF LIFE: A Novel of the Caribbean. New York: Ballantine, 1992. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) Novel of several generations of a family from Guadeloupe - ranging from Panama to Harlem, from upper class Paris to the slums of Haiti. Translated by Victoria Reiter.SIGNED on the title page. Uncommon advance issue, and especially so signed. 371 pp. Fine in tan printed wrappers. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 26635 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CONDE, MARYSE (RICHARD PHILCOX, TRANSLATOR.) WINDWARD HEIGHTS. New York: SOHO Press, (1999.) First printing. A retelling of 'Wuthering Heights' set in nineteenth century Cuba and on Conde's native island of Guadalupe, in the years after emancipation. Translated from the French by Richard Philcox. SIGNED on the title page by both Conde and Richard Philcox, her husband and translator. Philcox has translated most of Conde's books (beginning with her first novel) and Conde has both expressed her confidence in him and said that she considers him responsible for the book in English - that is, for the flow and rhythm and music of the language. Praise from Maya Angelou, Caryll Phillips, Richard Price and others. 348 pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a fine and unmarked dustjacket. ISBN: 1-56947-1614 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2471] Book number: 31091 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CROUGH, SANDRA. MEMOIRS OF A BROWN-SKIN GYAL: A Collection of Short Stories. Baltimore: PublishAmerica, (2002.) First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. The story of a young girl born in the Honduras and taken by her grandmother (who raised her) to the British Honduras (now Belize) - includes episodes from her childhood, including memories of the beautiful mother who came and went, but did not want to raise her child, and her travels to England to attend nursing school. Promotional material laid in. INSCRIBED on the dedication page. Fine (a new copy) in glossy illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 1-59286-032x USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1677] Book number: 29069 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| CUDJOE, SELWYN R. RESISTANCE AND CARIBBEAN LITERATURE. Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, (1980.) First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. The first major work in this area: Professor Cudjoe's study of the development of the Caribbean novel takes as its starting point the assumption that the literary sensibilities of the finest Caribbean novelists have been shaped by a history of enslavement, colonization and economic dispossession . . . Part I outlines a brief history of resistance in the Caribbean, from the 16th century through the Cuban revolution in 1960. Part II, examines the development and role of resistance in Caribbean fiction from the 19th century to the present. Includes writings from the Spanish, French and English language islands. Notes, bibliography, index. 319 pp. Very good+ condition - some sunning to the cover, previous owner's name, contents tight and clean. ISBN: 0-8214-0573x USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1280] Book number: 36979 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DANTICAT, EDWIDGE. THE FARMING OF BONES. New York: SOHO Press, (1998.) 3rd printing. Second novel by this Haitian born writer, who was named by Granta Magazine as one of the 20 best young writers in the US. A powerful story of love and terror and dignity set in the late 1930's on the Dominican side of the river that forms the boundary between Haiti and the Dominican Republic. Based on an actual historical incident. 312 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 1-56947-1266 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1412] Book number: 21151 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DANTICAT, EDWIDGE. THE FARMING OF BONES. New York: SOHO Press, (1998.) First printing. Second novel by this Haitian born writer, who was named by Granta Magazine as one of the 20 best young writers in the US. A powerful story of love and terror and dignity set in the late 1930's on the Dominican side of the river that forms the boundary between Haiti and the Dominican Republic. Based on an actual historical incident. 312 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 1-56947-1266 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2471] Book number: 21369 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DANTICAT, EDWIDGE. THE FARMING OF BONES. New York: SOHO Press, (1998.) First printing. Second novel by this Haitian born writer, who was named by Granta Magazine as one of the 20 best young writers in the US. A powerful story of love and terror and dignity set in the late 1930's on the Dominican side of the river that forms the boundary between Haiti and the Dominican Republic. Based on an actual historical incident. 312 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-56947-1266 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1412] Book number: 42414 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| DAVIS, WADE. THE SERPENT AND THE RAINBOW. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. First printing. The author, a Harvard ethnobotanist, went to Haiti in 1984 to investigate two documented cases of zombis and to find the drug that caused the effect. Includes much on the history of Haiti and on the African culture brought to that island country. Glossary, index. 297 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped) ISBN: 0-671-502476 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 33233 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| H EARN , L A F C A D I O YOUMA: The Story of a West-Indian Slave. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1890. First edition. A novel set in Martinique during the old colonial days, before the outbreak of the 1848 Negro insurrection. Frontispiece. I n t h e p u b l i s h e r ' s red cloth B s t a t e b i n d i n g , b u t i n t h e B i n d e r ' s V a r i a n t A i s s u e . 193 pp plus 2 pp of publisher's advertisements for other Hearn books. Includes the ownership signature of noted Southern California architect, Chas Summer Greene, dated Pasadena, April 08. Very good (spine slightly faded, but otherwise tight and clean.) USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP„ 10591] Book number: 44869 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). | ||
| ENDORE, GUY (FOREWORD BY JAMAICA KINCAID.) BABOUK. New York: Monthly Review Press, (1991.) First thus- a trade paperback. A title in the Voices of Resistance Series. Historical novel originally published in 1934, the story of a slave and the Haitian Revolution. Foreword by Jamaica Kincaid. Afterword by David Barry Gaspar and Michel-Rolph Trouillot. Notes199 pp. Very good in illustrated wrappers (some curling to the edges of the cover.) ISBN: 0-85345-759X USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 43386 Click here to order or inquire at bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). |
| next page | |
| bookfever.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and bookfever.com 2005